Suffolk University Law School Class of 1928

Title

Suffolk University Law School Class of 1928

Date

1928

Description

Pictured: top row, Francis L. McCormack, James G. Walsh, Aristides Andrade, Msax Klatski n, William J. Barrett, Moses Wasserman, Thomas F. Hurney, Elmore W. Hussey, Charles E. Cochrane, Martin E. Sweeney, Joseph F. Grady, Joseph M. Cronin, Douglas W. Barlow, Isaac Margolis, Edward J. Perkins, Henry T. Dolan; 2nd from top, James J. Fay, Albert J. Goguen, Morris Sokolove, Joseph Cole, Benjamin L. Grossman, Albert J. Downes, Herman Newburg, James E. Ward, Harold R. Jaques, John J. Healy, Michael J. Watman, Jeremiah J. Dacey, Joseph Serafini, Thomas W. Norton, J. Louis Kline, Charles E. Leahy, David E. Fitzgerald; 3rd from top Thomas H. White, George C. Kendall, William J. Ryan, Timothy G. Ryan, Jr., John J. Collins, Thomas J. O'Daly, Jr., Joseph Saklad, William G. Reed, Manuel D'A. Medeiros, Jeremiah A. Wade, Albert W. Lee, James D. O'Hearn, James T. Flynn, Benjamin D. Avan, Solomon Wakstein, Paul Shapiro, Peter Kane, M.D., Edward G. Madden, row George L. Thompson, Leo J. Lemire, Edward P. Doyle, Bernard F. Gately, Edward J. Moran, George W. Cashen, Vincent E. Pichulo, Andre J. LaVigne, Frederick J. Gillis, Isadore M. Epstein, Fred E. Burden, James M. Ahern, John G. Kelley, William P. Slattery, Maurice Davis, John F. Feeney, Charles H. McGrath, Robert D. Keating; row Urbain Robert, Gerald Gerstein, Jeremiah Finn, Timothy L. Sullivan, Leonard L. Sullivan, Leonard J. Davidson, John P. Hamilton, Frank B. Frederick, John J. Lawler, William B. Welch, Robert K. Taylor, Gilbert P. Sullivan, Edwin V. Cahill, John S. Murphy, Leo J. Ganong, Edward J. Donovan, John J. Kanty, Arnold J. Bowker, Jack H. Harris; row Milton I. Smith, Harris King, Henry A Murphy, Samuel D. Sampson, George P. Towle, William Hadgi, Peter F. Carbone, George T. Finnegan, John M. Tobin, Samuel H. Standel, William M. Anderson, Nathan Rosenfeld, William A. Potter, Joseph F. Fitzgerald; top row Henry E. Quarles, Lawrence D. Ferguson, Francis H. Hawley, John J. Gennaco, Joseph DeRoma, Charles F. Glendon, Joseph D. Grotte, James A. Reilly, John W. Dineen, Charles W. Seibert, Edward P. McCabe, Benjamin Snow, Gurdon I. Mead, Thomas R. Tuttle, Albert A. Uto, Charles W. Mahoney, John J. McGinn, John P.S. Doherty; row Philip Massarella, Harry Silver, Edmund A. Sullivan, Charles B. Mahoney, Edward B. Karp, James E. Fitzgerald, Louis Kaminsky, Charles M. Broderick, John H. Devlin, Milton E. Williamson, Harry Sesnovich, Joseph P. Phelan, Lawrence P. McHugh, Charles L. Gaffney, Arthur J. Duggan, James Healy; middle C.F.J. McHugh, President; row Robert J. Leopold, Everett C. Williams, Jacob Goldman, Edward F. Sherlock, Timothy J. O'Keefe, Simon J. Darivoff, Ernest F. Tilson, Gerard J. Smith, William E. Comer, William C.O. O'Meara, John S. Flanagan, John J. Kennedy, William J. Meany, Edward J. Carr, John W. Davis, George R. Kenney; row Frederick Haigis, Clarence A. Nado, Joseph Keil, Thomas J. Sulivan, Joseph Rothstein, Vitali P. Potter, John F. O'Day, Joseph Russcol, Harry L. Miller, George J. Blanchette, Egidio L.R. Lavelle, Edward J. Gramer, D. L. Bloomfield, Robert J. Maher, Irving A. Tebo; row William W. Kirlin, Charles G. Harrington, William F. McClennan, James G. Hyland, Edward T. Dobbyn, John A. Brennan, John F. Gately; row Ralph S. Miller, David Silverstein, Eli Taylor, Thomas J. Donahue, Michael J. Kelly, Donald M. White, Harry A. Greene, Everett W. Nelson, John H. Gilbert, olindo Blasi, Louis Leeder, William M. Prendible, Abraham S. Lezberg, James F. Maher; row John J. McGee, Edward J. Segal, Antonio J. Ferrandi, Frank Grenier, Richard Parmenter, Arthur J. Dwyer, Stephen G. Burke, Francis M. Walsh, Vincent L. Scanlon, William J. McSweeney, Francis J. Gallagher, Charles R. Quinn, Morris Fulman; bottom row Jeremiah S. Connor (Chairman), Benjamin E. Levin (Chairman), William P. Peilley (Class Prophet), James A. McElaney, Jr. (Class Gift), Thomas M. Burke (Treasurer), John J. Ryan (Clas orator), David A. Keohan (Class Poet), Thomas J. Ryan, Jr. (Valedictorian), Richard C. Mulroy (Vice-President), John J. Daly (1st Marshal), Harold Yoffe (Chorister), Adam F. Stefanski (Class Historian), Bernard J. Hagerty (Class Will), Abraham Levey (Chairman), Robert E. Walsh (2nd Marshal), Patrick A. Menton (Salutatorian) William G. Wolpert (Secretary)

Source

Suffolk University Records
Series SUJ-004.01 Special Materials: Photographs: Student Life, Box 1

Relation

Find out more about our collections on our website.

Rights

Copyright J.E. Purdy & Co. (Boston, Mass.). This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.

Type

Still image
Photographs

Format

JPG

Identifier

SU-1735

Files

SU-1735_ref.jpg

Citation

J.E. Purdy & Co. (Boston, Mass.), “Suffolk University Law School Class of 1928,” Moakley Archive & Institute, accessed June 15, 2019, https://moakleyarchive.omeka.net/items/show/14588.

Output Formats

Social Bookmarking

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>

Item Relations

This item has no relations.