1
25
38
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/891a24aaa398287cb743696ae3bffafc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Z7HaBC8pgCMfjDKfJPdWAeLfZAwftBqs6GWx6PUEtv2-s6laL-Yknh8AOuQ1DqnEee3wjhXy8g-0oyYGZZkn2tRbxrzvSgHmLu7cQp1URBFyLePnHTvGd0DC0ICkfkuhs43WhXANoNrDo2sUPp-4LP50n28cBgpcyxhhIx9FTBfpn6n8fL3z5iE1EQBffo45yTQ0whyuyZ4HcEjNPjxVi3xIo9UcXjjOmGP2rQK6UAqkL0f9dRJGPqGzIffGySDt7CrywrtXjr08o4PPIuwa9YXsjpBSKxAK%7EGCsgMXVw4WQ8rkXxHFh4-J8rtdMOCbQxFsBdTNYf6uWLZ%7EJ-8aySA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
850ba27a0749a6d38c5bdcfbf406495d
PDF Text
Text
�SUFFOLI( UNIVERSITY
20(_9
SUNDAY, THE NINETEENTH OF MAY
TWO THOUSAND AND NINETEEN
SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL
NINE O'CLOCK IN THE MORNING
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
HALF PAST ONE IN THE AFTERNOON
ROCKLAND TRUST BANK PAVILION
290 NORTHERN AVENUE
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL
3
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
4
KEYNOTE SPEAKER & HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT
5
CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
6
7
GRADUATE
UNDERGRADUATE
I
3
HONORS SCHOLARS & GRIFFIN FELLOWS
2I
HONOR SOCIETIES
22
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
23
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
24
KEYNOTE SPEAKER & HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT
25
CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
26
GRADUATE
27
UNDERGRADUATE
30
HONORS SCHOLARS
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS
39
40
4I
UNIVERSITY, SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL, AND
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES ADMINISTRATION
43
HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
45
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MISSION AND THE UNIVERSITY TODAY
46
ACADEMIC ATTIRE & SYMBOLS
47
ALMA MATER AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WELCOME
48
#SUFFOLK2019
Snap memories of the day using our Commencement Snapchat Geofilter; give your fellow graduates
a shout-out on Twitter or give thanks to loved ones; and share photos of the day on Instagram.
PHOTOGRAPHY INFORMATION
A professional photographer will be taking pictures as graduates cross the stage. For more
information and to order photos, contact: Commencement Photos Inc. 978-851-5924
customerservice@commencementphotos.com
AFTER THE CEREMONY
As soon as the ceremony is over, we ask that you please meet your graduate at the pavilion exit.
2
��SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
Dave Burdett, Conductor
Processional
(Please rise)
Academic Procession
Susan M. Connelly, MBA '01
Alumni Marshal
Phuong Hoa Dinh, BSBA '19
Michael Royce, BSBA '19
Rachel Neves, BSBA '19
Tori Amber Silva, BSBA '19
Morgan Robb, BSBA '19
Cady A. Toussaint, BSBA '19
Student Marshals
Call to Commencement Exercises & Welcome
William J. O'Neill, Jr.
Dean, Sawyer Business School
National Anthem
Judith Comeau, BSBA '19
President's Remarks
Marisa J. Kelly
President
Presentation of Candidate for Honorary Degree
Tammy Maclean
Professor, Management & Entrepreneurship
Conferring of Honorary Doctor of Business Administration
Commencement Address
Eugene I. Lee, Jr., EMBA '96
President and CEO, Darden Restaurants, Inc.
Class Greetings
Brian Teague, MPA '19
Malik Richard, BSBA '19
Conferring of Graduate Degrees
Conferring of Undergraduate Degrees
Alma Mater
Rampage Show Choir
Closing Remarks
William J. 0 'Neill, Jr.
Recessional
4
�KEYNOTE SPEAKER & HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT:
EUGENE I. LEE, JR.
The Darden family of restaurants features some of the most
recognizable and successful brands in full-service dining:
Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Cheddar's Scratch
Kitchen, Yard House, The Capital Grille, Seasons 52,
Bahama Breeze, and Eddie V's. Darden employs 180,000
team members in more than 1,700 restaurants serving nearly
380 million guests each year.
Lee began his restaurant career in high school as a busboy at
York Steakhouse in Framingham, Massachusetts, and never
looked back. He is passionate about restaurant operations
and leads Darden with a focus on getting back to basicsensuring that guests and team members win with every
decision he makes.
Lee has been recognized across the restaurant and food service industry for his leadership and
his commitment to culture and people. In 2018, he received the International Foods~rvice
Manufacturers Gold Plate Award for industry excellence, which is widely regarded as the food
service industry's top honor. He was recognized in 2013 with the People Report Workplace
Legacy Award, presented annually to the leader who has clearly demonstrated a commitment
to balancing people and performance throughout his or her career in the foodservice industry.
Lee has spent more than 30 years in the restaurant business, but he has not forgotten his roots
at Suffolk University, where he earned an EMBA in 1996.
"When others wouldn't, Suffolk gave me the opportunity, and through that opportunity I was
able to formalize my education, gain a lot more general knowledge, and apply that along with
my operations background in restaurants," Lee told members of the Suffolk community at a fall
2018 event in celebrating the opening of the Darden-funded Suffolk Cares food pantry. He said
the educational opportunity Suffolk gave him played a big role in his eventually running
Darden, the nation's 42nd-largest employer.
"That doesn't happen for me without the opportunity that I received at Suffolk," Lee said.
The CEO is giving back, leading the Darden Foundation's philanthropic focus on hunger.
Darden funded the construction of the Suffolk Cares pantry to ensure that all students have
access to nutrition that fuels a healthy lifestyle and academic success.
"I've got more than seventeen-hundred restaurants, and every one of them is loaded with food,
but food insecurity was an issue that never resonated with me until I started to read and think
about it," he said during the pantry's formal opening.
"The goal is for every student in this University to be properly nourished, in and out of class,
at work, and in their everyday lives. It's hard enough to be a good student in a competitive
environment without having to worry about your next meal."
5
��GRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN ACCOUNTING
Matthew Dupee
Tiffany Netter
Patrick O'Sullivan
David Scopac
Joana Aquino Silva
Angela Sorensen
Pohyee Vong
GRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN TAXATION
Gena F. Badin
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING
Jialin Ao
Matthew Costello
Devarth Dixit
Brooke Eustace
Olivia Rose Guarino
Brendan Heinze
Lindsay Martins
0Isabela Olschowsky Daudt
Megan Georgina O'Neill
Trinh Pham
Frances Santana
Meghan Twombly
Rosangeliz M. Villegas M.
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ANALYTICS
***
***
Yilin Fan
Inshaal Habib
Maria Nathalia Hernandez Hernandez
Xinyu Hou
Wenxuan Huang
Nathaly Insixiengmay
N oopura J aiswal
*** Long Jiang
M Weijia Li
Yanqin Lin
Fei Ling
Kensuke Moriyama
M Duong Thuy Nguyen
Trang Vu Minh Nguyen
Sreyleak Nop
MJalshree A. Pandya
MHieu Pham
Pallavi Razdan
Anup Kantilal Rita
Veronica Shlyaptseva
Mayuri Thanvi
Zuo Wang
Boyang Wei
Zhanhong Wei
The key for the symbols used on this page can be found on page 12.
7
�MASTER OF HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION
Elizabeth Hobin
N urta Ibrahim
Mary Kyeyune
Adrienne Laurano
Bridget Carolyn Laverty
Sean Ledwick
Lauren Marie Lorkiewicz
Shivani Maikhuri
Leanne McAuliffe
Soumya Mehrotra
Akila Yejide Mwongozi
Crystal Owens
Abhishek Parikh
Maggie Pontius
Stephanie Randazzo
Brianne Staples Rodriguez
Clayton Shih
Harmanjas Kaur Sidhu
Payal Thakkar
Sean P. Sullivan, posthumous
Brendan R. Ahern
Miriam Fawzi Al Matar
Mohit Jyotindrasinh Atodaria
Joe Anthony Bayeh
Sabina Bien-Aime
Bonnie Aurelia Bounds
Joana Buxhaku
Kristina Calvillo
Ryan Canney
Alexis Canto-Aldridge
Chimwemwe A. Clarke
Lindsay Dulude
Bridget G. Fofang
Nichole Formicola
Melissa Fraser
Priyadarshini Prasad Ganipineni
Rachel Gordon
Taylor Halloran
Keisha C. Hause
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING
**
**
**
**
Brik Abarhane
Dalal Ahmed Alrasheed
Stephen An
Regine Aristilde
Karla Baquerizo
Chelsea Belanger
Sophia Bennett
Amber Bobinsky
Erin Bourgeois
Yancy Brown
Eliany Castro
Christopher Chetty
Ashley Michelle Driscoll
Intissar El Hilali
Hannah Gavin
Katarina Maria Geresy
Nicole Gibbs
Jacqueline Greiner
Jasilyn Isabel Hernandez
Dounia Hosny
Kristen Tam Hua
Xuefang Huang
Thanh Huynh
Ibrahim Khan
b. Ambrose Kizza
Dung Le
Youssef Lechheb
Meiyu Li
Mb. Qing Li
M Weijia Li
Jia Liu
Eddie Lui
Maria Luna Macias
Hannah Lunetta
Audrey Mansolillo
Tiana Maraia
John McLaughlin
Xing Ying Mei
**
**
The key for the symbols used on these pages can be found on page 12.
8
�MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING {continued}
** Bernard Meyler
Lorraine Silver
Amely Sok
Fabiana Stark
Artem Stetsuk
Lauren Courtney Sullivan
Khang Tang
Mt:..Nghi Tang
Brooke VanRosendael
f:.. Mengxue Wang
Yanhua Wang
Alyssa Washakowski
Shauna Weckesser
Sarah S. Mol
Michael Mortillaro
Aaron T. Mundele
Donandrea M yette
Erik Nelson
M Duong Thuy Nguyen
Trang T. M. Nguyen
f:.. Yaochen Pan
MJalshree A. Pandya
Jiarui Pang
_ Thomas Christopher Parrotta
MHieu Pham
Zhengye Qiu
Migdaliz Quijada
Bret Saulnier
Daniel Segel
Le Shi
**
** Selena Wong
Jiexin Wu
Marin Yamada
Yuping Yuan
Nicole Zouharis
Yuting Zuk
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN TAXATION
Julie Au
Shayne Joseph Bailey
Jennifer Christine Bosse
Samuel Bravo
Megan Ethier
Jennifer Feehan
Lay Htee Hai
Cristina Marie Harrington
Aaron Nathaniel Hecht
Haiyan Huang
Douglas P. Kellogg
f:.. Ambrose Kizza
Nicole Naidoo
Allison Noble
f:.. Yaochen Pan
Mai Pham
John Tran
f:.. Mengxue Wang
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE
Namrata Agrawal
Abhinav Ahuja
Ziad Mansour Altassan
Hayk Balayan
Talal Bugshan
Michelle Bui
Mario Burton
**** Gninet Dagnogo
Miaoli Deng
Antonio Di Nunzio
Doan Ngoc Binh
Cody Driscoll
Estelle Ene
Michael Geddis
9
�MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE (continued}
Darshana Gor
Timothy Gray
Brian George Harrington
Wenchao He
Ayush Jain
Chintan Jangla
Amruta Khedekar
Faizan Laqa
Mt:, Qing Li
Maximillian Lozano
Arushi Malhotra
Pranathi Kesireddy
Joshua Richard McKenna
Anthony W. Nelson
****Anh Nguyen
Nguyen Tuan Phong
Abdulaziz Osman
Divya Patel
JunyiPeng
****Bich N. Pham
Khanh Quach
Priya Suhag
M6Nghi Tang
Hai Hoang Tran
Quang Tran
**** Olabode Tunde-Lukan
****Nestor Uribe
Porntida Yansomboon
Sijia Zou
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN FINANCIAL SERVICES & BANKING
Restituta Eleonora Ikuzwe
MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Shannon Anderson
Johnson Nsonya Ashu
Deizy Barbosa
Dana Bickelman
Lianne M. Bishop
Alvina Brevard
Lawrence Calderone
Brenna Callahan
### Tyler Brent Carlton
Megan Johanna Caron
Emmanuello Distephano Carrenard
Catalina Carvajal
Oumou Cheri£
Jason Clark
Christopher Mark Delano
Amber Taylor Dickerson
Nicole Paige DiOrio
Wousthanya Dumornay
Lidy M. Edmond
Bernard Ewah
Allan J. Ferullo, Jr.
Amy Fidalgo
Ella Blythe Froggatt
## Allie Goldsmith
# Sam M. Gonyea
Sheetal Kushare Grande
Blair Haney
Shey Jaboin
Aja Ja'net Taylor James
Molly Fitzpatrick Kean
Kyle Kennedy
# Stanford T. Law
Tran Le
### William Martin Lemos
The key for the symbols used on these pages can be found on page 12.
10
�I"!
MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION {continued}
Marylou Leonhard
Kevin Lessard
Alexander A. Lorenzo
Emily Renee Martin
Jonathan Mercurio
Danielle N. Millette Wordell
Valleria Miranda -Ferrick
Kayla Mosesso
### Kingsley Njoku
Kristen Elise Pennucci
Kolbe Phelps
Jeffrey Chester Powalisz
Erin Quinn
Alicia Katherine Robillon
Elizabeth Ann Roche
Christopher R. Schweitzer
Ivana Y. Serret
Nastasia Bastien-Shah
Jason Silva
Corey J. Silvia
Alisa M. Skatrud
Mallory Jane Sullivan
Brian Joseph Teague
Alexander B. Terry
Kathleen Thompson
Saturnin Kossi Tomeho
Kellie M. Vehlies
Natasha J. Waden
### Joshua Weissman Lafrance
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
** Stephen An
Anika Apar
** Regine Aristilde
*Matthew Frederick Bartling
Michael Stephen Baryski
Alli Bayko
Amber Bobinsky
*Rachel Braccini
Robert Braza
Zarina S. Burks
Adelaida Camilo
Alexander Cates
Christopher Chetty
Sarah Chiodi
Nicole Josephine Coccoluto
Jalisa Colcord
Ryan S. Collins
Esther Olamide Dada
**** Gninet Dagnogo
Christopher De Resende
Daniel M. DeFillippo
Angela DeMeo
John Dougherty
Allison Dupont
Joseph Jackson Edouard
Amy Esmeralda Erazo
Yarini Espinal
**
**
Gisela Maria S. Fernandez
Sydney Fonseca
Yekaterina Fuchs
Nathan David Furnas
Nilda Goncalves
Priyanka Guha
Robert Lawrence Gustison, 11
Syed M. Khader Hasan
Susan Claire Healey
*** Maria Nathalia Hernandez Hernandez
Colby Heywood
Jordan Hirsch
Madeline Hurtado
*** Nathaly Insixiengmay
Amie Jaiteh
*** Long Jiang
Ralik John
Deirdre Joyce
Shinobu Kataoka
Amanpreet Kaur
Kevin Kohlmorgen
Nathaniel Koziara
Youssef Lechheb
*Madison Lees
Shuiqing Liu
Olivia Lovegreen
Jonathan P. Machado
**
11
�MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION {continued}
Christine Magnani
** Audrey Mansolillo
Jason Allen Martin
Marquisce Martin
Salvador Martinez
Pamela Mazzarella
Stephen A. McGrath
** Bernard Meyler
Gregory Lawrence Mirliss
Andrew Montano
Gabriela Montero
Neila Munoz
** Donandrea Myette
Carrie Rose Nagle
Aimee E. Newell
****Anh Nguyen
Tuan Anh Nguyen
Vu Nguyen
Usaila O'Brien
Bethany Osamede Ogbeifun
Kasey Lynn O'Keefe
0Isabela Olschowsky Daudt
****Bich N. Pham
Matthew Powers
Jose Antonio Quintana! Carbonell
Bryan Paul Ratliff
Sheamus Reardon
Urrooj Rehman
Lauren A. Ro bins on
Enrico Romoli
Julia Ryder
Ramin Sabouri
* Mary Saunders
Anthony Savani
Ariel Scorpio
Emmanuel Shumbusho
* Garrett Slyva
Beverly Smits
Sµnamrata Subba
Lingxian Tang
* Richard S. Tannenbaum
Sara Tasney
Sheri Ann Taylor
Claudia Thomas
Lindsay Trigilio
**** 0 la bode Tuncle-Lukan
****Nestor Uribe
Vanessa Valerius
Hannah Vassaur
** Selena Wong
Julie M. Woodsum
Kara Zebrowski
Martin Zuk
EXECUTIVE MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Yaramalies Davila
Lawrence J. Drew, 11
Teresa T. Gaetos
Aimee T. Galindo-Pena
Carissa Ann Kelly
Blake Kinsler
David A. Lewis
Ye Li
* MBA/JD Dual-Degree Candidate
** MBA/MSA Dual-Degree Candidate
*** MBA/MSBA Dual-Degree Candidate
**** MBAIMSF Dual-Degree Candidate
# MPAIJD Dual-Degree Candidate
## MPAIMSCJS Dual-Degree Candidate
12
Tina Phan McLaughlin
Janet Lewis O'Malley
Gregory Osias
Tristan N. Ostronic
Eric Pinkham
Shixin Sun
Jackie Tam
### MPA/MSPS Dual-Degree Candidate
I:, MSA/MST Dual-Degree Candidate
M MSA/MSBA Dual-Degree Candidate
/:,M MSA/MSF Dual-Degree Candidate
0 MBA/MSM Dual-Degree Candidate
��BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
** Santiago Abad Brambila
Sanad Abdelnour
Ahmed Hussein
Warfa Abdillahi
Khalid Abualnasr
Salman Abualnasr
Khalid Abdulhamid Abubaker
Emin Jorge Abufele Mena
Sebastian Acevedo
Alexandros Adamakis
Melissa Adamo
Marcos Ades Dayan
Joseph Admirand
Fahad Akhtar
* Seda Akman
** Saad Khalil Albilali
Ahmed Mubarak Bin
Hamooda Al D haheri
Mudhafar Al Mansoori
* Khaled Al Muhaidib
Faisal Mansour Al Saud
Hamad T. Al-Khalifa
Mohammed Osama Mohammed
Al-Mutabagani
Yasmeen Al-Qadi
Mohammed Al-Qarni
Bader Alageel
Kelly Arenas Alarcon
* Maria Alejandra Alberti Gomez
* Majed AlBlooshi
Erfaneh Alemi
* Maria Alepede
* Danah AlFawaz
Kelsey Alger
* Angela AlGosaibi
N ahar Alkhaldi
* Abdulla Alkhoori
* Ali Mohamed Haji Alkhoori
* Khalid Alkhoori
** Bridget Allison
*** Sage Allott
Khalid Mohammed Almubarak
** Rana Al Q a tari
Abdelrahman Alrantisy
Abdullah Alsalem
*** Fatimah Alshawaf
Hamid Mohammed Alssakaf
L\
14
Jose Alvarado
Cristina Elena Amaro Davila
Rafael Anaya
** Juan Jose Andrade Rojas
Cedric Anglade
Giovanna Arantes Lopes
Steven Arias
Tyler Arrington
Noraiz Ashraf
Ali Atallah
Farzad Atif
Alejandro Avila Gasperin
Veronika Baboun
* Juan Pablo Baca Camberos
Erik Baghdasaryan
Vahe Balagyozyan
** Elizabeth Bally
* Juan C. Barragan
Heidy Barreiro
Samuel Bartlett
Emilie Cecilia Bean
Anthony Bellanti
Sabrina Belloste
* Alexis Vianney Beltran Villarreal
Joshua Bergman
Gabrielle Berry
Giuliana Maria Bibolini Manzoni
Dana Binladen
* Thomas Edward Bishop
** Christina Mae Blau
Julia Elizabeth Bodoni
*** Emily Catherine Booth
Oussama Boutaleb
Yazid Adam Bouzid
* Courtney Braga
Diego Bravo
Philipe Brener
Ashley Brenner
* Timothy Brigham
** Evan Mitchell Bright
** Mikhail Bryan
* Thanh Bui
Thanh Ha Bui
William Burke
Genesis A. Cabral Leger
Meredith Cahill
Fangzhe Cai
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Feng Cai
Lizhen Cai
Daniel Caissie
David Campisano
Shihong Cao
Yang Cao
Nicole Cappuccio
* Anastasia Demetra Carafotes
Anthony Carbone
Kenefy Carvajal
Andres Felipe Castaneda Caicedo
Ivana Castillo
* Sarina D. Cerulli
* Sittipat Chaimuttayompol
Cameron Chang
* Hasna Chemaou
*** Guiying Chen
* Hailey Chen
He Chen
Huayu Chen
Jianhao Chen
Jingyi Chen
Kristi Chen
** Sally Xiu Chen
Sen Chen
Siyu Chen
* Wanshan Chen
Meix Chet
Yun Chiang
** Alana Chipman
* Nicole Chiriboga
*** Matyas Chlebovsky
Pei Ju Chou
Julie Chow
Leangcheng Chrea
*** Zachary Martin Ciampa
* Andrew T. Cicale
Larisa Cifric
*** Nicholas Cirino
Immanuel Clarke
Kerby Clerger
Isadora Coelho
Roberto A. Cohen
Seth Coiley
* Claudia Coira Ruiz
* Judith Comeau
Kaitlyn Condon
*** Summa Cum Laude
** Magna Cum Laude
*** Torielle Connor
* Kasey Connors
* Adam Cook
Maya Candace Cormier
Mariana Correa
Berk Coskurt
Christopher R. Costa
Alec Costanza
Trevor Craig
Jonathan James Crawley
Mick D' Agostino
Deena D' Andrea
Artemis Daliadakis
Michael Dalton, Jr.
* Montana Darling
** Inderpal Dass
*** Hannah Davies
* Jason D. Davison
* Grecia De La Gala
Andrea Delfino Borden ·
* Sara DeMarco
Erdogan Demiroren
Alexander DeSaulnier
* Loren Desouza
* Alvin Di
Stefano Di Lanzo
* Mohamed Diagne
*** Anh Dien
*** Phuong Hoa Dinh
* Steven Diprizio
* Jim Djema
* Khang Vinh Doan
*** Abbey Dodge
*** Olivia Dorak
Bianca Dugue
Stella Dunbar
Nhi Hoang Lan Duong
Jacob Durand
** Allison Durett
* Hannah Durrant
* Jason Thomas Dussault
* Kenji Dustin
Mikhail Dyreby
Mohamed Abdelmoneim Elenani
* Mounir Elhout
James Emello
Laughter Emmanuel
* Cum Laude
15
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
;
* Alejandra Escobar
* Allison Espindola
*Jose Manuel Espinosa
* Rami Esra wi
Kelsey Fagan
John Fahey
** Tony Fan
*** Daniel Farrohi
Alejandro Fas
Alicia Feliciano
*Jamia Fernandes
Bernardo Fernandez
Jenna Ferraro
Marcos Ferreira
Nicholas Figueras-Dotti
*Timothy Victor Figueroa
* Antonio Francesco Fiorentino
Kristy Ann Fitzpatrick
Jacob Flax
Morgan Flebeau
Jaclyn Elizabeth Flint
*Jessica Marie Foggarty
** Jacquelyne Foley
Sheila Antonietta Fossi
** Juan Diego Franco
Mollie Freedman
Mauro Freitas
Magomedrasul Gadzhiev
Heather Gaglio
* Antonietta Galue
Yutian Gan
* Paige Theresa Garabedian
Eduardo Garcia Uriarte
Luis Garcia Vano
* Alexander Garrison
* Caleb Gauvin
Jinying Ge
** Courtney Elizabeth Genova
* Nina Geosano
Theodore Gergos
Antonino Giarratano
** Milena Gigliotti Teran
Delaney Gill
James Gill
John Patrick Gillespie
Helena Glenzer
** Ilma Golemi
I
16
_I
Marlene Rodrigues
Carlos F. Gonzalez Ong
Jimmy A. Gonzalez G.
* Leonard Goodwin
Jacob Gordon
Jolise Grant
** Vincent Grimaldi
Jack Anthony Grosser
*** Marissa Rose Gudauskas
Elsy Guillen Loria
Feng Guo
* Hai Phu Ha
Minh Ha
* Michael Hagopian
** Chrystina Hai
Noah Hall
Ali Hamidaddin
Andrew James Hanides
Evan Ross Hanono
Paige Hansen
Kevin Harte
* Sean Harvey
Muhammad Hassan
Nathan Lee Hatley
Tessy Nour Hatoum
Kate Hayes
Jiamin He
Jiaxin He
*** Connor Henry
*** Sean Patrick Henry
*Javier Hermana
Kevin Hine
Michael Ho
Nhi Bao Hoang
Bryan Hodgdon
Samuel C. Holl
Emory Holmes
*John Hosker
*Taylor Hosseini
Mila Hristova
Jiacheng Hu
*** Jiaen Hu
Hsi-Chen Huang
Jojo JingJing Huang
* Kunpeng Huang
** Hiep Tan Huynh
* Patricia Huynh
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Berlaine Hylaire
Edward Hynes
* Amy Ibrahim
Evan Igoe
Mahmoud Ismail
Kevin Jabar
Safaa Jabouri
Shoan Salam J alal
Muhammad Mohsin Jalil
Shereen Jan
Marianna J anikian
Brian Jeffery
* Margaret Gabriela Jenkins
* Chuyi Jiang
* Hui Jiang
* Xiaoxi Jiang
* Zhengqi Jin
** Marlene J ondoh
Abdulelah Saud Kaki
*** Rei Kalemi
Joan Kallogjeri
Daniel Kalo
* Kayleigh Margaret Kane
* Artem Karnaukhov
* Ioannis Kartalis
* Robert Kelleher
Shane A. Kelley
Anthony Khatsenkov
** Yacoub Khattary
Safwan Rahid Khondker
Joanna Kimborowicz
Keenan K. Kimetto
* Abigail Kind
Maureen L. King
Fabian Kirsch
Michal Knara
Katie Koivisto
Pamela Kraja
Dakota Krug
** Evan Nathanael Kuswanto
Conor Kuykendall
Georgia Kyriakidis
Anh La
Maroua Laafar
* Kyra Emilene Larkin
* Matthew Robert Larkin
* Guy-Rie Deborah Larosiliere
*** Summa Cum Laude
** Magna Cum Laude
Andy Lau
Joseph Lavan
Chausheung Lee
* Trevor Jason Lee
Megan Leesha
Armando Leiva Pinto
Joselyn Leiva
* Jamie Leon
Michael Levine
Jiaxiang Li
Sophie Li
Tianyu Li
Xiaolin Li
Xinming Li
Yicong Li
Yiyi Li
Zhen Li
Jian Liang
Liang Linghao
* Cheng Guan Lim
Shilla Dita Limarga
J ianfeng Lin
* Yaqing Lin
* Martina Lipinska
Hector Leonardo Liriano
* Aleida Marie Litchfield
* Briana Hui Liu
Meicen Liu
Tzu Yu Liu
* Xin Liu
* Yixian Liu
Yu Liu
* David Londono
Jimmy Lopez
* Nicolas Lopez
Mariana Lora
* Mengmeng Lu
* Rasidi Luhembo
Jingjie Lyu
** Walter Macaulay
* Marena MacKay
Abdulmajeed Madani
Annie Elisabeth Madden
* Alex Carmen Maghsoudi
Maher Mahmood
* Nikita Mahulkar
Shum Mai
***
* Patrick
* Cum Laude
17
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Ahmad Makki
** Ian M . Maksut
Yingzhi Mao
Federico Mares Terrazas
Verthieu Marsan
Kyle John Martin
* Sydney Martin
* Karen Cristina Martinez Merino
*** Suzanne Michelle Martley
Peter Masch
*Jamie Mason
** Jack Massari
Shane Camden Mathews
Mario Jaime Mathiss
Zakia Matuber
Jorge Matuk Geigner
Julia McCarthy
* McKenzie McGrath
Kristen McIntire
* Rachael Mclver
* Garrett McMaster
Brian G. McNitt
Gregory Medici
Baoying Mei
* Li Mei
*** Deveney Melanson
Felipe Mendez Rodriguez
* Lilie Mendonca
Nicole Mendoza
Joseph Mercadante
Dianara Mercedes
* Anderson C. Mitchell
Omar Wael Mohamed Elgendy
Mohammed Tahsin Mohammed
Jean Paul Montagut
Connor Moran
Pablo Alberto More
** Autumn Morrice
** Kaitlin Morrill
* Lucas Silva
Christopher Medeiros Mourato
* Zulim Moy
*** Brendan Murphy
* Taylor Murphy
*Jacqueline Murray
Tyler Murray
* Colin Musto
18
Mohammad Mutabagani
Daniela Angelica Naranjo Martin
* Sanderson Nascimento
Celime Marie Nasser Ferrari
Daniel Nelson
* Tenzing Jigmey Nepali
*** Rachel Neves
* Kevin Ngo
Yoann Nguesso
** Anh Phuong Nguyen
Bao Thai Nguyen
*** Kevin Nguyen
*** HaMy Nguyen
Phuong Nguyen
*** Thao Nguyen
Linh Nguyen Khanh Phan
* Badr Nibrasse
Ismail Nibrasse
Priscilla 0. Nkwantabisa
* Makayla Norden
*** Brandi Lee Noseworthy'
* Enrique Antonio Nova
0 leg N ovikov
Colleen Elizabeth Nulty
* Mitchell O'Connor
Joseph O'Hayon
* Shan Li Ong
Jose Agustin Oropesa Leon
Emiliano Ortega-Deriquer
* Victoria Ortiz Molina
* Hayden Taylor Pace
Beltran Padilla Febrel
*Jenna Palumbo
*Jillian Papa
Alexandros Papadopoulos
* Christopher John Parnagian
Brijesh Patel
** Helly Patel
Roshni Patel
Marcella Peixoto
Jose Antonio Pena Ferro
Gabriel Pena Figueras-Dotti
**Jessie Pena Ramirez
Sheng Yang Peng
* Yiping Peng
Yuheng Peng
Hayley Cicchese Perry
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Nathan Petkus
Khanh Phuong Pham
* Ngan Kim Pham
*Toan Pham
*Tu Phan
* Benjamin D. Phippen
Sanjana Pillai
Guilherme Pires
Sean Piro
Ben K. Pompilus
Austin Powers
Veronika Prokhorenko
* Francesco Puopolo
* Grace El Olivia Purba
* Samar Zuhair H. Qarut
Kevin Querusio
Sarah Quinones Myers
Digvijay Rajput
Sophie Jeanne Ramiarinjaona
Nicole Ramkissoon
Den Rana
*Jack Melvin Rany
Mollie Reardon
Megan Kate Reed
* Noel Rainey
Marissa Reese
Christian Reilly
* Benjamin Matthew Reis
Michael J. Reynolds
Bahia Riahy
** Malik Richard
Owen Richard
** Isabel Grace Riestra Guiance
** Andreas Ringheim
* Luca Rink
** Morgan Robb
Bre-anna Rodrigues
Brandy Rodriguez
** Zachary Rogers
* Mikayla Romano
Edwin Romero
* Pedro Pablo Ropain Olarte
* Selim Roushdy
* Michael Royce
*** Andrea Cameron Royo
* Andrea P. Rueda
Jeffrey Robert Rusconi II
*** Summa Cum Laude
** Magna Cum Laude
** August Sebastian Russo
Kamraan Sadiq
Hussain Sajwani
Michael Salvati
Badr Saud Saeed Sanad
* Alejandro Sardi Blum
Sebastian Sardi Blum
Daniel Saul
Chonticha Sawatyanon
* Thea Sayward
Mohamed Sbai
* Margaret Secakusuma
Mohamed Bassel Selim
* Lintheara Ky Seng
Khumoyun Shadiev
** Rijma Shakya
*** Danielle Shames
* Rebecca Shawver
* Meghan Shea
Daniel Sheridan
* Kleanthi Shkurti
* Matthew Sibley
N odira Sidikova
Anthony Sidnawy
Florian Sidze
** Jessica Silva
*** Tori Amber Silva
Brandon Simas
* Michael William Simms
*** Eduard Sindiukov
*Jean Wongly Sine
Albert Sletten Larsson
Aaron Sliski
Shannon Jeanne Smith
** Ryan Snow
Nicholas Sotiropoulos
* Louis Spaziani
* Sarah Bennett Speeches
** Phillip Stamatos
Faisal Murad Suleiman
Heba Asad Sumbal
Kevin Sun
* Lane Sutton
* Kseniya Synkevych
Ibrahim Rayan Tabbara
* Lew Brennan Talon
*** Kee Ren Tan
* Cum Laude
19
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
* Kok Leong Tan
* Lingzhi Tan
Alexander Bichara Taraboulsi
Jade B. Taraboulsi
* Marley Kepano Teague
Scott Terchiak
Aino Thebaud
Jeffrey Donald Thompson
* Vanessa Thompson
* Brittany Thomson
*Kuo Tian
* Tian Tian
Katelyn Daly Tierney
Orhan Itimat Tilki
Fernando Jose Tome Flores
* Xhensika Toto
Cady A. Toussaint
Donald Konstantinos Trakakis
* Chi Due Tran
Diem Thi Ngoc Tran
Hoang Tran
Diego Jose Traversari
* Nathan Jay Triepke
* Connor Troio
* Frank Trojano
* Stephanie Trujillo Holguin
Ria Turkhia
** Brian Glen Undlin
Giorgina Uzcategui Badell
Orlando Vaca Antelo
Sophie Vaidya
* Valentina Valderrabano Arias
Sebastian Valencia
* Nicholas Valentine
* Paola Vangjeli
Dana Varmahmoodi
Amanda Andrade
* Shantel Vigliotta
** Ashton Vigueras
* Dario James Vitagliano
Anastasiia Vladimirova
Son H. Vo
* Rabbia Waheed
* Htet Ei Wai
Akito Wakamatsu
** Worth Walrod
** Bethany Walsh
*** Summa Cum Laude
20
** Magna Cum Laude
Cheng-Yu Wang
*** Chengzhuo (Victor) Wang
Chi Wang
* Hongda Wang
* Linmei Wang
Sitong Wang
* Kevin Weekes, Jr.
Spencer Weeks
Qifan Wei
Alma Welle
Veronika Nadia Welz
Thet Tun (Devu) Win Tin
** Man Ming Wong
Ryan Woodward
Jia Wu
* Simon Wu
** Xian Feng Wu
Yipei Xiao
* Yiyi Xing
Chang Xu
Mubarak Suleiman Yahyah
Xun Yang
*** Aaron Yaniro
* Kendrick Yu
* Haotian Yue
Gabriel Alejandro Yuja Diek
Tatiana Yung Wu
Majed Yusuf
Edgardo Zambrano Navarro
Joseph Zampitella
Tyler Zell
* Weihao Zeng
Nina Zeytoonian
Tong Zhang
* Yingying Zhang
Zhan Zhang
Peng Zhao
Yeni Paola Zhen Mui
Jiaying Zhong
Chuqian Zhou
Hao Zhou
* Zhou RuTong
Yunan Zhou
* Mengyang Zhu
Alexander Zierl
** Lin Zou
* Cum Laude
�SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL HONORS SCHOLARS
Seda Akman
Sage E. Allott
Elizabeth Bally
Christina M. Blau
Emily C. Booth
Guiying Chen
Matyas Chlebovsky
Zachary M. Ciampa
Andrew T. Cicale
Torielle L. Conno
Hannah M . Davies
Sara J. DeMarco
Abbey K. Dodge
Olivia J. Dorak
Jason Dussault
Kenji A. Dustin
Allison Espindola
Jose Manuel Espinosa
Jacquelyne E. Foley
Courtney E. Genova
Ilma Golemi
Marissa R. Gudauskas
Chrystina Hai
Connor R. Henry
Sean Henry
Javier Hermana de Rojas
Phuong Hoa N. Dinh
Marlene J ondoh
Rei Kalemi
Abigail F. Kind
Kyra E. Larkin
Matthew R. Larkin
Andy Lau
Martina Lipinska
Briana Liu
Karen C. Martinez Merino
Suzanne M. Martley
Rachael K. Mclver
Deveney J. Melanson
Autumn R. Morrice
Kaitlin A. Morrill
Brendan Murphy
Rachel Neves
My H . Nguyen
Makayla R. Norden
Mitchell R. O'Connor
Jenna L. Palumbo
Helly S. Patel
Jessie Pena Ramirez
Morgan S. Robb
Michael J. Royce
Andrea C. Royo
August S. Russo
Margaret G. Secakusuma
Danielle R. Shames
Tori A. Silva
Eduard Sindiukov
Phillip Stamatos
Lane Sutton
Kee Ren Tan
Rabbia Waheed
Chengzhuo Wang
Xian Feng Wu
Aaron R. Yanira
GRIFFIN FELLOWS
Thomas E. Bishop
Meredith N. Cahill
Mr. Nicholas A. Cirino
Jonathan Crawley
Jason D. Davison
Loren Desouza
Hannah Durrant
Mounir Elhout
Tony Fan
Paige T. Garabedian
Jack A. Grosser
Paige K. Hansen
Aleida Litchfield
Jamie Mason
Jack Massari
Victoria Ortiz Molina
Jillian M. Papa
Francesco A. Puopolo
Noel R. Reed
Mohamed B. Sbai
Ryan M . Snow
Scott M. Terchiak
Diem Tran
Tatiana Yung Wu
21
�- l
HONOR SOCIETIES
PI ALPHA ALPHA
Sandy Matava, Faculry Adviser
Suffolk University is a charter member of the National Honor Society for Public Affairs and
Administration. Students must have a minimum cumulative GPA in the top 20 percent of eligible
students.
Brenna Callahan
Jason Clark
Ann-Marie Dillman
Sam M. Gonyea
Sheetal Kushare Grande
Molly Fitzpatrick Kean
Marylou Leonhard
Kevin Michael Lessard
Erin Quinn
Cynthia L. Reed
Alicia Katherine Robillon
Mallory J. Sullivan
Brian J. Teague
Kathleen Thompson
Susan Wolf-Fordham
BETA GAMMA SIGMA
Michael Behnam, Faculry Adviser
Membership in Beta Gamma Sigma, the National Honor Society for accredited business programs
of AACSB International, is the highest national scholarship honor that a student in a school of
business or management can achieve. To be eligible for membership, students must rank in the top
10 percent of their junior or senior class or the top 20 percent of their master's class.
BACHELOR'S DEGREE CANDIDATES
Jonathan Crawley
Courtney Genova
Duyen Le
Zhen Li
Kailin Morrill
Rachel Neves
Thao Nguyen
Madison Porter
Malik Richard
Cassandra Swanson
Cady Toussaint
Ashton Vigueras-LaRochelle
Aaron Yaniro
MASTER'S DEGREE CANDIDATES
Alli Bayko
Sarah Chiodi
Antonio Di Nunzio
Allison Dupont
Brikena Duro
Tatiana Grava
Jason Martin
John McLaughlin
Bernard Meyler
Gregory Mirliss
Aimee Newell
Allison Noble
Usaila O'Brien
Isabela Olschowsky Daudt
22
Tristan Ostronic
J alshree Pandya
Eric Pinkham
Anup Kantilal Rita
Lauren Robinson
Martha Safien
Anthony Savani
Fabiana Stark
Sheri Taylor
Brooke VanRosendael
Yanhua Wang
Julie Woodsum
Sijia Zou
Nicole Zouharis
��COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
Dave Burdett, Conductor
I
I
Processional
(Please rise)
I
Academic Procession
Hind Habbach, BA '09
Alumni Marshal
I
I
1
Sabrina Ali, BS '19
Larissa Azevedo Birotte, BS '19
Jared Berman, MEd '19
Douglas Botelho, BS '19
Shannon Marie Glynn, MEd '19
Joanna Abram Rovin, BA '19
Student Marshals
1
Call to Commencement Exercises
A. Maria Toyoda
Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
National Anthem
Rebecca Zama, BA '19
President's Remarks
Marisa J. Kelly
President
I
Presentation of Candidate for Honorary Degree
Robert Bellinger
Associate Professor, History
Conferring of Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters
Commencement Address
Ruth E. Carter
Academy Award-Winning Costume Designer
Class Greetings
Margaret R. Randall, BS/MA '19
Conferring of Graduate Degrees
Conferring of Undergraduate Degrees
Alma Mater
Rampage Show Choir
Closing Remarks
A. Maria Toyoda
I
Recessional
I
•
I
.1~1
24
�KEYNOTE SPEAKER & HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT:
RUTH E. CARTER
Revealing a character's essence through costume design has
brought Ruth E. Carter accolades as an "essential visual
storyteller of Afrofuturism."
Carter, originally from Springfield, Massachusetts, has played
a significant role in shaping the personas of characters in more
than 60 film and TV productions during a three-decade
career. She won an Oscar for best costume design for her
work on the 2018 Marvel Studios blockbuster Black Panther,
with costumes that not only gave authenticity to an imagined
world but also are influencing the world of fashion. The
Wakandian attire melds a sci-fi vibe with carefully researched
African motifs. Its influences include the color symbolism of
the Maasai people of Kenya and Tanzania and the jewelry of
Ndebele women in southern Africa.
Photo credit, ]axon Photo Group
Previous Academy Award nominations for costume design came for her work on Spike Lee's
Malcolm X- one of more than 10 films she worked on with the director and actor-and Steven
Spielberg's Amistad. Carter also was nominated for an Emmy for the 2016 reboot of Roots.
Carter's imagination is a key to her designs, but she also is known for her comprehensive
research in recreating the clothing of different times and places. She created clothing that
might have been worn by a 19th-century Spanish queen and by African slaves for Amistad.
She recreated the look and feel of the civil rights era for actors playing the Rev. Martin Luther
King, Jr., his allies, and his adversaries for Ava Duvernay's Selma. And she captured the fashion
vibe of 1980s Bedford-Stuyvesant for Lee's Do the Right Thing.
A "Heroes and Sheroes" exhibit of her work has toured the United States in 2018-19, and the
fashion industry recently honored Carter for her iconic work in some of the most influential
films in U.S. history. She told guests at an event that she was attracted to costume design
through "these stories of African American culture, this story of our journey. When I started,
I didn't see very much of us, and I really in my heart wanted to tell my stories."
Carter holds a BA from Hampton University.
25
�(
)
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
�DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY
Alexandra Dick
Dissertation: A Multi-Method Investigation of
the Relationship Between Self-Compassion
and Attachment
Daniel Millstein
Dissertation: A Kindness-Based Meditation
Program for Promoting Interpersonal
Functioning in First- Year College Students
Grace Gu
Dissertation: Learning Gains from a One-Day
Training in Acceptance-Based Behavior
\
Therapy
Jessica Jie Pan
Dissertation: Speech and Language
Contributions to Executive Functioning in
Typical Neurodevelopment
Jenesse Kaitz
Dissertation: Providers' Perspectives on
Women's Integrated Healthcare: An
Exploratory Study
Lourah Kelly
Dissertation: Applying Social Interpersonal
Theory and the Three Step Ideation-to-Action
Theory to Passive Suicidal Ideation in College
Students
v
Kerrie Pieloch
Dissertation: Multilevel Resilience
Characteristics of Youth Who Are at Risk for
Trauma
Kristin Serowik
Dissertation: The Mindful Way Through
Anxiety
Amanda Jewell Khan
Dissertation: The Additive Effect of Social
Anxiety Disorder on Learning in Veterans
with Unipolar Depression
MASTER OF ARTS IN APPLIED POLITICS
###
Margaret Randall
MASTER OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION
Alexia Boukou
Onyeka Alvaro Egonu
Victoria A. Faieta
Jennifer Finnigan
Ana Fernanda Hidalgo
Taylor Jade King
Yulia Kosheleva
Sarah Malis
Tara Kamini Nolan
Anthony Pascuzzo
Julia Patskan
Marilyn Perpignant
Phattharaporn Prayuenyong
Isade Salcedo
Bridgitta Vargas
Alexandra Walz
Manyi Zhang
27
�~-
- - --~
~
-
\...
MASTER OF ARTS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN
Ashley Banks
Yi-Jou (Cindy) Chen
Paul T. Deane
Nghi Doan
Joanna Mahoney
Kathy Nguyen
Brooke Lori Rauseo
Akshara Ravilla
JuhiShah
Elizabeth Nicole Lightner Taylor
MASTER OF ARTS IN INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
I
Danila Marie Burnham
Erika Buschmann
Kristin Connell
Alexandra Dupuy
Elizabeth Geer
Vismayachandra Jenkal Koni
Ashley McDonnell
Amanda Meady
Joy Onyemachi
Binal Patel
Rebecca Ondine Pittore
MASTER OF EDUCATION IN ADMINISTRATION OF
HIGHER EDUCATION
Kodjo Agblekpe
Jared Berman
Maureen Elizabeth Bradley
Tegan Isabella George
Shawn Gilhuly
Shannon Marie Glynn
Adina Goodman
Rosena Gourdet
Andrew David Hogan
I
Maggie McMorrow
Anthony Pellecchia
Adam Joseph Robinson
Enxhi Taho
William Uberti
Zhengyi Wang
Sarah Whitestone
Elise Christine Yonika
Katherine Itzel Zamora
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY
I
Laura Jane Austin
Sarah Whitall Hopkins
Rose E. Luehrs
Alexandria N. Miller
Lynne-Marie Shea
Kylie Steinhilber
Genevieve Alice Woolverton
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CRIME & JUSTICE STUDIES
-------------
• Lexsey Almeida
Elizabeth Amaseimogha
## Uchenna Amogu
• • • • Kristen Armstrong
## Leslie Bala
• Meron Saba Girmaiy
• •• Allie Goldsmith
I
I
28
## Karen Elizabeth Huang
Joseph Krivoy
# Eliza beth Le
## Anna Margaryan
Christen McLaughlin
Caroline Nicole Norton
Julia Nicole Santos
�MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY
Vincent Barnovsky
Robert Lee Brutus III
Victoria Gemme
Michael Johnston
Kiana Marie Mondesir
Marcia G. Perkins
Zachary Stinchfield
Marcus Taylor
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING
• Lexsey Almeida
Emily Carlson
Christopher Darcy
Domenique Marie Delucia
Hannah Dillis
• Meron Saba Girmaiy
Kaileigh Hogan
Adela Hruby
Samantha Krevalin
Taylor Lester
Zachary Andrew Robertson
#### Dylan Rose Santos
Sasikorn Suebtrakul
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN POLITICAL SCIENCE
•• Tyler Brent Carlton
Rebecca Casey
Amanda Chieco
Dana Childs
Michelle Contos
Marlena Crandall
Mahmut Ertus
Yves Mary Jean
Jonathan Jordan
• • William Martin Lemos
Montana Katherine MacRae
Leila Oumy Ndiaye
•• Kingsley Njoku
Kristina Chizoba Ofoedu
Yash Patel
•• Joshua Weissman Lafrance
CERTIFICATE OF DISABILITY SERVICES IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Tanya Milette
Haley Michael Riordan
CERTIFICATE OF ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDY IN MENTAL
HEALTH COUNSELING
Sarah Parsons
• MSCJS/MSMHC Master of Science in Crime & Justice Studies/Master of Science in Mental Health Counseling Dual-Degree Candidate
•• MSPS/MPA Master of Science in Political Science/Master of Public Administration Dual-Degree Candidate
••• MSCJSIMPA Master of Science in Crime & Justice Studies/Master of Public Administration Dual-Degree Candidate
•••• MSCJS/JD Master of Science in Crime & Justice Studies/Juris Doctor Dual-Degree Candidate
# BA/MSCJS Bachelor of Arts/Master of Science in Crime & Justice Studies Dual-Degree Candidate
## BS/MSCJS Bachelor of Science/Master of Science in Crime & Justice Studies Dual-Degree Candidate
### BS/MAAP Bachelor of Science/Master of Arts in Applied Politics Dual-Degree Candidate
#### BS/MSMHC Bachelor of Science/Master of Science in Mental Health Counseling Dual-Degree Candidate
29
��Richard Sweeney, BS honorary, posthumous
,: ,: ,:- Nicholas Abbene, BS
-Domenic Abbondanza, BS
,:- Mira Abouseif, BFA
Jacob Roger Adams, BS
Alexandra Addison, BS
Pantea Ahmadi, CTPB
Nasif Ahmed, BS
,: N oora Al Fadhel, BA
Hessa Al Mahmood, BS
,:- Reda Al Quwaisem, BSE
,:-,:- ,: Jordan Albrizio, BA
,:- Maria Aldalati, BS
Isabella Aleman Suarez, BA
Mohammed (Allen) Alfadhel, BS
Jessica Jamilet Alfaro, BS
Rana Algrena wi, BS
Abdullah S. Alharbi, BS
,: ,: ,:- Sabrina Ali, BS
-'' Rayan Wahid Aljelaly, BA
Hassan Abdullraof Almarar, BS
Bandar Almohsen, BA
Samia Faisal Almotairi, CRTT
Lujane Almustafa, BS
Ziyad Saud Alnasser, BSE
Yasmeen Alomair, BFA
Muntasir Aloufi, BSE
Sorour Alsharif, BS
Kedesch Altidort, BS
Michelle Altieri, BFA
,:- Adriana Alvarez, BA
Abdulmalik Alzamil, BS
'' Antonio Amaro Diaz, BS
,: Uchenna Amogu, BS, MSCJS
,: Deveney Andrade, BS
Gabriel Andreottola, BSE
Aspen Andrew, BS
,: Alexzandra Andrews, BS
Christina Annunziata, BS
,:,: Diane Appaix-Castro, BFA
-Artur Arakelyan, BS
Milagros Araujo Medina, BS
++ Michelle Archer da Silva, BA
George Arenas Alarcon, BS
,:- Louis Areniello, BS
,:- ,: ,:- Summa Cum Laude
-
,:-,:·Magna Cum Laude
Jefferson Ariaga, BSE
John Michael Aschenbach, BA
,:- ,:-,:- Nicole Asquino, BS
Joelle Ataya, BA
Anna Avgoustis, BFA
Larissa Azevedo Birotte, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Ashlee Marie Backhus, BS
,:- Emma Baerny, BS
Keylah Baez, BS
Susan Baghough, BS, CRTP
,:- Leslie Bala, BS, MSCJS
,:- Tatiana Isabel Barreras Mendez, BA
,:- William Patrick Barry, BFA
Tonny Barna, BA
,: Charles Batchelder, BS
,:,: Celia Baybutt, BA
-Marie Bazarbachian, BS
Paul Bellino, BS
Rakan Ibrahim Benbrikan, BSE
Jonathan Berakah, BS
Erick William Bergstrom, BS
,:-,:- Veronica N . Bernardo, BS
Nishan Bindra, BS
,:-,: ,:- Allison Rose Blackburn, BA
,:- Melanie Blake, BA
Isadora Blanchard, BS
,:- David Blatman, BA
Blair Bogle, BA
Tatianna Bonds, BS
,: ,:- Matthew Thomas Borges, BS
,:- '' Douglas Botelho, BS
Mariam Bouchouar, BS
Taylorlee Bourgoin, BS
Patrick Bowden, BGS
Nicoleen Amelia Sansoucie Boyle, BS
Jose Daniel Bravo, BA
Julia Bregy, BA
,:- Gianna Brimlow, BS
,:-,:-,:- Olivia Brooks, BA
Yvonne Broufas, BS
,:- ,:- Sydnee Marie Bruce, BS
Molly Bryan, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Jessie Bui, BS
,:- Dante Buonopane, BS
,:- John Burke, BS, CRTP
,:-cum Laude
+++Highest Distinction
++High Distinction
Full degree names can be found on page 3 8.
31
�,:. Hope Burnside, BA, CRTT
Philip Butler, BS
Ashaunna Butler-Smith, BS, CRTT
,:. ,:- ,:- Evanyolina Butten, BA
Due Tuan Cai, BS
Tomas Calemczuk, BS
~-,:-,:· Benjamin Calitri, BS
Alicia Cantrell, BS
,:- Kate Carignan, BS
Kelly Michele Carlson, BA
Alejandro Carro Mendoza, BS
Catherine Simone Renee Carter, BS
Stephanie Jamie Carter, BS
Isadora Carvalho, BS
,:- Joseph Daniel Casale, Jr., BS
Bradley Casalinuovo, BS
Joseph Cascetti, BS
,:- Jordan Casey, BS
Grady Cashman, BA
,:- Zachary Castagnola, BS
Andres Cayuela, BA
,:. Hannah Cechini, BA
,:. Brandon Celis Santana, BA
,:. ,:. Abigail Rose Centrella, BS
'' Magdalena Cermola, BA
'' Benjamin Chan, BS
,:- ,:- Courtney Rae Chaney, BA
Danny Chann, BS
Liandra Charette, BFA
,:- ,:. ,:- Thomas Charpentier, BA
Joanna Chen, BS
Yu Chen, BS
Arielle Olivia Chiarelli, BS
Adriana Chinchilla Salgado, BA
Yen Leng Chow, BS
,:.,:. Jocelyn Ciarlone, BS
Aleksa Marija Cieri, BS
Salvatore Cioto, BA
Elena Cisneros Garcia, BA
,:- ,:- Micaela Clark, BA
Charles Clipstone, BA
Harrison Cohn, BS
,:. Charlotte Cole, BS
Sarah Cole, BS
Bettina Michelle Collet Mejias, BA
Full degree names can be found on page 3 8.
32
,,,:-,: Jean-Waly Collin, BA
·
,: Gabriella Constantino, BS
.
,:- Kathryn Grace Conway, BS
Eliza Core, BS
,:-,:. ,: Kelly Lynn Cornelison, BA
Luis M. Correa, BA
Luciana Fernandes Costa, BA
,:-,:- Elie Crief, BS
,:-,:· Joshua Cronin, BS
Michael Anthony Crossan, BA
,:- Arianne Crossen, BS
Patrick Croteau, BS
Lisa Ann Crouse, BGS
Kyle Crozier, BS
Katherine Anne Cruikshank, BS
,:- Jade Cruz, BS
Jazmin Elizabeth Cruz-Flores, BA
,: Matthew Cubetus, BA
Christina Cucurullo, BA
Angela Cutone, BA
Steven Atwood D' Agostino, BS
,:. Haya Dajani, BA
Nicolette Suna Dalo, BS
'' ,: Haley Bennett Dame, BS
,:. '' ,:- Briana Rose D' Amelio, BS
Daniella Daneilas, BS
Linh Thao Dang, BS
Cree Daniels, BFA
Gabrielle D' Antona, BA
Lucia De La Garza, BS
Neusa Silva De Pina, BS
Rowan Dean, BA
Samuel Deans, BA
,:-,:· Hannah DelCervo, BA
Christopher Parker Demers, BS
Elena Marina Derrouche, BS
Hayley Shonagh Desroches, BFA
,:. Samantha Devito, BS
Roman Deyak, BSE
,:-,:-,:· Yvonne Dhimitri, BA
'' Sabrina Dias, BA
,:-,:· Kaylee DiCamillo, BS
Christopher DiCato, BS
Quinton Dietz, BS
Ariana Difelice, BA
�,:- ,:- ,:- Aine Mary Dillon, BS
,:- Andrew Dillon, BS
,:. ,:. ,:- Kasey Jason Diloreto, BA
,:. ,:. ,:- Deveny Dionne, BS
Hilary Fan, BA
,:. ,:- Rachel M. Fancy, BS
Anthony DiPierro, BS
Samantha DiPlacido, BS
,:. Anh Van Do, BS
,:. ,:. Huong Dieu Do, BA
'' Stephanie Daniela Dodwell, BA
Annemarie G. Donovan, BGS
,:.,:. Julia Donovan, BA
Karl-Arthur Dorcent, BFA
Shaina Steffy Za:ifa Doriean, BS
,:-,:· Emma Catherine Dougherty, BA, CRTT
Matthew M. Dougherty, BS
,:-,:-,:· Lindsay Erin Doyle, BS, CRTT
Meagan Dreher, BA
,:. Taylor M. Driscoll, BS
Nicole Drucker, BA
,:. ,:. Luisa Sampaio Drumond, BS
,:-,:-,:· Brianna Duffy, BS, CRTT
Thomas Dufton, BA
,:-,:-,:· Delaney Dunlap, BS
Taisha Dupre, BS
Marisa Durbin, BS
Tessa Duzz, BA
Jennifer Eaton, BS
,:. Hannah Lee Edmond, BS
Fatma El Bastawesy, BS
Stelios Eleftheriou, BS
,:- Dina Amr El Essawi, BFA
,:. Margot Embree, BFA
,:. Ryan Lee Emma, BS
Merin English, BS
,:. ,:. Sierra Ennis, BS
,:. Holly Ann Erickson, BA
Elliot Erwin, BS
,:- Alexandra Esposito, BS
Gabriel Esposito, BS
,:- Etianna Akius Etienne, BS
Samuel John Everett III, BS
Lilianne Viola Exinor, BS
,:- Evelyn Elena Ezquerro, BA
,:- Jake Louis Facchetti, BS
,:. Samantha Fagone, BA
,:.,:.,:. Summa Cum Laude
,:-,:·Magna Cum Laude
'' Tamara Suhail Farah, BFA
Abdulaziz Fayez, BFA
,:-,:· Emma Feeney, BA
,:. Teresa Feijoo, BS
Lorne Fellows, BS
Rachel Ferdinand, BS
David Fernandes-Smith, BS
Stephen Ferrante, BA
,:. ,:. ,:. Julianna Cecile Fielding, BFA
Grant Bellows Fishman, BS
Jennifer Flagg, BS
Sophia Flohr, BA
John Michael Foley, BS
,:. ,:. Meagan French, BA
Ryan Frey, CRTT
Daniel Frizzell, BS
,:. Amy Gagnon, BS
,:. SaiDee Gaillard, BS
Kara Gannon, BS
,:-,:· Bobby Garces, BSE
Joshua Garces, BS
Oriana Garcia, BS
,:- Isis Almazan Garcia-Rodriguez, BS
,:. Anacarolina Garzon, BA
Kimberly Gaskins, CRTG
James Gatlin, BS
Betelhem Biru Gemechu, BS
Kaleigh Gendreau, BS
,:. ,:. James Derek German, BS
,:. Iman Hameed Ghazi, BS
Majeed Hameed Ghazi, BS
Pierce Giamportone, BS
Bailey Giese, BA
,:. Matthew M. Gignac, BS
,:. ,:. ,:. Daniela Gioioso, BS
,:. Sharyn H. Gladstone, BA
Lily Glynn, BA
,:- Anna Magdalena Golda, BFA
,:- ,:. Brenna Gomes, BS
Lilia Gordievsky, BS
,:.,:. Laurel Katelyn Gozzo, BA
Roberta Gracia Garza, BA
Alyssa Gravel, BA
,:·cum Laude
+++Highest Distinction
++High Distinction
�BA
BS
Jimenez, BS
,:·Emma
Haddad, BS
,:- Eliza beth
BA
,:- Anna Johnson, BS
,:-,:BS
BS
,:-,:·
Christopher Y. Harrigan, BA
BS
Herrera Lopez, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Liliana Maria Holguin Marin, BS
Kaitlin
BS
BA
,:- Thomas Aaron Holmes, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Spencer Hommel, BS
Anna
BFA
Alexander James Hornecker, BS
Brian Horner, BS
E. Horvath, BS,
Shadab Hossain, BS
.. u.,,ct- ...
Hough, BS
BS
BFA
,:- ,:- ,:- Karen Elizabeth Huang,
MSCJS
Taylor Hughes, BA
,:BA
H ..HA
,:- Peter Johnson,
Marie Johnston, BS
Jordan, BA
Joselus, BS,
Joseph, BS
J oukhdar, BS
,:- Byers Kadow, BA
Chariya Kaeomani, BS
Shennamu Kaine, BS
,:- Chelsea
Kamuene, BS,
Jade Kaplan, BS
Dzenana Karajic, BA
Sabrina Keenan-Lofstedt, BS
,:- Janaye Kerr, BA
Sara Kerr,
Shahriar Jean Khaksari, BS
Marium Jahangir Khan, BA
Evangeline Kilgannon, BS
,:- Marion
BA
,:- Sarah Konzel, BS,
Christina Koutsoukou, BFA
Raegan Kovacs, BA
Panupak Kraiwong, BS
Allyson Kramer, CRTP
,:- Michelle Krasuski, BFA
,:- Asfendiyar Kumarov, BS
,:- Jillian Kuper, BA
,:La Greca, BS
,:Jason Lambert-Wright, BA
Cameron Lamoureux,
Marvin Landaverde Rubio, BS
Erin J. Larkin, BS
,:- Halaina Leblanc, BS
Full degree names can be found on page 3 8.
�CRTT
BS
Hsienche
Wei Lu, BS
,:- Alicia
BS
Vanessa C.
Jacob Marifio, BA
BS
BA
BS
~:-
,:- ,:- ,:- Summa Cum Laude
,:-
Cum Laude
,:- Cum Laude
Distinction
Distinction
�Aaron Nadler, BS
Michael Ryan Nally, BS
,:- Josette Nammour, BS
Sheikh Nasher, BS, CRTT
,:- Andrea Nastri, BA
Andrew Navaroli, BA
,: ,: ,:- Emma Nee, BS
-Jonathan Nemergut, BS
,:- Wilsnide Geranah N erette, BA, CRTT
,:- '' Sabrina Ng, BS
,:-Anh Minh Nguyen, BFA
,:- Connie Nguyen, BFA
,:-,:· Vena Nguyen, BS, CRTT
Dyen Trang Nguyen Le, BA
Emily Nicol, BS
,:- Lily Nilsen, BS
Iliana Nilsson, BA
Michelle Nizhnikov, BA
Jackson Nolan, BS
,: Michelle Andreana Nolan, BA
Jordan Normandia, BS
J amilek Nova, BA
Beverly Nwankwo, BS
Chidera Nwankwo, BA
,:-,, Kelsey O'Connor, BFA
Karine Oliveira, BA
,:- Logan O'Neil, BA
,: ,:-,:-Kayla O'Regan, BS
Daniel M. Orent, BS
Sandra Chandrea Ou, BS
Ester Ovalle, BS
Dennis Palucki, BSE
,:- Willamina Zora Panacy, BS
Jill Panora, BS
,:-,:- Sabina Patrascu, BA, CRTP
,:-,:- Zoey Patten, BS
Alicia Paull, BS
,:- Katrina Pawlowski, BS
,:-,:- Christina Payne, BA
,:- Nicole Peacock, BFA
Danielle Pecce, BFA
,:- Leah Pedersen, BS
Haley Pellan, BS
Hilary N. Pena, BA
,: Enrique Pepen, BS
-
Full degree names can be found on page 3 8.
36
Favian Perez, BS
,:- Gabrielle Lucille Perrin, BA
,:- Connor Peterson, BS
Georgios Petridis, BS
Nadia Thanida Pich, BS, CRTT
,: Joseph Michael Piemonte, BS
,,,,,: Erin Elizabeth Pierce, BS, CRTT
,: Sabrina Tasha Pierre, BS
Tracy-Jane E. Pierre, BA
Ana Pita, BFA
,:-,:- Joanna Carmella Pizzo, BS
Devan Elisabeth Plourde, BS
,:- Nancy Pocoli, BA
,:- Maria Nicole Popp, BS
,:- Samantha Powell, BS
Michael Power, BS
Alejandro Pradilla De Bedout, BS
,:- Aarathi Prakasen, BA
,:- ,:- ,:- Anna Pra vdica, BA
Yo-
Dahyna M. Prophete, BA
Christopher Rabelo, BSE
Samson Racioppi, BS
Shamil Raduev, BS
,:- Wendy Rocio Ralon, BA
,:- ,:- ,:- Katrina Ancilea Ramkissoon, BA
,:- '' ,:- Margaret Randall, BS, MA
Edward Ratner, BS
,: Emaan Zainab Rawji, BA
Victoria Reardon, BA
Cayla Reed-Coates, BS
'' Mariel Reilly, BA
Casey Quinn Reindl, BA
,:- Samantha Reynolds, BA
Tamara Ribas Camargo, BS
~
-Joseph Rice, BS
Kyle Richardson, BS
,: Alyson Rickert, BS
Amanda Christine Ricko, BS
,:- ,: Lydia Riffert, BS
Yailene Neriah Rodas, BA
,:- Andres Rodriguez, BS
,:- Rocio Rodriguez, BS
Valeria Roemer, BA
Annais Rojas, BA
~- Thaina Roman, BS
�,:- ,:- Gabriella Roostaie, BS
Vivian Rosado, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Joanna Abram Rovin, BA
Zhuopeng Ruan, BA
~- Delois M. Rupia, BS
Cambria Ruth, BA
Candace Ryan, BS
,:- Ian Walsh Ryan, BS
,:-,:- Madison Alisabeth Ryan, BA
Roman Rybak, BS
Shaina Salma Saba, BA
Matthew Sahm, BS
Rachael D. Sainato, BA
,:- Na tali a Saletnik, BA
Ayah Samman, BS
Adriana Katrina Sanchez, BS
,:- ,:- Erienna Nicole Santaniello, BA
,:- Dylan Rose Santos, BS, MSMHC
Chrisell Julissa Sarit, BA
,:- Gia Sarkis, BFA
GinaMarie Scaffidi, BS
~-,:-Taylor Schaitel, BS
Hana Schein, BA
,:- Matthew Segal, BS
,:- Dylan Shamy, BA
Sheldon, BFA
Matthew Shiels, BA
,:- Allison Shillingford, BS
Thomas Shimchak, BS
,:- Abigail Shobajo, BFA
Joel Evan Shulman, BS
Arnaldo Silva, BSE
,:- ,:- Danielle Silva, BS
Samantha Eva Rose Silva, BS
,:- Kevin Sinatra, BA
Christopher Sinnott, BS
Marie-Helene Sirinakis, BFA
Johanna Sitahal, BA
Thomas Michael Skehill, BS
,:- Donovan Skepple, BS
Alexander W. Smith, BS
Caroline J. Smith, BS
Colin Smith, BS
,:- Dwayne Smith, BA
,:- ,:- ,:- Michael L. Smith, BS
····"Summa Cum Laude
,:-,:·Magna Cum Laude
Kalina R. Soldevila Rodriguez, BA, CRTT
,:-,:-,:- Sara G. Solomon, BS, CRTP
to- Saleena Son, BA
Kiley Soulier, BA
Christina Stamatos, BFA
Sydney Staubach, BA
,:- Jennifer Leigh Steele, BA
,:-,:- Jamie Buckley Steinbach, BA
Max Alexander Steinberg, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Rachel Stewart, BA
,:- Abigail Hannah Strickland, BS
,:- ,:- Shelby Stubbs, BA
Christine Sullivan, BS
,:- ,:- Michael A. Suter, BS
,:- MaryJane Szatkowski, BA
,:- ,:- Daniel Tabares, BS
Elias Tamagni, BS
,:-,:- Ali Tammaro, BA
Rana Tarabzouni, BS
Evan Thomas Taylor, BA
++ Alejandra Tejeda, BA
Taylor Templeton, BS
+++ Justin Carlos Testa, BGS
Kaouther Teurkia, BS
Kelvin Thaslim, BS
John Thomas, BS
Abenezer Girma Tollosa, CTPB
Gabriella Torres, BA
,:-,:- Melody Torres, BS
Olivia Toso, BA
,:-,:- Due Q. Tran, BA
Vlada Tretyakova, BFA
Marie Tricoli, BA
,:- ,:- ,:- Sarah Trinh, BA, CRTT
,:- Logan Trupiano, BS
,:- ,:- ,:- Casey Tsimbal, BS
,:- ,:- August Tucker, BA
Timothy Arthur Manalo Tumbokon, BA
,:- Zachary Tyler, BS
Cassidy Udice, BS
Madison Umbrello, BFA
Kendall Urdan, BS
,:-,:-,:- Inna Ustaoglu, BS
Christian Vail, BFA
,:- Kyle Van Cleef, BA
,:-cum Laude
+++Highest Distinction
++High Distinction
�BA Bachelor
BFA Bachelor of Fine Arts
BS Bachelor of Science
BSE Bachelor of Science in Engineering
BGS Bachelor of General Studies
CRTG Certificate of Graphic Design
CRTP Certificate of Paralegal Studies
CRTT Certificate of Teaching English
to Speakers of Other Languages
CTPB Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
in Medical Dosimetry
,:- ,:- ,:- Summa Cum Laude
,:- ,:- Magna Cum Laude
,:- Cum Laude
+++ Highest Distinction
++ High Distinction
�COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES HONORS SCHOLARS
Jordan D. Albrizio
Sabrina Ali
Deveney Andrade
Nicole A. Asquino
Larissa M. Azevedo
Allison R. Blackburn
Matthew T. Borges
Douglas C. Botelho
Olivia Brooks
Jessie P. Bui
Hope E. Burnside
Benjamin N . Calitri
Jordan S. Casey
Thomas J. Charpentier
Jocelyn M. Ciarlone
Jean-Waly Collin
Jade A. Cruz
Haley B. Dame
Briana R. D'Amelio
Hannah K. Delcervo
Sabrina G. Dias
Aine M. Dillon
Deveny T. Dionne
Huong D . Do
Emma C. Dougherty
Lindsay E. Doyle
Brianna K. Duffy
Delaney R. Dunlap
Hannah L. Edmond
Margot A. Embree
Julianna C. Fielding
Meagan A. French
Iman H . Ghazi
Laurel K. Gozzo
Alyssa J. Gravel
Lily R. Johnsky
Darlley Joselus
Janaye 0 . Kerr
Suye Lin
Amanda R. LoCoco
Alicia C. Lynch
Alexander Marcus
Victoria Marinzel
Evelyn B. Marquis
Heather K. Marshall
Jared E. Marshall
Vincent A. Mastantuno
Alexandra M. Maynard
Rebecca L. McAuliffe
Hannah L. Melissen
Benjamin Mimoso
Nicholas Montanez
Brittania Moodie
Stiv Mucollari
Heba Munir
Sabrina W. Ng
Logan D. O'Neil
Kayla L. O'Regan
Christina Payne
Connor A. Peterson
Sabrina T. Pierre
Joanna Pizzo
Anna J. Pra vdica
Katrina A. Ramkissoon
Alyson L. Rickert
Isis A. Garcia -Rodriguez
Gabriella J. Roostaie
Joanna Rovin
Matthew Shiels
Abigail 0. Shobajo
Brian Silva
Danielle M. Silva
Sara G. Solomon
Jamie B. Steinbach
Rachel H. Stewart
Shelby P. Stubbs
Sarah Trinh
Casey Tsimbal
Ana B. Vergara
Mena Vollano
Abby R. Warren
Taylor C. White
Samuel T. Witts
Amanda E. Zarni
39
�1,
I
I
I
I
11
ii
I
•
1
Ii'
1
1
�UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS
COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLAR
Joseph Piemonte
COMMUTER AMBASSADOR SCHOLARS
Barbara Freitas Martins
Sandra Valeria Meza Chavez
John Burke
Meredith Cahill
DIVERSITY PEER EDUCATOR SCHOLAR
Saleena Son
GENO A. BALLOTTI SCHOLARS
Maria Aldalati
Jared Marshall
Karen Martinez Merino
Katherine Miano
Nicholas Montanez
Andres Rodriguez
Ana Vergara
NATHAN MILLER BOSTON SCHOLARS
Jessica Alfaro
Leslie Bala
Briana D'Amelio
Ilma Golemi
Marlene Jondoh
Shu Ru Mai
Barbara Martins
Enrique Nova
Hilary Pena
Enrique Pepen
Roman Rybak
SAWYER AMBASSADOR SCHOLARS
Paige Garabedian
Jack Grosser
Eduard Sindiukov
Simon Wu
STUDENT SUCCESS SCHOLARS
Awais Hussain
Alexa Loduca
Sheikh N asher
41
�UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS {continued}
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY PEER HEALTH EDUCATOR SCHOLARS
Lisa J edeoun
Shennamu Kaine
Emma Moller
Alyssa Montecalvo
TRUSTEE AMBASSADOR SCHOLARS
Antonio Amaro Diaz
Allison Blackburn
Jordan Casey
Zachary Ciampa
Brenna Gomes
Laurel Gozzo
Alyssa Gravel
Daniel Hurley
Lily Johnsky
11
I
!
11
42
Darlley Joselus
Alicia Lynch
Wilsnide N erette
Joanna Pizzo
Morgan Robb
Michael Royce
Jean Wongly Sine
Samuel Witts
�President
'94
MBA
Administration,
John
MPA '79
Senior Vice President,
Affairs
Colm Renehan,
Grand
Vice President,
Financial Aid
A../ '-''iHJ.U
Vice
-'--''-'Ua.n.,,
BSBA '02
Officer
AnnE.
f-'rPsu1,C?nt_
& Inclusion
MS
Vice President, Finance
MS
�SAWYER BUSINESS SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
William J. O'Neill, Jr., BA, MBA, JD
Dean
Kim Larkin, BSJ '87, MEd '12
Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Programs
Michael Behnam, MBA, PhD
Senior Associate Dean/Dean, Graduate
Programs & Academic Affairs
Tracey Riley, BA, MBA, PhD, CPA
Assistant Dean, Online Graduate Programs
Catherine McCabe, BA, MA, PhD
Associate Dean/Dean, Undergraduate
Programs
Helen O'Brien, BS, CPA
Assistant Dean, Administration
Heather Hewitt, BSBA, MSM
Assistant Dean, Graduate Programs
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES ADMINISTRATION
A. Maria Toyoda, BA, MA, PhD
Dean
Melissa Gately, BA, MEd
Assistant Dean, Administrative Services
Krisanne Bursik, BA, MA, PhD
Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Sharon Lenzie, BA, MS
Assistant Dean
Lisa Celovsky, BA, MA, PhD
Associate Dean
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Officers of the Board
Robert C. Lamb, Jr.
Chair
Mark E. Sullivan, JD '79
Vice Chair
Nancy J. Stack, MS '09
Secretary
Trustees
John L. Brooks III
Jeanette G. Clough, MHA '96, HDBA '11
Daniel F. Conley, JD '83
Susan M. Connelly, MBA '01
Maria A. DiPietro, BSBA '80, MBA '82
John Fernandez
Patricia J. Gannon, MPA '97
Ernst Guerrier, BS '91, JD '94
John F. Harrington, MBA '84
I\
44
J. Robert Johnson, BSBA '63, MBA '68
Patrick F. Jordan III, EMBA '96
Ivana Magovcevic-Liebisch, JD '99
Bevilton E. J. Morris, MBA '95
The Honorable Amy L. Nechtem, JD '85
Carol Sawyer Parks, HDCS '82
Susan M. Rugnetta, BSBA '81
E. Macey Russell, JD '83
Larry E. Smith, BSBA '65
�HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY I
06-201
From its roots in an evening law class with a handful of students, Suffolk University has evolved
into a global institution blending traditional and experiential learning with strong ties to partner
organizations and mentors in Boston and beyond.
CREATING OPPORTUNITY
From its earliest incarnation, Suffolk University has opened doors to students determined to
better their lives through education.
Founder Gleason Archer hailed from rural Maine and worked hard to support his law school
aspirations. He was fortunate in meeting a benefactor, George Frost, who paid for Archer's
education and asked only that Archer pass his generosity along to others. Archer took this advice
to heart and in 1906 began teaching law in his home in the evenings.
COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY
Suffolk was a school at the forefront in embracing a diverse student population, with African
American, Asian, Native American, and women students finding a home here since its earliest
days. Celebrating diversity has always been at Suffolk's core, making it the rich institution it
is today.
The school now known as the College of Arts & Sciences was founded in 1934. Two years later
the predecessor to the Sawyer Business School welcomed its first students. That same year all
three schools were incorporated as Suffolk University. In time the University expanded from a
night-school format to incorporate a range of full- and part-time programs.
A tradition of public service was firmly established in Suffolk University's earliest days. Many
alumni have been elected to public office at the state, local, and national levels; some began their
terms in office while studying at Suffolk. And Suffolk alumni work diligently on behalf of their
fellow citizens in nonprofits, the judiciary, and in policy-making positions at every level.
�-
-
n,..
--
-
-
\
I
1,
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MISSION
At Suffolk University we are driven by the power of education, inclusion, and engagement to
change lives and positively impact communities. Committed to excellence, we provide students
with experiential and transformational learning opportunities that begin in the center of Boston,
reach across the globe, and lead to extraordinary outcomes for our graduates.
I
I
I
I
I
THE UNIVERSITY TODAY
I
Building on the promise of its founding, Suffolk University continues to anticipate and respond
to the needs of a diverse student body. Through carefully designed curricula, mentoring,
networking, and service learning, the University creates opportunities that help students to meet
their goals.
I
I
\\,
II:
11
Students combine classroom studies with experiential learning opportunities and career-shaping
internships at influential institutions, and they forge strong, essential connections with
professional mentors. Suffolk students benefit from their close proximity to Boston's top
employers, including the key business, health care, biotechnology, and start-up industries that
increasingly define the city. Partnerships with the Museum of African American History, Boston
Public Schools, the judiciary, Habitat for Humanity, and many other entities engage faculty and
students in groundbreaking scholarship and community participation. Upon graduation, Suffolk
students are well prepared for success.
I
111
:
\\
I
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
The University's reputation for excellence draws students from across the nation and around the
world to its urban campus. Students come from a variety of economic and cultural backgrounds
to contribute to and engage in a vibrant campus environment, with programming that enriches
not only the academic, but also the social and personal experiences of all students.
In addition, students gain international exposure as they study at the University's Madrid
campus and take advantage of additional study abroad programs, global travel seminars, and
faculty-led study tours.
I
i
I
I
STRONG ALUMNI NETWORK
When they graduate, Suffolk students join a proud alumni community of more than 82,000
members who span the globe and are innovators and leaders in their fields. These Suffolk
alumni are deeply invested in the success of today's graduates.
i
For 113 years, Suffolk University has been transforming lives through its rich learning
environment that positions students for professional and personal success. Those who best
know the University realize that its success is driven by its dedicated community- the faculty,
administrators, staff, alumni, and students who have created an academic environment that is
exceptional.
I
I
I
I
!
I
l
I
46
I!
---
--
--
-
--
-
--
�The academic attire worn during commencement originated at medieval universities. The long
black gown, the basic garment of academic attire, was worn for warmth and to conceal food
(and sometimes wine) to be consumed between lectures.
hood-the most colorful raimentwas used as a cowl, an alms sack, or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
The color of the hood trimming signifies the wearer's academic degree, and the hood lining
reflects the official color or colors of the college or university conferring the degree. Here are the
colors you'll see at today's ceremonies:
White-Bachelor of Arts
Yellow-Bachelor or Master of Science
Magenta-Bachelor of Science in Journalism
Kelly Green-Healthcare Administration
Drab Olive-Business Administration, Business Analytics, Accounting, Taxation, or Finance
Peacock Blue-Public Administration
Blue-Master of Education or Certificated of Advanced Graduate Study in Education
Purple-Juris Doctor
Business students inducted into the Beta Gamma Sigma International Honor Society wear a royal
blue satin honor stole outlined in gold with the Beta Gamma Sigma key logo. Public
administration students inducted into the Pi Alpha Alpha National Honor Society for Public
Affairs and Administration wear blue-and-gold cords.
Other colors and patterns of stoles represent Suffolk University's veteran population and student
leadership and cultural groups.
For each school ceremony, an alumni marshal leads the academic procession carrying a mace.
The mace originally was a weapon; its ceremonial descendant confers an air of authority on
those leading formal pageants. Three student marshals also participate in the academic
procession and carry smaller versions of the mace.
The Suffolk University seal features the University motto,
Honestas et Diligentia, or Honesty and Diligence, and
the founding year, 1906. The image comprises a standard
and torch flanked by single stars, and Beacon Hill is
pictured in the background.
�A SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY ALMA MATER
Over the cobblestones of Boston,
And down the city's lamp-lit streets,
Over the rivers, bays, and oceans,
We journey here, to learn and teach.
Gladly would we learn,
And gladiy would we teach.
Guided by the beacon on our Hill,
And the Archer's starry reach,
From every continent and every shore,
We journey here, to learn and teach.
Gladly do we learn,
And gladly do we teach.
I,
As the road unfolds before us,
And in the hopeful words we speak,
We honor and remember when
We journeyed here, to learn and teach.
Gladly did we learn,
And gladly did we teach.
c. Music by E. Aragon I c. Lyrics by F. Marchant and S. Rubin
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WELCOME
Congratulations on your academic achievements and your graduation from the University.
Welcome to the Suffolk University Alumni Association! You are joining a network of more than
82,000 Suffolk graduates who are making extraordinary contributions to the life of Boston, the
Commonwealth, the nation, and the world. This is only the beginning of a lifelong relationship
with your alma mater.
Be sure to also stay connected to the Sawyer Business School's global network on Linkedln:
Suffolk University-Sawyer Business School.
PLEASE NOTE: THIS PROGRAM IS NOT AN OFFICIAL GRADUATION LIST. While every
effort is made to ensure accuracy in this Commencement program, printing deadlines may result
in the omission of some names and inclusion of names of persons not completing graduation
requirements as intended. Academic honors listed in the program are based upon the earned
grade point average at the end of the fall term. Final academic honors are calculated upon degree
conferral. This printed program, therefore, should not be used to determine a student's academic
or degree status. Degrees and official academic honors will be awarded when all University
requirements have been fulfilled.
48
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1869
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (CAS/SBS), May 2019
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2019
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 8
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/d12bc562aca28abdf6adb08278f24908.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Hn5t5alcVlkWjjlwM86iRnROWn4JsZPucuTLnYkJxjHcBa9aW3kgMrlAwQJJWonvnb%7EMQE6zdaPHXOaxfIMK61kjdYb698oRoecKIsKB%7Eho3NF4D480ThoYknnxLfx9uCqCwI3mEOWI52lEDsshr1x4X-5wXO42yZ8SDxtOxJE5NeBiRsyL3C8lx7IgBCCyZFAi7Gn6wbhX7rW5TnZ9sxoQSiicwH92b3Edc0dUmvQhB-v2ITq9vzR3tCgxuf8OEjw38gtycuGBhGi6S76Y6JQ2VJMbFM40QXJ5ZwSp9mJ464aXdmFmfLsJL2VJ-LgTUEX7d3RFSVGK4m%7Ec8PoOTvg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5a4e2f981e179c5fb9c125cbb8f94ad5
PDF Text
Text
�SUFFOLI( UNIVERSITY
LAW SCHOOL
SUNDAY, THE NINETEENTH OF MAY
TWO THOUSAND AND NINETEEN
HALF PAST FIVE O'CLOCK IN THE AFTERNOON
ROCKLAND TRUST BANK PAVILION
290 NORTHERN AVENUE
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
�COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
David Burdett, Conductor
TABLE OF CONTENTS
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
Processional
(Please rise)
3
KEYNOTE SPEAKER & HONORARY
DEGREE RECIPIENT
4
CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
Academic Procession
Robert T. Noonan, JD '85
Marshal
5
AWARDS AND RECOGNITION
II
HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
13
Call to Commencement Exercises and Welcome
Andrew M. Perlman
Dean of the Law School
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MISSION
National Anthem
Mackenzie Ann O'Donnell, JD '19
THE LAW SCHOOL TODAY
ACADEMIC ATTIRE AND SYMBOLS
15
LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
16
Presidenfs Remarks
UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION
16
Marisa J. Kelly
President
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
18
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
19
LETTER FROM THE DEAN
22
PHOTOGRAPHY INFORMATION
23
Presentation of Candidate for Honorary Degree
Ilene B. Seidman
Clinical Professor of Law
Conferring of Honorary Doctor of Laws
Commencement Address
The Honorable Joseph P. Kennedy III
United States Representative
Class Greetings
Sara Wilson, JD '19
Conferring of Degrees
#SUFFOLK20I9
Snap memories of the day using our Commencement Snapchat Geofilter; give your
fellow graduates a shout-out on Twitter or give thanks to loved ones; and share
photos of the day on Instagram.
2
Closing Remarks
Andrew M. Perlman
Recessional
3
�KEYNOTE SPEAKER AND HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENT:
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPH P. KENNEDY III
U.S. Representative Joseph P. Kennedy III has been a
strong advocate for social justice throughout his four
terms in Congress.
Congressman Kennedy, a former prosecutor and legal
aid volunteer, helped to establish the first Congressional
Access to Legal Services Caucus in 2015, which in
recent years has fought to retain Legal Services
Corporation funding. He is working to strengthen
protections for transgender students and military
service members as chair of the Congressional LGBT
Caucus's Transgender Equality Task Force, and he is a
member of the House Energy & Commerce Committee
and an original sponsor of the Green New Deal
resolution. He also has called for changes in the areas
of mental health and addiction, energy costs,
manufacturing and STEM education.
Congressman Kennedy's name is widely recognized across America. The spotlight was
on him in 2018, when he delivered the Democratic response to the State of the Union
address. He described the American ideal as " ... the belief that we are all worthy, we
are all equal and we all count in the eyes of our law and our leaders, our God and
our government. That is the American promise."
Congressman Kennedy represents the Fourth District, which ranges from suburban
Boston to the industrial cities of the South Coast region. He has participated in
Suffolk University campus events, most recently discussing mental health at a Ford
Hall Forum, and students have visited his Capitol Hill office.
Before his election to Congress, he was an assistant district attorney for Middlesex
County and for the Cape and Islands.
Congressman Kennedy, who is fluent in Spanish, served as a Peace Corps volunteer
in the Dominican Republic, where he designed and implemented an economic
development project.
He holds a bachelor's degree in Management Science and Engineering from Stanford
University and a JD from Harvard Law School.
4
�THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF JURIDICAL SCIENCE
Abdullah Fehaid Alsaab
Aljohara Alsarhan
Hamzah Faham M. Alsulami
Mohammed Alharbi
Abdulaziz Saleh Alobud
Bader Nasser Al-Omair
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
ttt Kristen M arie Armstrong
.._ Nolan Binney
Sam Gonyea
Ariana Harris
.. Kevin Hennessey
+ Sydney McGrane
tt
THE DEGREE OF LLM IN GLOBAL LAW AND TECHNOLOGY
Sergejs Mironovs
WeiJung Tsai
Tanuja Walsh
Juliana Zappi
Vinicius Abdo
Vicente Fidelis Faccenda
Jens Hantson
0 lgerta Hoxhallari
Hynda vi Metta
THE DEGREE OF LLM
Nour Abdulla AL-Henzab
Franck Baudry
Carmela De Luca
Winona Hudak
Josie Lima
Fabiana Barros Sardinha
Duangrat Sukhapinda
Darlingston H. Williams, Sr.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
X Brigid K. Bowser
Tucker Bugbee
Brittany Burnham
Craig Cataldo
.._ Cailey Anita Colantuno
Julia Ann Klutkowski
Stanford Law
Edward E. Mason
Amber Meyer
,:-.._ Kathryn M. Potter
Jonah Adam Schwartz
,:- Jeffrey S. Troderman
,:- Jocelyn Brisebois
X Jennifer Lauren Amaral
X Natalie Brough
.._ Luidgi A. Andou
Alan Ashurian
Gherardo Maria Astaldi
.._ Ari Atinizian
Bianca M. Baldelli
X Alex Ball
Sneha Banerjee
Tom Barry
X Matthew Frederick Bartling
Brandon M. Basso
x.• Kaitlyn Bastarache
William Bean
Alisa Bekk
Jeffrey Berleus
+ Anthony Lawrence Bernasconi
,:- . Jon Birch
,:-• Devon Cluett Bodey
,:- Alec Thomas Bonelli
+ Sohini Bose
t
t Master of Business Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
X Pro Bono Honors
,:- Cum Laude
• Accelerator to Practice
6
Joevrose Bourdeau
t Rachel Braccini
X Tiffany Rae Albanese
X Susan Rachel Allen
THE DEGREE OF LLM IN TAXATION
tt Master of Public Administration
Andrew Lawson
Michael J Mazzola
Patrick Nevins
Rachel Lauren Piccirillo
Hernan Prados
Armand J. Santaniello
tt
Amelia Abdellatif
Brian Boland
Maxwell J. Bowie
,:- Samuel DeLong
Brian R. Koller
Jessica Komari
Joe Huu Hien Nguyen
Clare M ichelle Prober
X Justin Rhuda
X Matthew M. Rosencranz
Max Solar
X.6..
.6.. Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
I Legal Innovation & Technology Concentration
.. Trial and Appellate Advocacy Concentration
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
X Pro Bono Honors
,:- Cum Laude
• Accelerator to Practice
Darius Gerald Brown
Brianna Elaine Burns
.._ Christina Marie Caffarella
Brianna Callahan
X Ariana Caputo
Jessenia M. Carredano
Molly Carroll
+ Sean Michael Casey
Rebecca Castegner
Joshua M. Catanzaro
Ryan Cesario
Stephanie Chagas
,:- Emily Joyce Charlton
Loren Chen
,:-xi Chantal Choi
,:- Augustus S. Chow
,:- Hanna J. Ciechanowski
.. Tamisha Claude
Robert J. Connell, Jr.
.6.. Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
I Legal Innovation & Technology Concentration
.. Trial and Appellate Advocacy Concentration
7
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Jenna A. Connors
Shannon Considine
Ryley Copans
Lauren Justine Corolla
.._ Gregory Costa
.._ Marci Lena Costa
Bianca Crockett
Julissa A. Cruz
Kayla Lynn Cunnie
Jordan M. Cuttle
Matthew Dagle
Erin Daly
Alexander T. Davis
Ayerim Decena
Kaila Defalco
Zhuxiao Deng
X Giuliana D'Esopo
Michael Robert Difilippo
X Michael John DiMauro, Jr.
Bryanna Elizabeth Doherty
Kayla Donovan
Francis X. Downey III
• Erica Annette Dumore
Terence Durkin
Taylor V. Eggleston
Isimemen (Isi) Ehikhamhen
Andrew Leonard Falsone
,:- '- Antoine Fares
Nicholas Frederick Feloney
Caryne Fernandez Herrera
Gabriel Ferrigno
Michael Filbin
Rebecca Eileen Filippo
Tierney Rose Flaherty
• Kevin Flynn
,:- Lindsay D. Foley
'~•John T. Ford
rl' Michael Fox
Dorothy Kathleen Franks
.._ Nicholas Fusco
,:·x· Anthony Martin Gallino
,:. Perry Catherine Gans
X James M. Gaughan
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
ii
Justice Studies
I
I
X Pro Bono Honors
,:- Cum Laude
• Accelerator to Practice
I
8
Kylie M. Germann
George Gerohristodoulos
Domenic Giuliano
,:- Julia Christine Gonsalves
,:- Thomas Goodwin
Joseph S. Greco
Christopher Groves
Andrew Hadeka
Elektra Handren Sperling
Jerome M. Hanley
,:. Andro Samir Hannoush
,:. Kaitlyn Megan Hansen
X Rachel Lindsey Hansen
Samantha Hartman
Jake Hasson
,:- + Alan M. Hebert
Justin H errmann
+ Brooks Hill-Whilton
Kayla Simone Hogan
• Madison Emma Homan
XT Rebecca Ruth Huertas
Meghan E. Huggan
Deloris Marcia Hughes
X Anita Renee Ishmael
XA Julianne Katrine Jeha
Tyler Jordan
,:- . Sandor S. Karz
X Jhansi Ka techia
Michael P. Kavanagh
Agnes Kaziba
.._ John Kelley
,:- Tyler James Kelly
Gordon Edward Kern, II
Leonard J. Kerr
Corby King
Danielle Kohen
Gianna Rae Korpita
T Edmund J. Koundakjian
,:. + Christopher Lacenere
X Elveera Irene Lacina
Liana LaMattina
,:- Angelyn Larkin
Djanira P. Leal
A Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
'- Labor and Employment Law Concentration
I Legal Innovation & Technology Concentration
rl' Trial and Appellate Advocacy Concentration
Christopher LeBlanc
Michael LeBlanc
Madison Kate Lees
T Cara Ilene Libman
Rhianna Lindop
Eric Lindstrom
Alec Glen Livingston
Nicholas Lomeli
Carlos Loredo
Darcy S. Lowe, Jr.
T Jose Manuel Luna Hernandez
Kevin MacDonald
Alejandro Machin
Margaret Mack
Daniel MacNulty
Adrian Madaro
MacKenzie Kelley Mahoney
Briana Chelsea Mansour
Adam J. Markey
Bethany Anne Marshall
• Justin Michael Martino
Trevor Robert Marzbanian
,:- Matthew Mattie
Christopher McAlpin
X James Patrick McCarthy
John McCarthy, Jr.
Kelsey McCarthy
rl' Thomas James McCarty
,:. Jennifer McGee
Gordon Richard McLeod
Lauren Pauline McNelley
,:-x Amanda Jean McNelly
,: Rich Meehan
Julio Jimenez Mendez
Crystal Marie Mercado-Denman
Caitlin Karen Merrill
X I Anthony W. Metzler
+ Mohamed Miled
,:.'- Emily Miller
Alexander J. Milone
X Michelle Missigman
Kenneth A. Mitchell, Jr.
Jared P. Moore
Tyler Moules
t
t Master of Business Administration
tt M aster of Public Administration
ttt Master of-Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
X Pro Bono Honors
,:- Cum Laude
• Accelerator to Practice
Jack Fouad Mourad
X Paul Fouad Mourad
Jonathan Mullane
Lauren Nicole Mullins
.._ Justin Murphy
Vickie Martina Mwitanti
Ryan Nagy
Jamie Nathan
+ Elizabeth Nigro
Daisy-Nelly Nji
Alexandra Noonan
Mackenzie Ann O'Donnell
X Ryan O'Keeffe
,:-x Daniel P. O'Leary
,:-x Danielle O'Neill
Kevin F. Osorio
X Kaitlin Gloria Ouellette
X Colleen Marie Page
Steven C. Pageau
Xrl' Brett Allen Park
Joe Paru
Zachary Steven Paskalis
,:-• Aakash Vasant Patel
Ankur N. Patel
,:- Robert Joseph Pelletier
Lyanne Perez Baez
Nicholas Perrino
Jilian B. Ffeifer
Leonard B. Phillips
Olivia Plohotniuc
Aleksandra Popova
T Jeff Price
Kenneth Prince
Jessica E. Promes Garcia
Matthew Steven Prunk
,:-.._ Matthew D. Przywara
,:. • Samuel J. Raheb
Andrea A. Ramirez
Girish Ratanpal
,:. Christopher Joseph Redd
Michelle Arlene Reid
,:. Anya Aikens-Kinney
• Lauren Ashley Romano
Abbie Grace Rosen
A Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• H ealth and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
'- Labor and Employment Law Concentration
I Legal Innovation & Technology Concentration
rl' Trial and Appellate Advocacy Concentration
9
I
�lj
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
AWARDS AND RECOGNITION
I
I
,:. • Paola Rossetti
,:. Nicholas Anthony Rossini
X Matthew A. Rubner
,:. Lauren A. Sabino
Robert Curtis Salcines
Leslie-Ann Sanderson
Mary K. Saunders
Rachel J. Saunders
X Jennifer Schmidt
Nicole J. Schneider
,:-x Hannah L. Sfameni
Alec Sherman
Carleton B. Simpson
Arber Skendaj
Garrett D. Slyva
T Jason Smith
Alexander Sneirson
Scott Spann
Francis Patrick Sullivan
,:-x Kelleigh A. Sullivan
Siobhan Michelle Surette
Michael Padriac Sweet
,:. Daniel Swift
Carine T amasang
Richard Seth Tannenbaum
Josh Tarsky
• Asara Tenney
X Theodore Thomas
I
,:. t
t
t
,:. X Andrew Thompson
,:. • Travis Tirrell
X Christopher S. Todd
Eric T. T ollar
X Brandon Tomkiewicz
Rachael Tulej a
Chloe Elizabeth Vickers
Kelly F. Vieira
,:. Benjamin M. Virgin
X Ashley Walsh
,:. Christopher Walsh
Kristen Walsh
Thomas Walsh
Michaela Weaver
,:. Daniel Wespe
James Wessel
Alexandria Nicole West
Peter K. White
X Sara Wilson
,:. Kathryn Witham
• Rachel Wood
X Brigid Wright
X Pierre Youssef
Mary Maged Youssef
Anthony Yu
,:. Miao Yu
Adil R. Zhugralin
x.-
LAW FACULTY OUTSTANDING STUDENT
Day Division
Justin Rhuda
Evening Division
Sydney McGrane
PUBLIC CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Brittany Burnham
Kayla Donovan
Josh Tarsky
DANIEL J. FERN AWARD
Day Division
Justin Rhuda
Evening Division
Max Solar
PRO BONO SERVICE AWARD
Jennifer Amaral
Rebecca Ruth Huertas
JOHN E. FENTON, JR. PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD
Tamisha Claude
Jake Hasson
Vicki Martina Mwitanti
Kelly F. Vieira
PROFESSOR ALEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Tucker Bugbee
AMY E. WELLS FAMILY LAW BOOK AWARD
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
X Pro Bono Honors
,:. Cum Laude
• Accelerator to Practice
10
A Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
Justin Rhuda
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
I Legal Innovation & Technology Concentration
.. Trial and Appellate Advocacy Concentration
FOLEY HOAG LLP LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW PRIZE
Emily Miller
11
�JI
AWARDS AND RECOGNITION
JUDGE HARRY KALUS BOOK AWARD
Kevin Hennessey
LINDSAY R. BREED BANKRUPTCY LAW BOOK AWARD
I
I
Matthew M. Rosencranz
CARLTON SELLERS LEGAL WRITING BOOK AWARD
Kevin Hennessey
REHNQUIST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
IN PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
Sam Gonyea
STANLEY W. SOKOLOFF JD '66
HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
From its earliest incarnation, Suffolk University has been a beacon of hope to people
aspiring to better their lives through education.
Founder Gleason Archer had worked his way through college when a benefactor
loaned him money to pursue the study of law. He asked only that Archer pass along
the favor. In 1906 Archer began teaching law in the evenings in his home to those
with limited time and financial resources. He believed that immigrants coming to
America deserved educational opportunities that would lead to personal and
professional growth.
The young law professor soon moved the school into his downtown Boston office, a
location that made the school more convenient to students and, in time, opened doors
to invaluable collaborations with government, business, and cultural institutions. After
machinist and Suffolk student Roland E. Brown passed the bar in 1908, registration
surged. Archer gave up his law practi_e to devote himself full time to the law school.
c
Suffolk Law School received its charter in 1914. Later, Archer founded what are
now the College of Arts & Sciences and Sawyer Business School (in 1934 and 1937,
respectively). The three academic units were incorporated as Suffolk University
in 1937.
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AWARD
Sydney McGrane
BENJAMIN KAPLAN COPYRIGHT AWARD
Lauren A. Sabino
SEYMOUR SCHNEIDER PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE
IN CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
Nolan Binney
THE VIOLET ESTA BISHOP BOOK AWARD FOR ACADEMIC
EXCELLENCE IN CONTRACTS
Building on the promise of its founding, Suffolk University continues to inspire and
engage its diverse student body. Through carefully designed curricula, internships,
mentoring, and networking, the University empowers students to meet their academic
and professional goals.
The University now offers programs at the baccalaureate, master's, and doctoral
levels. Faculty members are just as devoted to teaching as they are to scholarly work.
Suffolk's classrooms, libraries, residence halls, and offices are housed in the heart of
Boston, granting students superior access to career-making experiential learning
opportunities and the best of city living. Historic Boston Common serves as the
unofficial campus quad.
Suffolk students hail from across the nation and around the world. Thanks to the
University's campus in Madrid, Spain, and partnerships with global institutions,
students enjoy a wide range of study abroad programs and international internships.
Sam Gonyea
LEO J. WYMAN AWARD
Dorothy Franks
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MISSION
At Suffolk University we are driven by the power of education, inclusion, and
engagement to change lives and positively impact communities. Committed to
excellence, we provide students with experiential and transformational learning
opportunities that begin in the center of Boston, reach across the globe, and lead to
extraordinary outcomes for our graduates.
I
1
I
I
I
12
13
�THE LAW SCHOOL TODAY
The Law School now has approximately 23,000 alumni who have achieved
extraordinary success in the legal profession and many other fields. Current students
hail from more than 30 states and nearly 20 countries, and they come to Suffolk Law
with a remarkable diversity of interests, backgrounds, and perspectives.
I
I
The academic attire worn during commencement originated in medieval universities.
The long black gown was worn for warmth and to conceal food-and sometimes
wine- to be consumed during lecture recesses. The hood, which is the most colorful
raiment, was used as an alms sack or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
The Law School continues its longstanding tradition of providing students with a
practice-oriented education. The Law School's programs in clinical education, legal
writing, dispute resolution, and trial advocacy are all regularly recognized as among
the nation's best. The focus on a practical education continues outside the classroom
with over 50 student organizations, 14 competition teams, and five law journals.
Students have access to hundreds of externships with private and public employers,
and they gain additional experience and serve the public by volunteering their time:
the Class of 2019 spent over 43,000 hours providing free legal services during their
years at Suffolk Law.
I
ACADEMIC ATTIRE AND SYMBOLS
The velvet trimming of the doctoral hood signifies the academic area of the degree,
and the hood lining reflects the official color or colors of the college or university
conferring the degree. The gown for the doctor of juridical science is black with purple
velvet trim and three bars of purple velvet across the sleeves; a purple stole is also
worn. The gown for Suffolk Law's master of laws recipients is black with purple velvet
trim and three bars of velvet across the sleeves. The gown for Suffolk Law's juris
doctor degree is black with a hood that has purple lining. Graduates were given a
choice between wearing a mortarboard (squared hat) or tam (six-sided hat) for the
ceremony, and the choice simply represents individual preference.
The Law School's core curriculum provides students with a strong legal foundation.
Seven academic concentrations allow students to focus their studies in particular areas,
including business law and financial services, trial and appellate advocacy, health and
biomedical law, intellectual property, international law, labor and employment law,
and legal technology and innovation. The Law School offers dual-degree programs
that combine law with business, crime and justice studies, finance, or public
administration. Several LLM degree programs provide post-graduate legal education.
The Law School also offers an SJD program for law graduates who seek to pursue
careers as teachers and scholars, providing them with the opportunity to conduct
research and complete a scholarly dissertation.
The colored cords worn by some graduates signify that they have been awarded
graduation honors.
Essential to the quality of a Suffolk Law education is the faculty. Professors here are
recognized nationally for their scholarly excellence and professional activities, and
they continue Suffolk's commitment to extraordinary teaching and helping students
achieve professional success.
Gold: summa cum laude honors
Silver: magna cum laude honors
Bronze: cum laude honors
Blue, gold, purple: concentration honors
White: pro bona honors
Other colors represent achievement or participation in one or more of the Law
School's over 50 student organizations and programs.
The marshal leads the procession carrying a mace. The mace originally was a weapon,
and its ceremonial descendant confers an air of authority on those leading formal
processions.
The Suffolk University seal features the University motto Honestas et Diligentia, or
Honesty and Diligence, and the founding date, 1906. The image is composed of a
standard and torch flanked by single stars; Beacon Hill is pictured in the background.
14
15
�I
LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION {continued}
Dean of the Law School
Andrew M. Perlman, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
John A. Nucci, BA, MPA '79
Senior Vice President, External Affairs
Faculty Associate Deans of the Law School
Colm Renehan, BS, MSW, MSM, PhD
Senior Vice President, Advancement
Leah Chan Grinvald, BA, JD, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and
Professor of Law
Kim Mclaurin, BS, JD, Associate Dean for Experiential Education, Director of
Clinical Programs and Clinical Professor of Law
Patrick Shin, AB, JD, PhD, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Law
Dean of Students, Law School
Laura A. Ferrari, BS, MBA, JD
Associate Dean of Students, Law School
Ann McGonigle Santos, BA, JD
Donna Grand Pre, BA, MBA
Vice President, Admission and Financial Aid
Greg Gatlin, BA, MS
Vice President, Communications
J oyya P. Smith, BA, MEd, EdD
Vice President, Diversity, Access & Inclusion
Michelle Quinlan, BS, MS
Vice President, Finance
Associate Dean for Professional and Career Development
Gerald M. Slater, BA, MA, JD
Jennifer Ricciardi, BA, MEd
Assistant Vice President and Director, Student Financial Services
Associate Dean of Admissions
Matthew D. Gavin, BA, JD
Mary Lally, BS, MS
University Registrar
Assistant Dean for Graduate Law Programs
Gary Fireman, BA, MA, PhD
Associate Provost for Institutional Research and Assessment
Bridgett Sandusky, BA, JD
Senior Law School Administrators
Michael Mullahy, BA, MBA
Assistant Vice Provost
Karen Katz, BA, JD, Director, Intellectual Property Programs
Janine Lafauci, BS, Director, Administration and Faculty Services
UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION
Marisa J. Kelly, BA, MA, PhD
President
Sebastian Royo, MA, MBA, PhD, ML
Acting Provost
A. Maria Toyoda, BA, MA, PhD
Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
William J. O'Neill, Jr., BA, MBA, JD '94
Dean, Sawyer Business School
Andrew M. Perlman, BA, JD, LLM
Dean, Suffolk University Law School
Laura Sander, BA, MA, CTP
Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration, and Treasurer
16
Thomas Dorer, BA, MEd, JD
General Counsel
Katherine Whidden, AB
Chief Human Resources Officer
Thomas J. Lynch III, BS, SM, EE, PhD
Chief Information Officer
Daniel J. Esdale, BSBA '02
Chief Marketing Officer
Ann E. Coyne, BS '82, MA, EdD
Dean of Students
Shawn A. Newton, BS, MS
Associate Dean of Students
David J. DeAngelis, BS, MS
Assistant Dean of Students
Danelle L. Berube, BS, MEd, MS
Assistant Dean of Students
17
�I
I
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
Officers of the Board
R. Lisle Baker, BA, LLB, Professor of Law
Andrew Beckerman-Rodau, BS, JD, LLM, Professor of Law and Co-Director,
Intellectual Property Law Concentration
William L. Berman, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Carter G. Bishop, BS, MBA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Sarah R. Boonin, BA, JD, Associate Director of Clinical Programs and Clinical
Professor of Law
Erin Braatz, BA, JD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Law
Richard L. Buckingham, BA, MSLIS, JD, Director of Law Library and
Information Resources and Associate Professor of Legal Research
Rosanna Cavallaro, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Meredith Conway, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
William T. Corbett, AB, MBA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Rebecca Curtin, AB, JD, PhD, Associate Professor of Law
Lolita Darden, BS, JD, AssisJant Clinical Professor of Law
D. Christopher Dearborn, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Sabrina DeFabritiis, BA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing and Director of Bar Programs
and Initiatives
Sara A. Dillon, BA, MA, JD, PhD, Professor of Law and Co-Director, International
Law Concentration
Steven M. Eisenstat, BA, MEd, JD, Professor of Law
Bernadette Feeley, BS, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Steven Ferrey, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
Joseph Franco, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
Shailini Jandial George, BS, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Christopher Gibson, BA, MPP, JD, Professor of Law and Director, Business Law
and Financial Services Concentration
Joseph W. Glannon, BA, MAT, JD, Professor of Law
Dwight Golann, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Lorie M. Graham, BS, JD, LLM, Professor of Law and Co-Director, International
Law Concentration
Janice C. Griffith, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Leah Chan Grinvald, BA, JD, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor
of Law
Stephen C. Hicks, MA, LLB, LLM, Professor of Law
John Infranca, BA, MTS, JD, Associate Professor of Law
Philip C. Kaplan, BS, JD, Associate Professor of Academic Support
Maritza Karmely, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Bernard V. Keenan, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Rosa Kim, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Renee M. Landers, AB, JD, Professor of Law and Director, Health and Biomedical
Law Concentration
Jeffrey Lipshaw, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Stephen Michael McJohn, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Robert C. Lamb, Jr.
Chair
Mark E. Sullivan, JD '79
Vice Chair
Nancy J. Stack, MS '09
Secretary
Trustees
John L. Brooks III
Jeanette G. Clough, MHA '96, HDBA '11
Daniel F. Conley, JD '83
Susan M. Connelly, MBA '01
Maria A. DiPietro, BSBA '80, MBA '82
John Fernandez
Patricia J. Gannon, MPA '97
Ernst Guerrier, BS '91, JD '94
John F. Harrington, MBA '84
J. Robert Johnson, BSBA '63, MBA '68
Patrick F. Jordan III, EMBA '96
Ivana Magovcevic-Liebisch, JD '99
Bevilton E. J. Morris, MBA '95
The Honorable Amy L. Nechtem, JD '85
Carol Sawyer Parks, HDCS '82
Susan M. Rugnetta, BSBA '81
E. Macey Russell, JD '83
Larry E. Smith, BSBA '65
18
19
�LAW SCHOOL FACULTY {continued]
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY {continued]
Elizabeth M. McKenzie, BA, JD, MSLS, Professor of Law
Kim Mclaurin, BS, JD, Associate Dean for Experiential Education, Director of
Clinical Programs, and Clinical Professor of Law
Christina Miller, BA, JD, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Samantha A. Moppett, BA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing and Associate Director,
Legal Practice Skills
Sharmila Murthy, BS, MPA, JD, Associate Professor of Law
Dyane O'Leary, BA, JD, Associate Professor of Legal Writing
Marc G. Perlin, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Andrew M. Perlman, BA, JD, LLM, Dean and Professor of Law
Richard G. Pizzano, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Jeffrey J. Pokorak, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Anthony P. Polito, SB, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Herbert N. Ramy, BA, JD, Professor of Academic Support and Director, Academic
Support Program
Rene Reyes, AB, JD, Assistant Professor of Law
Elbert L. Robertson, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
Marc A. Rodwin, BA, MA, JD, PhD, Professor of Law
Charles E. Rounds, Jr., BA, JD, Professor of Law
Michael Rustad, BA, MA, JD, LLM, PhD, Thomas F. Lambert, Jr. Pro fessor
of Law and Co-Director, Intellectual Property Law Concentration
Sarah Schendel, BA, JD, Assistant Professor of Academic Support
Ilene B. Seidman, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Ragini Shah, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Patrick Shin, AB, JD, PhD, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Law
Linda Sandstrom Simard, BS, JD, Professor of Law
Robert H. Smith, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Elizabeth Z. Stillman, BA, JD, Associate Professor of Academic Support
Gabriel H. Teninbaum, BA, MM, JD, Professor of Legal Writing, Director of the
Institute on Legal Innovation and Technology, and Director, Legal Innovation and
Technology Concentration
L. Danielle Tully, BA, MALD, JD, Assistant Professor of Legal Writing
Kathleen Elliott Vinson, BA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing and Director of Legal
Writing, Research, and Written Advocacy
Timothy Wilton, AB, JD, LLM, Professor of Law and Director, Trial and Appellate
Advocacy Concentration
David C. Yamada, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law and Director, Labor and
Employment Law Concentration
Barry Brown, AB, EdM, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Charles M . Burnim, LLB, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Brian T. Callahan, AB, LLB, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Stephen Callahan, AB, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Gerard J. Clark, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Joseph D. Cronin, AB, MA, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Kate Nace Day, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Emerita
Victoria J. Dodd, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Emerita
Kathleen C. Engel, AB, JD, Research Professor of Law
Valerie C. Epps, BA, JD, LLM, Research Professor of Law
Thomas Finn, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
M arc D. Greenbaum, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Diane S. Juliar, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Joseph P. McEttrick, AB, JD, MPA, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Russell G. Murphy, BA, JD, Research Professor of Law
Bernard M . Ortwein, BA, JD, LLM, Doctor of Laws (ho n.), Professor of Law, Emeritus
Richard M. Perlmutter, AB, LLB, Professor of Law, Emeritus
David J. Sargent, JD, LLD (hon.), President Emeritus
John R. Sherman, BS, JD, LLM, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Tommy Thompson, BS, JD, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Research Professors and Faculry Emeriti
Marie Ashe, BA, MA, JD, Research Professor of Law
Michael Avery, BA, LLB, Professor of Law, Emeritus
Karen A. Blum, BA, JD, LLM, Research Professor and Professor of Law, Emerita
Eric D. Blumenson, BA, JD, Research Professor of Law
20
Visiting Faculry
Colin Black, BA, JD, Visiting Assistant Professor of Legal W riting
Lajuana Davis, BA, JD, Visiting Professor of Law
Adam Eckart, BA, JD, Visiting Assistant Professor of Legal Writing
Chad Flanders, BA, MA, JD, PhD, Visiting Professor of Law
Carol Didget Pomfret, BA, JD, Visiting Assistant Professor of L egal Writing
Practitioners in Residence
Christine Butler, BA, JD, Practitioner in Residence for Family Advocacy Clinic
Nicole Friederichs, BA, JD, LLM, Practitioner in Residence for Hum an Rights and
Indigenous Peoples Clinic
Clinical Fellows
David Colarusso, BA, MEd, JD, Clinical Fellow and Director of the L egal
Innovation and Technology Lab
Ben Golden, BS, JD, Health Law Clinical Fellow
Vanessa F. Hernandez, BA, JD, Juvenile Defenders Clinical Fellow
Nadiyah Humber, BS, JD, Housing Discrimination and Testing Program Clinical
Fellow
Jamie Langowski, BA, JD, Clinical Fellow and Assistant Director, Housing
Discrimination and Testing Program
Catherine Laraia, BA, JD, Clinical Fellow
James Matthews, BA, JD, Accelerator to Practice Clinical Fellow
21
�LETTER FROM THE DEAN
PHOTOGRAPHY INFORMATION
Dear Suffolk University Law School Class of 2019,
A professional photographer will be taking pictures as graduates cross the stage.
For more information and to order photos, contact:
On behalf of Suffolk Law's faculty, administration, and staff, congratulations on your
graduation from law school! You should take great pride in this achievement and how
hard you worked to reach this important professional and personal milestone.
You are graduating today, but you remain a part of the Suffolk Law community. You
will soon join a strong and diverse alumni association of more than 23,000 fellow
graduates located throughout the United States and the world. I encourage you to seek
their support and friendship throughout your careers. I also hope you will stay
connected to your alma mater. Join us for alumni events and educational programs;
use our career counseling services; or just tell us how you are doing. We want to
celebrate your accomplishments and continue to help you reach your professional
goals.
The word 'commencement' refers to a beginning, and today marks the beginning of
what I hope will bring much success and a lifelong connection to Suffolk Law.
Congratulations again on your well-deserved achievement.
Commencement Photos Inc.
978-851-5924
customerservice@commencementphotos.com
PLEASE NOTE: THIS PROGRAM IS NOT AN OFFICIAL GRADUATION LIST.
While every effort is made to ensure accuracy in this Commencement program,
printing deadlines may result in omission of some names and inclusion of names of
persons not completing graduation requirements as intended. Academic honors listed
in the program are based upon the earned grade point average at the end of the spring
term. Final academic honors are calculated upon degree conferral. This printed
program, therefore, should not be used to determine a student's academic or degree
status. Degrees and official academic honors will be awarded when all University
requirements have been fulfilled.
Warmest regards,
Andrew M. Perlman
Dean and Professor of Law
22
23
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1868
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), May 2019
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2019
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 8
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/610580bbbbb22fbaca7959d3d0cda35c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=LUV99sbF8VGG5WBXo2ICbj4Hri4pTphgIKdCOZ20vbYJ4ssppuCAejMa6VyfKvF1irfO25F%7E8AvbdgilQ5gN6pttncao3VQj8nVRuQtMtVLU4%7E-BClOSK-JuZxLBAkb-RpllY0eZuFY0BrpRzZ9XzX1ST2aTiSK0DTR7LT4olW0J5GdHnlXZxAtcka9OkPgaudN04LufCgQvHO-GxbEjoo1djhukMEjy1eBLIGVMasw0%7EkjTUAiXAEHdpGqZBVmmUyXEC%7ECERi0JoDUAwhXSXcPo%7Eo6C-ffI%7EeW%7EgTg1LusPM0O8lYY4SdxI1cB%7EnWEFrgOOu%7EhciE8EXsAVxpHh3w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ebe8466bac22cf240536858bed569062
PDF Text
Text
�SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
~
LAW SCHOOL
SATURDAY, THE SIXTEENTH OF MAY
TWO THOUSAND AND FIFTEEN
AT ONE O'CLOCK IN THE AFTERNOON
J OHN B. HYNES VETERANS MEMORIAL CONVENTION CENTER
900 BOYLSTON STREET
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
�BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Andrew C. Meyer, Jr., Esq., Chair
Carol Sawyer Parks, Vice Chair
James T. Morris, Esq., Clerk
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
3
ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION
3
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
5
SENIOR LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS
7
HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
8
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MISSION
8
THE LAW SCHOOL TODAY
9
LAW SCHOOL MISSION
II
COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM
I2
CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
15
AWARDS & RECOGNITION
26
ALMA MATER
28
Jessica A. Massey, Esq.
John J. McDonnell
Jennifer A. Nassour, Esq.
Richard M . Rosenberg
E. Macey Russell, Esq.
Robert K. Sheridan, Esq.
Marshall M. Sloane
David Southworth
Mark E. Sullivan, Esq.
Tara M. Taylor
Damian W. Wilmot, Esq.
TRUSTEE EMERITUS
Vincent A. Fulmer
IO
ACADEMIC ATTIRE AND SYMBOLS
Roger Berkowitz
John L. Brooks, III
Irwin Chafetz
Jeanette G. Clough
Daniel F. Conley, Esq.
Leo J. Corcoran, Esq.
Dennis M. Duggan, Jr., Esq.
John Fernandez
Francis X. Flannery
Jill S. Gabbe
Russell A. Gaudreau, Jr., Esq.
David Hoberman
William T. Hogan, III, Esq.
J. Robert Johnson
Julie Kahn, Esq.
Deborah F. Marson, Esq.
ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION
President
Norman R. Smith, BA, MBA, EdD
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Marisa Kelly, BA, MA, PhD
Vice Provost, Faculty Development and Curriculum
Jeffrey Pokorak, BA, JD
Vice Provost, Student Success and Professor of Government
Sebastian Royo, MA, MBA, PhD, ML
Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer
Danielle Manning, BA, MBA, MPA
Vice President for Enrollment Management
Walter Caffey, III, BA, MPA
Senior Vice President of External Affairs
John A. Nucci, BA, MPA
JOIN THE SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
As a Suffolk graduate, you automatically become a member. The Alumni Association
instantly puts you in touch with thousands of other Suffolk graduates all over the world.
Vice President of Marketing and Communications
Greg Gatlin, BA, MSJ
suffolk.edu/law/alumni
facebook.com/suffolkalumni
3
�...
ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION {continued}
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
General Counsel
S. Jason Baletsa, Esq., BA, JD
Marie Ashe, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
R. Lisle Baker, BA, LLB., Professor of Law
Edward J . Bander, AB, LLB, MLS, Professor Emeritus
Andrew Beckerman-Rodau, BS, JD, LLM, Professor of Law and Co -Director,
Intellectual Property Law Concentration
William L. Berman, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Carter G. Bishop, BS, MBA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Karen A. Blum, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Eric D. Blumenson, BA, JD, Research Professor of Law
Sarah R . Boonin, BA, JD, Associate Clinical Professor of Law
Eve Brown, BA, JD, Practitioner in Residence
Barry Brown, AB, MEd, JD, Professor of Law
Charles M. Burnim, LLB, Professor Emeritus
Christine Bustany, BA, JD, Practitioner in Residence
Christine Butler, BA, JD, Practitioner in Residence
Brian T. Callahan, AB, LLB, Professor Emeritus
Stephen Callahan, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Rosanna Cavallaro, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Gerard J. Clark, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Meredith Conway, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Frank Rudy Cooper, BA, JD, Professor of Law
William T. Corbett, AB, MBA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Joseph D. Cronin, AB, MA, JD, Professor Emeritus
Rebecca Curtin, AB, JD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Law
Kate Nace Day, BA, JD, Professor of Law
D. Christopher Dearborn, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Sabrina DeFabritiis, BA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Sara A. Dillon, BA, MA, JD, PhD, Professor of Law and Co-Director,
International Law Concentration
Victoria J. Dodd, BA, JD, Professor of Law, Professor Emerita
Steven M. Eisenstat, BA, MEd, JD, Professor of Law
Kathleen C. Engel, AB, JD, Research Professor of Law
Valerie C. Epps, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Bernadette Feeley, BS, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Steven Ferrey, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
Thomas Finn, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Joseph Franco, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
Nicole Friederichs, BA, JD, LLM, Practitioner in Residence
Shailini Jandial George, BS, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Christopher Gibson, BA, MPP, JD, Professor of Law
Joseph W. Glannon, BA, MAT, JD, Professor of Law
Dwight Golann, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Lorie M. Graham, BS, JD, LLM, Professor of Law and Co-Director,
International Law Concentration
Chief Diversity Officer
Nicole G. Price, BA, JD
Chief Human Resources Officer
Katherine Whidden, AB
Chief Information Officer
Thomas J . Lynch, III, BS, SM, EE, PhD
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL
Dean
Camille A. Nelson, BA, LLB, LLM, Dean and Professor of Law
Associate Deans
Kim Mclaurin, BS, JD, Associate Dean for Community and External Affairs and
Clinical Professor of Law
Anthony Polito, SB, JD, LLM, Associate Academic Dean and Professor of Law
Ilene B. Seidman, BA, JD, Associate Academic Dean and Clinical Professor of Law
Patrick Shin, AB, JD, PhD, Associate Dean for Intellectual Life and Professor of Law
Dean of Students
Laura A. Ferrari, BS, MBA, JD
Associate Dean of Students
Ann McGonigle Santos, BA, JD
Assistant Deans
Matthew D. Gavin, BA, JD, Assistant Dean of Admissions
Gerald M. Slater, BA, MA, JD, Assistant Dean for Professional and Career Development
4
{continued on next page}
5
�1111
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY {continued}
Marc D. Greenbaum, BA, JD, Professor of Law and Co-Director, Labor and
Employment Law Concentration
Janice C. Griffith, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Leah C. Grinvald, BA, JD, Associate Professor of Law
Stephanie Roberts Hartung, BS, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Stephen C. Hicks, MA, LLB, LLM, Professor of Law
John Infranca, BA, MTS, JD, Assistant Professor of Law
Bernie Jones, BA, JD, PhD, Associate Professor of Law
Diane S. Juliar, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law
Philip C. Kaplan, BS, JD, Associate Professor of Academic Support
Maritza Karmely, BA, JD, Associate Clinical Professor of Law
Bernard V. Keenan, BA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Rosa Kim, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Charles P. Kindregan, Jr., BA, MA, JD, LLM, Professor of Law
Renee Landers, AB, JD, Professor of Law and Director, Health Law Concentration
Jeffrey Lipshaw, AB, JD, Associate Professor of Law
Joseph P. McEttrick, AB, JD, MPA, Professor Emeritus
Stephen Michael McJohn, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Elizabeth M. McKenzie, BA, JD, MSLS, Professor of Law
Kim Mclaurin, BS, JD, Associate Dean for Community and External Affairs and
Clinical Professor of Law
Samantha A. Moppett, BA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Russell G. Murphy, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Sharmila Murthy, BS, MPA, JD, Assistant Professor of Law
Camille A. Nelson, BA, LLB, LLM, Dean and Professor of Law
Dyane O'Leary, BA, JD, Assistant Professor of Academic Support
Bernard M . Ortwein, BA, JD, LLM, Doctor of Laws (hon.), Professor of Law
Marc G. Perlin, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Andrew M. Perlman, BA, JD, LLM., Professor of Law and Director, Legal Technology
and Innovation Concentration
Richard M. Perlmutter, AB, LLB, Professor Emeritus
Richard G. Pizzano, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Jeffrey J. Pokorak, BA, JD, Vice Provost and Professor of Law
Anthony P. Polito, SB, JD, LLM, Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Herbert N. Ramy, BA, JD, Professor of Academic Support, Director of Academic
Support Program
Isabel Raskin, BA, JD, Practitioner in Residence
Alasdair S. Roberts, BA, MPP, JD, PhD, Professor of Law
Elbert L. Robertson, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law
Marc A. Rodwin, BA, MA, JD, PhD, Professor of Law
Charles E. Rounds, Jr., BA, JD, Professor of Law
Michael Rustad, BA, MA, JD, LLM, PhD, Thomas F. Lambert, Jr. Professor of Law
and Co-Director, Intellectual Property Law Concentration
Anthony B. Sandoe, AB, JD, Professor of Law
David J. Sargent, JD, LLD, (hon), President Emeritus and Professor of Law
6
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY {continued}
Mary Sawicki, BA, JD, Practitioner in Residence
Ilene B. Seidman, BA, JD, Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Ragini Shah, BA, JD, Clinical Professor of Law and Director, Clinical Programs
John R. Sherman, BS, JD, LLM, Professor Emeritus
Patrick Shin, AB, JD, PhD, Associate Dean for Intellectual Life and Professor of Law
Jessica Silbey, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Linda Sandstrom Simard, BS, JD, Professor of Law
Robert H. Smith, AB, JD, Professor of Law
Elizabeth Z. Stillman, BA, JD, Associate Professor of Academic Support
Gabriel H. Teninbaum, BA, MM, JD, Professor of Legal Writing
Tommy Thompson, BS, JD, Professor Emeritus
Elizabeth Trujillo, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Kathleen Elliott Vinson, BA, JD, Professor of Legal Writing and Director of Legal
Writing, Research, and Written Advocacy
Ronald E. Wheeler, BBA, JD, Director of the Moakley Library and Information
Resources and Associate Professor of Legal Research
Timothy Wilton, AB, JD, LLM, Professor of Law, Director of Trial and Appellate
Advocacy Concentration
Jeffrey D. Wittenberg, BA, JD, Professor of Law
David C. Yamada, BA, MA, JD, Professor of Law and Co-Director, Labor and
Employment Concentration
SENIOR LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS
Gina Doherty, BS, MEd, Director of Academic Technology
Michael Fisch, BA, MA, Director of Marketing and Communications
James Janda, BS, JD, Director, Bar Preparation Programs
Janine Lafauci, Director of Support Services
Bridgett Sandusky, BS, JD, Director of Graduate Law Programs
Carole Wagan, BA, JD, Director Academic Programs and Professional Education
7
�HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
THE LAW SCHOOL TODAY
From its earliest incarnation, Suffolk University was seen as offering a beacon of hope
to people aspiring to better their lives through education.
The Law School's dual-division academic program integrates legal theory and practical
skills to develop highly skilled, ethically sensitive, and service-oriented lawyers. The core
curriculum provides students with a strong legal foundation, and more than 180 upperlevel elective courses are offered. Seven academic concentrations allow students to delve
deeply into specialized areas. They may choose from business law and financial services,
civil litigation, health and biomedical law, intellectual property, international law, labor
and employment law, and legal technology and innovation. The Law School offers jointdegree programs that combine law with business, crime-and-justice studies, finance,
international economics, or public administration. Two LLM degree programs located in
Boston and an LLM program in Taxation provide a post-law school experience for
practicing lawyers. The Law School also offers an SJD program in Boston that is designed
for law graduates seeking to pursue careers as teachers and scholars, providing them with
the opportunity to conduct research and complete a scholarly dissertation.
Founder Gleason Archer had worked his way through college when a benefactor
loaned him money to pursue the study of law. He asked only that Archer pass along
the favor. In 1906 Archer began teaching law evenings in his home, providing access
to professional higher education for those with limited time and financial resources.
He believed that the growing waves of immigrants coming to America deserved
educational opportunity that would lead to personal and professional growth.
The young law professor soon moved the school into his downtown Boston office, a
centralized location that made the school more convenient to students and, in time,
opened doors to innumerable collaborations with government, business, and cultural
entities.
After machinist and Suffolk student Roland E. Brown passed the bar in 1908, registration
surged, so Archer gave up his law practice to devote himself full-time to the law school.
Suffolk Law School received its charter in 1914 and was the largest evening law
school in the United States by 1930.
Later, Archer founded what are now the College of Arts & Sciences and the Sawyer
Business School, and the three academic units were incorporated as Suffolk University
in 1937.
Building on the promise of its founding, Suffolk University continues to inspire and
engage its diverse student body. Through carefully designed curriculum, internships,
mentoring and networking, the University creates opportunities that enable students to
fulfill their aspirations.
The scope of academic offerings has broadened to include programs at the master and
doctoral levels, and partnerships with institutions throughout the globe allow for a
broad range of international study and internship opportunities.
While law faculty members are recognized nationally for their research and professional
activities, they continue the strong Suffolk tradition of excellence in teaching and
availability to students. The Law School is a rigorous academic community, yet one that is
both supportive and empowering.
The Law School's downtown Boston home is Sargent Hall-designed to educate students
for law practice in the 21st century. Sargent Hall reflects and reinforces a sense of
community and shared mission among students, faculty, and administrators so that the
educational experiences shared during law school will remain in our alumni's hearts and
minds long after they have completed their studies.
The Law School's accomplished alumni-23,000 strong-may be found in every state and
throughout the world. Alumni have achieved distinction in practice, government service,
and business. They are exceedingly loyal to the Law School and are of tremendous
assistance as mentors to and supporters of the students who follow in their footsteps.
Today, the Law School proudly introduces the Class of 2015, and we congratulate them on
their significant accomplishments. We wish our graduates success and happiness as they
join the ranks of Suffolk University Law School alumni.
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY MISSION
Suffolk University is a talent catalyst that recognizes and develops student potential.
Leveraging our location in the heart of Boston, our faculty, staff, and alumni work
together to provide a student-centered experience. This diverse community builds on
its dedication and excellence in education and scholarship to empower graduates to be
successful locally, regionally, and globally.
8
9
- - - - - -~
�LAW SCHOOL MISSION
ACADEMIC ATTIRE AND SYMBOLS
Suffolk University Law School, located in Boston, is dedicated to welcoming students
from all backgrounds and circumstances and educating them to become highly skilled
and ethical lawyers who are well prepared to serve in their local communities, across
the nation, and around the world. Because the lawyer's role has evolved and expanded
since Suffolk's founding in 1906, the Law School seeks to develop in its students the
skills necessary to serve the profession's changing needs in an increasingly diverse,
global and technologically dependent society. As one of the nation's largest law
schools, Suffolk meets that challenge by providing students with a core foundation in
legal education, a breadth of courses and programs, and excellent training by a diverse
and accessible faculty engaged in scholarship and service to their profession and
communities. Suffolk's goal is to provide its students with access to an excellent legal
education, inspire a commitment to justice, and provide its graduates the opportunity
to achieve their career aspirations.
The academic attire worn during commencement originated in medieval universities.
The long black gown was worn for warmth and to conceal food-and sometimes
wine-to be consumed during lecture recesses. The hood, which is the most colorful
raiment, was used as an alms sack or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
The velvet trimming of the doctoral hood signifies the academic area of the degree,
and the hood lining reflects the official color or colors of the college or university
conferring the degree. The gown for the master of laws recipients is black faced with
purple velvet trim with three bars of velvet across the sleeves. The hood trimming
color purple indicates the juris doctor degree. Graduates were given a choice of
wearing a mortarboard or tam for the ceremony, and thus, simply represents indivdual
preference.
Colored cords are worn by our Law School graduates who have been awarded
graduation honors. Gold cords signify summa cum Laude honors; silver denotes magna
cum Laude honors; and bronze indicates cum Laude honors. A wide range of colors
represent various student organizations.
The marshal leads the procession carrying a mace. The mace originally was a
weapon, and its ceremonial descendant confers an air of authority on those leading
formal pageants.
The Suffolk University seal features the University motto Honestas et DiLigentia, or
Honesty and Diligence, and the founding date, 1906. The image is composed of a
standard and torch flanked by single stars, and Beacon Hill is pictured in the
background.
10
11
�COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM
COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM {continued}
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
Gregory Fritze, Conductor
Conferring of Honorary Degree
The Hon. William R. Keating
US Representative
Massachusetts 9th District
Processional
(Please rise)
Class Greetings
Mario Vela, JD '15
Academic Procession
Paul J. Cronin, JD '98
Alumni Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
Andrew C. Meyer, Jr., Esq.
Conferring of Degrees
Alma Mater
Members of the Rampage Show Choir
Chair of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
Camille A. Nelson
Dean of the Law School
Closing Remarks
Camille A. Nelson
Dean of the Law School
Recessional
National Anthem
Marisa Allard, JD '15
Welcome
Norman R. Smith
President
Commencement Address
Conferring of Honorary Degree
Paulette Brown
President-Elect
American Bar Association
Commencement Address
Conferring of Honorary Degree
The Hon. Robert J. Cordy
Associate Justice
Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court
12
13
�KEYNOTE SPEAKER PAULETTE BROWN
Paulette Brown, a labor and employment law partner and chief diversity officer with
the Morristown, N .J., office of Locke Lord Edwards, is president-elect of the
American Bar Association. During her career Brown has held positions that include
in-house counsel to a number of Fortune 500 companies and municipal court judge. In
private practice, she has focused on labor and employment and commercial litigation.
The National Law Journal recognized her among "The 50 Most Influential Minority
Lawyers in America " and the New Jersey Law Journal as one of the "prominent
women and minority attorneys in the State of New Jersey. " She has received the New
Jersey Medal from the New Jersey State Bar Foundation and serves on its Board of
Trustees . Brown has been named a New Jersey Super Lawyer and is among the US
News Best Lawyers in America in the area of commercial litigation. She received a
Spirit of Excellence Award from the ABA Commission on Racial and Ethnic Diversity
in the Profession and has been honored with the Margaret Brent Women Lawyers of
Achievement Award by the ABA Commission on Women in the Profession. Brown
earned a JD at Seton Hall University School of Law and a BA at Howard University.
KEYNOTE SPEAKER THE HON. ROBERT
J.
CORDY
Robert J. Cordy is an associate justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court,
having been appointed in 2001. He chairs the SJC Rules Committee, is co-chair of the
Judiciary-Media Committee, and serves on the committee overseeing capital planning
for the judicial system. In 2013, he was invited to join the Judicial Advisory Board of
the American Society of International Law, chaired by US Supreme Court Justice Ruth
Bader Ginsburg. Cordy began his legal career in 1974 as a criminal defense attorney
with the Massachusetts Public Defenders Office. In later roles he oversaw the
investigation and prosecution of tax crimes for the Massachusetts Department of
Revenue, managed State Ethics Commission enforcement and was chief of the Public
Corruption Unit in the US attorney's office in Massachusetts. He became a partner in
the law firm of Burns & Levinson and then served as chief legal counsel to
Massachusetts Gov. William F. Weld. Cordy was managing partner in the Boston
office of McDermott, Will & Emery just before his appointment to the Supreme
Judicial Court. He also has been a lecturer at Harvard Law School and a member of
the adjunct faculty of the New England Law School. He received an AB from
Dartmouth College and a JD from Harvard Law School.
14
�~
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
I
Inclusion in the program does not indicate degree conferral. Degrees and official
academic honors will be awarded when all University requirements have been fulfilled.
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Joy Lynne Backer
Del Mar, CA
Aoife F. Conlon-Martin
Boston, MA
• Brittanee Leigh Friedman
Massapequa Park, NY
Cody R. Friesz
Allston, MA
John Harmon
Austin, TX
Plainville, MA
• Nicholas Michael Hasenfus
Emilie Porter Huck
Sudbury, MA
'Y
Daniela Manrique
Brighton, MA
Canton, MA
Julie Marie Muller
Brookline, MA
•+ Charles Abraham Naggar
Rutland, VT
Hillary Pellerin
Daniel Rudoy
Needham, MA
Douglas Robert Sweeney Charlestown, MA
Andover, MA
+ Jennifer J. Wang
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Daryl L. Achilles
Ian A. Bagley
Amanda Mary Belanger
Jared Bishop
Susan M. Campers
• .. Daniel N. Clay
Jessica R. Colantonio
Ryan Thomas DeSisto
• Nicole Annmarie Faille
• • Sara K. Frank
Michelle M. Galemba
Eric Haley
Scott Lenahan
Danvers, MA
Boston, MA
New Canaan, CT
Tampa, FL
South Boston, MA
Lebanon, MO
Boston, MA
Natick, MA
Dudley, MA
Boston, MA
South Boston, MA
Woburn, MA
Boston, MA
,,. Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
+ Laury Carwinchelle Lucien Hyde Park, MA
Michael Maxey
Megan Emma McCormick
• Kayla M. Morency
Alexandra J. Mosco
• Elizabeth Seabury Myers
• Kathleen Nolan
Galina Razumovsky
• .. Christina M. Rich
Benjamin J. Rosenzweig
John Timothy Scannell, Jr.
Quincy, MA
Newburyport, MA
Dracut, MA
N ewton, MA
Swampscott, MA
Mansfield, MA
Boston, MA
Lompoc, CA
Boston, MA
Bridgewater, MA
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
.a. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
• International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
17
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
.,. G. F. Adams
Lowell, MA
,,.• .,. Shirin Afsous
Fairfax Station, VA
Rahul Aggarwal
Burlington, MA
Alvaro Aguirre
Laredo, TX
• Ashley Danielle Alexander
Dallas, TX
'' Dahlia Ali
Fairfax, VA
Marisa Anne Allard
Chelmsford, MA
Eric Allbright
Mooresville, NC
Abdullah Almana
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Elizabeth L. Alves
East Hartford, CT
• Tiffany Rachel Andrade
Scituate, MA
• Chenise D. Anthony
Memphis, TN
Carlos Alonso Apostle
Andover, MA
,,. Alyssa Ann Aquino
West Orange, NJ
,,. -.,. Emil A. Ata
Randolph, MA
Dennis K. Avilucea, Jr.
Sanjose, CA
Nicole Marie Avitabile
Brockton, MA
,,. • Nicholas Slade Baird
Boston, MA
Serge Raymond Banini Douala, Cameroon
Justin Manuel Barainca
Ely, NV
,,. Jennifer M. Barrett
Stoughton, MA
,,. Heather A. Bartel
Boston, MA
• Vincenzo T. Bartucca
Norwood, MA
Miosoty Batista
New York, NY
Norwell, MA
''.,. Courtney Beal
Sarah Maria Belanger
Palmer, MA
Monica Karyn Bellevue
Portsmouth, NH
Arnoldo Benitez
Providence, RI
Logan R. Bergeron
Cornish, NH
• T Katelyn Bertino
Akron, OH
•+Raj at Bhardwaj
Toronto, Canada
Krista Louise Bjornson
Tiverton, RI
Meghan Theresa Bonk
Wilmington, DE
Ashley Bourbeau
Newburyport, MA
,,. + Steven Grant Bowen
Duxbury, MA
,,..,. Larissa Ashley Brewster
Hyannis, MA
Seth Brohinsky
South Boston, MA
'' Stephen D. Brown
Manchester, NH
Courtney M. Burgess
Lowell, MA
Jamal Burk
Providence, RI
,:- Kevin James Burke
Rockland, MA
,:- Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
18
Michael Thomas Callahan Boxborough, MA
Jeffrey R. Cameron
Hull, MA
Karol Stephanie Canals
Brockton, MA
t Michael Cappucci
Medfield, MA
Joseph Edward Carbeau
Watertown, MA
Rachel Lauren Cardi
Providence, RI
Elizabeth M. Carey
Barnstable, MA
Olga Zajac Carlson
Boston, MA
Kayla Caron
Randolph, MA
Gene Michael Castignetti
Weymouth, MA
Sherwin Y. Chan
Chestnut Hill, MA
+ Daniel Scott Chappell
Boston, MA
Sohini Chaudhuri
Burlington, MA
T Melissa Chen
Hudson, MA
Samuel Chery
Leominster, MA
• Anjali Chhatre
Overland Park, KS
Diana Rose Chiang
Needham, MA
Krystal Ijeoma Chigbu
New Orleans, LA
• Minhaz Chikhalia
Medford, MA
•· Abigail Chmielecki
North Andover, MA
•· David Chorney
Bristol, NH
Kiana R. Ciarlone
Revere, MA
A Daniel Cielinski
Cambridge, MA
•• Caroline Autumn Clair Newburyport, MA
,,. Andrew Thomas Clark
Oxford, MI
+ Nicole Joyce Cocozza
Cranston, RI
,,. + Jason Paul Colangelo
Westford, MA
Laura Patricia Colindres
Boston, MA
Nicholas Lloyd Connors
Lynnfield, MA
• Lisa Marie Conserve
Dorchester, MA
• Alba N. Contreras
Boston, MA
T Keith Gerard Cormier
East Wakefield, NH
Cranston, RI
• Amanda L. Corrao
,:-,.- Ryan J. Correia
Londonderry, NH
Andrew Costello
River Vale, NJ
Jaclyn Anne Cotter
St. Louis, MO
,,. Heather Marie Cox
Somerville, MA
Taurean Cox
Tupelo, MS
.,. Joshua Crawford
South Boston, MA
Natalia Crisostomo
Boston, MA
Miniard Culpepper, Jr.
Boston, MA
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.,. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
A
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Deirdre Cummings
Framingham, MA
• Eileen M. Curtin
Burlington, MA
Mark Edward Daly
East Bridgewater, MA
• Ekaterine Darakhvelidze
Tbilisi, Georgia
Bennett Cooper David
Raleigh, NC
• Asha Nailah Davis
Bear, DE
Thomas Ryan Davis
Newton, MA
,,. A Andrea L. Davulis
Quincy, MA
Katherine Reda Hanna Dawoud
Sanjose, CA
,,. • Shannon Elizabeth Day
Southwick, MA
Allison de Corral
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Whittier, CA
Daniel Julian De La Torre
,,. • Ashley Marie Dearstyne
Avon, CT
Belmont, MA
Liz Decker
Agat, Guam
Sahara June Defensor
•Jonathan Ryan Delgado
South Brunswick, NJ
Anthony Galileo DePasquale
Boston, MA
+ Robert Desmond
Phoenix, AZ
Karen M. Dexter
Franklin, MA
•·•Steven Emidio DiCairano
Trumbull, CT
Heather J. DiPietrantonio
Boston, MA
Nicholas Anthony Doherty
Milton, MA
a T Michael Donev
Bellevue, WA
,,.,.. Kelly Ann Doolittle
Bristol, CT
Andover, MA
'' Sarah Alison Doucett
Kimberly Downing
Rutland, MA
T Justin M . Doyle
Boston, MA
,,. + Christopher Duerden
Bridgewater, MA
Ashland, MA
Heather S. Duffy
Kristin M. Dupre
Westfield, MA
San Antonio, TX
Britney Durham
-.,. Ashley Taylor Durkin
Brookline, MA
Buffalo, NY
• Lauren Dziechciarz
Burlington, MA
'' Matthew Joseph Eckel
,,. • Laura Eckstein
Nashua, NH
Candace Egan
Santa Barbara, CA
Michael Ross Eidlin
Pembroke, MA
Watertown, MA
• Keely Elta
South Windsor, CT
Cristina M. Esposito
,:- Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
tt Elise Esquivel
San Diego, CA
Hingham, MA
Patrick Fagundus
Plainview, NY
Andrew Fanno
Sharon, MA
t Martin B. Farren
Sutton, MA
Stephanie K. Fattman
Hollywood, FL
+ Benjamin D. Feilich
Chicago, IL
Terrence L. Fenison
Lynnfield, MA
• • Rebecca Mae Ferrante
• .,. Lena Jan Finnerty
Boston, MA
Danielle Nicole Fiorentino Wilmington, MA
Bridgewater, MA
Laura Fitzsimmons
Medford, MA
• Deanna R. Flaherty
Lowell, MA
'' Amanda Jane Flood
Alexander Jerome Florek
Allston, MA
David M. Foley
Boston, MA
Kelsey E. Force
Tiverton, RI
Boston, MA
Kristina Foreman
Albany, NY
Carmen F. Francella III
t Andrew Freedman
Hopkinton, MA
Boston, MA
• Nailah Asha Freeman
Gianna Rene French
Seekonk, MA
Charlestown, MA
Mary R. Furguson
Boston, MA
Francesca Gagliano
Avon, CT
• Simone Nicole Gaines
Norton, MA
Gregory J. Galizia
Providence, RI
• Enaury Garcia
Danielle Elizabeth Gauvin
Topsfield, MA
Chicopee, MA
''• Ryan Michael Gazda
Cambridge, MA
t Marissa Ann Gentile
Weymouth, MA
Kyle Edward Gill
Emily Louise Gillis
North East, MD
e I Gerald Nicholas Glover III Philadelphia, PA
Plymouth, MA
Kimberly Nancy Glynn
Valley Springs, CA
Shelby Jeanne Golston
Salem, NH
Danilo J. Gomez
Emmanuel Gonzalez
Lynn, MA
Boston, MA
Daniel J. Goodrich
Westerly, RI
''• Marion Eaton Goodsell
Charlestown, MA
• Molly Gorman
Fitchburg, MA
-.,. Joshua Francis Gramme!
• .,. Tanya Gravel
Attleboro, MA
*•
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.,. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
A
19
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
.. Courtney Alexandria Graves
Virginia Beach, VA
• Suzanne Graziano
Williston Park, NY
Taurean Green
Prince George, VA
• Taylar Green
Longmeadow, MA
Jessica A. Isabell Greene
Chicago, IL
Ryan Patrick Griffin
Marshfield, MA
'\. Jillian M. Guilfoyle
Marshfield, MA
Christine Anne Guiney
Dedham, MA
Brendan D. Gupta
Boston, MA
+ Jodie E. Gurry
West Newton, MA
... Alexandra Irene Halprin
Bronx, NY
Claire Eva Hanciles
Chelsea, MA
Channell A. Hannibal
West Harford, CT
,,. Gitrada Harmon
Cambridge, MA
Gregory Harnett
Boston, MA
+ Daniel Harris
Brighton, MA
Alexandra Rae Hassell
Boston, MA
,,. Emily C. Hassett
Melrose, MA
.. Lauren Emily Hatch
Allston, MA
• T Colette Simonne Heefner
Merrick, NY
.. Jared B. Heit
Scarsdale, NY
Stephen James Hickey
Windham, NH
John R. High
Boston, MA
''• .. Kathleen Anne Hilton
Tiverton, RI
Marion A. Hobart
Westport, MA
'' David Theodore Holland
Needham, MA
Regina D. Holloway
Cambridge, MA
Adam W. Holtman
Mendon, VT
''• Tyler W. Humphrey
Westfield, MA
• Aarthi B. Iyer
Roslindale, MA
Emily Ritzen Jacobson
Boston, MA
Erica A. James
Clarks Summit, PA
T Kevin Jarvis
Hamilton, NJ
• Miehe Jean
Port-au-Prince, Haiti
... Jasmine Jean-Louis
Malden, MA
• Tiffanyann L. Johnson
Hamden, CT
'''\. Deepak Kapoor
Boston, MA
'' • Kristin Diane Kashgegian
Belmont, MA
Ashna Kathuria
Middleton, MA
''• Allison Love Kearns
Rockport, MA
,,. Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
20
• Tara A. Keating
Boston, MA
Brian P. Kelley
Medford, MA
Daniel Kiley
Woburn, MA
Jared Norton Kinsler North Chittenden, VT
Liana Stacie Kizner
Peabody, MA
eT Melanie Rene Klibanoff
Calabasas, CA
,,. • Adela Kolar
Boston, MA
• Katherine Elizabeth Koontz
Methuen, MA
• Yvette Mariel Kosoy
Newton, MA
Geoffrey Miguel Kotowski
Allston, MA
Rebecca Charlotte Kozak
Dedham, MA
''• Simon Kurash
Newton, MA
• .. Veronica Catherine La Clair
Garden City Park, NY
''·• Heather Mary La Count
Dracut, MA
,,... Abigail Scott Lafond
Harpswell, ME
.. Naphtalia Lafontant
Chicago, IL
Christina Nicole Lagana
Merrimack, NH
''T Alexandra Nicole Laham Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Katherine E. Lahm
Monroe, NY
+ Shawn P. Lamothe
Boston, MA
Noel Bruno Lamy
Newburyport, MA
'' Amanda Nicole Landry
Leominster, MA
,,. Jessica L. Lantagne
Londonderry, NH
Michael LaRosa
Cambridge, MA
Nicole Ashley Latini
Fayville, MA
Andrew George Lattarulo
Stoneham, MA
Caly Lebel
Cumberland, RI
Jaemin Lee
Ames, IA
'' David R. Lefebvre
Boston, MA
Shaina M. Lefkowitz
Smithtown, NY
''·+ Sardiaa S. Leney
Tiverton, RI
Gianna Marie Leonetti
Chicago, IL
Lansen Hon Gong Leu
Honolulu, HI
,,. Kathryn Lewis
Newton, MA
Robert Leylegian
North Providence, RI
Wenzhuo Liu
Changsha, China
... Gabrielle Lomanno
Burke, VA
• Jessica Slasman Long
Baltimore, MD
Rebecca Long
Boston, MA
Colin Scott Loomis
Waddington, NY
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
'\. Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Milton, MA
Kaitlin Marie Mitchell
Boston, MA
'' John J. Looney
'' Alexandra Lowe
Newton, MA
Kari Anne Mitchell
Georgetown, MA
Canton, MA
Assaad Everett Lyn
Linyu Li Mitra
Canton, MA
Robert J. Lyons
Hillsborough, NJ
Marcela Molina
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Dexter Emmanuel Maceus
Brady Hartnett Moore
Cheshire, CT
Panama
Arlington, MA ,,.• ..,, Ana Rebecca Mora Graham
• Patrick Mackey
Walter Theodore Mackie
El Cerrito, CA
• Eduardo Moreno
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Boston, MA
John L. Malone III
• William Jacob Morrissey
Belmont, MA
Alain Ernst Manigat
Newton, MA
Stephanie Deaudra Moss
Memphis, TN
Karlene Elise Manley
Boston, MA
''• Katherine Mullen
Salem, MA
• Marissa Lynn Marandola
t•Julien M . Mundele
Boston, MA
North Providence, RI
,,. Julia Marie Myers
Fairfield, CT
Bloomfield Hills, MI
• Sheena Marshall
Kimberly Marie Napoli
Boston, MA
Jamaica Plain, MA
• Jamie L. Martin
Linden Kirk Nash
Cranston, RI
Holliston, MA
Edward Mason
Fernanda Naspolini
Brazil
Michael John Mastroianni Hopkinton, MA
Kenneth Cullen Nee
Woburn, MA
,,._. Jacob Rastatter Mathews
Angela Jennifer Nehmens
Petaluma, CA
Colorado Springs, CO
T Caroline T. Nembhard
Kingston, Jamaica
Alexander Maur
Ottawa, Canada
Patrick Wake Niebauer
Cohasset, MA
Somerville, MA
Mary McAllaster
William Dixon Noel
Milton, VT
,,.• Alison Eyres McArdle
Boston, MA
Daniel Nucci
East Boston, MA
Medford, MA
Joseph Patrick McCarthy
Washington, DC
Jah-Asia Nuru
,,. • Cara McCartin
Danvers, MA
Honeoye Falls, NY
Elizabeth K. Ogden
Beverly, MA
'' Andrew McCracken
Brooklyn, NY
Chioma Okpala
Warwick, RI
Joseph Patrick McGurrin
Norton, MA
Andrew E. Oliva
Holderness, NH
Stoughton, MA
t Meghan Marie Mciver
Jennifer Oliveira
Woburn, MA
Ryan McRae
Columbia, SC
Elizabeth Oliver
,,. Michael Francis McVinney
Boston, MA
Kaukauna, WI
Kendra Marie Olson
,,. Shannon Brae O'Neill
Taunton, MA
Casandra Medeiros
Buffalo, NY
Bristol, RI
• Kevin A. Medeiros
.. Matthew John Pacino
Boston, MA
Watkins Glen, NY
Boston, MA
t Jeffrey C. Meehan
Daniel Paglia
Bangalore, India
I Vedika Mehera
Norwell, MA
Ryan Paine
Boston, MA ,,. • • Katherine Parke
Middlefield, CT
• .. Elizabeth Kimball Melcher
Quincy, MA
Shrewsbury, MA
Alexander Mendez
Christina Pashou
Waltham, MA
Yolanda Mendoza
New York, NY t• • Amit Bharat Patel
Parkesburg, PA
Kellie Merrullo
Milford, MA
• A Alexander Douglas Paugh
Boston, MA
.&.Ian Meyer
Whitman, MA
• Amanda Paull
Reisterstown, MD
North Weymouth, MA
• .. Kameron Millar
• Walter Pawlowski
Bentonville, AR
Dylan A. Miller
Lawrence, MA
Pavel Payano
Mattapan, MA
Gregory E. Millien
Weston, MA
t • Gregory M. Pearson
Hopkinton, MA
Warwick, RI
'' Christopher Mills
John Pella
'' Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
'\. Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
21
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Winthrop, MA
Kevin Pennington
Boston, MA
• Lauren Barrett Peters
Bloomfield, CT
• Letitia Zeelika Pierre
Allston, MA
Abner Andres Pinedo
Boston, MA
Dominic Poncia III
Santa Barbara, CA
• Emely Portillo
Mendon, MA
Liam Powers
,,. Kristina L. Ragone
Manchester, NH
,,. Nashrah Rahman
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Brookline, MA
Kayla Laura Ramsay
,,. Michael Rando
Danvers, MA
Haleigh A. Reisman
Homer, NY
_. Amanda L. Reynolds
Buffalo, NY
Thomas A. Richard
Charlton, MA
Gilford, NH
Jillian Shae Richards
Lynn, MA
Alexander M. Rittershaus
Parkland, FL
Maria Jose Rivera Molero
Zachary Merrill Robbins
East Longmeadow, MA
• Erica Saran Robertson
Boston, MA
,,. Adriana Robledo
Santa Rosa, CA
Nelson Robles
Providence, RI
Bristol, CT
• Katelynn Jade Roache
Caitlin Rodgers
Boston, MA
David Rome
Brattleboro, VT
Geoffrey A. Rosenmund
Lapeer, CA
Howard R. Ross III
Boston, MA
Worcester, MA
• .. Rebecca A. Rubin
Lisa Marie Ruggiero
Merrimack, NH
,,. John Joseph Ryan
Greenville, RI
Sorina Samali
North Andover, MA
Matthew Sandofsky
Boston, MA
Tewksbury, NJ
••Tory Atkinson Sansom
Smithfield, RI
Sarah Santiano
,,. + Bridget Ann Sarpu
South Windsor, CT
Caryn A. Saunders
Queens, NY
Boston, MA
• Scott Adam Schlager
• Christian Dominic Schmidt Milwaukee, WI
Cranston, RI
• Alexander D. Schultheis
Meghan M. Sciocchetti
Boston, MA
'' Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
22
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
,,. • Sean Seaman
Pittsburgh, PA
,,. Carlie Shane Seigal
Holliston, MA
Esmeralda Aleksandra Serna Somerville, MA
Boston, MA
'' Joshua D. Shainess
Brookline, MA
Joseph Daniel Sherman
Sam Shiff
Sharon, MA
East Providence, RI
''·• Corey William Silva
South Windsor, CT
• Kimberly Silver
Westfield, MA
''•Elizabeth Silvestri
West Warwick, RI
Mark Allen Simpkins
Warwick, RI
Nicholas Davin Smalley
Clinton, MA
Kaitlyn M. Smethurst
Manlius, NY
• Colleen Kathryn Smith
Bedford, NH
Elizabeth J. Smith
Marlborough, CT
''·t Ryan Soulsby
Chesapeake, VA
• Jovanda Chantal Spain
Hanover, MA
t Ce-Jay R. Spencer
Brigitte Helen Spillane
Boston, MA
Miami, FL
• Sasha Marie Stabile
Lake Grove, NY
• Samantha Marie Stanciu
,,. Kurt Sheldon Stiegel
Boston, MA
Woburn, MA
t Nathan Sud
Andover, MA
• Karla Anne Sullivan
Amherst, NH
• Nicholas Gerow Sumski
Boston, MA
Margaret Suprey
Cranston, RI
Jacqueline Lee Swift
Atlanta, GA
Reem Maher Talebagha
Freehold, NJ
Ryanne A. Tannenbaum
Belmont, MA
Whitney Nicole Tashjian
Boston, MA
• Ashley Theodore
Montreal, Canada
T Kailey Lynn Theriault
Somerville, MA
Maurica Denise Thomas
Cincinnati, 0 H
• Zachary Thomen-Brown
Millbury, MA
Eric Thomas Thulin
,,. Melissa Lynne Torto
Lynn, MA
''T Steven Shawn Treat
Gretna, NE
• Tatiana Truhanov
Boston, MA
John Urban
West Hartford, CT
t Jacquelyn Annette Vadnais San Diego, CA
Matthew A. Valanzola
Boston, MA
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
'- Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
Camila R. Valenzuela
• Jeffrey William Van Steenbergen
Chile
Portland, CT
Angela Vastey
Cambridge, MA
'- Jilian Alison Vaughan
Wareham, MA
Justin Robert Veiga
Concord, NH
• Mario Vela
Calexico, CA
Nisa Jose Vicente Garcia
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Aaron Victor
Quincy, MA
,,. Janet Vo
Weymouth, MA
Jennifer M. Walsh
Brockton, MA
Kasey Elizabeth Walsh
Medford, MA
Luke Wanami
Boston, MA
Alexandria Ward
Burlington, Canada
Tewksbury, MA
'' Robin A. Weatherhead
Megan Lindsay Weber
Moseley, VA
Katelyn Elizabeth Wescott
Boston, MA
'' Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
Breanna West
Gloucester, VA
Amy M. Willis
Louisville, KY
Amy K. Wing
North Reading, MA
Stonington, CT
'' • Caitlin M. Wolter
Hyeonjeong Woo
Gyeongju, Korea
Michael Yacubian
Lynnfield, MA
ByungHoon Yang
Seoul, South Korea
Dominic J. Yee
San Francisco, CA
Jessie Wai-Min Yip
Boston, MA
John Nelson Yokow
Hartford, CT
• Lucas Brent Young
Peoria, IL
Daniel Yuen
Braintree, MA
Gregory Liang Yuen
Sudbury, MA
,,. .., Sarah Elizabeth Yuskaitis
West Yarmouth, MA
T Alexander Zamenhof
Boston, MA
Short Hills, NJ
• Mark Zglobicki
Weymouth, MA
• Aleksandr Zotov
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
'- Labor and Employment Law Concentration
_. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
23
�THE DEGREE OF LL.M . IN GLOBAL LAW AND TECHNOLOGY
Nusrat Alam Bhatti
Foxboro, MA
Nattarin Chutikarn
Bangkok, Thailand
George M. Dolan
Hopkinton, MA
Marina Betti Ferraz Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Badour Flemban
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Talal Bela! Ghazzawi Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Jay E. Gruber
Newton, MA
Jette Gustafsson
Hamburg, Germany
Ignacio Infantas Moscoso
Cusco, Peru
Mengrui Ji
Shanghai, China
Jarungsri Limsawart
Belmont, MA
Migdalia S. Mazziotta
Jamaica Plain, MA
Keziah Mwangi
Dracut, MA
Manuel Pollina
Carrara, Italy
Lujain Adnan Rafiq
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Hesham A. Sadek
Somerville, MA
Marcus L. Scott
Nashua, NH
Monsit Tangsajjapoj
Bangkok, Thailand
THE DEGREE OF LL.M. IN U.S. AND GLOBAL BUSINESS LAW
Mark Panczel
Szentendre, Hungary
'' Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Crime &
Justice Studies
• Pro Bono Honors
24
Akos Szauter
Budapest, Hungary
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
I Law Technology and Innovation Concentration
, Labor and Employment Law Concentration
.. Trial and Apellate Advocacy Concentration
.&.
�LAW FACULTY OUTSTANDING STUDENT
AMY E. WELLS FAMILY LAW BOOK AWARD
Day Division
Nicholas Michael Hasenfus
Emilie P. Huck
Evening Division
Galina Razumovsky
FOLEY HOAG LLP LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW PRIZE
Deepak Kapor
DEAN'S PUBLIC CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Day Division
Megan Emma McCormick
JUDGE HARRY KALUS BOOK AWARD
Douglas R. Sweeney
Evening Division
Andrea L. Davulis
LINDSAY R. BREED BANKRUPTCY LAW BOOK AWARD
Douglas R. Sweeney
DANIEL J. FERN AWARD
Day Division
CARLTON SELLERS LEGAL WRITING BOOK AWARD
Douglas R. Sweeney
Joy L. Backer
Evening Division
Emilie P. Huck
REHNQUIST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
IN PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
PRO BONO SERVICE AWARD
Ryan T. DeSisto
Day Division
Gerald Nicholas Glover III
Evening Division
Deanna R. Flaherty
STANLEY W. SOKOLOFF JD '66
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AWARD
Bridget Ann Sarpu
JOHN E. FENTON, JR. PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD
Courtney Beal
Megan Emma McCormick
Jah-Asia Nuru
PROFESSOR ALEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Douglas R. Sweeney
BENJAMIN KAPLAN COPYRIGHT AWARD
Christopher Duerden
SEYMOUR SCHNEIDER PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN
CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
Emilie P. Huck
26
27
l
�A SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY ALMA MATER
Over the cobblestones of Boston,
And down the city's lamp-lit streets,
Over the rivers, bays, and oceans,
We journeyed here, to learn and teach.
Gladly did we learn,
And gladly did we teach.
Guided by the beacon on our Hill,
And the Archer's starry reach,
From every continent and every shore,
We journeyed here, to learn and teach.
Gladly did we learn,
And gladly did we teach.
In all the many ways we grew,
And amid the wonders we would see,
We were partners on a journey,
Whether the path was smooth or steep.
Gladly did we learn,
And gladly did we teach.
As the road unfolds before us,
And in the hopeful words we speak,
We honor and remember Suffolk
Where we all came to learn and teach.
Yes, gladly did we learn,
And gladly did we teach.
Gladly did we learn,
And gladly did we teach.
IN MEMORIAM
JOHN E. FENTON, JR.
It is with a heavy heart that Suffolk Law pays tribute to the Honorable John E. Fenton,
Jr., who died on Sunday, August 24, 2014. Judge Fenton was a beloved member of our
community. He served Suffolk Law School as a member of the faculty for over 50 years
before becoming dean in 1994, a position in which he served until 1998.
Judge Fenton was a highly respected favorite among Suffolk Law School students
throughout his entire career. His evidence course filled quickly each fall, as word
passed from one class to the next about his teaching excellence and wonderful sense of
humor. Generations of students count his lectures among the highlights of their legal
education. He also led the planning and fundraising efforts for Sargent Hall.
He was appointed associate justice of the Massachusetts Land Court in 1974 and
then served as chief justice of that court until 1992. He then served as chief justice for
administration and management of the Trial Court until 1994.
In keeping with his lifelong commitment to public service, Judge Fenton supported the
Suffolk Law community through a fellowship for service-minded graduates.
C.
Music by E. Aragon
c. Lyrics by F. Marchant and S. Rubin
28
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1867
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), May 2015
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2015
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 8
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/e67a33a861a9bd04e9d2f434a462c95e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Itkj4vPp4bbM4XtkH4Fz7QbzPgtYG5kxuAjU5eUZh%7E2P1dWz5YRem3yegVHP9ucL0CQJKuM4QxPMtwvGKmbWiE4UA-MjEuDpzPq4Vt3MllEiCi%7ESFB2stpESo6BK1xk4h4bQ%7EStIW59cnqKrI-PgZLO7ePx5szpDz5EID3w1Jm%7EuDk5YigSfkwAeYfun55PRV-yaXSfVI1szadEOl71S2LERefq0yA2tJsMdXj2iwW04zv%7EheCGw4uDXe2446%7EIW7jDiGA06NaVxVwDNxkDKRR2slq3FMChAU8Dk0wPw41uZ3ZkzB8xnZ2Nfu0W%7EQiJqbFAbZdhYVAeBUq0ZqNFYwg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
01c68e334d69b36946c679a4313d3100
PDF Text
Text
�SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
LAW SCHOOL
Sunday, the twenty-third ofMay
two thousand and ten
at halfpast nine o'clock in the morning
Bank ofAmerica Pavilion
290 Northern Avenue
Boston, Massachusetts
�BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Andrew C. Meyer, Jr., Esq., Chairman
Carol Sawyer Parks, Vice Chairperson
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BoARD OF TRUSTEES
3
UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION
The Hon. Marianne B. Bowler
John A. Brennan, Jr., Esq.
Irwin Chafetz
Leo J. Corcoran, Esq.
Gerard F. Doherty, Esq.
Dennis M . Duggan, Jr., Esq.
Francis X. Flannery
Jill S. Gabbe
The Hon. Robert W Gardner, Jr.
Russell A. Gaudreau, Esq.
Michael G. George
Margaret A. Geraghty
William T. Hogan, III, Esq.
J. Robert Johnson
Deborah F. Marson, Esq.
Ralph Mitchell
James T. Morris, Esq.
John J. O'Connor
Brian T. O'Neill, Esq.
George A. Ramirez, Esq.
David J. Sargent, Esq.
Rosalie K. Stahl
Tara L. Taylor
Francis M . Vazza
Dennis Walczewski
TRUSTEES EMERITI
Thomas J. Brown
Vincent A. Fulmer
John C. Scully
3
LAwScttooL
FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION
5
UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION
HISTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
8
President
David J. Sargent, JD, LLD
ACADEMIC ATTIRE
10
COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM
11
Provost
Barry Brown, AB, EdM, JD
CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
13
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, BS, MS, DCS
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Janice C. Griffith, AB, JD
Vice President for Advancement
Christopher S. Mosher, BA, JD
Vice President for Enrollment and International Programs
Marguerite J. Dennis, BA, MA
Vice President for External Affairs
John A. Nucci, BA, MPA
Vice President and General Counsel
Paul V Lyons, BS, MBA, JD
Vice President for Student Affairs
Nancy C. Stoll, BA, MA, EdD
3
�UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION
!CONTINUED!
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
Interim Dean ofthe Law School & Professor ofLaw
Bernard V. Keenan, BA, JD, LLM
Associate Dean of the Law School
John C. Deliso, BS, JD
Associate Dean of the Law School
Marc G. Perlin, BA, JD
Associate Dean of the Law School
Linda Sandstrom Simard, BS, JD
Assistant Dean and Registrar
Lorraine D. Cove
Dean ofAdmissions, Law School
Gail N. Ellis, BA, JD
Dean ofStudents, Law School
Laura A. Ferrari, BS, MBA, JD
Assistant Dean of Students, Law School
Michelle E. Harper, BA, JD
Marie Ashe, BA, MA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Michael Avery, BA, LLB, Professor ofLaw
Julie A. Baker, SB, JD, Associate Professor ofLegal Writing
R. Lisle Baker, BA, LLB, Professor ofLaw
Andrew Beckerman-Rodau, BS, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
William L. Berman, BA, JD, Clinical Professor ofLaw
Carter G. Bishop, BS, MBA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Karen Blum, BA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Eric D. Blumenson, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Sarah R. Boonin, BA, JD, Visiting Assistant Clinical Professor ofLaw
Barry Brown, AB, MEd, JD, University Provost and Professor ofLaw
Stephen Callahan, AB, JD, Professor ofLaw
Rosanna Cavallaro, AB, JD, Professor ofLaw
Gerard J. Clark, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Meredith Conway, BA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Frank Rudy Cooper, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
William T. Corbett, AB, MBA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Joseph D. Cronin, AB, MA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Kate Nace Day, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
D. Christopher Dearborn, BA, JD, Assistant Clinical Professor ofLaw
Sabrina DeFabritiis, BA, JD, Assistant Professor ofLegal Writing
Sara A. Dillon, BA, MA, PhD, JD, Professor ofLaw
Victoria J. Dodd, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Steven M. Eisenstat, BA, MEd, JD, Professor ofLaw
Clifford E. Elias, BA, JD, LLD, (hon.), Professor ofLaw
Kathleen C. Engel, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Valerie C. Epps, BA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Bernadette Feeley, BS, JD, Associate Clinical Professor ofLaw
John E. Fenton, Jr., AB, JD, LLM, Distinguished Professor ofLaw
Steven Ferrey, BA, MA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Thomas Finn, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Janet Fisher, BA, JD, Assistant Professor ofAcademic Support
Joseph Franco, BA, MA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Shailini Jandial George, BS, JD, Assistant Professor ofLegal Writing
Christopher Gibson, BA, MPP, JD, Associate Professor ofLaw
Joseph W Glannon, BA, MAT, JD, Professor ofLaw
Dwight Golann, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Lorie M. Graham, BS, JD, LLM, Associate Professor ofLaw
Marc D. Greenbaum, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Geraldine C. Griffin, BA, JD, Associate Professor ofLegal Writing
Janice C. Griffith, BA, JD, University Vice President for Academic Affairs and Professor ofLaw
Stephanie Roberts Hartung, BS, JD, Assistant Professor ofLegal Writing
Lisa H. Healy, BA, JD, Associate Professor ofLegal Writing
Stephen C. Hicks, MA, LLB, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Bernie Jones, BA, JD, PhD, Associate Professor Law
Diane S. Juliar, BA, JD, Associate Clinical Professor ofLaw
Philip C. Kaplan, BS, JD, Associate Professor ofLegal Writing
Bernard V. Keenan, BA, JD, LLM, Interim Dean and Professor ofLaw
Rosa Kim, BA, MA, JD, Associate Professor ofLegal Writing
!continued 011 next page I
4
5
�l
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
!CONTI~UED I
Charles P. Kindregan, Jr., BA, MA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Renee Landers, AB, JD, Professor ofLaw
Christopher Lasch, BA, JD, Visiting Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Herbert Lemelman, AB, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Jeffrey Lipshaw, AB, JD , Associate Professor ofLaw
Joseph P. McEttrick, AB, MPA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Stephen Michael McJohn, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Elizabeth M. McKenzie, BA, JD, MSLS, Professor ofLaw and Director ofLaw Library
Kim Mclaurin, BS, JD, Associate Clinical Professor ofLaw
Leigh Watts Mello, BA, JD, Assistant Professor ofLegal Writing
Samantha A. Moppett, BA, JD, Professor ofLegal Writing
Russell G. Murphy, BA, JD, Professor of Law
Joseph R. Nolan, BS, LLB, University Professor
Bernard M. Ortwein, BA, JD, LLM, Doctor of Laws (hon.), Professor ofLaw
Marc G. Perlin, BA, JD, Associate Dean and Professor ofLaw
Andrew M. Perlman, BA, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Richard M. Perlmutter, AB, LLB, Professor ofLaw
Eric Pitchal, BA, JD, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Richard G. Pizzano, AB, JD, Professor ofLaw
Jeffrey J. Pokorak, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw and Director of Clinical Programs
Anthony P. Polito, SB, JD , LLM, Professor ofLaw
Herbert N. Ramy, BA, JD, Director and Professor ofAcademic Support
Alasdair S. Roberts, BA, MPP, PhD, JD, Rappaport Professor ofLaw and Public Policy
Elbert L. Robertson, BA, MA, JD , Professor of Law
Marc A. Rodwin, BA, MA, JD, PhD, Professor ofLaw
Charles E. Rounds, Jr. , BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Michael Rustad, BA, MA, JD, PhD, LLM, Thomas F Lambert, Jr. Professor ofLaw
Anthony B. Sandoe, AB, JD, Professor ofLaw
Ann McGonigle Santos, BA, JD, Associate Professor ofLegal Writing
David J. Sargent, JD, LLD, (hon.), President and Professor ofLaw
Miguel Schor, BA, MA, JD, Professor ofLaw
Ilene B. Seidman, BA, JD, Clinical Professor ofLaw
Ragini Shah, BA, JD, Assistant Clinical Professor ofLaw
Patrick Shin, AB, JD, PhD, Associate Professor ofLaw
Jessica M. Silbey, BA, PhD, JD, Associate Professor ofLaw
Linda Sandstrom Simard, BS, JD, Associate Dean and Professor ofLaw
Robert H. Smith, AB, JD , Professor ofLaw
Elizabeth Z. Stillman, BA, JD, Associate Professor ofAcademic Support
Gabriel H. Teninbaum, BA, JD, Assistant Professor ofLegal Writing
Elizabeth Trujillo, BA, JD, Associate Professor ofLaw
Richard Vacca, AB, JD, Professor ofLaw
Kathleen Elliott Vinson, BA, JD, Director and Professor ofLegal Writing
Timothy Wilton, AB, JD, LLM, Professor ofLaw
Jeffrey D. Wittenberg, BA, JD, Professor ofLaw
David C. Yamada, BA, MA, JD, Professor ofLaw
6
l
PRACTITIONERS-IN-RESIDENCE
Christine Butler, BA, JD, Battered Womens Advocacy Program
David Gibbs, BA, JD, Investor Advocacy Clinic
Isabel Raskin, BA, JD, Education Advocacy Clinic
LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
Meaghan Agnew, BS, Editor-in-Chief Suffolk Law Alumni Magazine
Elizabeth Armour, BA, Director ofEmployer Relations, Career Development Office
Rose Baetzel, BS, MEd, Associate Registrar
James Barrett, AB, MUS, Manager ofWeb Services
Gail Brickley, Associate Registrar
Patricia Brunton, BA, Associate Director ofFinancial Aid
Justina Chu, BS, Assistant Budget Director
Julie Crowley, BS, Director ofBudget and Finance
Michelle Dobbins, BS, MBA, Associate Director of Career Development
Gina Doherty, BS, MEd, Director ofAcademic Technology
Mia B. Friedman, BA, JD, Associate Director of Career Development
John M. Greaney, BA, JD, Director ofMacaronis Institute of Trial Advocacy
Bridgett Halay, BS, JD, Administrative Director of Graduate Law Programs
James Janda, BS, JD, Director ofPeer Mentoring and Bar Preparation Programs
Kristi Jovell, BS, MEd, Director ofFinancial Aid
Brett Kinney, BA, BM, Associate Director ofFinancial Aid
Janine Lafauci, Director ofAdministration and Support Services
Ian Menchini, BS, MEd, Director ofElectronic Marketing and Enrollment Management
Kara Peterson, BS, Director of Communications
Susan Prosnitz, BA, JD, Executive Director ofthe Rappaport Center for Law and Public Policy
Betsy Gould Roberti, BA, JD, Administrative Director ofAcademic Concentrations
Mary Karen Rogers, BS, MS, Executive Director of the Career Development Office
Diane Frankel Schoenfeld, BFA, Director ofAlumni Relations
Susan Sweetgall, BA, MA, JD, Associate Director ofthe Moakley Library
Christopher M. Teague, BA, JD, Associate Director of Career Development
Carole Wagan, BA, JD, Director Advanced Legal Studies
Lori Welch, BS, MS, Associate Director ofAdmissions
7
I
�HJSTORY OF SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY
"History has demonstrated that the great leaders of every age were, almost without
exception, born in poverty, denied educational advantages in boyhood, and obliged to
educate themselves at odd moments while doing a man's work in the world. The same
immutable principle is in operation today-the earnest souls who now toil in the
evening schools to fit themselves for life will be found in the front ranks of our civilization
of tomorrow."
-Gleason L. Archer (1923)
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY FOUNDED IN 1906
Suffolk University grew from humble beginnings in the Roxbury parlor of Gleason L. Archer,
a young lawyer who had worked his way through high school and college. A chance meeting
brought Archer together with a benefactor who loaned him money to pursue the study of
law, asking only that Archer pass along the favor.
In 1906, Archer opened the Suffolk School of Law, a night school established to "serve
ambitious young men who are obliged to work for a living while studying law." He believed
that the growing waves of immigrants who came to America's shores should be given the
same opportunities that had been the privilege of the wealthy few.
Archer soon moved the school into his downtown law offices, and in 1908 machinist and
Archer student Roland E. Brown passed the bar. News of Brown's achievement led to a
boost in registration, so Archer gave up his law practice to devote himself full-time to the
Suffolk School of Law. By 1930, Archer had built Suffolk into one of the largest law schools
in the country.
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences-later renamed the College of Arts and Scienceswas founded in 1934 in response to the recommended standard that law students possess a
college degree, and because Archer wanted to create "a great evening university'' that working
people could afford.
Three years later, in 1937, the College of Business Administration, now the Sawyer
Business School, was established. It offered the possibility of the extension of intellectual
THE LAW SCHOOL TODAY
The law school's dual-division academic program integrates legal theory and practical skills
in developing highly-skilled, ethically sensitive and service-oriented lawyers. The student
body is extremely talented, and the core curriculum provides students with a strong legal
foundation offering more than 180 upper-level elective courses. Five academic concentrations
allow students to delve deeply into specialized areas. Students can choose from business law
and financial services, civil litigation, health and biomedical law, intellectual property, and
international law. The law school also offers joint-degree programs that combine law with
business, criminal justice, finance, international economics, and public administration.
The Rappaport Center for Law and Public Service allows students to pursue public service
and pro bono opportunities. An LL.M. program in global law and technology located in
Boston and an LL.M. program for international business lawyers located in Budapest,
Hungary provide a post-law school experience to practicing lawyers.
While law faculty members are increasingly recognized nationally for their research and
professional activities, they continue the strong Suffolk tradition of excellence in teaching
and availability to students. The law school is a rigorous academic community, but one
that is both supportive and enabling.
Suffolk Law was founded more than one hundred years ago. Today, the law school is located
in downtown Boston in Sargent Hall-a state-of-the-art building designed to educate
students for practice in the 21st century. Sargent Hall reflects and reinforces a sense of
community and shared mission among our students, faculty, and administrators. It is our
hope that the educational experiences that our students share during law school will remain
in their hearts and minds long after they have completed their studies at Sargent Hall.
The law school is extremely proud of the accomplishments of our alumni, 22,000 strong, who
can be found in every state and throughout the world. Alumni have achieved distinction in
practice, government service and in business. They are exceedingly loyal to the law school
and are of tremendous assistance to the students who follow in their footsteps.
Today, the law school proudly introduces the Class of 2010 and we congratulate them on
their varied and significant accomplishments. We wish our students success and happiness
as they receive their degrees and join the ranks of Suffolk University Law School graduates.
analysis into the field of business.
The three academic units were incorporated as Suffolk University in 1937, and, over the
years, the University expanded from its night-school format to incorporate a range of
full- and part-time programs.
9
8
�ACADEM IC ATT IRE
The academic attire worn during the commencement exercises by the graduates, faculty
members, deans, trustees, the president, and the other members of the academic procession,
had its origin during the Middle Ages at the medieval universities. The long black gown,
the basic garment of the academic attire, was worn for warmth and to conceal food and
sometimes wine to be consumed during lecture recesses . The square cap, the shape of which
resembles a book, a mason's mortarboard, or the quadrangle shape of the Oxford University
campus, usually has a black tassel indicating a bachelor's or master's degree, or a gold tassel
indicating a doctoral degree. The hood, which is the most colorful raiment, was used as a
cowl, a cape, an alms sack, or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
In modern times, the wearing of academic attire was codified by the American Council on
Education. Contemporary guidelines specify that the standard color for caps and gowns is
black, that the material be cotton poplin, that there be no trimming on the gowns worn by
recipients of baccalaureate or master's degrees, that the doctoral gown may be faced with
black velvet trim with three bars of black velvet across the sleeves, that the trimming of the
doctoral hood be of velvet and signify the academic area of the degree, and that the hood
lining reflect the official color or colors of the college or university conferring the degree.
The gown for master of laws is black faced with purple velvet trim with three bars of velvet
across the sleeves. The hood trimming color white designates bachelor of arts; yellow:
bachelor and master of science; magenta: bachelor of science in journalism; drab olive:
bachelor and master of business administration; peacock blue: bachelor and master of
public administration; blue: master of education and certificate of advanced graduate study
in education; and purple: juris doctor (law) degree.
Within certain permissible limits, universities may vary the style and color of the caps and
gowns worn by their graduates. These variations may be noticed in the academic procession.
Colored cords are worn by our Law School graduates and College of Arts and Sciences and
Sawyer Business School undergraduates who have been awarded graduation honors. Gold
cords signify summa cum laude honors, silver signifies magna cum laude honors, and bronze
indicates cum laude honors. The College of Arts and Sciences and the Sawyer Business
School also recognize honor distinctions for transfer graduates-blue and gold cords for
Highest Distinction, blue and silver cords for High Distinction, and blue and bronze for
Distinction. Business students inducted into the Beta Gamma Sigma International Honor
Society are wearing a royal blue satin honor stole outlined in gold with the Beta Gamma
Sigma key logo.
- - - - - - - - - - -COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM
--
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
Gregory Fritze, Conductor
Processional
(Audience please rise)
Academic Procession
Hal Leibowitz, Esq.
Representing the 25th Anniversary Class of 1985
Class Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
Andrew C. Meyer, Jr., Esq.
Chairman of the Board
Presiding
David J. Sargent, Esq.
President of the University
Invocation
The Reverend Amy Fisher
University Chaplain and Director of Interfaith Center
National Anthem
Kristina Jean-Conte, JD '10
Commencement Address
The Honorable Cory A. Booker
Mayor of Newark, New Jersey
Conferring ofHonorary Degrees
The Honorable Bernice Donald
U.S. District Judge for the Western District ofTennessee
Kenneth R. Feinberg
Special Master TARP Executive Compensation
Justice John M. Greaney (Rec.)
Director, Macaronis Institute for Trial and Appellate Advocacy
Suffolk University
The Honorable Cory A. Booker
Mayor, Newark, New Jersey
{continued on next page/
JO
11
-I
�COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM
{C ONTINUED}
Class Greetings
Jasmine Ortiz, JD '10
Conferring ofDegrees
Benediction
The Reverend Amy Fisher
University Chaplain and Director of Interfaith Center
Recessional
12
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Inclusion in the program does not indicate degree conferral; degrees will be awarded when
SuMMA CuM LAUDE
all University requirements have been fulfilled.
IN MEMORY OF CHRISTOPHER
J.
CrvALr
Christopher Civali, a third-year law student, died unexpectedly on May 2, 2010. The tragic
loss of Chris has touched us and he is deeply missed as a member of the Suffolk University
Law School Community. Though Chris is not with us today, he will be in our hearts and
thoughts during the law school commencement ceremony. The blue and gold ribbon that
we wear represents our loss, as well as our appreciation for his friendship.
The Commencement Program indicates that Chris Civali would have received his law
Andrea Bidegaray
College Station, TX
Anita Marie Bowles
Colorado Springs, CO
.a. Stephanie Grace Buckler
Burlington, .Mil
Charles Jeffrey Bussell
Topsham, ME
t Christopher James Civali Watertown, .Mil
Erin Cornell
South Boston, .Mil
Edward D. Crane
Cambridge, .Mil
Meredith Daniels
Naperville, IL
Jaclyn Mae Essinger
Newton, .Mil
Lisa Borelli Flynn
Wellesley, .Mil
Robyn M. Hegerich
Pembroke, .Mil
Brian Raymond Judge
Sandwich, .Mil
Joseph Koipally
Somerville, .Mil
Jamaica Plain, .Mil
Nicole Q. Krea
Boston, .Mil
Patrick A. Leeman
Chelmsford, .Mil
Matthew N. Lowe
Revere, .Mil
Casey A. Lyons
Brookline, .Mil
Ariella Mutchler
• Philip Sherwood Pulitzer Winston Salem, NC
Cambridge, .Mil
Elizabeth Rahn
Boston, .Mil
Elizabeth C. Riley
Arlington, .Mil
tt Meghan Hayes Slack
Wareham, .Mil
Heather Thomson Sprague
Newton, .Mil
Amanda L. Vanderhorst
Needham, .Mil
Daniel P. Wyman
Newton, .Mil
+ J.R. Young
degree as a Summa Cum Laude graduate. We are privileged to recognize his accomplishments
by posthumously conferring his degree, this afternoon, in the presence of his wife, Kristina,
his parents and other members of the Civali family.
MAGNA CuM LAUDE
South Boston, .Mil
Cambridge, .Mil
Danvers, .Mil
Aimee M. Conway
Haverhill .Mil
Peter Dervan
Wakefield, .Mil
Jeffrey E. Dolan
Bokeelia, FL
Sheena Ann Foye
• Richard Anthony Gambale Middleton, .Mil
Townsend, .Mil
Richard G. Grossman
Medway, .Mil
•Adam W Himmelberger
Cambridge, .Mil
• Isaac Albert Hubner
Milwaukee, W7
Sharone B. Jona
St. Francisville, LA
Jan M. Kendrick
Lincoln, .Mil
Christopher Manos
Jesse Gardner Ainlay
+ Kristen Claire Buteau
t Posthumous Degree
.a. Rebecca Jean Merrill
Durham, NC
Boston, .Mil
Riikka Elizabeth Morrill
Somerville, .Mil
Ryan Patrick O'Malley
Burlington, .Mil
Joseph Perl
Somerville, .Mil
+ Sivananda Reddy
Casco, ME
Marcy W Rolerson
North Oaks, MN
t Erin Marie Secord
Boston, .Mil
Andrew J. Shriro
Boston, .Mil
Melissa Lynn Tarab
Tolland CT
Ryan E. Toombs
Canton, .Mil
Corey D . Winer
Hull, .Mil
Jaclyn Nicole Woodworth
T
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
.a. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
* Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
15
I
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Allison Marie Ahern
Somerville, MA
Worcester, MA
• Meghan Wilson Albert
Ahsan Ali
Allston, MA
Janann Younis Ali
Elgin, IL
Kenneth Casey Allison
Newburyport, MA
AvniAmin
Boston, MA
* Leah D. Amrhein
Hingham, MA
+ Dustin Lee Anderson
Boston, MA
Katherine E. Anton
Boston, MA
Patrick V Aufiero
Winchester, MA
Ryan P. Avery
Somerset, MA
Antonio Ayala
Lexington, MA
Elizabeth Ayers
Holbrook, MA
t Margaret Rose Aylward
Lakewood, OH
T Otylia Babiak
Astoria, NY
Katherine A. Bagdis
Paxton, MA
Worcester, MA
• Aleena Bando
*• Kristen M. Baraiola
Wallingford, CT
Elizabeth Perez Barletta
Miami, FL
Jonathan Barletta
Stoneham, MA
Austin, TX
• Laura Leigh Barry
* Meghan Christine Barry North Attkboro, MA
T Mehmet Baysan
Adana, Turkey
Nathaniel Beaudoin
Methuen, MA
Santa Clarita, CA
• Thomas Beauvais
ttt Gregory J. Bednarz
Philadelphia, PA
* Derrick Emerson Belka
Newton, MA
Justine Bellew Bavaro
Somerville, MA
* Emily Joanna Bender
Arlington, MA
Anne Best Bennette
Saint Louis, MO
Inga Berge!
Boston, MA
Katelyn J. Bernier
Somerville, MA
*+ Deepika Bhayana
South Grafton, MA
Boston, MA
• Haley Lynn Bilow
Thomas Boland
Unionvil/,e, PA
*Timothy S. Bolen
Woburn, MA
Elizabeth A. G. Bond
Boston, MA
Melissa A. Bonnie
Cambridge, MA
Ian Hackwell Boone
Marion, MA
Smiths Parish, Bermuda
*• Scott A. Booth
Boston, MA
* Kate J. Borgondy
*Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Joseph C. Borland
Newton, MA
t• Marat Borodovskiy
Christopher Michael Boylan
Salem, MA
Milton, MA
* Elyse Jacqueline Boyle
Kevin P. Braga
Boston, MA
* Ravi Braich
South Grafton, MA
t• Richard P. Breed, IV
Marblehead, MA
* Nancy Kristin Brennan
Boston, MA
Carrie Dianne Bresnick
Ashland, MA
Kristoffer Brewer
Cambridge, MA
Michael F. Brewster
Quincy, MA
*• Allison Marissa Brown
Brookline, MA
Patrick Burke
Bronxville, NY
Nicole Burns
Atkinson, NH
Sam Caccavale
Hopedale, MA
Amie L. Cafarelli
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
• Jannelle L. Cafferky
*• Matthew Thomas Cahill
Canton, MA
Benjamin Shiner Cantor
Cambridge, MA
Boston, MA
Andrew Joseph Capone
Flannery A. Carlos
Brighton, MA
Matthew Carlson
Quincy, MA
Laurie Anne Casna
Marshfield, MA
* Daniel J. Chadwick
North Andover, MA
Christopher Chan
Boston, MA
T Sylvia Chen
Brookline, MA
Hana Choi
Seoul Korea
Jacqueline H. Choi
Rochester, NY
Susan Chu
Malden, MA
t Michael J. Cianchette
Falmouth, ME
Charles Richard Clark, II
Slidell LA
* Amy L. Codagnone
Londonderry, NH
* Michael B. Cole
Windham, NH
Caitlin Patterson Condon
Hopkinton, MA
Michael Conlon
Boston, MA
North Andover, MA
*t• Paul Connors
Mary Elizabeth Conway
Stoneham, MA
K. Gregory Corey II
Arlington, MA
Moon Township, PA
John J. Costanzo
Katherine M. Cox
El Cerrito, CA
*Thomas D. Crohan
Weymouth, MA
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
Boston, MA
Elizabeth Cronin
Canton, MA
•Megan M. Dart
Waltham, MA
Kevin David Delaney
Gloucester, MA
Joseph L. Delisi
Plymouth, MA
Lisa Marie De Mari
Boston, MA
Francesse J. Denis
Patchogue, NY
*Joseph W Denison
South Pasadena, CA
Vanessa C. Deniston
Gardner, MA
* Aleksander H. Dernalowicz
Lexington, MA
Pankaj N. Desai
Darien, CT
Sean Fitzmichael Devlin
Revere, MA
David DiCenso
Tyler B. Dockins Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Tewksbury, MA
Kevin Michael Donahue
Worcester, MA
Ryan Patrick Donahue
Nahant, MA
t Mary Catherine Donovan
Sterling, MA
* Benjamin Doskocil
Somerset, MA
• Patrick Driscoll
Schenectady, NY
Rebecca M. Dufur
Somerville, MA
* Gretchen Duhaime
Mooresville, NC
t David Duquette
Reston, VA
• Jacklyn Garcia Duran
Ludlow, MA
• Kristyn Marie Dusel
Wilmington, MA
Jonathan R. Eaton
Wareham, MA
Elizabeth G. Enos
Brighton, MA
*•Amy Garganta Esposito
South Boston, MA
Salvatore Falco
Boston, MA
Lindsey Tye Farrell
Boston, MA
John T. Farrey
Aurora, CO
*Tara Fein
Weston, MA
t Colleen Elizabeth Ferguson
Boulder, CO
Bettina Fest
Menlo Park, CA
Elisa Filman
Lynn, MA
*• Christopher J. Finn
Boston, MA
Matthew Fitzgerald
Somerville, MA
* Elizabeth Marie Fluet
Boston, MA
Neil J. Flynn, Jr.
Newton, MA
+ Peter Andrew Flynn
Weymouth, MA
Tracy Flynn
Arlington, MA
* Patrick H. Foley
Boston, MA
Alex Forse
* Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
Alstead, NH
Amanda Fowle
Jason Andrew Marques Fragoso
Waterbury, CT
Higganum, CT
Erik Johannes French
Boston, MA
Brendan M. Furey
Needham,MA
• Matthew S. Furman
Boston, MA
Grace A. Gaabucayan
Boston, MA
Jeffrey B. Gagnon
Worcester, MA
Cristina Calica
Milton, MA
Elizabeth Kathryn Gallagher
Boston, MA
* John A. Gallagher
Boston, MA
Brian N. Gallardo
Cumberland, RI
Nicole Brooke Gamache
Wellesley, MA
Joseph Michael Ganley
Peabody, MA
*• Brendan Patrick Garvin
Peabody, MA
Sadie Gasinowski
Boston, MA
* Lauren Patricia Gearty
Tucson, AZ
Anna R. Gemelli
New Fairfield, CT
* Ian James Gemmell
Worcester, MA
Michael P. Gerace
Toronto, Canada
Eldad Gerb
Cambridge, MA
Brent W Gilbert
Arlington, MA
John Gillis
Amesbury, MA
William E. Gippe III
Billerica, MA
• Michael V Glennon
Stoneham, MA
* Christine A. Goddard
Sharon, MA
* Jason Goldstein
Boston, MA
• Luke Antonio Goldworm
Nina Kale Aduayi Goolcharan Abington, MA
Barrington, RI
Richard E. Gordon
Boston, MA
Tara E. Gormel
Braintree, MA
Timothy Paul Gravel
Bronx, NY
*Jason Toby Green
Wakefield, MA
Anthony Vincent Guardia
* Stephanie Marie Gunselman Mt. Pleasant, SC
Boston, MA
Margaret Anne Hagen
Boston, MA
*• Kelly S. Hale
Boston, MA
*+ Marcus Hall
Saint Louis, MO
* Stephen Patrick Hall
Westbrook, CT
+ Young-Ji Ham
Garden City, Ml
Christine Ann Hammer
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
16
17
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Boston, .Mil
Boston, .Mil
Alexandra Haralambous
Grafton, .Mil
Margaret Mary Harkness
Jupiter, FL
Mercer Island, WA
• Laura Jane Harris
*+ Elissa Marie Harrison
Mashpee, .Mil
Mollie Frances Hartman
Roslindale, .Mil
Timothy Dismas Hartnett
Brighton, .Mil
Stephanie Haul
Northport, NY
* Caitlin Maura Healey
Fitchburg, .Mil
Tara Lynn Heath
Watertown, .Mil
* Christopher T. Heck
Dayton, OH
Jonathan Heeps
Arlington, TX
Priya S. Hegde
Acton, .Mil
* Christopher Nolan Henry
Belmont, .Mil
Vanessa Fuentes Hernandez Cambridge, .Mil
Jamieson K. Herrick
Lunenburg, .Mil
Alex Ryan Hess
Allentown, PA
+ Robert Alan Hess
Arlington, .Mil
Sarah L. Herman
East Bridgewater, .Mil
•• Karen Elizabeth Hewes
Arlington, .Mil
* Brett Heyman
Brookline, .Mil
Rebecca Hice
Jamestown, NY
Neil Higgins
Quincy, .Mil
Ann Hill
Brookline, .Mil
Tejindervir Singh Hiran
Chelsea, .Mil
Evan Roth Hoffman
South Boston, .Mil
Jessica Hogan
Belmont, .Mil
Joy Bentwood Hotchkiss
Northwood, NH
Malverne, NY
*••Matthew T. Howard
Marisa Kristine Howe
Boston, .Mil
• Maegan Leigh Hurley
Hyannis, .Mil
Sam Ibrahimkhil
Aliso Viejo, CA
Leslie Ishizuka
Jackson Heights, NY
Daniella Isildakli
Worcester, .Mil
Jessica Ann Janet
Albuquerque, .Mil
North Attleboro, .Mil
Kristina Jean-Conte
North Easton, .Mil
Caroline E. Johnson
Ringwood, NJ
• Amanda Paige Johnston
Worcester, .Mil
* Ryan William Joyce
Sturbridge, .Mil
+ Jennifer Junkin
Salimah Khadijah Hankins
tt Katherine Elizabeth Hansen
* Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
18
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
* Nicholas Kaiser
Hatfield, .Mil
Walpole, .Mil
*••Gregory V. Kanarian
* Rebecca Sarah Kane
Derry, NH
Alexis B. Kaplan
Columbus, OH
Nicole K. Kastner
Brighton, .Mil
Sharon, .Mil
* Denise L. Katz
Steven M. Kaylor
Beverly, .Mil
Ian Christopher Keefe
Schuylerville, NY
Elisabeth A. Keefer
Boston, .Mil
Pasadena, CA
T Kerry Anne Keegan
* Jamie Kelaher
Farmington, CT
Jennifer Kelefant
Albany, NY
Dedham, .Mil
* Brian William Kelly
Adam W Kendall
Jackson, MI
Stephen A. Kenny
Newington, CT
*Jeffrey C. Kessler
Cambridge, .Mil
Sasha Laila Khan
Stoughton, .Mil
* Meghan Brennan King
Charlestown, .Mil
Carlisle, IN
Charles Kirschner
Chris D . Knoth
Somerville, .Mil
Matthew R. Kobelski
Tewksbury, .Mil
Daniel W Korbacher
Indianapolis, IN
Boston, .Mil
Andrew R. Kotila
Boston, .Mil
* Erin I. Kunze
Billerica, .Mil
Georg C. LaBonte
Riverside, RI
Matthew L. LaMountain
Winchendon, .Mil
Jeremy Lee LaPointe
*Jonathan Richard Laramie
Wakefield, .Mil
Concord, .Mil
Jaclyn B. Lavers
Daniel M. Lee
Medford, .Mil
Newton Upper Falls, .Mil
• Ilya Libenzon
Winchester, .Mil
Jonathan Z. Lin
Elina Litvak
Newton, .Mil
Honolulu, HI
Kristin Lum
Warwick, RI
t Patrick A. Lynch
Rochester, NY
• Erin L. MacGregor
Boston, .Mil
*• Andres Macellaro
Quincy, .Mil
• Courtney M . Madden
Boston, .Mil
Joseph Neil Magner
Robin Magrath
Bloomfield, NJ
John T. Mahoney
Quincy, .Mil
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
Istanbul, Turkey
Ceyda Azakli Maisami
Lowell, .Mil
Ryan]. Mak
Wilton, NH
* Benjamin W Maki
Andover, .Mil
Steven Manson
Wolcott, CT
* Lia N . Marino
Annandale, VA
Maureen Ward Marra
Boston, .Mil
* Justin L. Marshall
Boston, .Mil
* Michael Robert Marshall
Lowell, .Mil
Patrick James Martin
Melrose, .Mil
Matthew Mastromauro
Newton, .Mil
+ Joshua S. Matloff
Boston, .Mil
* Kevin Patrick McCarthy
Boston, .Mil
Michelle McCole
t • John Kenneth McDonnell West Roxbury, .Mil
Sarah Wimsatt McDonnell South Boston, .Mil
Renee Marie McDonough Cambridge, .Mil
Hingham, .Mil
Elizabeth A. McElaney
Cranston, RI
Meredith McGair
Brookline, .Mil
Timothy J. McGee
Cambridge, .Mil
• Paul McGowan
Haverhill, .Mil
* Sean M. McKendry
Boston, .Mil
• Eric Thomas McKenna
Nashua, NH
Daniel McLaughlin
Framingham, .Mil
John M. McMahon
Idaho Falls, ID
• Challis Allen McNally
Lowell, .Mil
Daniel McNamara
Sharon, .Mil
David McNamara
Newton, .Mil
Betsy Coldwell McSheffrey
Holden, .Mil
Katie Ann Meinelt
Livonia, MI
Jennifer Tamara Metti
Newton, .Mil
Tiffany R. Michael
Somerville, .Mil
Evey Mihalakopoulos
Rutland, .Mil
* Seth Abraham Milman
Brooklyn, NY
Jackson Moller
*• John Michael Mooradian South Boston, .Mil
Somerville, .Mil
Timothy Shea Morris
Taunton, .Mil
Eric J. Morrison
Northborough, .Mil
• Rasha Mortada
Boston, .Mil
Mark Mouded
Joseph William Moverissey West Roxbury, .Mil
Feasterville, PA
Bridget Mullaly
* Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
Groton, .Mil
• Patrick Mulligan
Somerville, .Mil
*t Melissa Rose Murray
Matilda Ingabire Muranguha Kigali, Rwanda
Boston, .Mil
Ryan Naumes
Dennis, .Mil
Peter William Nelson
Arlington, .Mil
*• Helene Newberg
Brighton, .Mil
Anna P. Nguyen
Stanton, CA
• Hanh Dena Nguyen
Haverhill, .Mil
Katie Lynn Nicolosi
Newton, .Mil
• Wyckoff Nissenbaum
Lawrence, .Mil
Jesenia Nova
Boston, .Mil
* Igor Novikov
Scituate , .Mil
Christopher Nylen
Norwood, .Mil
Lauren M . Nyren
Belgrade, Serbia
Neb Obradovic
Groton, .Mil
Gayle Birck O'Brien
Medford, .Mil
Richard F. O'Connell
South Boston, .Mil
*Jaclyn Simard O'Leary
San Diego, CA
Shannon O'Leary
Cranston, RI
*T Matthew A. Olivieri
Boston, .Mil
Robert Patrick Orthman
Chelsea, .Mil
Jasmine Ortiz
Upton, .Mil
*Jared William Otte
Boston, .Mil
* Denise Ouellet
Honolulu, HI
Trevor Ross Ozawa
Kenosha, W7
Joshua Pade
Revere, .Mil
Joseph A. Padolsky
Newton, .Mil
W Randall Palmer
Northborough, .Mil
• Michael Pantina
Salem, .Mil
Brad Samuel Papalardo
Newberg, OR
+ Matthieu J. Parenteau
Cambridge, .Mil
* Ethan A. Park
Plymouth, .Mil
Anthony Ilo Paronich
Lansdale, PA
Christopher Pasquale
Melbourne, FL
* Tiffany J. Patel
Quincy, .Mil
t • John Patton
Wrentham, .Mil
Robert Allen Penchuk
Denver, CO
William Percy
Winthrop, .Mil
Corinne Petraglia
Boston, .Mil
Linda Le Phan
Worcester, .Mil
*eT Samantha Elizabeth Phillips
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
19
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
* Rachael Joy Phinney
Middleboro, MA
* Michael Andrew Pirrello
Franklin, MA
* Vanessa Victoria Pisano Vineyard Haven, MA
Julie Marie Pistorino
Abington, MA
•• John J. Politis
Scarborough, ME
Atsuko Polzin
Belmont, MA
Abby Elissa Porosky
Gilmanton Iron Works, NH
Emily F. Porter
Newton Center, MA
*• Katherine Curran Powell
Boston, MA
Michael Daniel Prashad Monmouth Beach, NJ
it Nestor Miguel Puello
Providence, RI
T Carla Maria Racioppi
Wayland, MA
Jeffrey W Rayball
Boston, MA
*•Matthew S. Reid
Newton, MA
t Barbara J. Rhodes
Brookline, MA
Malissa A. Riehl
Kansas City, MO
Patrick William Rivard
Goffitown, NH
Melanie Jeanne Roberts
Haverhill MA
Theresa Genia Robinson
New Salem, MA
David Rodrigues
Everett, MA
Jose Rafael Rodriguez-Tirado
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hudson, NH
Dedham, MA
Stoneham, MA
Wellesley, MA
Quincy, MA
Canton, MA
Brookline, MA
London, Canada
Bristol RI
Salem, MA
Milford, MA
Arlington, TX
Easton, MA
Medford, MA
Mahopac, NY
Watertown, MA
Westwood, NJ
Pascagoula, MS
Christoph Rothschild
*+ Jeffrey M. Ruggiero
Kevin John Russell
Mary-Elizabeth Russell
David William Ryan
John F. Ryan
Melissa D . Saban
Ryan Sadler
Matthew L. Salcone
• Laura M. Sanders
* John J. Sares Jr.
* Katherine Sarmini
* Bonnie L. Savage
* Lisa Marie Scalisi
* Melissa Ann Scappatura
• Patricia Schiavoni
Ian Schuler
*+ Catherine Schulte
* Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
* Heidi A. Seely
Nevada City, QI
Courtney Wilson Severino
Honolulu, HI
Thomas J Severo
.
Westford, MA
Boston, MA
April E. Sheehan
Norwood, MA
Jacob Sheinhite
Alba Sherifi
Brighton, MA
North Easton, MA
Kenneth Alan Sherman
*+ Robert Scott Sherman
Framingham, MA
Beirut, Lebanon
• Walid Shibbani
Brookline, MA
• Joseph Shipman
Boston, MA
* Neha Shukla
Chelsea, MA
Kristen Sibiga
*• Daniel Ryan Sieck
Sudbury, MA
*+ Marina Sigareva
Sudbury, MA
Medford, MA
Letitia F. Silas
Scott Silver
Nashua, NH
Salem, MA
Michael Sim
Lexington, MA
* Morris A. Singer
Pareena Singh
East Liverpool OH
Boston, MA
David F. Smith, Jr.
* Daniel Robert Sonneborn
RyeNH
Winchester, MA
Matthew C. Spang
Boston, MA
Jonathan J. Speranza
Maura E. Sprince
Lynnfield, MA
Cambridge, MA
* William J. Sprouse
Hardwick, MA
Jessie Pellegri St. John
Haverhill MA
Steven Stavrou
Robert Nolan Stephens
Staten Island NY
Mashpee, MA
Ashley Jon Stolba
*+ Kathryn Dorothea Stone North Andover, MA
Somerville, MA
Aaron M. Stronge
Kathryn Sullivan Fernandes
Taunton, MA
Wallingford CT
Michael Thomas Sullivan
Tampa, FL
*• Courtney Anne Tallman
Medfield, MA
*• Robert M . Tammero
Orlando FL
Kerwin K. Tang
Newton, MA
Alyse Isabelle Tennermann
Gloucester, MA
*• Kristen Rose Testaverde
Boston, MA
Cara L. Thompson
Swampscott, MA
*t•Keith Thompson
Marlborough CT
Luigi Tollis
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Properry Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
Christopher Townsend-Small
Allston, MA
Sudbury, MA
David J. Trail
Michael Thomas Trent
Charlotte C.H, VA
Boston, MA
Rachel Tropp Rose
Boston, MA
Martha Jennings Turke
Phoenix, AZ
Ashley Laura Turner
Sarah Ulbricht
Medfield, MA
Quincy, MA
Tearny Uy
Arlington, MA
*• Steven Paul Vallarelli, Jr.
Weymouth, MA
*• Lori K. Vaulding
Matthew G. Venezia
North Reading, MA
Andrew Wiley Verwholt
Boston, MA
Nerejda Katherine Vlladesi
Malden, MA
Marlborough, MA
Jason E. Wadman
Cambridge, MA
Claire S. Walpole
Braintree, MA
Christopher Michael Walsh
Boston, MA
*Joe Walsh
Lynnfield, MA
Michael C. Walsh
Boston, MA
Michael Bergner Walsh
Malden, MA
*+ Jin Wang
Somerville, MA
• Kimberly J. Ward
* Cum Laude
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
Hardy Grumman Watts
*• Michael Glen Weinstein
• Robert Werner
* Kristin Wesolaski
Jo-Na Williams
* Todd David Williams
* Carolyn J. Wilson
Gregory Wilson
Jennifer Patricia Wines
t Maura Kathryn Winston
• Geoffrey Eaton Wood
Christopher Worthy
Frank Hadley Wright III
Katherine Wyporek
Edmond L. Yip
K. Min Yoo
• Joblin C. Younger
Ali Zaidi
Juan Zheng
Adam B. Zimmerman
Boston, MA
Needham, MA
Sharon, MA
Falmouth, MA
Flint, MI
Weymouth, MA
Amesbury, MA
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Concord, MA
Cambridge, MA
Windsor, CT
Providence, RI
Seoul Korea
Boston, MA
Lexington, MA
Cambridge, MA
Brookline, MA
• Business Law and Financial Services Concentration
.._ Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
T International Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
• Pro Bono Honors
21
20
�THE DEGREE OF LL.M . IN GLOBAL LAW AND TECHNOLOGY
Boston, MA
Frank J. Addivinola, Jr.
Mohamed A. Al-Noaimi
Riffe, Bahrain
Sandra Tatiana Arango Gomez Cali, Columbia
Weymouth, MA
Paul John Caruso, Jr.
Cambridge, MA
Andrew Clearwater
Lahore, MA
Tariq A. Hassan
Stockholm, Sweden
Kristian B. Hermanrud
Dorchester, MA
Melissa Militano Isaacs
Boston, MA
Stephen Kearney
Jan Alexander Laskowski Dusseldorf, Germany
Valladolid, Spain
Lucia Marin Cano
Watertown, MA
Alejandra Marquez
Hilda M. Marrero-Ladik
Quincy, MA
Somerville, MA
Fiona Minga
Carver, MA
Amy Muscato-Wolter
Danielle Froes Nascimento
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Maria Vittoria Onufrio
Somerville, MA
Wayland, MA
Steven Michael Price
Farah Raful Soriano
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Chote Rattanakangwanwong
Bangkok, Thailand
Bangkok, Thailand
Prapaporn Rojsiriruch
Ponce, Puerto Rico
Rafael L. Rovira
Everett, MA
Alexandre Sarte
Boston, MA
Ranidson G. Souza
Randolph, MA
Richard A. Valere
St. Louis, MO
Aaron F. Weismann
Boston, MA
Valerie V Winterhalder
THE DEGREE OF LL.M . IN U.S . AND GLOBAL BUSINESS LAW
Andressa Carla Back
Cremosano, Italy
Gabor Bath6
Szolnok, Hungary
Vicken Bayramian
Geneva, Switzerland
Alban Caushi
Tirana, Albania
Tamas Z. Cseh
Budapest, Hungary
Eszter David
Budapest, Hungary
Asia Ahmad El-Rufai
Abuja, Nigeria
Joakim Falkner
Stockholm, Sweden
Marton Gervai
Budapest, Hungary
Igor A. Golchenko
Donetsk, Ukraine
Arlyn Gonzalez-Diaz
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Charles Udoka Ihua-Maduenyi Abuja, Nigeria
Gyiirgy Kiszely
Budapest, Hungary
Beatrix Komjathy
Budapest, Hungary
Adam Liber
Budapest, Hungary
Eszter Markus
Budapest, Hungary
David W McClean Bangor, Northern Ireland
Rodrigo Sanchez Mejorada Monterrey, Mexico
Peter Miczan
Budapest, Hungary
Azmi Mohd Ali
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Haruna Omoye Momoh
Abuja, Nigeria
Abdul H. Mustapha
Lagos, Nigeria
Karolin S. Nelles
Hannover, Germany
Miklos Oberfrank
Budapest, Hungary
Hobeika S. Roukos
Beirut, Lebanon
Graz, Austria
Bernd Richard Scherak
Budapest, Hungary
Marta Solti
Kecskemet, Hungary
Zsuzsanna T 6th
AlexandervonReden Frankfurt am Main, MA
Lagos, Nigeria
Olayiwola Yahaya
LAW FACULTY OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Day Division
Ariella Mutchler
Evening Division
Joseph J. Koipally
THE LEO J. WYMAN MEMORIAL FUND AWARD
Day Division
Margaret Rose Aylward
Melissa Rose Murray
Evening Division
Joblin C. Younger
THE DANIEL J. FERN AWARD
Day Division
Ariella Mutchler
Evening Division
Joseph J. Koipally
THE PROFESSOR ALEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Stephanie Grace Buckler
THE JUDGE HARRY KALUS AWARD
Matthew N. Lowe
THE AMYE. WELLS FAMILY LAW AWARD
Heather Thomson Sprague
PHI DELTA PHI PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY AWARD
Jesse G. Ainlay
22
23
�PRO BONO SERVICE AWARD
Day Division
Jacklyn Garcia Duran
Evening Division
Patricia Schiavoni
FOLEY HOAG LLP LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW PRIZE
Meghan Hayes Slack
STANLEY W. SOKOLOFF JD'66
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AWARD
Joshua S. Madoff
THE LINDSAY R. BREED BANKRUPTCY LAW AWARD
Daniel P. McLaughlin
24
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1866
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), May 2010
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2010
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 8
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/37bbdf57b62e91a40f3c9c4541ac0cc6.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=VbS7Z1hJ9SIhV8NQs%7E3i-y3LSAL23pTL2NY-8fUHmduQiZI4jvQIpQ6EQqqqiFOTu3%7EcnOC25Wd08Rh%7Erns7eTCI5%7EUMe5oRdKaRKh3f00V2LrqEt7N%7EEPuhfoX3y-L6PtGHIp2nnhHSc-bA580RHXEKnN1vZsRcvoo0M-IjivMoQbj-qCrq2K%7EC4vIOxK6Ul88%7EJG02jL4xEY1MIqPEjIq0TbOvOx0gzT56b4oupxrwRkVRyCarOafKziXeLZ4X3%7EXeGncgUZapGznKGAy2z7YBSwJ0Qg3smwDWBxZ9Ui00sM-dtXcMzrUxsqvr4nc0UFehUl%7EqdqteTJIMP%7EoSjQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
022175ebc912dccafa713c8fea3d356e
PDF Text
Text
Suffolk University
Annual Commencement
Law School
Sunday, May 22, 2005
Nine-Thirty in the morning
Bank of America Pavilion
Boston, Massachusetts
�Suffolk University
Suffolk University is a dynamic urban university with more than 6,500 students of all ages
enrolled in day and evening programs in its College of Arts and Sciences, Frank Sawyer School of
Management and Law School. The University is located on Beacon Hill in the heart of Boston and
is accessible from all parts of the metropolitan area.
Founded as a law school in 1906, the University developed by adding a College of Arts and
Sciences in 1934 and a School of Management in 1937. On April 29, 1937, the Law School, College
of Arts and Sciences and the School of Management were chartered as Suffolk University by the
Massachusetts General Court. The University is accredited by the New England Association of
Schools and Colleges.
The Law School, accredited by the American Bar Association and the Association of American
Law Schools, awards the Juris Doctor GD) and the Master of Laws (LL.M) degree to its graduates.
The College of Arts and Sciences is accredited by the New England Association of Schools
and Colleges, the American Psychological Association, the Joint Review Committee on Education
in Radiologic Technology, the National Association of Schools of Art and Design and the
Foundation for Interior Design Education Research. The College awards the following degrees:
the bachelor of arts (BA), the bachelor of fine arts (BFA), the bachelor of science (BS), the bachelor
of science in engineering (BSE), the bachelor of science in general studies (BSGS), the bachelor of
science in journalism (BSJ), the associate in arts (AA), and the associate in science (AS). The
College awards graduate degrees in the following areas: the master of arts in communication
(MA), the master of arts in psychology (MA), the master of arts in graphic design (MAGD),
the master of arts in interior design (MAID), the master of science in computer science (MSCS),
the master of science in criminal justice (MSCJ), the master of science in education (MS), the master
of science in economic policy (MSEP), the master of science in international economics (MSIE),
the master of science in political science (MSPS), the master of education (MED), the doctor of
philosophy in economics (PhD) and the doctor of philosophy in clinical psychology (PhD) . A
certificate of advanced graduate study (CAGS) is awarded for study beyond the master degree
in political science and in several fields of education and human services. The master of public
administration and master of science in mental health counseling (MPA/MS), as well as the
master of science in criminal justice and the master of public administration (MSCJ/MPA) are
jointly offered by the College of Arts and Sciences and the Sawyer School of Management. The
master of science in criminal justice and the juris doctor degree (MSCJ / JD) as well as the master
of science in international economics and the juris doctor degree (MSIE / JD) are jointly offered
by the College of Arts and Sciences and the Law School.
The Sawyer School of Management, accredited by AACSB International, the Association to
Advance Collegiate Schools of Business, conducts both undergraduate and graduate programs in
management. In April 2001 the Sawyer School of Management was awarded special accreditation
of its accounting programs by the AACSB, the only institution in Boston to have this recognition.
The undergraduate program leads to the degree of bachelor of science in business administration
(BSBA). Graduate programs lead to master's degrees of business administration (MBA), Global
MBA and Executive MBA and public administration (MPA). Special master's degrees offered
include the master of science in accounting (MSA), the master of science in finance (MSF), the
master of science in financial sciences and banking (MSFSB), the master of science in taxation
(MST), and the master's degree in health administration (MHA). Undergraduate certificate
programs in accounting and a graduate diploma in professional accounting (GDPA) are
offered. The advanced professional certificate (APC) in business and certificate of advanced study
in public administration (CASPA) and certificate of advanced study in finance provide study
beyond the master's degree. Joint Degree programs leading to the bachelor of science in business
(BSBA/JD), master of business administration (JD/MBA), master of public administration
(JD/MPA) or master of science in finance (JD/MSF) and the juris doctor degrees are offered by
the Sawyer School of Management and the Law School.
Since. 1906, when Gleason L. Archer established a law school for working adults, Suffolk
Uruvers1ty has graduated close to 40,000 students who have taken their places in the professional
wor.ld. Among the University's alumni are some of New England's outstanding jurists, attorneys,
busmessmen and women, teachers, writers and scientists.
During its 99 years, Suffolk University has grown in size and in the scope and quality of its
academic programs. Suffolk now maintains campuses in Madrid, Spain and Dakar, Senegal as
well as operating a biological/scientific fieldstation in Edmunds, Maine. As it develops new
programs to meet emerging needs, Suffolk University remains guided by Gleason Archer's
commitment to the community and to its people, and by a concern for access, success and
excellence.
Board of Trustees
Nicholas Macaronis, Esq., Chairman
Carol Sawyer Parks, Vice Chairperson
Robert B. Crowe, Esq., Clerk
J. Robert Johnson
James F. Linnehan, Esq.
Deborah F. Marson, Esq.
The Hon. Martin T. Meehan
Andrew C. Meyer, Jr., Esq.
Ralph Mitchell
John J. O'Connor
Brian T. O'Neill, Esq.
David J. Sargent, Esq.
Rosalie K. Stahl
James F. Sullivan, Esq.
Francis M. Vazza
Richard P. Bevilacqua
The Hon. Marianne B. Bowler
The Hon. Lawrence L. Cameron
Dorothy A. Caprera, Esq.
Irwin Chafetz
Dino M. Colucci, Esq.
Gerard F. Doherty, Esq.
Dennis M. Duggan, Jr., Esq.
Francis X. Flannery
Leonard Florence
The Hon. Robert W. Gardner, Jr.,
Russell A. Gaudreau, Esq.
Michael G. George
Margaret A. Geraghty
Jeanne M. Hession, Esq.
Joseph P. Hoar
William T. Hogan, III, Esq.
Trustees Emeriti
Thomas J. Brown
Vincent A. Fulmer
John C. Scully
Academic Administration
President
David J. Sargent, J.D., LL.D.
Provost and Academic Vice President
Patricia Maguire Meservey, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, B.S. in B.A., M .S. in B.A., C.P.A., D.C.S.
Vice President of Enrollment and International Programs
Marguerite J. Dennis, B.A., M .A.
Vice President of Advancement
Kathryn Battillo, B.A., M.L.S.
Dean of the Law School
Robert H . Smith, B.A., J.D.
Associate Dean of the Law School
Bernard V. Keenan, B.A., J.D ., LL.M.
Associate Dean of the Law School
Marc G. Perlin, B.A., J.D.
Associate Dean of the Law School
John C. Deliso, B.S., J.D.
Dean of Students
Beverly Coles-Roby, B.S., M.S., J.D.
Assistant Dean of Students
Laura A. Ferrari, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.
Dean of Admissions
Gail N. Ellis, B.A., J.D.
1
�LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
Marie Ashe, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Michael Avery, B.A., LL.B., Associate Professor of Law
R. Lisle Baker, B.A., LL.B., Professor of Law
Andrew Beckerman-Rodau, B.S., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
William L. Berman, B.A., J.D., Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
· Carter G. Bishop, B.S., M.B.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Karen Blum, B.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Eric D. Blumenson, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Barry Brown, A.B., M.Ed., J.D., Professor of Law
Stephen J. Callahan, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Rosanna Cavallaro, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Gerard J. Clark, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Frank Rudy Cooper, B.A., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
William T. Corbett, A.B., M.B.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Joseph D. Cronin, A.B., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Kate Nace Day, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Sara A. Dillon, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Victoria J. Dodd, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Steven M. Eisenstat, B.A., M.Ed., J.D., Professor of Law
Clifford E. Elias, B.A., J.D., LL.D. (hon), Professor of Law
Valerie C. Epps, B.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Bernadette Feeley, B.S., J.D., Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
John E. Fenton, Jr., A.B., J.D., LL.M., Distinguished Professor of Law
Steven Ferrey, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Thomas Finn, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Keith Fisher, A.B., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Joseph Franco, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Christopher Gibson, B.A., M.P.H., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Joseph Glannon, B.A., M.A.T., J.D., Professor of Law
Franco GoBourne, B.A., J.D., Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Dwight Golann, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Lorie M. Graham, B.S., J.D., LL.M., Associate Professor of Law
Marc D. Greenbaum, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Jennifer A. Gundlach, B.A., J.D., Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Stephen C. Hicks, M.A., LL.B., LL.M., Professor of Law
Catherine T. Judge, B.B.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Diane S. Juliar, B.A. J.D., Associate Clinical Professor of Law
Bernard V. Keenan, B.A., J.D., LL.M., Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Charles P. Kindregan, Jr., B.A., M.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Kenneth King, A.B., J.D., Practitioner in Residence, Juvenile Justice Center
Renee Landers, A.B., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Herbert Lemelman, A.B., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Joseph P. McEttrick, A.B., M.P.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Stephen Michael McJohn, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Elizabeth M. McKenzie, B.A., J.D., M.S.L.S., Professor of Law and Director of Law Library
Laura McNally, B.A., J.D., Visiting Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Pierre Monette, Jr, B.A., J.D., Practitioner in Residence, Juvenile Justice Center
Russell G. Murphy, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Joseph R. Nolan, B.S., LL.B., University Professor
John Noyes, B.A., J.D., Distinguished Visiting Professor of Law
Bernard M. Ortwein, B.A., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Marc G . Perlin, B.A., J.D., Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Andrew M. Perlman, B.A., J.D., L.L.M., Associate Professor of Law
Richard M. Perlmutter, A.B., LL.B., Professor of Law
Richard G. Pizzano, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Jeffrey J. Pokorak, B.A., J.D., Associate Professor. of Law and Director of Clinical Programs
Anthony P. Polito, S.B., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Elbert L. Robertson, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Marc A. Rodwin, B.A., M.A., J.D., Ph.D., Professor of Law
2
Charles E. Rounds, Jr., B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Michael Rustad, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., J.D., LL.M., Thomas F. Lambert, Jr. Professor of Law
Anthony B. Sandoe, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
David J. Sargent, J.D., LL.D. (hon.), President and Professor of Law
Miguel Schor, B.A., M.A., J.D., Assistant Professor of Law
Ilene B. Seidman, B.A., J.D., Associate Clinical Professor of Law
Jessica M . Silbey, B.A., Ph.D., J.D., Assistant Professor of Law
Linda Sandstrom Simard, B.S., J.D., Professor of Law
Robert H. Smith, B.A., J.D., Dean and Professor of Law
Tommy F. Thompson, B.S., J.D., Professor of Law
Colette Tvedt, B.A., J.D., Assistant Clinical Professor, Suffolk Defenders Program
Richard Vacco, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Timothy Wilton, A.B., J.D., LL.M., Professor of Law
Jeffrey D. Wittenberg, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
David C. Yamada, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
LEGAL PRACTICE SKILLS PROGRAM
Julie Baker, S.B., J.D., Instructor
Janet Fisher, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Shailini Jandial George, B.S., J.D., Instructor
Geraldine C. Griffin, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Stephanie Hartung, B.S. J.D., Instructor
Lisa Healy, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Audrey Huang, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Philip Kaplan, B.S., J.D., Instructor
Samantha Moppett, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Ann T. McGonigle Santos, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Herbert N. Ramy, B.A., M.A., J.D., Director, Academic Support Program
Louis N. Schulze, Jr., B.A. J.D., Instructor
Elizabeth Stillman, B.A., J.D., Instructor
Kathleen Elliott Vinson, B.A., J.D., Director, Legal Practice Skills Program
LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
Deborah Beaudette, B.S., Director of Communications
Lorraine D. Cove, Registrar, Assistant to the Dean
Patricia A. Davidson, B.S., J.D., Administrative Director of Graduate Law Programs
Gina Doherty, B.S.B.A., M.Ed., Director, Computer Resource Center
Marc Eichen, A.B., Ph.D., Director of Academic Technology
Lori Friedman, B.A., J.D., Major Gift Officer
John J. Irwin, Jr., A.B., J.D., Director, Macaronis Institute
David James, B.A., J.D., Director of Career Development
Kristi Jovell, B.S., M.Ed., Director of Financial Aid
Marc D. Miller, B.S.B.A., M.B.A., Director, Budget and Finance
.
Marilyn Morehouse, B.S.B.A., M.Ed., Director, Administration and ~upport Serv~ces
Betsy Gould Roberti, B.A., J.D., Administrative Director of Academic Concentrations
Diane Frankel Schoenfeld, B.F.A., Director of Alumni Relations
Lisa Thurau-Gray, B.A., M.A., J.D., Managing Director, Juvenile Justice Center
Carole Wagan, B.A., J.D., Director, Advanced Legal Studies
3
�Commencement Program
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
Gregory Fritz, Conductor
Processional
(Audience Please Rise)
Academic Procession
Stephen B. Rosales, Esquire
Representing 25th Anniversary Class of 1980
University Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
Nicholas Macaronis, Esquire
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
David J. Sargent, Esquire
President of the University
Invocation
The Reverend Amy Fisher
University Chaplain and Director of Interfaith Center
National Anthem
Commencement Address
The Honorable Joseph R. Biden, Jr.
United States Senator
Delaware
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
Michael S. Greco, Esquire
President-Elect, American Bar Association
Stewart Kwoh
President and Executive Director
Asian Pacific American Legal Center of Southern California
The Honorable Regina L. Quinlan
Associate Justice, Massachusetts Superior Court
The Honorable Joseph R. Biden
United States Senator
Delaware
Class Greetings
Catherine M. Hobbs, JD '05
Conferring of Degrees
Benediction
The Reverend Amy Fisher
University Chaplain and Director of Interfaith Center
Recessional
(Audience please remain seated until last graduate has left the Pavilion)
5
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Melissa Jean Maguire
John W. Moran
Dyane Louise Noonan
Alexei Tymoczko
• David Viens
Gina Kulig Bradley
Suzanne Carlin Breselor
Kevin P. DeMello
Jonathan H. Gabriel
AdamHomicz
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Natalie H. Mantell
• Douglas S. Martland
• Shannon Lee McCarthy
Kathleen Marie Nichols
Michelle Robbins O'Neil
• Damien C. Powell
Jessica Estelle Rich
Joshua Daniel Sayko
Steven Tadros Sharobem
T David Matthew Sherry
• Gregory James Sieczkiewicz
Jennifer E. Stam
Matthew M. Valcourt
Deborah M. Vernon
• Paul Gregory Alloway
Kathryn Grace Bagley
Melissa A. Beede
Caitlin N. Bush
Anne E. Bussman
Suzanne Wells Chiaffone
Ming Deng
James M. Fraser
Nicole Frost
Erin Northrop Gannon
Abigail K. Holland
Sarah Hudson
Janelle Gallatin Koren
Brian T. Liberis
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
ttttt Master of Science in International Economics
• Financial Services Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
..t. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
T International Law Concentration
7
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
* Kristen Farrell Bonavita
Peter J. Boure
•• Michael G. Bradley
* Sarah J. Brennon
Pamela Cherie Brooks
Michael Robert Brown
* Daniel W. Buckley
Katie Lynne Bugler
David J. Burke
Hallie Burkhart
• Patrick D. Cahill
* Kimberly Ann Calcasola
* Christopher J. Cali
Michael James Callahan
* Colin Douglas Campbell, Jr.
• Molly M. Campbell
Daniel John Cappetta
* Sean T. Caron
*+ Wayne Dalley Carroll
John L. Casey
Stephanie Elise Catros
Matthew Chaiken
• Stanley F. Chalvire
Christine S. Chang
Michelle Leah Chernoff
• Anne T. Chou-Leung
Jared F. Chrislip
Susan Herriott Christ
* Valerie Christophilos
* Eun Kyung Chung
Christina S. Cicchitto
Wendy Ann Cimino
* David J. Cirilli
James R. Clarke
Thomas F. Coen
Joseph Peter Cohen
* Mark B. Collier
James Fraser Collin
• Patrick W. Collins
Patrick Jude Colvario
Siobhan O'Brien Conlon
*+ Kristin Connarn
Eileen Elizabeth Connors
• Jason William Connors
Eva Marques Abu-Raya
Kip J. Adams
Morenike Elizabeth Adams
* Christopher M. Addesa
* Christopher Ralph Agostino
Kimberly F. Airasian
Jan Albrecht
*T Yana Albrecht
*• John B. Alexander
* Roger Robert Allcroft
Daniel B. Allen
Andrea Almond
Scott Anthony Ambrosino
* Eric L. Amundsen
* Kerry M. Anderson
Mark Richard Anderson
C. Nicholas Arienti
Jacob Aronauer
Charles J. Artz
Arthur F. Ashton
* Brian Patrick Baggott
Catherine Porcello Bailey
• Michael Thomas Baker
* Seanna Cathleen Balfe
Jennifer Banks
*Mia Baron
AdamM. Barr
John J. Barron
James Henry Bartolomei III
Michele A. Beauchine
Timothy Beaupre
Erin M. Bell
t Rosario Fatima Esguerra Benitez
Sandra Elias Berty
* Ari L. Bessendorf
* Edwin D. Betancourt
• Nishant Bhatnagar
* Catherine McPherson Bishop
* Kristen M. Bixby
Kyle E. Bjornlund
Kristen Kostiw Blackburn
Catharine Velora Blake
* Sarah Temple Blodgett
• Charlotte P. Bodell
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
ttttt Master of Science in International Economics
• Financial Services Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
T International Law Concentration
8
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
* Angelique Michelle Eliopoulos
Ramon J. English
* Cynthia Ann Erickson
* Katherine Aidan Etherington
T Elizabeth M. Evans
Stacy Patricia Eyth
Suzette A. Ferreira
*• Kristen E. Ferris
. * David L. Fine
* Thomas V. Finnerty
Gillian L. Fisher
*T Meredith Christine Fratar
Ingrid E. Frau
* Jared Devan Freed
* Timothy J. French
* David M. Friedman
* Christopher R. Froeb
* Michael A. Galluccio
Donna M. Gattoni
Matthew W. Gendreau
* Jaime M. Generazzo
C. Njeri Gichohi
John Brandon Gilpatrick
*• Anne M. Giovanoni
• Jeffrey Gladchun
* Aaron F. Glazer
David Gleich
* Jessica Adrienne Glick
David M. Goggin
Michelle Goldman
Andrew E. Goloboy
T Brian Goodwin
Kate Elizabeth Gordon
John Thomas Graff
• Jacqueline Granados
* Matthew Sanford Green
Tina Green
Keith K. Grissom
Nicole Grossman
Rishi K. Gupta
Charles Stuart Gwynne Jr.
• Meghan M. Cosgrove
Brian Joseph Coughlin
Jennifer Joan Couture
Elizabeth Griffin Crowley
* Sean B. Cullen
Brian Roger Cummings
James Michael Curley
Angela Madeline Currier
Jennifer Goodhue Curry
Josiah J. Curry
Emily Curtis
* James M. Czapla
* Lauren Elizabeth Darcy
t Aurelie Gabrielle Dauphin
Elena Rionda de Blank
Christopher M. DeCoste
Shannen Delaney
Kyla Mary Dennig an
Lindsay E. DeRoche
* Beth Devonshire
Laura Diamondis
Melissa DiBenedetto
Elizabeth Eileen Diorio
*T David Bailey Dixon
t ttt Susan Catherine Dolhun
* Anthony Joseph Donato
• Patrick T. Donovan
Kelly Penelope Doucette
• Michelle Doucette
• Kirsten Ann Dovenberg
Anthony Michael Drenzek
* Jennifer Sjoman Driscoll
• Jason Liran Drori
Michael Duarte
Marc K. Duffy
Heather Anne Dunion
David J. DuPont, Jr.
Brian P. Durkin
Brendan L. Durrigan
Anne Catherine Early
*• Kelly Lynne Elam
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
t tttt Master of Science in International Economics
• Financial Services Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
• Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
T International Law Concentration
9
�l
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
J. Morgan Hargrove
* Nicholas George Keramaris
Kelly A. Kincaid
David Scott Haring
Shannon M. Harrington
Jessica L. Harte
Rebecca A. Hartley
• Shahid Hasan
* Lisa Dempsey Hawke
Melissa Leigh Haydon
* Christopher B. Healy
Eric Henry
Mee L. Her
Mariah L. Herbst
*• Katharine Ann Higgins-Shea
Gerard E. Hill
Catherine M. Hobbs
Ursula Colleen Halleck
Emily Beth Hollenberg
Boreum Hong
Lance Houston
Patricia Ann Hubbard
Bryan W. Hudson
David Vreeland Humphrey Jr.
Jennifer Kellie Hutton
Jennifer Leigh Iannotti
Raymond P. Jackman
Shaunna Rachel Jammal
Kenneth W. Jenkins
Dawn M. Johnson
* Gregory Loring Johnson
Kara J. O'Handley Johnson
Kristin L. Johnson
Jerry Joseph
Amal-Noor Joury
Kimberley J. Joyce
Lisa Noelle Julewitz
Neda Karamouz
* Peri Beth Karger
* Jean E. Kasper
Kathleen Marie Kearney
Matthew Patten Kelley
Elizabeth Ann Kelliher
* Ryan Patrick Boyd Kelly
Andrew George Kenney
T
Kate M. Kleimola
*• Jason Knight
Lauren J Koblitz
*.._ Kerry L. Kotar
Agapi Koulouris
• Erik Kuja
Adam C. Lally
Michael A. Lambert
Timothy M. Lamoriello
Laura Lanphear
Tamara Taylor La Torre
Pamela Ann Leary
* Matthew B. LeBretton
Alice Lee
MeuyLee
ttttt Rachel Belino Lee
Rachel S. Leeds
Kristen Legor
* Kathleen M. Leidemer
* Andrea Robyn Levy
Esi Marjorie Lewis
Jennifer Eileen Lewis
*+ John M. Lipchitz
Mary Elizabeth Lister
Lindsay Lee Liu
tElynn Lo
Amelia R. Lock
tttt Caroline F. Locke
*.._ Lisa C. Long
• Natalie Lynn Lorenti
Igor Lybarsky
Craig J. Maclellan
AmyMagher
Katherine R. Maguire
Colin Michael Mahan
Elizabeth L. Mahoney
Craig Joseph Malatesta
*.._ Kerry Anne Malloy
Diana Mangsen
Rania Makar Mankarious
Simon B. Mann
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
ttttt Master of Science in International Economics
10
• Financial Services Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
.._ Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
T International Law Concentration
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
t Adam C. Mansfield
Joshua David Mansfield
* Carolyn Marcotte
Brendan Sean Maroney
Thomas J. Martin
Timothy G. Martin
M. Laine Mashburn, Jr.
John C. McCall, Jr.
* Christine McCarroll
Charles W. McCarthy Jr.
* Loretta Salvucci McClary
Patricia A. McCormack
Virginia Reid McCormick
* Laura E. McCue
Matthew Tiernan McDonough
* Peter D. McElhinney
Ruth Marks McGary
Diane L. Mitchell McGlynn
Molly Kate McGoey
Martin J. McGuane
Alexis T. McGuire
* Jonathan C. McKay
Katherine Gillen McKeever
• Andrew Michael McKinney
Emily Frances McLaughlin
Robert J. McLaughlin
Sara M. McMahan
Emily McNamara
Meghan L. McNamara
Alysha Grace McSherry
* Emily S. Mechem
Erica Beth Meeler
* Rita C. Mercado
• Jonathan D. Messinger
Caleb S. Miller
• Thomas M. Minogue
.._ LeeAnn Modestino
• Jay S. Mofenson
William K. Moran
Joseph G. Moynihan
* Richard Martin Moynihan
Richard M. Mucci
Noreen A. Mullen
Jay V. Mullholand
* Courtney Elizabeth Murphy
* Kathleen Teague Murphy
Lisa Marie Murphy
Rebecca Susan Murray
Robert T. Naumes Jr.
* Kelly Nelson
Heather Newell
* Robert Nislick
*• Janis Diloreto Noble
*.._ Erin M. Nobles
T Evan Graff Nolan
Jason M. Norris
Erica J. Noviello
Lauren Ann O'Brien
Shayna Terrice O'Brien
Sinead O'Brien
Megan E. O'Rourke
KellyAnne Mai O'Sullivan
Karla-Ann R. Ota
* Mika E. Otsubo
Davina Rechel Owens
Sarah Maureen Paddock
*• Kyle J. Paine
John Andrew Panagopoulos
Seho Park
• Julianne M. Parolin
Reena M. Patel
*T Undine Celeste Pawlowski
• Slone Kay Pearson
.._ Stephanie P. Peters
* Francesco G. Petrillo
* Jacqueline Kugler Petrillo
• Rory P. Pheiffer
* Kristy M. Phillips
Danielle Piccarini
Emma Elizabeth Hess Pinter
Leigh Allyn Pires
Erik Potter
Keith M. Prive
Kristen R. Ragosta
Jordan Rattray
t Matthew Ray
*•
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
ttttt Master of Science in International Economics
11
•
•
.._
•
Financial Services Concentration
Intellectual Property Law Concentration
Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
T International Law Concentration
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
*• Kelli Anne Skog
Geoffrey Michael Regan
Peter Ford Regan
Katherine A. Reilly
• Susannah Reilly
Gina Maria Renzulli
Daniel Reyes
• Jennifer A. Riccio
* Lisa Rutherford Rick
Alicia E. Rinaldi
Brian J. Ritucci
Nathaniel John Ritzenthaler
•t Jessica Lyn Rivieccio
Kenneth J. Rodriguez
Dawn M. Rogers
Carrie S. Rose
Jennifer Kim Rosenfield
*• Jennifer J. Ross
• Mark Christopher Rossi
Craig E. Rourke
* Stephanie Russell
Britton Michelle Ryan
Rose Ryan
* Erik Saarmaa
* Gregory S. Sampson
* Jeffrey P. Sanders
* Ralph Bennett Sargent IV
Stephen Sassoon
* Jonathan E. Schechner
..- Joshua Scheer
Rachel Elizabeth Schloth
Gregory M. Schmidt
Melanie Schurman
* Nicholas J. Schwab
* Tara Seshadri
Shambaag Sharma
Margaret Frances Shaw
Christopher M. Shea
Steven Iksoo Shin
Kimberly Sibley
Eric M. Sigman
• Jonathan P. Simeone
Monica S. Singh
• Brian David Skerry
Kassia Eleanor Gallo Smith
* Kathryn Graham Smith
Hayley Snaddon
Elizabeth Corey Sousa
Andrew W. Sparks
Shaw Sprague
Kristin Elizabeth Spriano
* Andrew Mitchel Sroka
* Valerie L. Starr
Jennifer Lynn Stone
Judith Stone-Hulslander
• Richard Strauss
Mary Lou Stroumbos
Sundar Subramanyam
• Toni Swanson
Marisa Tagliareni
Mary Helen Eva Tameling
*t Seth Allen Tasker
• Tracy Nina Tavilla
* Gabriel H. Teninbaum
Kim Thai
Laura Winifred Tholen
Natacha Thomas
Amanda Timperman
* Patrick Culhane Tinsley
* Sean Patrick Tirrell
..- Rebecca Anne Toffolon
Catherine Topouzoglou
Jamie Marie Tosches
Dan Tran
*+ Jessica Leigh Tripp
Richard Troy
Christos Tsiamis
Kerri J.L. Turner
* Robert H. Underwood
Amit Dilip Vagal
Nicole Marie Vamosi
Douglas A. Van Winkle
Kristin S. Vigneaux
* Salvatore F. Vonella
Robert Paul Waickowski
*• Suzanne Duni Walker
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
ttttt Master of Science in International Economics
12
• Financial Services Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
.A. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
..- International Law Concentration
*• Ann F. Walsh
Justin Forrest Works
Eric Merle Pendleton Walsh
Watt Wanapha
* Jacob Gary Weintraub
Sarah Wenhardt-Walsh
Katherine M. Whittemore
Jason Russell Wiener
* Elizabeth A. Wolff
Megan Brennan Wood
Mary Elizabeth Woodruff
Carl James Woodworth
* Wendy Wyeth
* Kathleen Elizabeth Yaeger
Michael Yalovenko
• Michael Yamauchi
* Denise Michelle Yerger
* Timothy M. Zabbo
Kristin A. Zampell
*• Krista M. Zanin
*+ Robert P. Ziemian
Jennifer Zlotnik
*"'
THE DEGREE OF LL.M.
Robert Joseph Anderson
Dennis James Berry
Mark C. Butts
Marcus Hall
Kathleen Johnson
Alka Mahajan
Maureen Ann McLaughlin
• Cathrine M. Nyander
William Gerard Oates
Stanley T. Tabi
• Anne Wolfe
*Cum Laude
• January 2005 Graduate
t Master of Business Administration
tt Master of Public Administration
ttt Master of Science in Finance
tttt Master of Science in Criminal Justice
ttttt Master of Science in International Economics
13
• Financial Services Concentration
+ Intellectual Property Law Concentration
.A. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration
..- International Law Concentration
�LAW FACULTY OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Day Division
Suzanne C. Breselor
Evening Division
Jonathan H. Gabriel
Steven T. Sharobem
THE LEO J. WYMAN MEMORIAL FUND AWARD
Day Division
David Viens
Evening Division
Gregory I. Sieczkiewicz
THE DANIEL J. FERN AWARD
Day Division
Dyane Louise Noonan
Evening Division
Jonathan H. Gabriel
THE PROFESSOR ALEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Sarah Hudson
THE JUDGE HARRY KALUS AWARD
Jonathan H. Gabriel
THE AMY E. WELLS FAMILY LAW AWARD
Jonathan H. Gabriel
14
�ACADEMIC ATTIRE
The academic attire worn during the commencement exercises by the
graduates, faculty members, deans, trustees, the president, and the other
members of the academic procession, had its origin during the Middle
Ages at the medieval universities . The long black gown, the basic garment
of the academic attire, was worn for warmth and to conceal food and
sometimes wine to be consumed during lecture recesses. The square cap,
the shape of which resembles a book, a mason's mortarboard, or the
quadrangle shape of the Oxford University campus, usually has a black
tassel indicating a bachelor's or master's degree, or a gold tassel indicating
a doctoral degree. The hood, which is the most colorful raiment, was used as
a cowl, a cape, an alms sack or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
In modern times, the wearing of academic attire was codified by the
American Council on Education. Contemporary guidelines specify that
the standard color for caps and gowns is black, that the material be cotton
poplin, that there be no trimming on the gowns worn by recipients of
baccalaureate or master's degrees, that the doctoral gown may be faced
with black velvet trim with three bars of black velvet across the sleeves, that
the trimming of the doctoral hood be of velvet and signify the academic area
of the degree, and that the hood lining reflect the official color or colors of
the college or university conferring the degree. The hood trimming color
white designates bachelor of arts; yellow: bachelor and master of science;
magenta: bachelor of science in journalism; drab olive: bachelor and master
of business administration; peacock blue: bachelor and master of public
administration; blue: master of education and certificate of advanced
graduate study in education; and purple: juris doctor (law) degree.
Within certain permissible limits, universities may vary the style and
color of the caps and gowns worn by their graduates. These variations
may be noticed in the academic procession.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1865
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), May 2005
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2005
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 7
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/1d2e4587cf49129c00d2eaeb349862aa.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=HXYSbv0Hw6z4-iNFV-RHy2dz%7E-dXST8vQXrMh6qG94YHNui3JeHYhtWf1140iyAarboMJBK0TctyIos0yhR4DQ2E0p3yWuzahsMpTdLh7JlOc-h6knkaPVxGnrOJrbsYyeEpcr4wdai2UpMIbmYwmNCxym8TYb5bxki9VVOjLCFV84KkhdSMVm0PRqvPBwsGICSoKudaWjQJ5T036bjlVgGBgcYE4BOCB3FTzijKks%7ELY0jogMN7SjfQpMOu-LkBW0e5RfuvgVb26eZjvs-qYuqW-N-DdNdWwffLhgGoHPT6ze9uGU34jvsU4notzm0UgMl3XqhfaJFAn%7EjfdEvEhQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f6a1e48c25b4be3945ad37dd21477f94
PDF Text
Text
1
Suffolk University
Annual Commencement
Law School
I
\
Sunday, May 21, 2000
Ten o'clock in the morning
The FleetCenter
Boston, Massachusetts
�Board of Trustees
Suffolk University
Suffolk University is a dynamic urban university with more than 6,500 students of
all ages enrolled in day and evening programs in its College of Arts and Sciences,
Frank Sawyer School of Management and Law School. The University is located on
Beacon Hill in the heart of Boston and is accessible from all parts of the metropolitan
area.
Founded as a law school in 1906, the University developed by adding a College of
Arts and Sciences in 1934 and a School of Management in 1937. On April 29, 1937,
the Law School, College of Arts and Sciences and the School of Management were
chartered as Suffolk University by the Massachusetts General Court. The University
is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.
The Law School, accredited by the American Bar Association and the Association
of American Law Schools, awards the juris doctor (JD) degree to its graduates. The
College of Arts and Sciences awards degrees as the associate in arts (AA),
the associate in science (AS), the bachelor of arts (BA), the bachelor of fine arts (BFA),
the bachelor of science (BS), the bachelor of science in general studies (BSGS), the
bachelor of science in journalism (BSJ), the master of arts in communication (MA),
the master of arts in psychology (MA), the master of arts in interior design (MAID),
the master of science in education (MS), the master of science in computer science
(MSCS), the master of science in criminal justice (MSCJ), the master of science in
international economics (MSIE), the master of science in political science (MSPS), the
master of education (MED) and a doctor of philosophy degree in clinical psychology.
A certificate of advanced graduate study (CAGS) is awarded for study beyond the
master degree in several fields of education and human services. The master of public administration and master of science in mental health counseling (MPA/MS) are
jointly offered by the College of Arts and Sciences and Sawyer School of
Management. The master of science in international economics and the juris doctor
degree are jointly offered by the College of Arts and Sciences and the Law School
(MSIE/JD). The Frank Sawyer School of Management, accredited by AACSB, the
International Association for Management Education and by the National
Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration (NASPAA), conducts
both undergraduate and graduate programs in business. The undergraduate program leads to the degree of bachelor of science in business administration (BSBA).
Graduate programs lead to master's degrees in business administration (MBA) and
public administration (MPA). Special master's degrees offered include the master of
science in accounting (MSA), the master of science in finance (MSF), the master of
science in financial sciences and banking (MSFSB), the master of science in taxation
(MST), the master of science in entrepreneurial studies (MSES), the master of science
in philanthropy and media (MSPM), and the master's degree in health administration (MHA). Undergraduate certificate programs in accounting and a graduate
diploma in professional accounting (GDPA) are offered. The advanced professional
certificate (APC) in business and certificate of advanced study in public administration (CASPA) and certificate of advanced study in finance provide study beyond the
master's degree. Joint Degree programs leading to the bachelor of science in business
(BSBA/JD), master of business (JD /MBA), master of public administration
(JD /MPA) or master of science in finance (JD /MSF) and the juris doctor degrees are
offered by the Frank Sawyer School of Management and the Law School.
Since 1906, when Gleason L. Archer established a law school for working adults,
Suffolk University has graduated close to 40,000 students who have taken their
places in the professional world. Among the University's alumni are some of New
England's outstanding jurists, attorneys, businessmen and women, teachers, writers
and scientists.
During its 94 years, Suffolk University has grown in size and in the scope and
quality of its academic programs. As it develops new programs to meet emerging
needs, Suffolk University remains guided by Gleason Archer's commitment to the
community and to its people, and by a concern for access, success and excellence.
William J. O'Neill, Jr., Esq., Chairman
Edward F. McDonnell, Vice Chairman
Joseph B. Shanahan, Jr., Esq., Clerk
The Hon. Marianne B. Bowler
The Hon. Lawrence L. Cameron
Dorothy A. Caprera, Esq.
John M. Corcoran
Robert B. Crowe, Esq.
Gerard F. Doherty, Esq.
Dennis M. Duggan, Jr., Esq.
Francis X. Flannery
Leonard Florence
Robert W. Gardner, Jr., Esq.
Margaret A. Geraghty
Jeanne M. Hession, Esq.
Joseph P. Hoar
J. Robert Johnson
Robert Crowley LeBlanc, Esq.
James F. Linnehan, Esq.
Nicholas A. Macaronis, Esq.
Gail M. Mansfield
The Hon. J. Joseph Moakley
John J. O'Connor
Brian T. O'Neill, Esq.
Carol Sawyer Parks
David J. Sargent, Esq.
James F. Sullivan, Esq.
Francis M. Vazza
Beverly M. Wright
Harry Zohn
Trustees Emeriti
Thomas J. Brown
Vincent A. Fulmer
John C. Scully
Academic Administration
President
David J. Sargent, J.D., LL.D.
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, B.S. in B.A., M.S. in B.A., C.P.A., D.C.S.
Vice President for Development and Enrollment
Marguerite J. Dennis, B.A., M.A.
Dean of the Law School
Robert H . Smith, B.A., J.D.
Associate Dean of the Law School
Bernard M. Ortwein, B.A., J.D., LL.M.
Associate Dean of the Law School
John C. Deliso, B.S., J.D.
Associate Dean of the Law School
Marc G. Perlin, B.A., J.D.
Dean of Students
Bernadette Feeley, B.S., J.D.
Dean of Admissions
Gail N . Ellis, B.A., J.D.
•
February
High
Technology
Law
Concentration
with
2000
Graduate
*Cum
Laude
tMaster
1
�Commencement Program
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
John D. Corley, Conductor
'r
Processional
(Audience Please Rise)
Academic Procession
Robert W. Gardner, Jr., JD '75
Representing 25th Anniversary Class of 1975
University Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
William J. O'Neill, Jr., Esquire
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
David J. Sargent, Esquire
President of the University
Invocation
The Reverend Amy Fisher
University Chaplain and Director of Campus Ministry
National Anthem
Commencement Address
The Honorable Jack Reed
United States Senator
State of Rhode Island
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
The Honorable Suzanne V. Del Vecchio
Chief Justice of the Superior Court
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Nicholas A. Macaronis
Attorney At Law
Deval L. Patrick
Vice President and General Counsel
Texaco, Inc.
The Honorable Thomas F. Reilly
Attorney General
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
I
II
Ii
I
The Honorable Jack Reed
United States Senator
State of Rhode Island
Class Greetings
Michael J. Harris, JD '00
Conferring of Degrees
Benediction
The Reverend Amy Fisher
Recessional
(Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left the Auditorium)
5
I
�I
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
/erry O'Shea Gorgone
Stacey Carrara Friends
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
) Amy B. Abbott
I I:tJ:ark Joseph Alves
,,Panielle M. Andrews
/ Gregg Patrick Bailey
wGregory Michael Beston
( Allison K. Blew
;t<:athleen Cheryl Brown
,.,Stanley A. Bunner, Jr.
yf'atrick M. Callahan
A farina I. Cardoso
(1\lexandra R. Clark
)":isa D. Cohen
Catherine M. Conneely
Jutta R. Duborg
Christopher Paul Duffy
.,Barry Gaiman
/ .. Andrea L. Geiger
.,g'tephen M. Gianelli
v4"'eryl Grant
.
..f~thany Ann Grazio
/ William Hamlin Grogan
vrfavid Christopher Hardy
t,.,,0anielle Herritt
..,-Nathalie F. Hibble
~dwar,d D. Holston
/ ~ffrey S. Levy
,;I'heresa MacKinnon
Mark Joseph Maier
v + :!)eza Mollaaghababa
fi,)lrbara E. Pie
'1ohn J. Powers, Jr.
• Sheila Quinn
,A(shlie L. Ringel
~enJ. Torres
/ Courtney B. Winter
v+
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administration Recipient
tt Master of Business Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science International
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
Distinction
• Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
• Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
°"'
7
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Michael Al-Hussainy
tt Amrana Ali
Alexandra Amiel
*ttt Andrew J. Amigo
Michael R. Anderson
* Stacey Ann Antimone
• Christine Antonellis
* G. Paul Anundson
Walid K. Aradi
* Cheryl Phyllis Arlanson
Scott Aubrey
Zohra Aziz
Amy Azza
Amy Lynn Bagley
Rachel Davis Baime
Lauren Baker
William Ball
* Steven A. Bander
Richard Raymond Barone, Jr.
tt Nicole Allison Barron
* Michelle D. Bazin
*• Michael A. Bean
* Alex Behrakis
Melinda Shawn Bellis
Carrie Lisa Berenson
Anne Bergstrom
Adam Berkowitz
* Mark F. Bernard
+ Kemavit Bhangananda
*• Margaret Jean Billy
Karol A. Bisbee
*• Jonathan J. Blake
Suzette Marie Bolduc
Nancy A. Bottari
* Susan Marie Bourque
Zanzhe Boye
David S. Bradley
Gina M. Braza
* Keith J. Bridgford
John M. Brinkman
* Daniel C. Brown
* Nicole M. Buba
RobertL.Buchanan
Grace Catherine Byrne
David Michael Camassar
Robert Bradley Campbell
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administration Recipient
tt Master of Business Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science International
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
* Debora Ann Cancado
* Toni Elizabeth Cann
Christine A. Capers
* Christopher A. Carbone
Edward B. Carney
Christopher Joseph Carreira
Jean-Paul Cass
Luke Cebula
Leonidas Chakalos
Janie Hyun-young Chang
Jeffrey R. Chapdelaine
Alicia Anne Childs
Eleftheria N. Chronas
Eunice Mingly Chung
Gina Ann Ciolek
John S. Ciolli
Jeffrey Clancy
tt Lilach Cohen-Kopolovic
Kristin Cole
John Coles
* Janice L. Collins
* Anna Connors
Diane R. Cooper
Christopher Paul Corso
Edward V. Cosgrove
Keith Costantino
• Gregory D. Cote
* John J. Coughlin
Aurelie M. Couturier
Nicole Anderson Cox
Cristen E. Cozart
* Margaret Roselyn Crabb
*+ Robert M. Crawford, Jr.
* Andrew David Crawley
* Sheila Creaton
Diane Michele Croff
Sheila Ann Cronin
D. Cash Crossley
* Dennis M. Crowley III
Wayne Culver
Suzanne Cummings
* Larissa A. Cunningham
Kirkland Jay Curley
Ellen Marie Curran
Joshua S. Cutler
• Frances Butcher Dallmeyer
fl
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
Diane M. D' Amico
* Deborah D' Angelo
Nathan Amir Darvish
Tanya M. DaSilva
Heather Dauler ·
* Caryn Lynn Daum
Darly Gherardie David
James R. Davis
John W. Davis
William C. Deatte
* James DeCamp
* Joseph J. DeCaporale
* Liam Paul Deeney
Philip G. DeGeorge
Kathleen Delaplain
* • Anthony Dellorfano
Charlene A. Deloach
* Darlene DeMelo
Heidi Ann Dennis
* Denise Desmond
* James Joseph Dever
Karen Dexter
* Antonio Mario DiBenedetto Jr.
Philip Nelson DiBlasi
*• Kimberly A. Dietel
Thomas V. DiGangi
* Richard M. Dohoney
tt Julianne Bricker Donato
Patrick J. Donnelly
• David J. Donovan
* Thomas James Donovan, Jr.
Elissa Kim Doroff
Andrew J. Drayer
• Linda M. Dubuque
Jutta R. Duborg
Denise M. Duffy
Nicholas Corbett Dullea
* Mark Dunderdale
Jon-Luc Dupuy
Sheila A. Dwyer
* Nancie L. Edgren
Jennifer M. Elia
Jessica L. Evans
Kim C. Facey
* Patrick K. Faherty
* Michael J. Fencer
Stephen C. Fernandes, Jr.
Anne Marie Ferreira
Paola M. Ferrer
John Finnegan
•ttttChaz R. Fisher
Erika L. Fitzpatrick
* Michael P. Fleming
Catherine Joan Flood
* Sarah Jane Flower
*• Kelly Anne Flynn
* Elissa Flynn-Poppey
Jennifer Elissa Fogelson
Marc Daniel Foley
Christopher J. Fonehouse
Eric Andrew Fox
Dianne Lucy Frade
* Laurie Ann Frankl
Jane Frayberg
Rhea Nicole Frederick
Garrett R. Fregault
Melissa Freidel
* Jeannette M. Frey
Anthony Gallant
* Ethan Gane
* Augusta Gardner-Dickson
• Mary Colette Garippo
Brendan J. Gaughan
* Donna Marie Gavin
* Denise Susan Gearraughty
Richard Gedeon
* Donald R. Geiter
* Andre A. Gelinas, Jr.
Jennifer Gabriella Genzale
*+ George Georgountzos
Dominic Gervasi
Michael S. Giaimo
* Cary P. Gianoulis
Michael Gilliatt
Robert H. Glotzer
tttt Atul M. Golhar
• Thomas J. Goode
Andrew Adam Gordon
Nathalie H. Goulet
Jonathan Michael Graham
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
tMaster of Public Administration Recipient
tt Master of Business Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science International
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
Distinction
•Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
.a.Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
Distinction
•Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
.a.Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
9
8
+
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
Kimberly Gregalis Granatino
Kevin Kane
• Rachel Kaprielian
Robert Karam
Brian Keane
tt Britte Kelly
*• Elisabeth Ciaran Kelly
Aisling Magella Kennedy
Risa A. King
• Robert Vincent Klauzinski
Lina Klebaner
Eric Paul Klein
Panagiotis A. Konstantilakis
* Maryam Koupaie
* Amy Elizabeth Kwesell
Michelle A. Laffan
* • Tricia Margaret LaFlamme
Karen D. Lane
Thomas J. Lane
* Robert Laurie
Jeanmarie Valle Lee
* Sunmin Lee
* Michael T. Lennon
Joel Arturo Leon ~
* Valerie Leone
Elizabeth Julia Lesiak
Donald S. Levine
Karen Elizabeth Levine
Melissa P. Lindeman
Nicole L. Linehan
Tristan Logan
MaryBeth Cadigan Long
• Douglas Matthew Lucente
*• Ladidas L. Lumpkins
Kenneth Paul Lyons
* Patricia E. Madsaac
Stephanie MacLean-Gallico
* Ellen Mahoney
Jennifer Lee Mahoney
Jon Mahoney
* Deanna D. Mai
Tara Noelle Mandyck
* Daniel Maranci
Allen Jason Margulis
Kerry F. Marsicovetere
Brent Martin
* Margaret G. Grant
Vincent J. Cratch
* Evan A. Greene
Francis Paul Grenn
• David Griffin
* John P. Griffin
Jennifer Lyn Gugliotti
Sonia K. Guterman
Barbara Haas
Scott E. Habeeb
Mary Elizabeth Hadad
Susan M. Hannon
Michael James Harris
Wayne G. Haser
William Eric Lee Hayden
* Diane R. Hayes
*.6. Carrie Hedrick
Michael John Hegarty
* Rebekka Lynn Herlllans
* Stephani M. Hildebrandt
Jennifer S. Hines
• Mark A. Hoffman
* Les Hoiberg, Jr.
Lisa K. Hollenberg
* Teri H. Hoppenheim
Amanda B. Hughes
Melissa Erica Hulecki
Peter C. Humblias
James W. Hunt III
Jonathan Hunter
Colleen Ann Hurley
Corey Lee Hutchinson
Tara Anne Hutchinson
Francis John Hyatt
Marley Jayne
* Wei Jia
* David Johnson
* David B. Johnson
Kristi Ann Johnson
* Christina Jordan
* James M. Joseph
Paul M. Joseph
Jamie H. Jun
* Mary Rose Jurgensen
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
**Magna Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administration Recipient
tt Master of Business Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science International
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
* Fumiyo Okubo
* Michael Martin
* Jeffrey Robert Mazer
Tanya Kim Oldenhoff
Jennifer O'Leary
* David Andrew Oliphant
• Michael Gerard O'Neil,Jr.
* Jeffrey Charles O'Shaughnessy
* Stephen P. O'Sullivan
Brian Pacheco
Michelle Pacheco
Jennifer Padula
Paul J. Paglierani
• Lisa Palone
* James Nicholas Panas
Jocelyn Vincent Paquette
Lori Elizabeth Penny
t Janet M. Pepin
* Cortney J. Perkins
Mark A. Perkins
* Megan E. Perrotta
* Sandy Pesiridis
Tami Pester
Sharon Mary Petrillo
* Karin V. Pettit
* Kristen J. Phillips
Bethany J. Pierson
Susan M. Pires
* Edward J. Pirrera
Kristin A. Porcu
Joel Posner
* Nancy J. Puleo
Jackson F. Quan
John Earl Quigley
Erin Reily
Thomas Tierney Reith III
Timothy P. Rempe
Brian Rensing
* David Robinson
*• Kermit Robinson
Suzanne M. Robinson
Antoinette Rodney
Marta E. Rodriguez
* John P. Rogaris
* Mark C. Rogers
* Meredith H. Rogers
Michael E. Rogers
Nicole Metsisto Mazer
Adam David Mazonson
Steven Lapham McAleer
* Kara E. McCabe
• Joseph Michael McCarthy, Jr.
• Sean McCarthy
Christian T. McCloskey
David Francis McCool
Catherine M. McCoy
Patrick W. McDermott
*• John Anthony McDevitt
Joseph McGinn
t• Shannon M. McLaughlin
*+ Daniel P. Mcloughlin
Mimi McMahon
Mary Elizabeth Melloni
* Lisa Mendel
Christie Meniates
Marco F. Mereu
Jon D. Michalek
Heather Michaud
* Shannon Michaud
Peter D. Millholland
• Peter M. Mimmo
* • Rebecca C. Minahan
Rebekka A. Monahan
Marianne Monte
Jason Christopher Moreau
* Denise J. Morgan
* Stacey E. Morris
• James G. Mortimer
Kathleen M. Mulvey
* Michael P. Murray
Stephen Murray
• Ronald J. Nasif
John P. Nelson
Jonathan Olav Nilsen
*+• Karthryn E. Noll
* Marjunette Nusbaum
Veranira Ochea
* Frank X. O'Connor
Christine Elizabeth O'.Donnell
Kathleen M. O'Hagan
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
.A.Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
10
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administration Recipient
tt Master of Business Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science International
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
•
Distinction
•Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
.A.Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
11
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
Rafael E. Romero
Michael P. Ronzoni
David Ross
Denise Marie Ross
tt • Kristina K. Rost
Christopher S. Rothemich
Lori V. Russell
tttt Adam V. Russo
Michelle D. Russo
Michael Christopher Rylant
Michelle Annette Sadova
* Angela Saindon
• Laura A. Salek
Robert Sanders
Margaret Harris Sanel
* Mark Savage
Tracy C. Savy
t Derek Scacchi
Marisa A. Schell
Darren P. Schenck
Marco Anthony Schiavo
* Robert D. Scolaro
* Scott D. Sellers
Alyssa M. Sells
Jessica A. Seymourian
* Andrew Shact
Daniel J. Shanahan
*+ Anita P. Sharma
Charles Thomas Shea
Patrick Edward Sheehan
Layla D'Emilia Shepherd
Justin Shepherd
* Kimberly D. Shubrooks
* Catherine A. Sichol
Natalie Sika
* Amy Lee Slade
*+ Cheryl Nedobity Smith
tt Joanne D. Smith
*+ • Robert P. Smith
Brian Christopher Snell
Frank W. Solar
David Milton Souza ,,
Paul L. Speidel
Jason Spinard
* Chauncey D. Steele, IV
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administra tion Recipient
t t Master of Business Administra tion Recipient
tttMaster of Scien ce International
Economics Recipient
t t ttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
Thomas B. Steeves
Rachelle Steinberg
James John Steinkrauss
Marc Elias Stoler
* Jason David Stone
Lori-Ann Stramandinoli
Brian Richard Sullivan
Robert Edward Sullivan
Ryan Patrick Sullivan
• Jennifer Teng
Stephen M. Tessier
Ava Tien
Carolyn J. Tolman
Alisha Tomasino
Kathryn A. Toomey
Jonathan C. Topitzer
David K. Tornstrom
* James S. Trainor, Jr.
*• Lisa Treiber
Joanne C. Treschel
* Lana N. Truong
* Sheryl L. Tuach
Bethlem Tzankis
* Sara Louise Uberman
Hepsen Uzcan
Matthew E. Valentinas
Robert J. Van Campen
*• John Christopher Verner
Karen Ann Vickers
Kara DiFruscia Viola
Anthony Voci
• Tracy L. Walker
Geoffrey S. Waller II
Jennifer A. Walsh
* Katie Anne Walsh
* Brian Paul Ward
Jeremy Waxler
Brian Weiner
Keith Weiner
John M. Welch
Amy E. Wells
Jennifer Beth Wexler
* Victoria Whelan
Joseph White
Susanne F. White
+ High Technology Law Concen trati on w ith
Distinction
•Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
.A.Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
12
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
* Megan William s
* Nicholas George Xenos
Shawn Adam Williams
Damian Warfield Wilmot
Lisa H ollenberg Winer
* David D. Wong
Margaret A. Wright
Alexandria M.L. Wudyka
Daniel Yin
Tricia H. Yoo
* Michael Zabowsky
Alina Bregman Zalev
Neal Zalvan
John L. Zembruski
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
• February 2000 Graduate
*Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administration Recipient
tt Master of Business Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science International
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
Distinction
• Taxation Law Concentration with Distinction
.A. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
•Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Distinction
13
�LAW FACULTY OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Day Division
Kerry O'Shea Gorgone
IN ME1V10RIA1VI
Evening Division
Andrea L. Geiger
Thomas F. Lambert, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Law
THE LEO J. WYMAN MEMORIAL FUND AWARD
Day Division
Michael J. Fencer
Janet M. Pepin
Evening Division
Jutta Duborg
THE DAN IEL J. FERN AWARD
Day Division
Kerry O'Shea Gorgone
Evening Division
Stacey Carrara Friends
THE PROFESSOR ALEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Chauncy D. Steele
THE JUD GE HARRY KALUS AWARD
Bethany A. Grazia
N ATIONAL A SSOCIATION OF WOMEN LAWYERS
Andrea L. Geiger
• February 2000 Gradua te
*Cum Laude
t Master of Public Administra tion Recip ient
tt Master of Bu siness Administration Recipient
ttt Master of Science Interna tional
Economics Recipient
ttttMaster of Science in Finance Recipient
Professor Thomas F. Lambert, Jr. died on December 29, 1999
after a long and distinguished legal career. Tom, as he was
known to generations of trial lawyers and law students,
attended the University of California at Los Angeles where he
excelled as an orator and student leader. Tom's outstanding
scholarship and extracurricular work at UCLA earned him a
Rhodes Scholarship, and after three years of study at Oxford he
received three degrees in 1939. After receiving a fellowship to
study law at Yale Law School, Tom began his law teaching
career at Stetson Law School and became the country's
youngest law school dean at the age of 26. At Stetson, he met
his wife, Elizabeth. Tom left Stetson during World War II to
study at the Columbia School of Military Government, and
later worked as trial counsel at the International Military
Tribunal at Nuremberg, where he served on the staff of
Supreme Court Justice Robert Jackson prosecuting Nazi war
criminals. Tom then returned to the United States, teaching at
Boston University School of Law and later assuming the position of editor and chief writer for what is now the Association
of Trial Lawyers of America Law Reporter. For 40 years, Tom
taught and lectured to trial lawyers across the country on the
law of torts. His column, "Tom on Torts," was well-known
across the legal community. In 1980, Tom joined the full-time
faculty at Suffolk University Law School as a Distinguished
Professor of Law and as the first holder of the Thomas F.
Lambert, Jr. Chair. This Chair was endowed by trial lawyers
from across the country for the purpose of carrying on tort
education with the highest distinction. At Suffolk, Tom taught
torts and products liability while he continued to write for the
Association of Trial Lawyers of America and lecture on the
evolution of tort law. Suffolk University salutes the life of this
gifted teacher and scholar.
+ High Technology Law Concentration with
Distinction
• Taxation Law Concentra tion with Distinction
..a. Health and Biomedical Law Concentration with
Distinction
-Macaronis Civil Litigation Concentration with
Dis tinction
14
15
�ACADEMIC ATTIRE
The academic attire worn during the commencement exercises by the
graduates, faculty members, deans, trustees, the president, and the other
members of the academic procession, had its origin during the Middle
Ages at the medieval universities. The long black gown, the basic garment
of the academic attire, was worn for warmth and to conceal food and
sometimes wine to be consumed during lecture recesses. The square cap,
the shape of which resembles a book, a mason's mortarboard, or the quadrangle shape of the Oxford University campus, usually has a black tassel
indicating a bachelor's or master's degree, or a gold tassel indicating a
doctoral degree. The hood, which is the most colorful raiment, was used as
a cowl, a cape, an alms sack or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
In modern times, the wearing of academic attire was codified by the
American Council on Education. Contemporary guidelines specify that the
standard color for caps and gowns is black, that the material be cotton
poplin, that there be no trimming on the gowns worn by recipients of baccalaureate or master's degrees, that the doctoral gown may be faced with
black velvet trim with three bars of black velvet across the sleeves, that the
trimming of the doctoral hood be of velvet and signify the academic area
of the degree, and that the hood lining reflect the official color or colors of
the college or university conferring the degree. The hood trimming color
white designates bachelor of arts; yellow: bachelor and master of science;
magenta: bachelor of science in journalism; drab olive: bachelor and master
of business administration; peacock blue: bachelor and master of public
administration; blue: master of education and certificate of advanced
graduate study in education; and purple: juris doctor (law) degree.
Within certain permissible limits, universities may vary the style and
color of the caps and gowns worn by their graduates. These variations
may be noticed in the academic procession.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1864
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), June 2000
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2000
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 7
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/4535e9e78adb950e74f2988e803ca967.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tvIpwHvku5S63PsEcmf-ilVhb6Tk0ym50cYR9DpRD1A3XBjPw6w0-NIMfIxLK70oR3ZskzxgsXvf4JrbuHkBKOjrKerHnosMZ77pFaX2thExvW18w%7EZicYcTbH65HuupKrr6T6zlioaZYrP-OaKmybethrAHoFYaKEn3VTYZ2V%7EIPqpJcc9c6txqZ0fiGwL5zcZKpFx8h4vyXo5DEeoBdHKmhAWX%7E8iXiyBm8W8Vvagw31tFBnttYIXdRyZEZs2m-Ek-DJyyzSqxJ%7EHOawHaK6jKD8vvauRHBZZPh8E-16YnLWoIpE8lMkJ-5uVwZBrqnXnmpkUjdrywbcs7VbOwHA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1354b504ff9045d80e72c858683832b7
PDF Text
Text
I
Suffolk University
Annual Commencement
Law School
Sunday, May 28, 1995
Ten o'clock in the morning
Wang Center for the Performing Arts
270 Tremont Street
Boston, Massachusetts
l·
�Suffolk University
Suffolk University is a dynamic urban university with more than five
thousand students of all ages enrolled in day and evening programs in its
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, School of Management and Law
School. The University is located on Beacon Hill in the heart of Boston and
is accessible from all parts of the metropolitan area.
Founded as a law school in 1906, the University developed by adding a
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences in 1934 and a School of Management
in 1937. On April 29, 1937, the Law School, College of Liberal Arts and
Sciences and the School of Management were chartered as Suffolk University by the Massachusetts General Court. The University is accredited by
the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.
The Law School, accredited by the American Bar Association and the
Association of American Law Schools, awards the juris doctor (JD) degree
to its graduates. The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awards degrees as
the associate in arts (AA), the associate in science (AS), the bachelor of
arts (BA), the bachelor of science (BS), the bachelor of science in journalism (BSJ), the bachelor of fine arts (BFA), the bachelor of science in general
studies (BSGS), the master's in education, the master of science in political
science, the master of science in international economics and the master of
science in communication. A certificate of advanced graduate- study (CAGS)
is awarded for study beyond the master's degree in several fields of education and human services. The School of Management, accredited by the
American Assembly of Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB) and by the
National Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration
(NASPAA), conducts both undergraduate and graduate programs in business. The undergraduate program leads to the degree of bachelor of science
in business administration (BSBA). Graduate programs lead to master's
degrees in business administration (MBA) and public administration (MPA) .
Special master's degrees offered include the master of science in accounting
(MSA), the master of science in finance (MSF), the master of science in
· taxation (MST), and the master's degree in health administration (MHA).
Undergradate certificate programs in accounting and a graduate diploma in
. professional accounting (GDPA) are offered. The advanced professional
certificate (APC) in business and certificate of advanced study in public
administration (CASPA) provide study beyond the master's degree. Programs
leading to the bachelor of science in business (BSBA/JD) or master of business (JD /MBA) or master of public administration (JD /MPA) and the juris
doctor degrees are jointly offered by the School of Management and the
Law School.
Since 1906, when Gleason L. Archer established a law school for working adults, Suffolk University has graduated close to 40,000 students who
have taken their places in the professional world. Among the University's
alumni are some of New England's outstanding jurists, attorneys, businessmen and women, teachers, writers and scientists.
During its 89 years, Suffolk University has grown in size and in the
scope and quality of its academic programs. As it develops new programs
to meet emerging needs, Suffolk University remains guided by Gleason
Archer's commitment to the community and to its people, and by a concern
for access, success, and excellence.
Board of Trustees
James F. Linnehan, Esq., Chairman
Jeanne M. Hession, Esq., Vice Chairperson
Joseph B. Shanahan, Jr., Esq ., Clerk
The Hon. Marianne B. Bowler
John P. Brogan
Thomas J. Brown
The Hon . Lawrence L. Cameron
Dorothy A. Caprera, Esq.
John M. Corcoran
Robert B. Crowe, Esq.
Dennis M. Duggan, Jr., Esq.
Mary R. Ferris
Francis X. Flannery
J. Robert Johnson
Richard J. Leon, Esq.
The Hon. Paul J. Liacos
Brian T. O'Neill, Esq.
William J. O'Neill, Jr., Esq.
Carol Sawyer Parks
David J. Sargent, Esq.
John C. Scully
James F. Sullivan, Esq.
Richard J. Trifiro, Esq.
Francis M. Vazza
Harry Zohn
Trustees Emeriti
Vincent A. Fulmer
John S. Howe
Academic Administration
President
David J. Sargent, J.D., LLD.
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, B.S. in B.A., M .S. in B.A., C.P.A., D.C.S.
Vice President for Development
James A. Campbell, A.B. , M.B.A.
Dean of the Law School
John E. Fenton, Jr., A.B., J.D., LL.M.
Associate Dean of the Law School
William T. Corbett, A .B., M.B.A., J.D., LL.M.
Associate Dean of the Law School
John C. Deliso, B.S., J.D.
�Commencement Program
LAW SCHOOL FACULTY
Marie Ashe, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Jeffery Atik, A.B., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
R. Lisle Baker, A.B., LLB., Professor of Law
Karen Blum, B.A., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Eric D. Blumenson, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Alvan Brody, B.A., LLB., LLM., Professor of Law
Barry Brown, A.B., M.Ed., J.D., Professor of Law
Charles M. Burnim, B.S., J.D., Professor of Law
Brian T. Callahan, A.B., LLB., Professor of Law
Stephen J. Callahan, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Rosanna Cavallaro, A.B., J.D., Assistant Professor of Law
Gerard J. Clark, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
William T. Corbett, A.B., M.B.A., J.D., LLM., Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Joseph D. Cronin, A.B., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Kate Nace Day, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Victoria J. Dodd, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Malcolm M. Donahue, A.B., J.D., LLD. (hon.), Professor of Law
Steven M. Eisenstat, B.A., M.Ed., J.D., Professor of Law
Clifford E. Elias, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Valerie C. Epps, B.A., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Linda C. Fentiman, B.S., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
John E. Fenton, A.B., J.D., LLM., Dean and Professor of Law
Steven Ferrey, B.A., M.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Thomas Finn, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Joseph Glannon, B.A., M.A.T., J.D., Professor of Law
Dwight Golann, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Marc D. Greenbaum, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Stephen C. Hicks, M.A., LLB., LLM., Professor of Law
Catherine T. Judge, B.B.A., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Benjamin Kaplan, A.B., LLB., M.A. (hon.), Distinguished Professor of Law
Bernard V. Keenan, B.A., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Robert H. Kelley, B.S., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Charles P. Kindregan, Jr., B.A., M.A., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Thomas F. Lambert, Jr., A.B., LLB., B.A., B.C.L, M.A., Distinguished Professor of Law
Sarah Landis, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Herbert Lemelman, A.B., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Joseph P. McEttrick, A.B., J.D., M.P.A., Professor of Law
Stephen Michael McJohn, B.A., J.D., Assistant Professor of Law
Thomas J. McMahon, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Russell G. Murphy, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
John J. Nolan, B.S., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Bernard M. Ortwein, B.A., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Marc G. Perlin, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Richard M. Perlmutter, A.B., LLB., Professor of Law
Laura Bennett Peterson, A.B., M.A., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Richard G. Pizzano, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Donald L Polk, B.S., M.S.W., J.D., Associate Professor of Law
Jenny Rivera, A.B., J.D., LLM., Assistant Professor of Law
Charles E. Rounds, Jr., B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
Michael Rustad, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Anthony B. Sandoe, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
David J. Sargent, J.D., LLD. (hon.), President and Professor of Law
Martha Siegel, B.A., M.A.T., Ed.D., J.D., Director, Legal Practice Skills Program
John R. Sherman, B.S., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Linda Sandstrom Simard, B.S., J.D., Assistant Professor of Law
Michael J. Slinger, B.A., M.LS., J.D., Professor of Law and Law Library Director
Tommy F. Thompson, B.S., J.D., Professor of Law
Richard Vacco, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Robert Wasson, A.B., J.D., Professor of Law
Timothy Wilton, A.B., J.D., LLM., Professor of Law
Jeffrey D. Wittenberg, B.A., J.D., Professor of Law
David C. Yamada, B.A., J.D., Assistant Professor of Law
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
John D. Corley, Conductor
Processional
1
(Audience Please Rise)
Academic Procession
Thomas E. Dwyer, Jr., JD '70
Representing the 25th Anniversary Class of 1970
University Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
James F. Linnehan, Esquire
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
David J. Sargent, Esquire
President of the University
(Audience Please Rise)
Invocation
The Reverend Paul B. Mclnerny, J.C.L.
Secretary to the Cardinal
National Anthem
Commencement Address
The Honorable Thomas A. Daschle
United States Senator
South Dakota
Senate Minority Leader
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
The Honorable Victoria Lederberg
Associate Justice
Rhode Island Supreme Court
The Honorable A. David Mazzone
United States District Court
District of Massachusetts
Robert W. O'Leary, Esquire
Chief Executive Officer
American Health Care Systems
The Honorable Thomas A. Daschle
United States Senator
South Dakota
Senate Minority Leader
Class Greetings
Stephen P. O'Malley, JD '95
Conferring of Degrees
(Audience Please Rise)
Benediction
The Reverend Paul B. Mclnerny, J.C.L.
Secretary to the Cardinal
Recessional
(Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left the Auditorium)
�1
Jennifer Lee Parent
'I
...
I,
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Litchfield, NH
Lynn E. Riley
Braintree, MA
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Natick, MA
*Mark Bianchi
Faith Gail Pendleton
Lynn,
*Frances K. R. Munro
Plaistow,
Michael L. Quintal
Cranston, Rl
Newton, MA
Robert A. Clifford
Elizabeth Bilodeau Valerio
Robert Stanton Dodge Marblehead, MA
Wrentham,
Scott Farber
Mt. Vernon, NY
Acton,
Cara J. Voutselas
Patricia Ann LaMarche
Boston, MA
THE DEGREE OF
• Danielle Dominique Aalberts
Monroe, NY
Chelsea, MA
• Andrew Abraham
Deborah Thiessen Adams
Boston, MA
• Jennifer Patricia Aliotta
Newton, MA
• Dorene Marie Allen
Arlington, MA
Malden, MA
Joy D. Anderson
Boston, MA
Petra Christine Anderson
Boston, MA
• Valerie J. Anderson
Nitanya G. Andrews
Boston, MA
• Pamela Elizabeth Antonopoulos
Lebanon, NJ
Andrea Perra Antonucci
Malden, MA
Afzana Anwer
London, ENGLAND
E. Boston, MA
• Nicole M. Arangio
• William C. Athanas New Hampton, NH
• Edward P. Atkinson
Boston, MA
Susan G. Auble
Natick, MA
Elmwood, MA
Julie Bachman
Belmont, MA
•Nadim Sarni Baghdady
•Celeste Baker
Swampscott, MA
Christine M. Baker
Canton, MA
• John G. Balboni
Kingston, MA
Belmont, MA
Ara J. Balikian
•Carolyn A. Bankowski
Boston, MA
Maywood, NJ
Joseph J. Barberia
Watertown, MA
•Randall S. Barron
Suzan M. Barron
Boston, MA
Dawn Basher
Danbury, CT
Andrew Armour Bassock
Longmeadow, MA
•Nadia Totino Beard
Newton, MA
Killingly, CT
•Todd D. Beauregard
tMark J. Benjamin
North Scituate, RI
• Lauren Berkowitz
Boston, MA
• Kenneth Robert Bishop
Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
MA
NH
MA
MA
JURIS DOCTOR
•Shannon Beth Blair
Sauk Rapids, MN
Acton, MA
• Suzanne Marie Blasi
Boston, MA
Amato J. Bocchino, Jr.
• Diane Boissonneault
Kittery, ME
• Bethany Ann Booth
Raynham, MA
Belmont, MA
• Mark Vroman Borst
Franklin, MA
• Austin Graham Bosarge
Tewksbury, MA
Christopher M. Bova
•Melissa A. Boyle
Boston, MA
Owen James Boyle, Jr.
Sudbury, MA
•Thomas P. Brady
Peabody, MA
David J. Branco
New Bedford, MA
• Richard Brisk
Wayland, MA
Kimberly Ann Brooks South Boston, MA
William F. Brooks III
Wakefield, MA
Matt Buehler
Cambridge, MA
Acton, MA
•Kristin A. Bullwinkel
•Teresa Pechulis Buono
Middleton, MA
Lysette Angelica Burgos
Biscayne Park, FL
•Anissa G. Burke
Braintree, MA
Wellesley, MA
• Nancy K. Burnell
•Robert L. Burpee
Boston, MA
South Weymouth, MA
• Lynn Buskey
• Anna Buswell
Ellsworth, ME
Thomas Caguin
Baltimore, MD
Julie A. Callanan
Woburn, MA
• Kelley Elizabeth Cameron
Milton, MA
•Danielle N. Cannito
Cromwell, CT
• Russell C. Carey
Providence, RI
Maria Enrica Olympia Carreiro
Cranston, RI
Kathleen A. Carroll
Quincy, MA
•Wayne J. Carroll
West Roxbury, MA
• Kathleen Carter-Stein
Montrose, AL
Lauren Elizabeth Cascio
Waterford, CT
Mark J. Casey
Haverhill, MA
*February 1995 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
•Cum Laude
I
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
(Continued)
Dalton, MA
• Moira J. Casey
Lexington, MA
• Lisa A. Chaikin
Washington, DC
Mark Chandran
Fairfield, CT
Jeffrey G. Chatlos
Boston, MA
•William D. Chin
Andover, MA
• Victoria Chiungos
Somerville, MA
• Susan Brooks Church
Niantic, CT
• Holly Lynne Cini
Milton, MA
•Timothy Joseph Cleary
Reading, MA
• Joseph E. Cloonan
Fall River, MA
• Claudine A. Cloutier
West Hartford, CT
• Jason W. Cohen
Swampscott, MA
Jeremy Moss Cohen
Arlington, MA
• Martin Cohen
Newton, MA
• Sol J. Cohen
Winchester, MA
• Laura Colella
• Hope P. Concannon
Marshfield Hills, MA
Jennifer Amy Conley
Boston, MA
• Kenna N. Conley
Bethel, CT
• Patricia M. Connolly
Marshfield, MA
• Shannon Eileen Connolly Belmont, MA
• Michelle Consalvo
Hyde Park, MA
• Michelle Conway
Roslindale, MA
• Kathy Jo Cook
Champaign, IL
•Margaret McManus Cornish
Hingham, MA
John A. Correia
Taunton, MA
Carmel Anne Craig
Dedham, MA
Betsy Crane
Brookline, MA
• Daniel M. Creedon III
Quincy, MA
Dedham, MA
•James J. Cronin
Marguerite Tracy Crowe
Natick, MA
Michael K. Crowe
Framingham, MA
tLuis A. Cruz
Hyde Park, MA
Oscar Cruz, Jr.
Lowell, MA
• Glenn A . Cunha
Boston, MA
Andra J. Curtis
Taunton, MA
• Stephanie Cutting
Belmont, MA
• David A. Dagg
Arlington, MA
Joseph M. Daly
North Reading, MA
• Gregory Scott Danisch
Andover, MA
•Tracy M. Davids
Arlington, MA
• Jennifer L. Davis
Duxbury, MA
Brian M. Day
Braintree, MA
• Brian R. Day
Cohasset, MA
• Christopher R. DeAgazio Hingham, MA
Yvonne Dussan DeJesus
Salisbury Beach, MA
Mario J. DeLuca
Braintree, MA
Laura Marie DeMayo
Barrington, RI
• Jonathan M. Dennehy Ashburnham, MA
*February 1995 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
• Cum Laude
• Lauren Elizabeth Devin Hingham, MA
Tanya Dick
Denver, CO
•J. Mark Dickison
Lexington, MA
•Nancy M. Diwik
Boston, MA
Alicia Donahue
Lowell, MA
Michael Edward Donahue Hamden, CT
Brighton, MA
William James Donahue
• John A. Donovan III
Wellesley, MA
Kimberly Marie Donovan Medford, MA
Maureen Donovan
Melrose, MA
• Paul Kenneth Donovan
Canton, MA
•Patricia A. Downey
Rockland, MA
•Donna N. Drewes
Boston, MA
Richard N. Driscoll
Easton, MA
Thomas B. Drohan
Hingham, MA
•Ilene Dubin-Delli\.cqua
Columbia, MD
Alyssa Duffy
Rocky Point, NY
• Jennifer Grimes Dupre
Dover, NH
• Paul Durkee
Holliston, MA
• John S. Economou
Milford, MA
• Lisa F. Edmonds
Boston, MA
•William Joseph Egan, Jr. Whitman, MA
*Yvonne Egbuonu
Houston, TX
• Brenda K. Elias
Andover, MA
• Kathleen F. Elliott
Warren, MA
•Seth Eric Ellis
Sudbury, MA
•Tamsen Harding Endicott Rockport, MA
Gary S. Engelson
Brookline, MA
Boston, MA
Carlos E. Estrada
• Richard Albert Eustis
Milford, MA
• Mark B. Evangelista
Brewster, MA
Salem, MA
• Karen S. Fabiszewski
•Paul A . Farina
Chelmsford, MA
Carol Glicksman Feldman
Boston, MA
•*Terence O'Byrne Fennessy
Manchester, MA
• Lawrence P. Ferazani, Jr. Winchester, MA
Laurie A. Ferreira
Raynham, MA
Leslie R. Ferstan
Poway, CA
Aimee L. Feuer
Berkeley Heights, NJ
•Sharon M. Fitzgerald
Boston, MA
• Nicole S. Flaherty
Warwick, RI
Kellie Fleming
Upton, MA
• Annemarie Foley
Randolph, MA
*Maureen E. Forbes-Slayton
Randolph, MA
• Pamela M. Forgays
Lowell, MA
Erik David Forman
White Plains, NY
Mia A. Frabotta
Mendon, MA
• Robert Alton Fullerton, Jr. Brockton, MA
• Allan W. Fung
Cranston, RI
• Lisa Anne Furnald
Marblehead, MA
l
]
l
Kathleen McEleney Gaffney Walpole, MA
•Michael B. Galvin
Duxbury, MA
• Richard E. Gamache
Barrington, RI
Marilyn Gardner
Milton, MA
Boston, MA
• Michelle Susanne Gates
• Robert W. Gauthier
Assonet, MA
Arthur P. Gavrilles
Dedham, MA
• Kenneth T. Gear
Braintree, MA
Kimberly George
Sterling, MA
Marc Gerstenfeld
Boston, MA
Clinton, MA
• Robert B. Gibbons
•Thomas Anthony Gibbons Littleton, MA
• Deborah Gilburg
Somerville, MA
Karen A. Gill
Natick, MA
Vineyard Haven, MA
•Peter J. Gillis
• Melissa Gitlin
Newton, MA
•Robyn Nancy Godart
Boca Raton, FL
•Sean T. Goguen
Natick, MA
• Robert M. Goldstein
Randolph, MA
•Peter J. Gordon
Waltham, MA
•Philip J. Gordon
Brookline, MA
Dorothy E. Graham West Roxbury, MA
• Daniel Graves
Greenfield, MA
Theodora Gray
Boston, MA
•Thomas Michael Greene
Charlestown, MA
Joan F. Greenwell
Westport, MA
•Daniel J. Greenwood
Lexington, MA
• Marina Emmanuelle Grigoriev
St. Louis, MO
• Andrew W. Grimes
Boston, MA
Christopher David Guerin
Essex, MA
• David W. Guest
Londonderry, NH
•Teresa M. R. Hamlin
Concord, NH
• James M. Hanifm, Jr.
Walpole, MA
•Sandra H . W. Hankin
Waltham, MA
•Sabrina Ann Harmon
North Andover, MA
•Christopher Harrington
Quincy, MA
Pamela-Jaye Harris
Boston, MA
•Frederick John Hawkins
London, ENGLAND
Jeffrey Head
Worcester, MA
Chris Heleter
Arlington, MA
Loretta Louise Henderson
Burlington, MA
Westwood, MA
Leticia C. Hermosa
Madrid, SPAIN
Julio R. Hernando
Marlborough, NH
• Mark Heyman
Kristin L. Hicks
Melrose, MA
• Patricia Ann Hider
Huron, OH
• Richard W. Holtz
Middleton, MA
•Nancy Temple Horan
Medfield, MA
• Richard Francis Horan
Medfield, MA
•James J. Horgan
Newton, MA
Joni L. Hubbard
Athens, GA
Amy Hummel
Somerville, MA
Aasma S. Ikramuddin
Cheney, WA
•Gina Illiano
North Providence, RI
Tracey A. L. Ingle
Framingham, MA
St. Thomas, U.S. V.I.
Debbie C. Isles
C. April Jackson
Dorchester, MA
•George J. Jakobsche
Carlisle, MA
Kevin G. James
Beverly, MA
Wendi Jamison
Milton, MA
• Amy Johnson
Newton, MA
Thomas Michael Johnson Worcester, MA
*Madeline Johnston
West Roxbury, MA
•Elaine Shofner Josephson
Tulsa, OK
• Jennifer Anne Joyce
Wilbraham, MA
Seoul, KOREA
Yoang Hoon Jung
• Jennifer Beth Kahsen Walnut Creek, CA
Anthony A. Kamara
Mattapan, MA
•Seung Oh Kang
McLean, VA
tSmaragda Karakoudas
Cleveland, OH
•George Peter Katsarakes Lexington, MA
Christopher A. Keating Weymouth, MA
• Kevin Keefe
Weymouth, MA
Michael P. Keleher North Andover, MA
•*Robin Doria Kelley
Cambridge, MA
•Ann S. Kelly
St. Paul, MN
• Maureen Louise Kelly
Watertown, MA
*Michael Audley Anthony Kelly
Queens, NY
• Maureen Bridget Keough Pawtucket, RI
Shaddy W. F. Kessing West Hartford, CT
Christopher James Kiely Lynnfield, MA
Kathryn Kiely
Newton, MA
*Sarah Songhee Kirn
Chelsea, MA
Susan S. Kirn
Louisville, KY
Jane Elizabeth Kirk
Boston, MA
• Kathleen Kirleis
Medford, MA
• Abimbola 0. Kolawole
Providence, RI
• Jessica A. Kostopoulos
Revere, MA
• Michael B. Krauthamer Centereach, NY
•Joel A. Kravetz
Waltham, MA
•Susanne Margit Lafratta
No. Attleboro, MA
James Scott LaMontagne
Ipswich, MA
• Kimberly Faith Landers Sandwich, MA
•*Maureen E. Lane
Andover, MA
• Molly A. Langer
Lexington, MA
• Alicia K. Lapointe
Princeton, MA
•Jon-Paul Lapointe
Boston, MA
*February 1995 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
•Cum Laude
I
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
• Maeve Alexandra Lawlor
•Christopher A . Lawrence
Milton, MA
Newington, CT
Boston, MA
• Lisa Anne Leclerc
Weymouth, MA
Jeanne Marie Ledwell
Tokyo, JAPAN
Yoon S. Lee
Jennifer Adams Lemire
North Hampton, NH
David Edward Lenee
Boston, MA
•Joseph Leone
Newton, MA
•Nurit Lev
Dearborn, MI
Newton, MA
Lisa Anne Levine
Framingham, MA
•*Barry R. Lewis
• Kathleen A. Linert
Quincy, MA
•Steven M. Litner
Sharon, MA
• Maura Looney
Winchester, MA
Astrid E. Lopez-Goldberg Rockville, MD
Timothy M. Lordan
Arlington, MA
Medfield, MA
• Philip Sheridan Lotane
Beverly, MA
•Thomas V. Lovvoll
Theodore Richard Loynd Concord, MA
• Rachel Freedman Lucas Philadelphia, PA
• Michelle A. Lucini
West Bridgewater, MA
• Wanda Ann Luettgen
Boston, MA
Walpole, MA
•Paul J. Lugten
• Christine A. Lynch
Mattapoisett, MA
• Kathryn Crockett Lyon
Topsfield, MA
Cranston, RI
•John E. MacDonald
Sandra Madden
Holliston, MA
Manchester, NH
Carolyn Magnuson
•Timothy E. Maguire
Norwood, MA
Wendell Brent Mah
Wayland, MA
• Helene Christian Maichle Rochester, NY
Cranston, RI
• Boris Maiden
•Timmie Maine
Boston, MA
•John A. Maiona
Winchester, MA
Matthew Jude Maiona
Boston, MA
• Maria Makredes
Westwood, MA
• Mohammad Reza Malihi
Boston, MA
Montclair, NJ
• Raoul S. Manchand
• Maria Therese Mancini
Needham, MA
•Valerie Steele Mandell Loudonville, NY
•Jason A. Manekas
Nashua, NH
• Jennifer Ellen Manning Pembroke, MA
•Gregory A . Manousos Watertown, MA
• Heather Clarke Mapstone
Lynn, MA
•Lisa A. Marchionda
Walpole, MA
Belmont, MA
• William A. Marino, Jr.
•Daniel A. Marshall
Scotch Plains, NJ
• Melissa M. Martin
Newburyport, MA
•Carmela Maria Masi
Dix Hills, NY
*February 1995 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
•Cum Laude
• Stephen H. Mazzoni
Dennis, MA
•Ellen N . McCaffery
Billerica, MA
• Jeanine Perella Mcconaghy Nashua, NH
•Catherine M . McDonald
Quincy, MA
•Mary B. McDonald
Southbridge, MA
•Lindsay G. McGuinness Somerville, MA
•Colin McKinnon
Everett, MA
•Christine Phinney McLaughlin
Duxbury, MA
Peter McLaughlin
Brookline, MA
Lexington, MA
James G. McManus
Erin M . McNamara
Rocky Point, NY
Alicia A. McNeil
Malden, MA
•James McNeill
Needham, MA
Karen Jeannette McOwen Somerset, MA
Joanne Melikian-Cate
Weston, MA
Joanne Merrigan
Boston, MA
Patricia K. Michalowskij
Jamaica Plain, MA
Patrick Michaud
Norwood, MA
Liesa Marie Milano
Lynnfield, MA
•Lauren A. Miller
Manchester, NH
•Joshua Milrad
New York, NY
Nomthandazo Mkwayi-Tulloch
Roslindale, MA
Julie A. Monahan
Belmont, MA
Leigh A. Moore
Rutland, MA
•Samantha A. Moppett
Wellesley, MA
• Kevin B. Moquin
Manchester, NH
Nicholas Marana, Jr.
Shrewsbury, MA
Jessica R. Morillo-Thomas
Revere, MA
• Kara Elizabeth Morocco-O'Connell
Holden, MA
• Kathleen Mullins
Hanson, MA
Thomas James Mullins New Britain, CT
Nahant, MA
• Daniel P. Munnelly
Cambridge, MA
Gary David Murad
Duxbury, MA
Kathleen S. Murphy
Boston, MA
*Michael Patrick Murphy
Paul G . Murtagh
San Mateo, CA
Boston, MA
Tami Elizabeth Nason
Imran Nasrullah
Hopkinton, MA
David Joseph Nolan, Jr.
Nashua, NH
•Peter H. Noone
Belmont, MA
Sherborn, MA
•Jennifer M . Norton
D. Sean Nottage
Boston, MA
Tannaz Nourafchan
Los Angeles, CA
Lynnfield, MA
• Joseph Patrick Nugent
•Michael J. O'Brien
Newton, MA
Sean Patrick O'Brien
Holden, MA
*Shannon Elizabeth Older
Boston, MA
•Brenda M. O'Malley
Dorchester, MA
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
•Stephen P. O'Malley, Jr.
Nahant, MA
•Sean Michael O'Sullivan Greenfield, MA
•Timothy James Oyer
Cambridge, MA
Christopher J. Palmisano
Barre, VT
•Joanne N . Pappas
Squantum, MA
*Yohan Park
Newton, MA
Lori Sheila Parris
Dorchester, MA
• Matthew J. Penarczyk
Denville, NJ
•Carlene A. Pennell
Harvard, MA
• Michelle Perry
Tiverton, RI
• Peter James Perry
Worcester, MA
• Timothy J. Perry
Andover, MA
Kingston, RI
• Margaret Anne Peterson
•Joseph J. Pezza
Cranston, RI
• Michael Alan Pignone
Manassas, VA
• Laura Ann Pisaturo
Providence, RI
• Donald Lloyd Pitman III
Ipswich, MA
• Renee Patricia Posener
Brookline, MA
• Richard M. Power
Norwood, MA
Brookline, MA
• William B. Pribis
• Nicole M. Procida
So. Boston, MA
Joann Provetto
Thornwood, NY
Kimberly M. Punsalan
Oakdale, CT
Elaina Martina Quinn
Milton, MA
Revere, MA
• Maureen A. Rabbett
• Peter J. Rainville
Stow, MA
• Michael Raleigh
Manchester, NH
•James Edward Ramsey
Malden, MA
• Kirn Alison Randall
Mattapoisett, MA
• Matthew Ravech
Needham, MA
Needham, MA
•Judith L. Reiser
• Sarah Ricciardelli
Quincy, MA
• Charles H . Riley III
Nahant, MA
Susan Rist-Sbraccia
Brighton, MA
*Rita Ellen Roach
Wareham, MA
• Mark E. Robinson
Scituate, MA
Walpole, MA
Jon W. Rockwood
• David Scott Romantz
Cambridge, MA
Middleton, MA
• *Timothy F. Roque
New Bedford, MA
• Roxi J. Rose
•*Charles L. Rosenthal Westborough, MA
Lorraine Rossi
Boston, MA
Hudson, MA
David W. Rouille
• Lawrence J. Rowe
Boston, MA
Michael P. Russell
South Dartmouth, MA
Marisa Salvadore
East Greenwich, RI
• Christian T. Sandoe
S. Hamilton, MA
Susan Marie Saucier
Boston, MA
•*Jason B. Saunders Colorado Springs, CO
*Sandra Gray Saunders
Fairhaven, MA
Needham, MA
•Jennifer A. Schimpf
*February 1995 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
• Cum Laude
Michelle Schlesinger
Sharon, MA
•Eric Schutzbank
Lowell, MA
• Elan Samuel Schwarz
Springfield, NJ
•Terry Louise Schwennesen
Cumberland, RI
• Jose Serpa
Stoughton, MA
Shui Lun Seto
Quincy, MA
•Charles Judson Shull II Sierra Vista, AZ
Elizabeth Toner Silvern
Melrose, MA
Mia Sorgi
Milton, MA
Columbia, SC
Tara D. Spann
Newton Centre, MA
•*Eric S. Spunt
Franklin, MA
• Michael St. Andre
James Martin Stanton
Hyde Park, MA
Hyde Park, MA
• Maureen Fay Stanton
• Jennifer Staples
Dorchester, MA
• Leslie Robin Stern
East Brunswick, NJ
• Mary M. Steubing
Pepperell, MA
•Heather Allison Stiers-Dom
Riverside, CT
• William L. Sturman, Jr. Lexington, MA
• Carolyn Elizabeth Sullivan Saugus, MA
Joseph Patrick Sullivan
Newburyport, MA
Salisbury, MA
*Kyle Joseph Sullivan
Dorchester, MA
• Linda J. Sweet
• Jonathan Frank Tabasky Lynnfield, MA
Cranston, RI
• David A. Tammelleo
Plymouth, MA
• Peter N . Tamposi
Cranston, RI
Kathleen Tasca
Malden, MA
Debra Frances Taylor
Wichita, KS
Lura Taylor
Westwood, MA
• Michael Kevin Terry
Mullica Hill, NJ
Bainbridge D. Testa
South Boston, MA
Colleen Thayer
Taunton, MA
Joel 0. Thayer
Wellesley, MA
• James Thompson
Milton, MA
• Janet Daly Tierney
Trumbull, CT
Paige Tilley
Kaede Toh
Yokohama, JAPAN
• Sara E. Tolosa
Arlington, MA
Medford, MA
Richard J. Toomey
Ashland, MA
•*Robert J. Tosti
Readfield, ME
• Anthony Alan Trask
Boston, MA
tSara D. Trupe
Elizabeth K. Vacca
Quincy, MA
Berkeley, CA
Laura van Hoff
Rockville, MD
• Jill C. Virnstein
Bourne, MA
Linda A. Wagner
• Moujan M. Walkow
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Jennifer Lynn Wallace
Cheshire, CT
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
•K. Lianne Wallace
Boston, MA
Brian Kevin Walsh
Brighton, MA
•Robert L. Walsh
Arlington, MA
• Maura Anne Ware
Somerville, MA
• Jill R. Wasserman
Randolph, MA
Charles Millard Waters
Hamilton, MA
Barbara S. Weakland Cleveland Hts, OH
Dawn M. Weekes
Dorchester, MA
Framingham, MA
• Robert D. Weiner
Michelle Deborah Weinstock
Lexington, MA
Eileen Rebecca Weissmann
Dover, NJ
•Owen Welch
Brighton, MA
Denise Ann Welding
Amesbury, MA
•Cynthia A. Welter
Webster, MA
Dracut, MA
Allison West
Fall River, MA
• Elizabeth Ann White
Norwich, VT
• Darrick Wilberding
North Andover, MA
•Jeffrey E. Wilson
Hanover, MA
t Linda J. Wondrack
Hong Kong
Ka-yung Wong
Boston, MA
•Caroline Woodward
Cambridge, MA
•Deborah J. Wuttke
Boston, MA
Monica Alayne York
Marblehead, MA
Karla Selznick Zarbo
Weymouth, MA
*Eric Zeigler
Beijing, P.R. CHINA
Jiuwu Zhang
Manchester, NH
•Dean G . Zioze
Chelmsford, MA
Heidi M. Zisch
Wayland, MA
Michael M. Zizza
LAW FACULTY OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Day Division
Michael L. Quintal
Evening Division
Lynn E. Riley
THE LEO J. WYMAN MEMORIAL FUND AWARD
Day Division
Susan Brooks Church
Evening Division
Joel A . Kravetz
THE DANIEL J. FERN AWARD
Day Division
Jennifer Lee Parent
Evening Division
Lynn E. Riley
THE PROFESSOR A LEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Michael Kevin Terry
THE JUDGE HARRY KALUS AWARD
Kathleen Kirleis
�ACADEMIC ATTIRE
The academic attire worn during the commencement exercises by the
graduates, faculty members, deans, trustees, 't he president, and the other
members of the academic procession, had its origin during the Middle Ages
at the medieval universities. The long black gown, the basic garment of the
academic attire, was worn for warmth and to conceal food and sometimes
wine to be consumed during lecture recesses. The square cap, the shape of
which resembles a book, a mason's mortarboard, or the quadrangle shape
of the Oxford University campus, usually has a black tassel indicating a
bachelor's or master's degree, or a gold tassel indicating a doctoral degree.
The hood, which is the most colorful raiment, was used as a cowl, a cape,
an alms sack or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
In modern times, the wearing of academic attire was codified by the
American Council on Education. Contemporary guidelines specify that the
standard color for caps and gowns is black, that the material be cotton
poplin, that there be no trimming on the gowns worn by recipients of baccalaureate or master's degrees, that the doctoral gown may be faced with
black velvet trim with three bars of black velvet across the sleeves; that the
trimming of the doctoral hood be of velvet and signify the academic area
of the degree, and that the hood lining reflect the official color or colors of
the college or university conferring the degree. The hood trimming color
white designates bachelor of arts; yellow: bachelor and master of science;
magenta: bachelor of science in journalism; drab olive: bachelor and master
of business administration; peacock blue: bachelor and master of public
administration; blue: master of education and certificate of advanced graduate
study in education; and purple: juris doctor (law) degree.
Within certain permissible limits, universities may vary the style and
color of the caps and gowns worn by their graduates. These variations may
be noticed in the academic procession.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1863
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), June 1995
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1995
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 5
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/0baa4e98fd0f5e3808c9250fd676e3a5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=vpnbcL645Nt7-Cj6Qx822EjPQWlXsHNcDiRfw9QpAK-KSP5fAiH0FBloNX6aeamDoxHuM53d9zS7K8eeBUaht8sA7B-HM6Wk9kWMcxhRbIh1m4rrV3BYMJZUMQIBvC5kno-v5E71Fbjhi7NOv4hBbeI70tDKLTbneIDYi9PUYq3488hlbiUCt3MhnRTr-TwFj%7EsCfqhgys%7EqrtHNIgNxN8EJLi72GQ7kvLsvpYaMq7X6PlK8MyjpHFflGc1N11ufPZ6GRGu5ebRnkqpOer0k1DMUo%7EjOFOb2qFs%7EWjxODZwzeQ2EkTRfESRqwzsTwrQVoEO7vw7-Uy3NBZKZ9Xx2sw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
fe7fba980f28fcf35188258b46b96ff8
PDF Text
Text
Suffolk University
Annual Commencement
•,
Law School
0
Sunday, June 10, 1990
Ten o'clock in the morning
John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention Center
900 Boylston Street
Boston, Massachusetts
•
�Suffolk University
Suffolk University is a dynamic urban university with more than five
thousand students of all ages enrolled in day and evening programs in its
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, School of Management and Law
School. The University is located on Beacon Hill in the heart of Boston and
is accessible from all parts of the metropolitan area .
Founded as a law school in 1906, the University developed by adding a
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences in 1934 and a School of Management
in 1937. On April 29, 1937, the Law School, College of Liberal Arts and
Sciences and the School of Management were chartered as Suffolk University by the Massachusetts General Court. The University is accredited by
the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.
The Law School, accredited by the American Bar Association and the
Association of American Law Schools, awards the juris doctor (JD) degree
to its graduates. The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences awards bachelor
of arts (BA) and bachelor of science (BS) degrees in fifteen academic departments and master's degrees in education (MS and Ed.M.) . A certificate of
advanced graduate study (CAGS) is awarded for study beyond the Master's
Degree in several fields of Education and Human Services. The School of
Management, accredited by the American Assembly of Collegiate Schools
of Business and by the National Association of Schools of Public Affairs
and Administration, conducts undergraduate programs in business administration leading to the degree of bachelor of science in business administration
(BSBA) and graduate programs in both business and public administration
leading to master's degrees in business (MBA) and public administration
(MPA) . An advanced professional certificate (APC) is offered for study
beyond the master's degree. A joint program leading to the master of public
administration and the juris doctor degrees is offered by the School of
Management and the Law School.
Since 1906, when Gleason L. Archer established a law school for working adults, Suffolk University has graduated close to 40,000 students who
have taken their places in the professional world. Among the University's
alumni are some of New England's outstanding jurists, attorneys, businessmen and women, teachers, writers and scientists.
During its 84 years, Suffolk University has grown in size and in the
scope and quality of its academic programs. As it develops new programs
to meet emerging needs, Suffolk University remains guided by Gleason
Archer's commitment to the community and to its people, and by a concern
for access, success, and excellence.
Board of Trustees
James F. Linnehan, Esq., Chairman
Jeanne M. Hession, Esq. , Vice Chairperson
Joseph B. Shanahan, Esq. , Clerk
Thomas J. Brown
The Honorable Lawrence L Cameron
Dorothy A. Caprera, Esq.
John P. Chase
John M . Corcoran
Robert B. Crowe, Esq .
Paul A . DiPierro
Francis X. Flannery
Thomas A. Fulham
Vincent A. Fulmer
Richard J. Leon, Esq.
Thomas M. Mawn, Jr., Esq.
Thomas P. McDermott, CPA
The Honorable Walter H. McLaughlin, Sr.
Brian T. O'Neill, Esq.
Carol Sawyer Parks
Valerie A. Russo
David J. Sargent, Esq.
John C. Scully
Paul T. Smith, Esq.
Thomas R. Walsh
Harry Zohn
Trustees Emeriti
John S. Howe
The Honorable G. C. Seybolt
Academic Administration
President
David J. Sargent, J.D., LLD.
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, B.S. in B.A., M.S. in B.A., C.P.A.
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Joseph M. Kelley, B.A.
Dean of the Law School
Paul R. Sugarman, A.A., J.D., LLD.
Associate Dean of the Law School
Malcolm M. Donahue, A.B. , J.D., LLD.
Associate Dean of the Law School
Herbert Lemelman, A.B., J.D. , LLM .
Assistant Dean of the Law School
John C. Deliso, B.S., J.D.
�Commencement Program
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
John D. Corley, Conductor
Processional
(Audience Please Rise)
Academic Procession
The Honorable Frank Caprio, JD '65
Representing the 25th Anniversary Class of 1965
University Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
James F. Linnehan, Esquire
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
David J. Sargent, J.D., LLD.
President of the University
(Audience Please Rise)
Invocation
Father Phillip Earley
Catholic Charitable Bureau
The Archdiocese of Boston
National Anthem
Commencement Address
The Honorable John H. Sununu
Chief of Staff to President George Bush
The White House
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
The Honorable Kathleen Ryan Dacey
United States Administrative Law Judge
Department of Health and Human Services
Edward I. Masterman, Esq.
Masterman, Culbert & Tully
Leonard M. Ring, Esq.
Law Offices
Leonard M. Ring and Associates, P.C.
The Honorable John H . Sununu
Chief of Staff to President George Bush
The White House
Class Greetings
Theodore M . Hess-Mahan, JD '90
Conferring of Degrees
(Audience Please Rise)
Benediction
Recessional
(Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left the Auditorium)
�l
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Ann Archer
William P. Hurley
Brian A. Joyce
Winthrop, MA
N . Attleboro, MA
Milton, MA
Douglas J. Kline
Richard B. Smith
Richard J. Warburg
Beverly, MA
Tewksbury, MA
Westwood, MA
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
CUM LAUDE
Robert Daniel Ahearn
Milton, MA
Mariam Alexanian
Pawtucket, RI
Kenneth H. Anderson
Lexington, MA
Ronald L. Armstrong
Melrose, MA
Jill Lisa Axelrod
Newton, MA
Deborah Elise Batog
Franklin, MA
Kristina G. Berry
Quincy, CA
Gina Maria Birmingham
Cranston, RI
**Stephen William Bishe
Revere, MA
Katherine A. Botelho
Franklin, MA
Heidi Boyack
Harvard, MA
F. Keats Boyd III
Framingham, MA
James Lawrence Brawley Westwood, MA
Harry J. Brownfield
Hopwood, PA
Kevin F. Bruen
Lynn, MA
R. Andrew Burbine
Abington, MA
Susan Elizabeth Callan
Duxbury, MA
Alicia M. Caterino
Arlington, MA
Lori Reuschel Choiniere
Williston, VT
Susan Marie Collins
Westfield, MA
John J. Concannon III
Lexington, MA
Deborah A. Doucette Conley Lowell, MA
John Martin Cooney
Miami, FL
John Crawford
South Weymouth, MA
John Andrew Curran
Norwood, MA
Edinburah, Scotland
Douglas I. Currie
**Jeffrey J. Cymrot
Newton, MA
**Lucia Eve D'Angio
Brighton, MA
Jean M. Davis
Bar Harbor, ME
Sharon A . De Louchrey
Westford, MA
John M . Derwin
Westwood, MA
John H. Draper IV
Canton, MA
Carole E.M. Echanis
Swampscott, MA
Ivy Alysse Eidle
Everett, MA
Kathleen Marie Elbery
Medfield, MA
F. Henry Ellis III
Newton, MA
Douglas Alexander Ewing Cambridge, MA
Joel M. Fanton
Kingston, MA
Kenneth P. Ferris
Pittsfield, MA
Margaret E. Fitzgerald
Milton, MA
John C. Fitzpatrick
Reading, MA
Robert P. Flaherty, Jr.
Quincy, MA
Elizabeth-Ann S. Foley
Norwood, MA
Lawrence S. Forsley
Lowell, MA
Muriel Ellen Fraker
Salem, MA
Jennifer Hart Fray
Medford, MA
Thomas J. Freeman
Lynn, MA
Melanie Jo-anne Gargas
Newton, MA
Catherine Maria Geary
Lowell, MA
*September 1989 graduate
**February 1990 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
Boston, MA
Lili Kodsi Geller
Norwood, MA
Diane M. Geraghty
Watertown, MA
Judith Ciers
Everett, MA
Frances M . Giordano
E. Boston, MA
Ralph Giorgio
Watertown, MA
Douglas Goldhush
Ledyard, CT
Kenneth Gordon
N. Easton, MA
Carole Ann Hafferty
Michael Joseph Heineman
Framingham, MA
Theodore Michael Hess-Mahan
Boston, MA
Timothy J. Hinkle
Somerville, MA
Concord, MA
Lynn G. Huggins
Richard John Inglis
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
John Paul Iwanicki
Chicopee, MA
Bruce D. Jobse
Ashland, MA
Peter Alan Jones
Newton, MA
Carol Ann Kando
Somerville, MA
Victoria Kanrek
Cambridge, MA
J. Lawrence Kelly
S. Boston, MA
Milton L. Kerstein
Holliston, MA
Robert E. Kiely
Dorchester, MA
Howard Klein
Boston, MA
Kenneth R. Kohlberg
Newton, MA
Katherine M . Kozub
Waban, MA
Gina Ann Cornacchio Leahy
Hingham, MA
Thomas G. Leonard, Jr.
Randolph, MA
Andrew Christos Liazos
Worcester, MA
Douglas Alan MacMillan Haverhill, MA
Richard Allen Manley, Jr. Holliston, MA
William F. Markley
Wakefield, MA
**Mary Adele Marnell
Keene, NH
Alexander McCann
S. Portland, ME
David E. McCauley
Revere, MA
**Michael Perry McCarthy Wakefield, MA
Mark Joseph McDevitt
Duxbury, MA
Brian D. McGrail
Wakefield, MA
**Karen Gonyea Mdnnis
Lynn, MA
Maureen Kathryn McNally Clinton, MA
Christopher J. McQuade Framingham, MA
William F. McSweeney
Weymouth, MA
Elizabeth R. Montalbano
Pawtucket, RI
• *Robert Emmett Moore, Jr.
Boston, MA
Susan J. Moore
Everett, MA
Matthew James Mullaney Worcester, MA
Diane E. Murphy
Bedford, NH
�I
-----
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
CUM LAUDE
(Continued)
Leigh Perkins Murphy
Melrose, MA
Cranston, RI
Anthony Joseph Natale
Cathryn Ann Neaves
Andover, MA
Mark A. Newcity
Bristol, CT
Victoria Newcombe
Boston, MA
David Anthony Niose
Hyde Park, MA
Denise Norris
Revere, MA
Lynn Elizabeth O'Brien
Boston, MA
Michelle Nadeau O 'Brien
Medford, MA
Margaret Mary O'Loughlin
Avon, MA
** Eileen Mary Ouellette
Newton, MA
Boston, MA
Stephen J. Patterson
William John Phelan
Quincy, MA
Gerald A. Polcari
Belmont, MA
Jennifer A. Post
Cedarhurst, NY
Christine E. Puffer
Boxford, MA
Matthew Regan Quinn S. Dartmouth, MA
Jacqueline M . Reardon
Windsor, CT
Jennifer Ann Renna
Billerica, MA
Theodore Francis Riordan Brockton, MA
Paul J. Roberti
N . Kingston, RI
Jean Meredith Robertson Worcester, MA
Brian D. Roman
Wellesley, MA
William P. Rose
Boston, MA
Peter C. L. Roth
Laona, WI
**John Patrick Rull
Foxboro, MA
Robert Maclean Russell, Jr.
W. Bridgewater, MA
Providence, RI
Kathleen A . Ryan
Providence, RI
Caroline D. Rymer
Hollywood, MD
Derya E. Samadi
Staten Island, NY
Evan Snapper
Dracut, MA
Jon B. Sparkman
Allston, MA
Russell N. Stein
Livingston, NJ
Neil Steinberg
Salem, MA
Mary Jane Stirgwolt
Deep River, CT
Margaret Jean Strange
Brenda E. Walsh Sullivan
Boston, MA
Catherine Patrick Sullivan Haverhill, MA
Somerville, MA
• *Michael S. Swartz
**David Joseph Szerlag
Conventry, RI
Gloucester, MA
Bruce Edward Tarr
Brookline, MA
Fred A. Taub
S. Attleboro, MA
Toni Lenz Tinberg
Boston, MA
Elizabeth M. Tobin
Pleasantville, NY
Donna J. Toman
Kingston, MA
Sara Jane Trezise
Lexington, MA
Laurie Ellen Weisman
Carlisle, MA
Jennifer K. Wells
McLean, VA
Mary Kathleen Whalen
Boston, MA
** Veronica M. Whelan
Torrington, CT
William David Wilcox
Boston, MA
Martha Marlowe Wishart
**Linden E. Witherell
Boston, MA
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
I
~
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
Ray Aaronian
Cambridge, MA
Roger S. Achille
No. Providence, RI
Thomas S. Acton
Framingham, MA
Randolph, MA
Daniel R. Ahearn
Virginia Aurelija Aleksandravicius
Bloomfield, CT
Miami, FL
Jose M . Alonso
Danvers, MA
Nicholas M. Ambeliotis
James Martin Amendolara
Kennebunk, ME
Grafton, MA
tMatthew J. Amorello
Providence, RI
Anthony E. Angeli, Jr.
Norwood, MA
Michael K. Angelus
Belmont, MA
Stephen Antonelli
Watertown, MA
Joyce Anne Avakian
Framingham, MA
Michael James Bailey
David Anthony Balasco
No. Providence, RI
Malden, MA
Deborah E. Banda
Benjamin C. Barnes
Cambridge, MA
Plaistow, NH
Steven Mark Barney
Anthony Joseph Barsamian, Jr.
W. Boylston, MA
*September 1989 graduate
**February 1990 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
David W. Batchelder, Jr.
No. Hampton, NH
Boston, MA
Cynthia A. Begin
Jamestown, RI
J.R. Beretta
Revere, MA
Leonard J. Berkowitz
Beverly, MA
Cory Susan Blanchard
**Reginald Fidel Blanchard
Bedford, MA
No. Attleboro, MA
Susan Jane Bliss
Cambridge, MA
Andrew Bonner
Bethany, CT
Paul Blake Bottino
Bronxville, NY
Linda Breen
Lexington, MA
Michael D. Brennan
**Dirk Brinkman
Cambridge, MA
Montvale, NJ
Timothy John Brunnock
Susan Stewart Buchanan
New York City, NY
Bronx, NY
William Thomas Burke
Pawtucket, RI
Jacqueline Irene Burns
Billerica, MA
David William Bush
Fall River, MA
Natalie Cabral
Providence, RI
Denise M. Caffrey
Salem, MA
John A. Carnevale
Milton, MA
Michael A. Carr
\
1
Kevin Michael Carroll
Concord, MA
Deborah G. Casey
Newton Centre, MA
Michael Richard Castano
Everett, MA
tEnnio Cataldo
Medford, MA
Joseph D. Cataldo
Everett, MA
Edmund W. Chapman
Milton, MA
Mark Alan Charleson
Cranston, RI
Elizabeth A. Chinnaswamy
Westminster, MA
tKarin A. Christian
Holliston, MA
Karen A . Christensen
Watertown, MA
Cynthia Jackman Clark
Fitchburg, MA
David J. Coffey
Medford, MA
John A. Comery
W. Warwick, RI
Mark T. Conlon
Wakefield, MA
**Kevin James Conway
Milton, MA
Richard Alan Conway
Belmont, MA
Paul David Coombs
Beverly, MA
K. Brent Copeland
Fairfield, OH
No. Providence, RI
Michael Corrente
Malden, MA
Lori E. Corwin
Brookline, MA
tCarolyn Cronin
Boston, MA
Charles F. Cronin
John Joseph Crowley Chestnut Hill, MA
Derry, NH
Thomas Curran
Medford, MA
Christopher J. Curtin
Brookline, MA
Elizabeth A. Cushing
Coventry, RI
Ray D'Aguanno
Newton, MA
Louis John Dakoyannis
Beverly, MA
tRoyal Daniel III
Andover, MA
Melissa Morris Danisch
Quincy, MA
Joel R. Davidson
Patricia Louise Davidson
Framingham, MA
Ashland, MA
Cheryl A. DeCristoforo
Stratford, CT
Annacarina DelMastro
Christina M . Demakopoulos
Brookfield, WI
Beijing, China
Wei Deng
Weymouth, MA
**Kenneth J. DiFazio
Karen Elizabeth Dudeck
Dorchester, MA
John Alton Duff
Gail Eagan
Wellesley, MA
Roberta Susan Earle
Guilford, CT
Boston, MA
Elyse J. Edelstein
Dexter Eggers
Bird City, KS
Arlington, MA
Karen S. Erickson
Riverside, RI
Scott Allan Erickson
Schenectady, NY
Adelaide Eshbach
Susan F. Fagan
Boston, MA
Pittsfield, MA
David R. Feakes
Woodmere, NY
Daniel G. Federico
Hyde Park, MA
Lisa M. Feeney
tJohn Anthony Fernandez
Troy, MI
Siromi Fernando-Santana Baltimore, MD
**John J. Finan III
Pawtucket, RI
Newton, MA
Laura S. Fisher
Arthur Lawrence FitzGerald III
Worcester, MA
Francis X. Flaherty, Jr.
Arlington, MA
W. Newton, MA
Joseph John Floyd
Stacey Juanita Fortes
Boston, MA
Weston, MA
Erica Mallory Foster
Roy D. Fowler
Wakefield, MA
**Paula M. Fox
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Jonathan A. Franzel
Susan Ellen Frost
Woodstock, CT
Richard William Furcolo Beacon Hill, MA
Michael Francis Furey
Quincy, MA
Margaret E. Gaisford
Avon, CT
Linda Mary Galvin
Belmont, MA
Bonnie Joan Gartenberg
Dix Hills, NY
Frank J. Garvin
Saugus, MA
Bridget Gassner
Holliston, MA
Peter Gemma
Cranston, RI
Karen Gersten
W. Hartford, CT
Deepak K. Goyal
Nashua, NH
Ann I. Graham
Jamaica Plain, MA
Eric Thomas Grande
Providence, RI
Nora R. Grant
Taunton, MA
Daniel David Gray
Walpole, MA
Marcia A. Greeley
Norwood, MA
Elizabeth Greene
W. Chatham, MA
Ira Harris Grolman
Worcester, MA
Gerard J. Guimond, Jr.
Somerset, MA
Brian Gunning
Norwood, MA
Stephen D. Guschov
Andover, MA
Gloria Maria Gutierrez
Weston, MA
*•Ann Patricia Hagearty
Millis, MA
**Jeffrey J. Haggerty
Hull, MA
Rochelle Harper
Everett, MA
Patrice M . Harris
Washington, DC
Lisa Ann Harvey
Charlestown, MA
Jeanne M. Heapes
Hingham, MA
W. Dennis, MA
Julie Heimlich
Oliver William Hennigan, Jr.
Jamaica Plain, MA
William J. Hill, Jr.
Revere, MA
Peter Charles Horstmann
Peekskill, NY
David F. Horvath
Enfield, CT
Steven Marc Houde
N. Attleboro, MA
Daniel John Hourihan
Springfield, MA
Mark Maclean Hubbard Somerville, MA
Richard C. Hunter
Newton, MA
James Leo Hynes III
Boston, MA
Joseph M . Impagliazzo
Johnston, RI
*September 1989 graduate
**February 1990 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
I
�THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
(Continued)
Mark John Itri
Boston, MA
Eric Jean
Boston, MA
** Denise Jean-Claude
Wellesley, MA
Jennifer E. Johnsen
Fall River, MA
Jay Patrick Johnson
Centerville, MA
Jo Ann Jorge
Ludlow, MA
Martin P. Judge
Lowell, MA
Tracey N . Kaplan
N. Quincy, MA
Steven Karol
Milton, MA
William J. Keefe
Boston, MA
David Allan Keele
Westford, MA
Timothy C. Kelleher III
Brockton, MA
**James Frederick Kenny
Beverly, MA
Douglas Matthew Kiernan Lynnfield, MA
Kevin John Kiernan
Everett, MA
Alan Joel Klevan
Newton, MA
Robert M . Knapp
Providence, RI
Tara Leigh Knight
Guilford, CT
Kirsten Marie Lacovara
Winchester, MA
Scott A. Lakin
Stoneham, MA
Ann L. Lambert
Boylston, MA
David Baxter Lane
Hanover, MA
Jeffrey C. Lavey
Winchester, MA
Christopher Lazarou
Brookline, MA
Scott H. Leabman
Washington, DC
Kathleen Gracinda Leitao
Ludlow, MA
Thomas Lennon
Jamaica Plain, MA
**Vivian Leonard
Dqrchester, MA
Lynette Marie Leos
Tewksbury, MA
Larry Lesieur
Nashua, NH
Jane Dominica Leary Levesque
Peabody, MA
Douglas E. Licker
Easton, MA
Douglas R. Lotane
Brookline, MA
Margaret Mary Lundy
Woburn, MA
Patrick Paul MacDonald
Malden, MA
tCathryn M . Maclnnes
Malden, MA
Kevin Patrick MacMurray Cambridge, MA
tMatthew M . Maddox
Watertown, MA
Joanne Mosca Madore
Chelsea, MA
**Kevin Gerard Maguire
Quincy, MA
Michael L. Mahoney
Hingham, MA
Stephen P. Maio
Wakefield, MA
**Linda E. Mancini
Milton, MA
Wendy Jill Mandel
Pomona, NY
Tricia Leigh Mangone
Pittsford, NY
Maria Elizabeth Marasco
Andover, MA
Joanne T. Marchi
Quincy, MA
**Pamela Jean Marshall
Winthrop, MA
Patricia Wainer Matthews
Malden, MA
Stephen J. Matthews
Worcester, MA
tKaren Maye
Allston, MA
John Timothy McCaffrey
Warwick, RI
**Mary R. McCarthy
Wakefield, MA
Frederick Michael McDermott
Brockton, MA
*September 1989 graduate
**February 1990 graduate
tCandidate for Juris Doctor degree
Andrea M . McDonough
Boston, MA
Barry P. McDonough
Norwood, MA
** Edward J. McGourty
Boston, MA
Hyacinth McKenna
Dunstable, MA
Sandra J. McLaughlin
Marblehead, MA
**Walter K. McLaughlin
Cambridge, MA
Stephen Robert McNaught Stoneham, MA
Kathleen M . McNeil
Arlington, MA
Susan Eileen Mechley
Cincinnati, OH
Sean Melville
Boston, MA
Boris Milman
Brookline, MA
**Nancye Jane Mims
Brookline, MA
Christopher H. Mingace Framingham, MA
Roberta Montafia
Boston, MA
Harold F. Moody, Jr.
Rockland, MA
Angelo A. Mosca III
Providence, RI
Jeffrey B. Mullan
Boston, MA
Joseph Haynes Murphy N . Reading, MA
Wayne R. Murphy
Dorchester, MA
Edmund L. Myers III
Brockton, MA
Janet M . Nally
Peabody, MA
Susan J. Naughton
W. Bridgewater, MA
Patricia Ann Nazzaro
Medford, MA
Jean M.R. Nealon
Lenox, MA
Gregory Paul Noone
Brockton, MA
Kevin Brenden Nugent
Watertown, MA
Linda M . Nutting
Norwell, MA
Angela C. O'Brien
Cohasset, MA
Daniel Patrick O 'Brien
Saugus, MA
William David O'Brien Marlborough, MA
Sean F. O'Connor
S. Glastonbury, CT
Tracy Ellis Palmer
Chestnut Hill, MA
Joanne Mary Palumbo
Syosset, NY
Dianne MacGlashing Parisi
Saugus, MA
Paul Peter Pederzani III
N . Kingston, RI
Ernest H . Pelletier, Jr.
Bellingham, MA
Eric Perez Ochoa
San Juan, PR
Kathryn Elizabeth Perrotta
Somerville, MA
Lisa L. Pike
Huntington, MA
Paul Oliver Plunkett
N . Kingstown, RI
Richard S. Pollock
Warwick, RI
Randall K. Power
Framingham, MA
Frank Prokos
Arlington, MA
Philip Joseph Puglisi
Stoneham, MA
Susan Elizabeth Pulfer
Brookline, MA
Thomas F. Quinn, Jr.
Norwell, MA
Peter Rabinovitz
Boston, MA
Tracy Ann Sotir Ramsey Cambridge, MA
Mary Katheryn Reichelt
Denver, CO
** Donal Eoin Reilly
Boston, MA
Michael P. Richard
New Bedford, MA
Maria Antonetta Rizzo
Everett, MA
Jeanne S. Roberts
W. Hartford, CT
George Rodriguez
Stoughton, MA
** Brian Joseph Rogers
Hampton, NH
Karen A. Romanow
Newton, MA
** Bruce Gary Rosen
Brighton, MA
Carolyn Dale Ross
Brookline, MA
Ellen S. Rubin
Boston, MA
John G.F. Ruggieri
Cranston, RI
Jeanne A . Russell
Nahant, MA
tPaul M . Russell
Methuen, MA
Robert Leo Ryan, Jr.
Somerville, MA
Stephen Joseph Ryan
Cranston, RI
Gary Michael Saladino
Medford; MA
John Eugene Saliba
Winchester, MA
Robert M . Saltzman
Wakefield, MA
David Anthony Salvatore Providence, RI
Anthony Joseph Salvidio II Worcester, MA
Dennis Sargent
Clinton, MA
Katherine Ann Sarris
Amherst, MA
Paula Scardino
Mt. Vernon, NY
Newton, MA
Sandra Lynn Schwartz
Needham, MA
Jackie Lynn Segel
Bernadette Dunn Sewell
Liverpool, England
Gary F. Seyboth
N . Providence, RI
K. Joseph Shekarchi
Warwick, RI
William R. Shemeth III
Spencer, MA
Lawrence Stuart Shipman Bloomfield, CT
Boston, MA
Anthony B. Shull
Peter Ernest Simmons
Winterport, ME
Richard J. Sinnott
Boston, MA
Kevin Sisco
Wayne, NJ
Barbara Jean Skaar
Chelmsford, MA
Stuart Lloyd Snyder
Swampscott, MA
James Christopher Spanos
Dracut, MA
Timothy Charles Spayne
Norwich, CT
Kevin Spitz
Humarock, MA
Ena 0 . Squires
Cambridge, MA
Anthony L. Steadman
Jasper, AL
Kerry Peter Steckowych
Goffstown, NH
David B. Stein
Swampscott, MA
Timothy Stille
Quincy, MA
John Fitzgerald Stokes
Newton, MA
Ann L. Strayer
Arlington, MA
Michael D. Strojny
Taunton, MA
James M. Sullivan
Dorchester, MA
** John W. Sullivan III
Scarsdale, NY
**Maria Louise Sullivan
Newton, MA
Michael Paul Sullivan
Malden, MA
**Neal E. Sullivan
Quincy, MA
Timothy Charles Sullivan Chelmsford, MA
** William Robert Sullivan, Jr. Haverhill, MA
Ann Marie Swanson
Saugus, MA
**Jeffrey David Swartz
Peabody, MA
William Tait, Jr.
N . Grafton, MA
Nancy J. Taylor
Newbury, MA
Scott Edward Thaxton
Newton, MA
*September 1989 graduate
** February 1990 graduate
t Candidate for Juris Doctor degree
Mary Elizabeth Theall
Warwick, RI
Amy Elizabeth Thompson Tyngsboro, MA
Moira Tierney-Sosnowski
New Bedford, MA
Roslindale, MA
** Michael J. Tobin
Lexington, MA
Joshua S. Tracey
W. Roxbury, MA
Daniel 0. Tracy
Worcester, MA
William R. Trainor
Boston, MA
t Anthony Troiano
Topsfield, MA
Sloan Ashley Tyler
Dracut, MA
Lisa Tzitzenikos
Quincy, MA
Kim D. Vo
Lynn Andrea Weisinger Scotch Plains, NJ
N . Providence, RI
Mark Paul Welch
Nashua, NH
Robert S. Wells
Charlestown, MA
John E. Whelan
Hanover, MA
John F. White, Jr.
Goffstown, NH
Jonathan David White
** Melissa Ann White
Quincy, MA
Kenneth A . Whitney
Peabody, MA
Stoneham, MA
Russell E. Wilson
Saugus, MA
Lauren M. Wilton
Swampscott, MA
John R. Yasi
Weston, MA
Michael Zafiropoulos
Wethersfield, CT
Mark D. Zanini
Karen Elizabeth Zilfi
Norwood, MA
�THE LEO J. WYMAN MEMORIAL FUND AWARD
John Fitzgerald Stokes
THE DANIEL J. FERN AWARD
Richard J. Warburg
Kenneth P. Ferris
THE JUDGE HARRY KALUS AWARD
Douglas J. Kline
THE ALEXANDER J. CELLA AWARD
Timothy J. Hinkle
�ACADEMIC ATTIRE
The academic attire worn during the commencement exercises by the
graduates, faculty members, deans, trustees, the president and other members of the academic procession had its origin during the Middle Ages at
the medieval universities. The long black gown, the basic garment of academic attire; was worn for warmth and to conceal food and sometimes
wine to be consumed during lecture recesses. The square cap, the shape of
which resembles a book, a mason's mortarboard, or the quadrangle shape
of the Oxford University campus, usually has a black tassel indicating a
bachelor's or master's degree, or a gold tassel indicating a doctoral degree.
The hood, which is the most colorful raiment, was used as a cowl, a cape,
an alms sack or to protect the wearer's wig from the elements.
In modern times, the wearing of academic attire was codified by the
American Council on Education. Contemporary guidelines specify that the
standard color for caps and gowns is black, that the material be cotton
poplin, that there be no trimming on the gowns worn by recipients of baccalaureate or master's degrees, that the doctoral degree gown may be faced
with black velvet trim with three bars of black velvet across the sleeves,
that the trimming of the doctoral hood be of velvet and signify the academic area of the degree, and that the hood lining reflect the official color
or colors of the college or university conferring the degree . The hood trimming color white designates bachelor of arts; yellow: bachelor and master
of science; magenta: bachelor of science in journalism; drab olive: bachelor
and master of business administration; peacock blue: bachelor and master
of public administration; blue: master of education and certificate of advanced
graduate study in education; and purple: juris doctor (law) degree.
Within certain permissable limits, universities may vary the style and
color of the caps and gowns worn by their graduates. These variations may
be noticed in the academic procession.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1862
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), June 1990
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1990
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 5
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/914ae04c163c9642d861adede03f1c63.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=HjijVKsYrTYPHzKuve-q2uDSddTs5YeFgD60eROfHIeuwZuaT9Ap9lm9HJMnMjnY6Sany-LFWaNOWQq3q4iWCuDIgO-g8Rc%7EPmtYfAGfnGbK6I-redyuviHdsrm45FsZ4lMGqg72rdncqkS4fBmjDUDEHIWy2mECBtl5wrwmHHpTQY7hNbagHTPF0bSFUjr8Xbdgdc3ykLrIGab4FGMbORi6ji20gZASzcRpVsOVQzCdhIdRKT3EUoXbjzrJKYeZ328wGDo5BKHt2btl9SjLLDXSz8e1WBKmiMpvUqulmZCag2FNqDnH5bcgCfpN-FUTPEKw32PSrRMovw8epoACRg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
7fdbae7e7b62e425a7d292211a6d7aac
PDF Text
Text
Suffolk University
Annual Commencement
The College of
Liberal Arts and Sciences
and
The School of Management
Sunday, June 9, 1985
at two-thirty o'clock
The Wang Center for the Performing Arts
Boston, Massachusetts
�Suffolk University is a vital and dynamic university with 5,800
students of all ages enrolled full and part time in its College of
Liberal Arts and Sciences, its School of Management and its Law
School. The University is located on Beacon Hill in the heart of
Boston and is accessible from all parts of the metropolitan area.
Founded as a law school, the institution developed by adding
a College of Liberal Arts and Sciences in 1934 and a School of
Management (then College of Business Administration) in 1937.
On April 29, 1937, the Law School and two Colleges were
chartered as Suffolk University by the Massachusetts General
Court.
The Law School awards the juris doctor degree to its graduates
and is accredited by the American Bar Association and the
Association of American Law Schools. The College of Liberal
Arts and Sciences awards the bachelor of arts and bachelor of
science degrees in fifteen academic departments and the master's
degree in education. A certificate of advanced graduate study
program is offered to persons with the Master's Degree in office
technologies and administrative services, counseling, and leadership.
The School of Management conducts undergraduate and graduate
programs in both business and public administration, as well as
Saturday master in business administration and master in public
administration programs for executives. An advanced certificate
program is offered to holders of the master of business administration
degree, and a joint master of public administration and juris doctor
degree is offered by the Law School and the School of Management.
The Suffolk University Army ROTC Program, established in 1981,
has grown from an initial participation of four students to a 1984-85
school year enrollment of sixty cadets. Today is doubly significant for
Suffolk University as seven of its graduates were commissioned this
morning as Second Lieutenants in the U.S. Army. Commissionees
are identifiable in the Program by the title, "2L T, USA" following
their names.
Since 1906 when Gleason L. Archer established a law school for
working adults, Suffolk University has graduated over 29,000
students who have taken their places in the professional world.
Among the alumni are some of New England's outstanding jurists,
attorneys, businessmen and women, teachers, writers and
scientists.
In the summer of 1981 the University opened the twelve-story
Frank Sawyer Building at Eight Ashburton Place. The University's
other facilities near the State House, include the Archer Building
(1921), the Frank J. Donahue Building (1966) and the John E. Fenton
Building (1972). In addition to small buildings being used for faculty
offices and student activities, the University operates a scientific
field station at Cobscook Bay in Maine.
During its 79 years, Suffolk has grown in size and in the scope
and quality of its academic programs. As it develops new programs to meet emerging needs, Suffolk University remains guided
by Gleason Archer's commitment to the community and to its people.
Board of Trustees
John S. Howe, Chairman
Jeanne M. Hession, Esq., Vice Chairperson
Joseph B. Shanahan, Jr., Esq., Clerk
Thomas J. Brown
The Honorable Lawrence L. Cameron
Dorothy A. Cap rera, Esq .
John P. Chase
The Honorable John F. Collins
John C. Corcoran
Robe rt P. Edson
Francis X. Flannery
Vincent A. Fulmer
John Griffin
James F. Li nnehan, Esq.
Gerard A. Lozeau, Ph .D.
Thomas A. Mawn, Esq.
The Honorable Walter H. McLaughlin
Daniel H. Perlman
The Honorable C. Edward Rowe
Paul T. Smith, Esq .
Thomas R. Walsh
Thomas J. Wynn, Esq .
Harry Zohn
Trustees Emeriti
Rexford A. Bristol
Thomas A. Fulham
Joseph P. Graham, Esq.
George C. Seybolt
Academic Administration
President
Daniel H. Perlman, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, B.S. in B.A., M.S. in B.A. , C.P.A .
Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Michael R. Ronayne, Jr. , B.S., Ph.D.
Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Joseph H. Strain, A.B., A.M., C.A.S., Ed.D.
Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Peter C. Sartwell , B.A., Ed.D.
Dean, School of Management
Richard L. McDowell , S.B., S.M., Ph.D.
Assistant Dean, School of Management
Ronald E. Sundberg, B.S., M.S., Ed.D.
Dean of Students for the Colleges
D. Bradley Sullivan, B.S., M.B.A., Ed.D.
Dean of Enrollment Management
Robert S. Lay, B.A., M.S.
I
�Commencement Program
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
John D. Corley, Conductor
Processional
(Audience Please Rise)
Paul A. Gargano, Esq., BA '60, JD '63
Representing 25th Anniversary Class of 1960
University Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
John S. Howe, A.B .
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
Daniel H. Perlman, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
President of the University
(Audience Please Rise)
Invocation
Elder Ricky A. Wise
Assistant Pastor, House of Prayer
Apostolic Church of God, Brockton, MA
National Anthem
Commencement Address
The Honorable Raymond L. Flynn
Mayor of Boston
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
The Honorable Raymond L. Flynn - Doctor of Humane Letters
Mayor of Boston
Norman Knight - Doctor of Humane Letters
President, The Hundred Club of Massachusetts
John P. LaWare - Doctor of Humane Letters
Chairman of the Board, Shawmut Corporation
Dr. Brunetta Reid Wolfman - Doctor of Humane Letters
President, Roxbury Community College
Class Greetings
Matthew J. Buckley, B.S. '85
Conferring of Degrees
Alumni Greetings
Frank M. Kemp, M.B.A. '78
President, MBA/ MPA Alumni Association
Benediction
(Audience Please Rise)
Recessional
(Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left The Auditorium)
I
�CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES
ASSOCIATE IN ARTS
June 1985
Dawn DiBuduo
ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE
i
1
Allston , MA
June 1985
Anne Vaccaro
Auburndale, MA
I
BACHELOR OF ARTS
September 1984
Barbara Jean Harmon
Needham, MA
:j:Ann B. McGuigan
Winchester, MA
February 1985
• Peter David Bagley
North Andover, MA
• Paul Barese
Braintree, MA
Rockport, MA
John Andrew Case
Quincy, MA
:j:George Christos Kokoros
Evelijn F. P. Rijke
Gregory M. Spinas
William P. Taylor
Essex, MA
Somerville, MA
Melrose, MA
June 1985
* Patricia A. Allouise
Revere, MA
Louis Ambrosino
Lawrence, MA
Serafino Peter Bocchino
East Boston , MA
* Tracey Jean Boisseau
Ayer, MA
:j:Jean Marie Curran
Reading, MA
Jason Frank Danielian
Hampton Beach , NH
Jacquelyn F. Desaulniers
Quincy, MA
* Donna Marie Diamond
Boston , MA
:j:John Christopher Dorr
Newton , MA
Joseph Foster Drolette
Rockland, MA
:j:Cheryl Lucille Dukeman
North Easton, MA
:j:Carol Ann Elias
Norwood, MA
Charlene A. Faherty
Natick, MA
Mark Michael Fallon
Winchester, MA
• Rhona-Jane Fee
South Weymouth, MA
*David James Gallant
Dighton, MA
tPatricia A. Ge ran
Framingham, MA
Billerica, MA
John A. Griffin
Watertown, MA
:j:Andrea S. Heino
Cambridge, MA
Michael Anthony Janko
North Quincy, MA
Rita Cecelia Kelly
Lagos, Nigeria
Nike Kolawole
Malden , MA
Elena M. LaBruna
Boston, MA
Andrea Lasala
Everett, MA
:j:Kevin J. Lombardi
Beverly, MA
Shari R. MacDonald
Wakefield , MA
:j:Kathleen Marie McCarthy
Hyde Park, MA
Peggy Bridget O'Toole
East Walpole, MA
:j:Noreen Elizabeth Powers
Chelmsford, MA
:j:Eric W. Raichle
Taunton, MA
Mark Edward Reilly
Barbara A. Shelton Rumson
North Andover, MA
Lynn, MA
Anastasia Siasios
Marshfield, MA
* Mary Whitman
**September 1985
Laura Elizabeth Barrows
Churchville, MD
Robbyn Marie Boucher
Brockton, MA
Frank G. Hegarty
Somerville, MA
Makonnen Endalkatchew Makonnen
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Andrew E. Opara
Suzette Sheridan
Ann Margaret Thompson
Owerri , Nigeria
Quincy, MA
Essex, CT
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
September 1984
Lars Christian Anderson
Philip Andrew Angelone
:j:Francis Daniel Doris
Brenda F. Johnson
Lee Margaret Kimball
• J. M. Hervey Laforest
Jean M. Levins
Patricia M. Lyons
Michele Sandra Mazzone
Stonington, CT
Reve-re, MA
Revere, MA
Boston, MA
Winchester, MA
Everett, MA
Cambridge , MA
Arlington , MA
Revere, MA
Margaret Titilayo Oladele
Ogbomosho, Oyo, Nigeria
:j:Theresa K. O' Neill
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
lfunanya Ursula Onujiogu
Brockton, MA
Daniel Mark Schneider
North Abington, MA
William E. Shanahan Ill
Somerville, MA
Carol A. Talbot
Malden, MA
Lynette G. Vetrano
February 1985
Joseph Francis Allen
June Elizabeth Basile
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Jamaica Plain , MA
Peabody, MA
:j:William F. Bloomer
:j:Karen Elizabeth Bradley
Watertown, MA
Somerville, MA
** Pending successful completion of
1985 summer session
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Continued)
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Continued)
Brookline, MA
Ellen Brown
James J. Bulger
South Boston , MA
Cummaquid, MA
Patrick Robert Desmarais
Brighton, MA
Maureen T. Fahy
Braintree, MA
Robert P. Fisher
Revere, MA
Frederick Scott Ford
Saugus, MA
Lisa Caren Friel
Boston, MA
*Diane M. Gamrecki
Westborough, MA
tPaula H. Goodnow
Dedham , MA
Mark Coleman Griffin
Frederic Hershon
Framingham, MA
Peabody, MA
Charles Kaldes
• Anne Marie R. Kassler
Andover, MA
Jamaica Plain, MA
Anne-Marie Keith
Steven Pau l Kriedberg
Revere, MA
Paul D. Kupchaunis
Charlestown, MA
Janet M. Kwiatkowski
Dedham, MA
Milton , MA
Christopher George Leary
Quincy, MA
:j:Laure Marie Leonhardi
Nahant, MA
• Janet C. Livoti
North Falmouth, MA
*Susan A. Lynds
Watertown, MA
Carol A. Menton
Hyannis, MA
Joan F. Mullane
Abington, MA
Frances Lee Murphy
:j:Susan J. Murphy
Milton, MA
Salem, NH
*Charlotte Elizabeth Phaneuf
Sima Pooya
Haverhill , MA
George Richard Qu inn
Waltham, MA
Everett, MA
Judith Anne Ravanesi
Boston, MA
William F. Russell
Randolph , MA
Amitabh Shukla
Janet G. Smith
Marblehead, MA
Tewksbury, MA
Thomas C. Snow
:j:Jane M. Stokinger
Rockland, MA
Winthrop, MA
Georgeane S. Tacelli
:j:Robert Leo Walsh, 2L T, USA
Arlington, MA
June 1985
Everett, MA
John C. Addonizio
Roslindale, MA
Patricia Anne Ahearn
Revere, MA
Lisa Ann Anderson
East Dedham, MA
Gary Applegate
Melrose, MA
:j:Richard B. Auffrey
Cupertino, CA
Lori L. Bailey
Allston, MA
Kevin Beaulieu
Arlington, MA
Steven P. Brendemuehl
Revere, MA
Christopher P. Bright
South Boston, MA
Thomas F. Brown
Kevin J. Buckley
South Boston, MA
Somerville, MA
tMatthew J. Buckley
Cambridge, MA
James A. Byrne
Dennis Christopher Callahan
Charlestown, MA
West Roxbury, MA
Lorraine M. Cambria
South Boston, MA
:j:Carol Elizabeth Cann
Revere, MA
George A. Caporale, Jr.
Marlborough, MA
Mary Cappadona
Revere, MA
Lorraine Catrone
Somerville, MA
:j:Frank A. Ceraso
Dorchester, MA
Shelly Leighton Clark
Lynn, MA
Marc J.M. Clermont
Newton, MA
Carol ine Marie Coletti
East Boston, MA
Kathleen Anne Collins
Allston, MA
*Eileen Judith Corrigan
Quincy, MA
:j:Mary Elizabeth Costa
Boston, MA
Lawrence James Craven
Dedham, MA
Christopher Michael Dailey
Reading, MA
Maria Lucia D'Alessandro
West Roxbury, MA
Lynn Anne Daniels
Quincy, MA
Jo-anne Marie Delvecchio
Boston, MA
Robin A. DeMarco
Boston, MA
Edward Albert Desantis
Margarita Clavo deVillamizar
Caracas, Venezuela
Michael A. DiPhilippo, Jr. West Roxbury, MA
Dedham, MA
:j:Sheila Nora Doherty
Metuchen, NJ
:j:Deborah Loesch Doucette
Arlington, MA
Linda S. Duffy
Arlington , MA
* Lydia E. Earle
Reading, MA
Christian Miles Elkington
Evelyn E. Emerson
Melrose, MA
Somerville, MA
:j:Thomas F. Finn , 2L T, USA
Dorchester, MA
Katherine T. Finneran
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
:j:Martin J. Gately
Malden, MA
:j:Cheryl L. Gaudreau
Westwood, MA
Mary L. Gervino
Charlestown, MA
:j:Carolyn Jean Gibbons
East Boston, MA
Richard Eamon Grealish
Boston, MA
Brian G. Greeley
Milton , MA
:j:John K. Griffin
Watertown , MA
tKaren Grycel
Brighton, MA
Kristen Beth Harris
Hanover, MA
Alphonsus F. Hayes, Ill
Gloucester, MA
Martin William Healy
South Boston, MA
Timothy S. Higgins
Arlington, MA
Andrea S. High
Melrose, MA
*Robert Michael Horack
Hull , MA
Johanna Hoy
Boston , MA
Anthony Clark Jeffery
Middleboro, MA
Patricia Marie Anne Johnson
Arlington, MA
John Joseph Keady
Dorchester, MA
:j:John P. Kelly
Dorchester, MA
Dianne Carey King
Quincy, MA
:j:Kenneth Joseph Kreinsen
Allston , MA
Alicia M. Laffey
Medford, MA
:j:Joanne M. Lamb
Braintree, MA
Mickie Lantigua
Dorchester, MA
Peter A. LaRoche
Hyannis, MA
Deborah P. 0 . D. Mackedon
Brockton, MA
Carlos Magalatta
Medford, MA
Christopher J. Malone, 2LT, USA
Middleton, MA
:j:Vincent J. Mamone
West Palm Beach, FL
Mark Marino
Haverhill, MA
:j:Therese Marie McNamara
East Boston, MA
Diane A. Misakian
Wa1ertown, MA
Henry C. Moise
Port-De-Paix, Haiti
Lekealem Agnes Ndobegang
Fontem, Cameroon
Mark Anthony O'Clair
Salem, MA
Catherine Olsen
Boston, MA
Quincy, MA
Robert Grant Palermo
:j:Dean Scott Paris
Boston, MA
Arlington, MA
Elaine Marie Piandes
:j:Steven M. Poisson
Wayland, MA
:j:Laura Anne Priest
Brockton, MA
Gloucester, MA
David John Quadros
:j:Stuart W. Rapp
Hyannis, MA
T
l
*Elizabeth Regan
Arlington, MA
Arlington, MA
:j:Kathleen P. Rezendes
Elizabeth Mary Riley, 2L T, USA
Malden, MA
Dorchester, MA
Ann Marie Rizzo
Warren D. Roelle
Bath, ME
Milton, MA
:j:Robert J. Ryan
Arlington, MA
tFrederic G. Seavey, Jr.
Hull , MA
Eileen Sherman
Roslindale, MA
Rema J. Simon
Chelsea, MA
Patrice Marie Slater
:j:Alie Soufan
Lebanon, South Lebanon
Jamaica Plain, MA
Donald F. Spellman , Jr.
Andover, MA
:j:Amy Stevenson
Dorchester, MA
:j:Bernadette Marie Stone
Roslindale, MA
James Edward Sullivan, Jr.
Watertown, MA
Kevin P. Sullivan
Arlington, MA
Quinlan Joseph Sullivan, Ill
Arlington, MA
* Shawn Michael Sullivan
Boston , MA
Angelina M. Thomas
Quincy, MA
Mary Frances Trainor
Stoughton , MA
:j:Dianne Marie White
Quincy, MA
Luc ille Ann White
**September 1985
Nahant, MA
Gail A. Arbuthnot
Boston, MA
William A. Barrett
Rowley, MA
David A. Billard
Jamaica
Son ia A. Bryan
Peter J. Cerretani
North Billerica, MA
South Hamilton, MA
Timothy John Collins
Revere, MA
Bryan L. Corbett
Dorchester, MA
John J . Dalton, Jr.
Malden, MA
Gertrude Davidson
Malden, MA
Susan M. Dewey
Dorchester, MA
Gail M. Donovan
Woburn, MA
Michael John Duran
Virginia Ego Duru
Amaigbo Imo State, Nigeria
Salvador E. Gomez, 2L T, USA Dorchester, MA
Michael P. Healy
Brighton, MA
Jesse Houston
Brockton, MA
Victoria A. Hubbell
Princeton , MA
Charles lwuh
Aba, Imo State, Nigeria
Ann K. Long
Salem, MA
George P. MacNeil, Jr.
Roslindale, MA
David Michael Matthews, 2LT, USA
Dracut, MA
Chelsea, MA
Anne M. McBride
Westford, MA
Susann Teresa McCarthy
Babylon, NY
John George Rinklin, Ill
Chocorua, NH
James Paul Shannon
Mustapha Sharara
Lebanon
Boston, MA
Maryellen Slavin
Quincy, MA
Alan G. Stewart
Donna Marie Strain
Concord , MA
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GENERAL STUDIES
February 1985
William J. Gately
Eileen Kelley
Natick, MA
Everett, MA
John Joseph Morawski
Boston, MA
Maura Molloy
Savannah, GA
June 1985
Joyce Josephine Frances Novello
Lawrence, MA
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
September 1984
Gregory Francis Beeman
Madge Carlan Evers
Maryellen Goodridge
Malden, MA
Darien, CT
Lynn , MA
Harry Warren James, Jr.
Diane Marie Moore
Robin M. Trahon
Braintree, MA
Revere, MA
Brookline, MA
February 1985
Karen A. Bogel
Cory D. Bunton
Frances M. Devenuto
Danvers, MA
Beverly, MA
Monroe, NY
Winthrop, MA
Marilyn A. Gifford
Michael X . Rodier
Boston , MA
Kenneth Brooks Wooton, Jr. Marblehead, MA
June 1985
Laura J. Antonucci
:j:Paula A. Bouknight
Ellen F. Burke
:j:Sandra Cataldo
James B. Connaughton
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Stoneham , MA
Roxbury, MA
Swampscott, MA
Stoughton , MA
Burlington, MA
James Correale
:j:Judith Ann Corrigan
:j:Leanne M. Delvecchio
Marylou Ann Dizacomo
:j:Jean Evelyn Enright
East Boston, MA
Allston , MA
Quincy, MA
Watertown, MA
Arlington , MA
** Pending successful completion of
1985 summer session
I
�MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS EDUCATION
(Continued}
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
(Continued}
:j:Lynne M. Facell a
Ju stin Kei th Franzone
Rosemary F. Gaeta
Paul V. Hartley
Deborah Anne Kealey
Joseph J. Mastandrea
Karen Nicole Mulroy
Andrew H.P. Norton
Quincy, MA
Haverhill, MA
East Boston, MA
Rando lph , MA
Salisb ury, MA
Canton, MA
West Roxbury, MA
Duxbury, MA
* Ruth Orman
J anet Marie Pendergast
Margaret E. Riley
:j:R ic hard L. Rosario
Christ ine Marie Ryan
John Spagnuo la
:j:Louise M. Surette
John F. Tisdale
Winc hester, MA
Weymouth , MA
Everett, MA
Haverhi ll, MA
Walpo le, MA
Nashua, NH
Saugus, MA
Foxboro, MA
Wakefie ld, MA
Westwood , MA
MA
MA
MA
MA
MA
David J. Goodsell
Carol Ann Aloisi
Charles Samuel Karl Barr
Clyde W. Brown
Marry Christinia Curry
Jean Linda Grant
Charles W. Harrison
Watertown , MA
New York, NY
Quincy, MA
Bra intree, MA
Mariann Pannesi
Katherine G. Pfeiffer
Mary Teresa Reardon
John D. Su llivan
Gloucester, MA
Bosto n, MA
Lewiston, ME
Marion , MA
Deerfield, NH
Somervil le, MA
Upton, MA
Brockton, MA
Braintree, MA
East Boston, MA
Brookline, MA
Hopkinton , MA
Dorchester, MA
Salem , MA
Portland, ME
Weymouth, MA
Kat hleen Mary Mccann
Newton , MA
Paul Brian Qu inn
Sunderland, MA
Martha Mary Reeves
Cambridge, MA
Regina 0 . Sleefe
Quincy, MA
J ohn Paul Switlekowski
Australia
Carolyn Veronica Louisa Toole
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
June 1985
Nancy Elizabeth Newton
Frederick Christopher Good ine
Shrewsbury, MA
Pembroke, MA
Mark Michael Jacobs
Arlington, MA
Young Gil Lee
Seou l, Korea
Eleanor Neal
Winthrop, MA
Yolande Roberson
Boston , MA
Mari lyn Elizabeth Slattery East Weymouth, MA
CERTIFICATE OF ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDY
September 1984
David Andrew Narlee
Chester, NH
February 1985
June 1985
Robert C. Al ves
Odini R. Anasiu du
Carolyn M. Arenburg
Jeffrey R. Armes
Bonita A. Beaubien
Ju lia F. Clayton
Marylou Hannon
Grant Krikorian
Gerald C. Qui ntiliani
June 1985
Marshfield, MA
February 1985
Marie C. Devins
Reading, MA
Evmorphia H. Emmanouelidou
Thessaloniki, Greece
Ju lie M. Fitzpatrick, C.S.J .
Somervil le, MA
Edward M. Gillis
Woburn, MA
lfey in wa Vikie lzuch i
Ozubu lli, Anambara State, Nigeria
Brighton , MA
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COUNSELING
September 1984
Boston,
Framingham,
Gloucester,
Taunton,
Brighton,
Brighton , MA
Bedford, MA
Charlotte Nicholas Belezos
Katherine Laucks Picard
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Grace E. Anosike
Walter Mich ael Brady
David Joseph
Patrick McKenna
Cathy Jeanne O'Neill
Julia Anne Wattles
**September 1985
**September 1985
Joseph S. Bagare ll a
Mary C. Franc iosa
Fairport, NY
Revere, MA
Frances J. Richardson
Diane E. Scaffidi
Maryellen McCarthy
Margaret A. Moran
Karen Nardone
Kate C. Okoye
Ali Pirzadeh
Thomas Joseph Tassinari
Deborah E. Wordell
Anthony James Temmallo
Northboro, MA
Roxbury, MA
Newton , MA
Nigeria
Tehran , Iran
East Boston , MA
Westport, MA
Chelmsford, MA
June 1985
Christine Ann Fila
Mary J. Magner
Brighton , MA
Brighton, MA
Bryan G. Schultz
Charles A. Stewart
Stoneham, MA
Boston, MA
** September 1985
Mary Mahoney DiGuardia
Somerville, MA
MASTER OF EDUCATION IN SCHOOL COUNSELING
BACHELOR OF SCI ENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
June 1985
Margaret MacKinnon Boudreau Marlboro, MA
Evangelia Koutsou
Thessa lonih, Greece
Carmen I. Molinaris
Halo Re, Puerto Rico
September 1984
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS EDUCATION
l
September 1984
I
Joanne Marie Spurio
Somerville, MA
February 1985
Mary J. Eldredge
Franklin, MA
June 1985
Kathryn J. Bernache
Carole (Kober) Cogswell
tSumma Cum Laude
*Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Braintree , MA
Marblehead , MA
Florence Kohn
Lewis R. Pedi
Brighton , MA
Boston , MA
* * Pending successful completion of
1985 summer session
*Glen Atkinson
Daniel Peter Banis
David Joseph Beneduci
Margaret Mary Birecree
:j:Marc Emery Bourassa
Peter Anthony Brotch ie
:j:Diane M. Buckley
James Chan
Ira Cutle r
Brian Robert Dougherty
:j:Thomas Gerard Flaherty
Deborah Ann Green
Beth Marie Gregorio
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Rockport, MA
Stoughton , MA
Hingham , MA
North Quincy, MA
Laconia, NH
Beve rly, MA
Quincy, MA
Skokie, IL
Ch elsea, MA
Braintree, MA
Milton , MA
South Boston, MA
South Boston, MA
Melrose, MA
:j:Florence Roseann Kashuba
Weymouth , MA
Donna L. Maher
Medford , MA
:j:Maria A. Maunus
Somerville, MA
Mary E. Monahan
Medford , MA
:j:Maureen Monroe
Saugus, MA
Jefferson V. Nath asingh
:j:Amos Babasola Odunfejo
lken via ljebu-Ode , Ogun-State, Nigeria
Hingham, MA
Pete r Alexander Scholtes
Kevin A. Spellman
South Weymouth , MA
Sandra R. Sutherland
Billerica, MA
:j:Mojgan Talebian
Oakland , CA
:j:Donald R. Washburn
Wakefield , MA
** Pending succ essful completion of
1985 summer session
I
�BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
{Continued)
February 1985
James P. Aufiero
Susan Marie Benham
Michael J. Bolan
Frank J. Bombara
Lauren Marie Boudreau
:j:Kathleen Marie Brannelly
Maureen E. Brannelly
Paula Y. Brown
Susan R. Burnum
:j:Dean Donald Bushey
Joseph A. Caraco, Jr.
A. C. Carbonetti, Jr.
Richard Robert Cauchon
Canton, MA
Walpole, MA
Lynn, MA
Somerville, MA
Arlington, MA
Watertown, MA
Watertown, MA
Mattapan, MA
Lufkin, TX
Brighton , MA
Malden, MA
Hayward, CA
North Mansfield, MA
Maureen Helen Chaisson
Roslindale, MA
Laura Jeanne Collins
Lee, MA
Sheena Conlon
Scotland
Lisa Creedon
Cohasset, MA
Caroline Francesca D'Amato
Medford, MA
Edward J. Deluca, Jr.
Weymouth, MA
David DeMarco
Medford, MA
Brenda T. Derro
Winchester, MA
:j:Lucille A. Desisto
Medford, MA
Augustus A. Dettorre, Jr.
Boston, MA
Martin F. Dobbins
Boston , MA
Holliston, MA
:j:Sharon T. Doherty-Clancy
John Michael Dolan, 2LT, USA
Milton, MA
Marianne Doyle
Dorchester, MA
• Albert Carl Fiantaca
East Boston, MA
Karen Michelle Fidler
Charlestown, MA
:j:Cynthia Anne Fine
Newton Centre, MA
:j:Mary Anne Fitzpatrick
Peabody, MA
Donna M. Flaherty
Medford , MA
Eleanor Josephine Kiernan Fox
Shirley, MA
Judith E. Gardiner
Quincy, MA
Voula Georgiopoulos
Malden, MA
Ronald Daniel Greco
Millis, MA
Barry J . Hurst
Brockton, MA
Tina Marie Ippolito
Albany, NY
Susan N. John-Kitingan
Kota Kinabalu , Sabah, East Malaysia
Maureen F. Kelliher
Dedham, MA
* Irene J. Kouracles
Medford, MA
tJoanne J. Kouracles
Medford, MA
:j:Lance W. Lambros
East Weymouth , MA
:j:Uraiwan Linpiyawan
Brookline, MA
Barry S. Macdonald
Milton, MA
*Judith Ann Magliozzi
Waltham, MA
:j:Thomas E. Mahoney
Winthrop, MA
*Jane Maisey
Charlestown, MA
Maureen Ann Malloy
Milton , MA
Elpy Markopoulos
Lynn , MA
Laurie Ann Martindale
North Reading, MA
:j:John F. McEachern
Freemon!, CA
Maura A. McLaughlin
Burlington, MA
Nora Barbara Meaney
Framingham , MA
Mark R. Montgomery
Randolph , MA
John D. O'Connell , Jr.
Winthrop, MA
Daniel M. O'Riordan
Dorchester, MA
Elaine Christen Ostiguy
South Boston , MA
Steven Thomas Pelosi
Randolph , MA
John J. Perry
Mattapan, MA
David Martin Poitras
Dracut, MA
Errin S. Siagel
Boston, MA
Diane E. Sullivan
South Weymouth, MA
Jeanne M. Sullivan
Woburn , MA
:j:Jeanne-Marie Sullivan
Weymouth , MA
Karen J. Sullivan
Roslindale, MA
Kwok-Po Sze
Quincy, MA
Dorothy Ann Wells
Erie, PA
David Wohlgemuth
Waterbury, CT
Debra Lois Yee
Brookline, MA
June 1985
Olakinto Priscilla Adeniyi-Jones Boston , MA
Stephen Michael Afrow
Peabody, MA
Peter A. Alba
Milton, MA
Robert S. Alfieri
Somerville, MA
John C. Amadi
Imo-State, Nigeria
Richard Salvatore Amari, Jr.
Medford, MA
Carl A. Annese, Jr.
Lynnfield, MA
Cynthia J. Arabasz
Newton Corner, MA
Richard M. Atwater, Jr.
Beverly, MA
Sheryl Ann Avery
Somerville, MA
Veronica 0. Ayeni
Nigeria
Quincy, MA
* Michael A. Ayles
:j:Marina Barletta
Brighton , MA
Diego Barricelli
Malden, MA
:j:Ann Marie Bartucca
Norwood, MA
Michael S. Beden
Everett, MA
:j:Thomas John Bellomo
Billerica, MA
Joseph P. Berkeley
Brighton, MA
Angela Pia Bertolino
East Boston, MA
Carmela G. Bevilacqua
Ros lindale, MA
Laura M. Bishop
Arlington , MA
Robert H. Bock
Franklin , MA
:j:Geoffrey S. Bolan
Newtonville, MA
Michael A. Bonanno, J r.
Revere, MA
tSumma Cum Laude
*Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Stephen Mark Barbee
Joan Marie Boussy
Lynne M. Bradley
Mark J . Brancato
:j:Robert M. Breen
Lisa Bucuzzo
Jeanne Buividas
:j:Karen Ann Burke
Michael P. Cahill
Noreen Francis Cahill
Ange lique Callas
MaryEllen Callery
Deborah Ann Cameron
Deborah A. Capobianco
James Caramanica
* Domenic John Carcieri
:j:Peter Casper
Karen M. Cellucci
:j:Nancy M. Cleary
:j:Gerald L. Cogliano
Carolyn Marie Coles
Leslie Ann Connelly
Douglas J. Connolly
Heather Ann Connolly
Brighton, MA
Braintree, MA
Braintree, MA
West Roxbury, MA
Somerville, MA
Haverhill , MA
Dorchester, MA
West Roxbury, MA
Lynn , MA
Milton, MA
Lynn, MA
Lowell, MA
Watertown, MA
Roslindale, MA
Everett, MA
Lincoln, RI
Malden, MA
Newton, MA
Quincy, MA
West Roxbury, MA
Milton , MA
Melrose, MA
South Boston, MA
Everett, MA
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
{Continued)
*Carol Connor
Dorchester, MA
:j:Susan Conway
South Boston, MA
:j:Ellen N. Corkery
Quincy, MA
Paul Francis Covino
Medford, MA
Richard Crisafulli
Belmont, MA
Donna Marie Crowley
Wollaston, MA
*Charles P. Cullinan
Arlington, MA
Charles G. D'Alessio, Jr.
Malden, MA
:j:Maura Eileen Daley
Quincy, MA
Eric R. de los Santos
San Antonio, TX
Rafic de los Santos
Mercedes, TX
:j:Bruno DelGreco
Medford, MA
Michael Joseph Dellolacono Somerville, MA
Val Joseph DePerrio
Somerville, MA
Sylvia H. Desrosiers
Medford, MA
Crystal Devance
Mattapan, MA
Boston, MA
:j:Dwayne A. Di Diego
Cheryl Dixon
Medford, MA
:j:John Francis Doherty
Somerville, MA
Kathleen Patricia Doherty
Arlington, MA
Mark B. Doneghey
Milton, MA
Noreen Anne Donovan
Somerville, MA
Frederick Carl Doran, Jr.
Worcester, MA
Kevin J. Downey
Reading, MA
:j:Scott Charles Downing
Waltham, MA
William Michael Dunn
Hyde Park, MA
Michael James Dunne
Allston, MA
lvelissa I. Escalera
Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Paula M. Fagioli
East Boston, MA
:j:Anthony S. Falco
Quincy, MA
Jeanmarie Fallon
Winchester, MA
Brenda Marie Farren
Medford, MA
Claudio Fedele
Somerville, MA
Thomas Feeney
Weymouth, MA
Kimberly J. Ferreira
Cohasset, MA
Rosalie Marie Figliolini
East Boston, MA
Brian R. Findlay
Rockland , MA
Ross J. Finn
Newton, MA
Carol Fiorillo
East Boston , MA
Somerville, MA
Sheila M. Fitzsimmons
:j:Robert R. Flaherty
Melrose, MA
:j:Katherine Mary Carmel French
Weymouth, MA
:j:Sandra Anna Frezza
West Roxbury, MA
:j:Mario Gallotto
East Boston , MA
* Julie P. Galvin
Charlestown, MA
Rosemarie J. Garden
South Boston, MA
Robert Geary, Jr.
Canton, MA
Michael Generazio, Jr.
Revere, MA
:j:Eileen A. Germano
West Roxbury, MA
Peggy Ann Gilbert
Winthrop, MA
Scott B. Glincher
Chestnut Hill , MA
Susan M. Gordon
South Boston, MA
Judith Goyette-Milner
Boston, MA
Cesare F. Grieci
Medford, MA
Medford, MA
Marisa L. Grieci
:j:Joseph John Grimaldi
Revere, MA
Arlington, MA
:j:Christine H. Hall
:j:Mark B. Hankey
Medfield, MA
Israel
David Hardstein
Jamaica Plain , MA
Susan G. Harris
Plymouth , MA
:j:Lisa Ann Hayes
Cindy J. Herman
Winthrop, MA
Framingham , MA
Margaret Hickey
MaryBeth Hill
Medford , MA
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Brockton , MA
Laurie Ann Hughes
South Boston , MA
:j:Susan M . Hurley
Janice Marie lhnatko
Westwood, MA
Revere, MA
Ermelinda V. lovine
Boston, MA
Stephen R. Judge
Winthrop, MA
Ann J. Katz
Quincy, MA
Robert S. Kennedy
Cambridge, MA
Robert George Kilburn
West Roxbury, MA
:j:Patricia Marie Killilea
Medford, MA
tStephen B. Kingston
Canton, MA
Jane C. Kraemer
• Kathleen Kurkul
Somerville , MA
James Afolabi Ladipo
Nigeria
Quincy, MA
David Lapsley
Medford, MA
:j:Deborah A. LaPuma
Allston, MA
Hakeem Owolabi Lawal
Braintree, MA
James M. Lee
Braintree, MA
Peter J. Lee
Dedham , MA
:j:Amy T. Leonard
Somerville, MA
Karen Marie Leonardo
Norwood, MA
Janet M. Lewis
East Boston, MA
:j:Santino Loiacono
Medford , MA
Mark Charles Luongo
Brockton, MA
David J. Lynch
Belmont, MA
Marie L. Mabardi
West Roxbury, MA
Michelle Mabardi
Pepperell, MA
* Patricia A. MacDonald
Arlington, MA
:j:Karen Anne MacPhee
Dorchester, MA
Susan M. Mahoney
Woburn, MA
:j:Stanley Malvarosa
Everett, MA
Michael A. Maresco
Newton, MA
Ronald Angelo Marini
Medford , MA
:j:Marc M. McBrearty
Lowell, MA
Carol McCarthy
West Roxbury, MA
Mary Patricia McCarthy
* Bonnie Louise McClay
Cohasset, MA
:j:Patrick McDonough , 2L T , USA
West Roxbury, MA
Cambridge, MA
Richard R. McGreal
* Amy Mcloughlin
Cambridge, MA
Pearl River, NY
:j:Anne Meagher
South Boston , MA
:j:Patricia Ann Miller
Medford , MA
Frank Richard Mills, J r.
Watertown, MA
Artemis D. Minasian
Needham , MA
:j:Douglas P. Motchok
Newburyport, MA
tMary Ellen Mullholand
Middleton, MA
* Earl D. Munroe
Middleboro, MA
:j:Charlene Ella Murphy
Arlington , MA
Christine Marie Murphy
Arlington, MA
Richard Nardella
Israel
:j:Alon Nathan
Imo State, Nigeria
Ndidi A. Ndukwe
Weymouth, MA
Keith E. Newcomb
:j:lgnatius Nwanekezi
Umuohi, Okija A N/ S, Nigeria
Anthony Faluyi Ogbevoen
Nigeria
:j:Dermot O'Grady
Winthrop, MA
:j:Olujare Isaac Oloyede
Ibadan , Oyo State, Nigeria
Emmanuel Okwudili Orji
Amaokpara, Imo State, Nigeria
Cheryl Ourfalian
Watertown, MA
Maria A. Papa
Malden , MA
Patrick William Piron e
East Boston , MA
J ohn Anthony Polcari
Mel rose, MA
�-
- - - --- - -- - - -- - - - - - - -- - - -- -- -- - - -- - - - - --- -
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
tThomas Power
* Helene D. Proulx
tLouis Psallidas
tWalter H. Purcell
Lee A. Richardson
John P. Riordan
Thomas C. Rizzo
Daniel Stephen Sarno
Stephanie Nicole Sarno
Robert A. Scannell, Jr.
tDaniel J. Sheehan, Jr.
tKathleen M. Sheehan
Ava Simonelli
tPeter M. Snyder
tRobert W. Spang
Paul J. Spencer, Jr.
tLaurel Anne Stadtlander
Carol Jean Starkie
Gary K. Stokes
Maura Ellen Sullivan
William M. Sullivan
Ann J. Sutera
Marlboro, MA
South Walpole, MA
Everett, MA
Braintree, MA
Cambridge, MA
Belmont, MA
East Boston, MA
Waltham, MA
Winchester, MA
Milton, MA
Malden , MA
Jamaica Plain , MA
Providence, RI
Hyannis, MA
Readville, MA
Melrose, MA
Carlisle, MA
Brighton, MA
Quincy, MA
Roslindale, MA
Brighton, MA
Boston, MA
Elizabeth A. Szabo
Wellesley, MA
tJouko T. Tamminen
Tampere, Finland
Annemarie Tartarini
Somerville, MA
tAngela R. Tavilla
Winchester, MA
• Alicia Terenzi
Beverly, MA
Anthony S. Tierno
Somerville, MA
tChristine Marie Tobin
Malden, MA
Angela M. Trainito
Saugus, MA
Patrick John Travers
West Roxbury, MA
Carole Ann Traverse
Saugus, MA
Andrew Joseph Treanor
Medford, MA
tChristine T. Troski
Winthrop, MA
Sandra Lynne Tutty
Braintree, MA
tJeffrey James Vellucci
Malden, MA
Stephen R. Vigorito
Medford, MA
Barbara Webb
Malden , MA
tLorie A. Welch
Orange, CT
Catherine White
Beverly, MA
Raimi A. Yakubu-Owolewa Omuaran, Nigeria
David A. Zakarian
Watertown, MA
Chelsea, MA
Francis Joseph Zecha Ill
**September 1985
Mary Ellen Abruzzese
Michael Anthony Baccari
Richard E. Berg
Therese Blaschke
John S. Cahill
Carol M. Carty
Gregory Cioffi
William A. Clifford
Stacey J. Coco
James R. Coulter
Russell S. Cushera
Florence A. D'Amico
Peter A. Dansereau
Marc P. DeMartinis
Paul A. DiPronio
Paul DiSangro
Martha M. Donovan
Frank A. 0. Efezokhae
George C. Ferullo
Will iam Richard Fitts, Jr.
Mary A. Gilleece
Nancy L. Greenfield
Richard X. Horne
Carmine Louis lasimone
Everett, MA
Watertown , MA
Brockton , MA
Brookline, MA
Quincy, MA
Mattapan , MA
East Boston, MA
Quincy, MA
Quincy, MA
Quincy, MA
Waltham , MA
Revere, MA
Boston , MA
Somerville, MA
Wellesley, MA
Roslindale, MA
West Roxbury, MA
Nigeria
Everett, MA
Topsfield , MA
Cambridge, MA
Revere, MA
Whitman , MA
Providence, RI
Christos Spyridon Ka rras
Athens, Greece
Stoneham , MA
Kathleen M. LaHait
Halifax, N.S., Canada
Ke·t a N. Marsman
Milton , MA
James D. McAuliffe
Braintree, MA
Allison A. Moroz
Brighton, MA
James Thomas Murray
Winifred Nee
Roslindale, MA
Olumide Abiodun Olukoga
Lagos State, Nigeria
Patricia A. O'Sullivan
Malden , MA
Malden , MA
Glen Patterson
Robert H. Quinn, Jr.
Millis, MA
Rosario Raymond Rizzo , 2L T, USA
Everett, MA
Jacqueline Mary Ryan
Salem, MA
Medford , MA
Ann Leslie Seaburg
Patricia A. Sico
Malden , MA
David Wayne Smith
Abington, MA
Ganiyu S. Sonuga
Roxbury, MA
Wakefield , MA
Jean M . Stinson
Scott Coleman Tuttle
Boston, MA
Tamara Whitter
Devonshire, Bermuda
Allan C. Wirkala, Jr.
Waterford, CT
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
**September 1985
Aileen H. Johnson
Milton , MA
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
September 1984
Robert Jerome Abbondanzio
Claire M. Abdelahad
Matthew J. Boyle
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
tCum Laude
Boston , MA
Milton , MA
Dennis, MA
John Joseph Burke
Paul Peter Casale
Robert W . Chmielinski
Boston, MA
Swampscott, MA
Lincoln , MA
** Pending successful complet ion of
1985 summer session
---
September 1984
Eddy R. Clemente
Lawrence, MA
Debra Ann Cristofori
Randolph, MA
Dean Allan Crowley
Holl iston, MA
Barbara J. Cusack
Brookline, MA
Sonya J. Cusack
Arlington, MA
James B. DiCecca
Malden, MA
Robert D. Esposito
Dorchester, MA
Carol Jean Finlayson
Everett, MA
Pamela Elizabeth Ford
Dedham, MA
Mark Robert Gelin
Peabody, MA
Deana Athena Goluses
Boston , MA
Kasper Martin Goshgarian North Quincy, MA
Li-Yuan C. Huang
Sharon, MA
Lung-Sheng Allen Huang
Sharon, MA
Valerio lannalfo
Methuen, MA
Peter G. Joyal
Waltham, MA
Anthanasios Karageorgos
Watertown, MA
Edward S. Katersky
Scituate, MA
Thomas Bernard Kearney
Winthrop, MA
Dorothy Lang
South Weymouth, MA
Lisa Marie Laro
Boston, MA
Joan M. Laroche
Newton, MA
Sharon Marie Latina
Malden, MA
Lynn , MA
Paul Joseph Mason
Watertown , MA
Patricia McCarthy
Melrose, MA
Nancy P. Mullins
Dorchester, MA
Edward Joseph Nash
Westwood, MA
John Henry Petrolini
Millis, MA
Joseph L. Phillips
Natick, MA
Judith A. Picard
Brighton , MA
Scott A. Posriick
Arlington , MA
Paul R. Preston , Jr.
Shrewsbury, MA
Colin M. Robinson
Waltham, MA
Linda Louise Rodes
Brighton , MA
Joel Lewis Rosenhaus
Brookline, MA
Simon Rozanski
Malden, MA
Carolyn S. Ruhe
Richard R. Schneider West Bridgewater, MA
Malden, MA
Joseph F. Stewart
Brookline, MA
Stephen Anthony Strand
West Roxbury, MA
Charles C. Towle
Medford, MA
Patricia D. Urbano
Brighton , MA
Jeffrey Joseph Vaz
Braintree, MA
Cornelius John Walsh
Milton , MA
Kevin P. Wrenn
February 1985
Margaret Ann Bargoot
Wayne Daryl Barton , Jr.
David Brian Bennett
Vincent C. Bisceglia
Wayne G. Bogosian
Bethany Sears Brown
Donald Philip Bulens, Jr.
Francis J. Burns
Stephen M. Camara
Debra A. Capua
Mark E. Chadbourne
Andrew A. Costa
Frederick J. Costello
Richard W. Crawford
Rita M. Davis
Francis X. Delellis
Michaele . Donahue
Donald F. Doyle
Vasso Drosos
Rolanda L. Dudley
Joseph W. Duffy
Carol S. Feinberg
David G. Fennessey
Janet McCauley Ferry
Joseph M. Foley
Michael A. Fraher
Charles B. Galligan
Richard Joseph Ganem
Donna Geromini-Poulos
Richard Gilbertson
Amy Lynne Gorin
Linda Marie Gray
Paul H. Handley
Patricia Hazard
William J. Hegarty
L. Mark Heumann
Michael F. Higgins
Francis X. Horohoe
Swampscott , MA
Middleboro, MA
Brookline, MA
Lunenburg , MA
Southborough , MA
Boston, MA
Hampstead , NH
Boston, MA
Brookline, MA
Everett, MA
Boston , MA
Plainville, MA
Quincy, MA
Melrose , MA
Stoughton , MA
Pelham, NH
Weymouth , MA
Chicopee, MA
Greece
Aberdeen, MD
Westwood , MA
Framingham , MA
East Falmouth, MA
Acton, MA
Dorchester, MA
Boston, MA
Providence , RI
Methuen, MA
Wrentham , MA
Brockton , MA
Brighton, MA
Winthrop, MA
Sharon, MA
Boston, MA
Andover, MA
Cambridge, MA
Braintree , MA
Arlington, MA
Robert Henry Hutchinson , Jr. Shrewsbury, MA
Kenneth 0 . Kern
East Sandwich , MA
Edward R. Koch
Cambridge, MA
Jean M. Lambourne
Canton, MA
Roman S. Leniw
Westfield, NJ
J. Mark Lincoln
Hingham, MA
Ann L. Lindsey
Marion, MA
Brenda A. Litman
Swampscott, MA
Judith D. Lovitz
Bradford , PA
Joanne Maheris
Saugus, MA
Mary T. Manning
Saugus, MA
Paul Bernard Marinucci
Hyde Park, MA
Kim Ellen Maronski
Nashua, NH
Thomas W . McCord
Boston , MA
Mark P. McP ike
Malden, MA
Romano Micciche
Needham , MA
Leonard J. Milaszewski
Salem , MA
Joseph N. Mosca
Holbrook, MA
Claudia M. Moses
Brockton, MA
Kevin Leslie Moyer
Brandon, VT
Frank B. Myska, Jr.
Worcester, MA
Plymouth , MA
Thomas K. Neyhart
Patricia Ellen O'Brien
Marshfield, MA
Robert J. Olshaw, Jr.
Holbrook, MA
Paul F. Parshley
Watertown , MA
Robert E. Peac ock
Brighton, MA
Saugus, MA
Deborah A. Pearson
James Thomas Pearson
Belmont, MA
Paul Joseph Pellegrino
Melrose, MA
James David Peters
Pepper Pike, OH
Jocelyn F. Ramella
Brookline, MA
Jayne Ramsey-Parker
Waban, MA
Weymouth, MA
George M . Richards
Richard S. Rogers
Wrentham, MA
David Alden Root
Millis, MA
Elliot R. Sable
West Hartford, CT
John D. Salter
Singapore, Republic of Singapore
tSumma Cum Laude
*Magna Cum Laude
tCum Laude
I
�MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
,,
**September 1985
Lee Acher
Natick, MA
Salem, MA
Newton, MA
Edwin Robert Breslin, Jr.
Cynthia Katherine Comeau
Exeter, NH
Bernard Crowley
Weymouth, MA
Stephen Alan Cummings
Leominster, MA
Winchester, MA
John W. Darnell
Robert F. Drewniak
South Easton , MA
Melrose, MA
Michael H. Durant
Robert Charles Forshay
Melrose, MA
Lawrence W . Gray
North Bend, OR
Mary Patricia Ankner-Usovicz
Carol Sue Saltzman
New York, NY
George G. Samia
Middleboro, MA
Westford, MA
Janet Scangas
Sandra Lou Seibel
Millis, MA
Steven P. Shackleton
Danvers, MA
Barbara Duncan Simpson North Andover MA
Joseph A. Slogeris
Hingham, MA
James Peter Smith
South Weymouth, MA
Sudbury, MA
William Andrew Smith
Reading , MA
David Charles Snow
Helen Lorraine Solomon
Sharon, MA
Chelsea, MA
Sally Loftus Sorrentino
Sharon Stoffel
Dorchester, MA
Deborah A. Sullivan
L. Joseph Sullivan
Lawrence J. Sullivan, Jr.
Jay A. Sylva
Laura Jean Tamagno
Ralph Joseph Tel la
Alan L. Temkin
Mark J. Traverse
Barbara M. Tuson
James Theodore Walsh
Robert E. Walsh
James R. Yeager
Steven Scott Zen lea
Lowell, MA
Norwell, MA
Somerville, MA
Arlington , MA
Boston, MA
Medford , MA
Peabody, MA
Woburn, MA
East Walpole, MA
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Milton, MA
Bellingham, MA
Sharon, MA
June 1985
Nand Arora
Quincy, MA
Rhonda I. Arsenault
Fitchburg, MA
James Everett Barnes
Newton, MA
Marti Barry
Pittsfield, MA
Andreas Bechrakis
Athens , Greece
James M. Bletzer
Brighton , MA
William J . Bowser
North Attleboro, MA
Craig Brickley
Everett, MA
Jeffrey Brown
Somerville, NJ
Linda Ann Buckland
Forestdale, MA
Debra Faletra Buckley
West Roxbury, MA
James A. Carew
Quincy, MA
Bradford Scott Casler
Newton, MA
David J. Causgrove
Waltham, MA
Ann Maria Ciaccio
Norwood , MA
Teresa Mary Coffey
South Boston, MA
Jerilyn Connell
Brighton, MA
Marion P. Costanza
Wyckoff, NJ
Richard Coughlin
North Scituate, MA
Patricia A. Daley
Jamaica Plain, MA
Dorchester, MA
Daniel L. Dennis
David A. Dilulis
Brockton , MA
Armand DiLando
Revere, MA
Amy C. Dusenbury
Westboro, MA
Carolyn J. Ferzoco
Roslindale, MA
Joel A. Flaherty
Cambridge, MA
Ellen Anne Gantley
East Weymouth , MA
Kathleen Ann Gilman
South Weymouth, MA
Cheryl A. Villani Giorgio
Malden , MA
Mary Ann Glynn
Boston, MA
Arthur Lee Goldberg
Peabody, MA
James F. Gonsalves
North Reading, MA
Erin M. Gorman
Belmont, MA
Joel A. Greenwald
Quincy, MA
Michael Thomas Greenwood
Gardner, MA
Kimberly Guiney
West Newton, MA
Patricia Burke Hannon
Scituate, MA
Audrey C. Hanscom
Melrose, MA
Howard T. Hanscom
Melrose, MA
Carl B. Hebeler
Brighton, MA
Steven Andrew Higgins
Braintree, MA
Paul Francis Hurley
Norwood, MA
Arlington, MA
Glenn A. Jefferson
Wilmington, MA
Kenneth M. Jones
Dennis, MA
Mary Catherine Julian
Chelsea, MA
Arnold Philip Kanter
Boston, MA
Kathleen M . Kirby
Michael Moses Akiiki Kisembo
Fort Portal, Uganda
Watertown , MA
Thomas Brendan Leddy
Brockton, MA
Dennis William Looney
Arlington, MA
Patricia M. Loria
Milton, MA
Komar Manbodh
Norwell, MA
John D. Manning
Boston, MA
Brian Lawrence McMahon
Brookline, MA
Alan P. Morganson
Randolph , MA
Joseph V. Morrissey
Westwood, MA
Robert Nichols
Medford, MA
Joseph Matthew Nicholson
Wincheste·r, MA
Robert B. Norberg
Medford, MA
Joanne E. O'Brien
Kenya
Philip Samuel Odera
Holbrook, MA
Geraldine M. O'Farrell
Chuks Chijioke Okoli
Ubwlu Oru L.GA, Imo-State, Nigeria
Mark Gerard O'Malley
Swampscott, MA
Janice K. Pagano
Wake·f ield, MA
Richard J. Paull
Randolph, MA
Douglas Scott Philipon
Peabody, MA
Carol B. Posnick
Brighton, MA
Maria Romano
Brighton, MA
Geraldine E. (O'Brien) Rossetti
Saugus, MA
Donna Ruopp-Kuhl
Concord, MA
Geraldine Rowley Ryan
Nahant, MA
Joseph D. Salisbury
Boston, MA
David Santos
Danvers, MA
Michael Drake Savage
Scituate, MA
Larry A. Silva
Cohasset, MA
Richard J . Simoneau
Georgetown, MA
Patrice M. Stivers
Wollaston, MA
Edward L. Strob
North Reading, MA
Peter M. Uzoma
Abba, Nigeria
Cyrus Yazdanian
Brookline, MA
Marius A. Ziaugra
Sharon, MA
Sheila Ann Hawley
Wakefield , MA
Southborough , MA
Marjorie Ann Kamp
Framingham , MA
Stephanie N. Keefe
Walter J. Manninen
Brookline, MA
Lynn , MA
Doreen McGovern
Hanover, MA
William W . Neville , Jr.
North Dartmouth, MA
Paul E. Olson
Goffstown , NH
Kenneth J. Oros
Haverhill , MA
Daniel Philip Schneider
Milton, MA
Chris P. Simollardes
Dover, MA
John F. Sugden, Jr.
MASTER IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
September 1984
Laurie M. Cutter
Margaret Karen Holland
Susan Andrea Jacobson
Chestnut Hill, MA
Boston , MA
Brookline, MA
Beatrice Barron
Akpanouluo E. Etteh
David R. Flanagan
Colleen R. Guigas
Mary Elizabeth Heffernan
Katherine A. Honey
Coral Gables, FL
Dorchester, MA
Charlestown , MA
Norton, MA
Roslindale, MA
Attleboro, MA
Donna Marie Aubuchon
Clive William Beasley
Winsome Jackson Bell
Stephen A. Brickman
Marilyn H. Browne
Gordon Kendall Bugbee
Robert F. Burns
Brian Byrnes
Paul M. DeSimone
Marie F. Farren
Jane R. Freeman
Raymond R. Gaita, Jr.
Hato
Tania Garcia
Brigette Henry
Therese C. Jarmusik
Ayman H. Jeledan
Christopher P. Kennedy
Cynthia R. H. King
Kathleen M. Kirby
William Joseph Kitchen
Leominster, MA
Kingston, MA
Saugus, MA
Malden, MA
Plympton, MA
Boston, MA
Quincy, MA
Boston, MA
Peabody, MA
Medford, MA
Arlington, MA
Dorchester, MA
Rey, Puerto Rico
Marblehead, MA
Wakefield , MA
Watertown, MA
Foxboro, MA
Danvers, MA
Acton, MA
Fall River, MA
William F. Kelley
Elspeth K. Kelsey
Robert T. O' Leary
Norfolk, MA
Foxboro, MA
Charlestown , MA
Olawale J. Oyegunle
Robert Dennis Persley
Boston , MA
Dorchester, MA
February 1985
Robert Thomas Kfoury
William J. McDonough
Jennifer M. Peck
Rosemary Sammarco
Joseph Sullivan
Ida Govan White
Andover, MA
Canton, MA
Needham, MA
Stoneham, MA
Salem, MA
Kansas City, Ml
June 1985
David Alman Levitan
Agatha Lyons
Michael James Markham
Daniel Stephen Maynard
Aleida L. McMahon
David F. Milowe
Gail A. Morley
Helen P. Mullaney
Debra Noseworthy
Judith Pacheco
Pamela M. Pellicio
Brian Joseph Prenda
Laurie A. Reichwein
John Anthony Riccio
Patrick Roll
Carol Ann Scheuerman
Cheryl D. Standley
Dunmi Lucy Ukponmwan
Julie D. Walter
Newton , MA
Boston , MA
East Pepperell , MA
Wilmington , MA
Walpole, MA
Newton, MA
North Andover, MA
Beverly, MA
Newton, MA
New Bedford, MA
Salem , MA
Fall River, MA
Fitchburg, MA
Winchester, MA
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Hamilton , MA
Nigeria
Needham , MA
**September 1985
Effie Pappas
Boston , MA
Hilda Rodriguez-Berrios Patillas, Puerto Rico
Londonderry, NH
Michael Patrick Walsh
ADVANCED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE
September 1984
Mary Lou Mottola
West Peabody, MA
February 1985
Alexander Joseph Zani
Somerville, MA
John A. Zani
Winchester, MA
June 1985
Joseph Gresci
tSumma Cum Laude
*Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
tSumma Cum Laude
* Magna Cum Laude
:j:Cum Laude
Stoneham, MA
Alan Theriault
Beverly, MA
• *Pending successful completion of
1985 summer session
I
�ACADEMIC ATTIRE
The academic attire worn during the commencement exercises
by the graduates, faculty members, trustees, deans, president and
other members of the academic procession, had its origin during the
Middle Ages at the medieval universities. The long black gown,
which is the basi . garment of academic attire, was worn during that
period for the utilitarian purposes of warmth and to provide a personal
depository for food and sometimes wine to be consumed during
lecture recesses. The cap, shaped to resemble a book, the mortar
board of a master craftsman, or the quadrangle shape of the Oxford
Campus, usually has a black tassle indicating a bachelor and master
degree, or a gold tassle indicating a doctoral degree. The hood,
which is the most colorful raiment, was used as a cowl, a cape, an
alms sack or as a wig protector from the elements.
Modern times has seen the codification of academic attire
beginning in the United States at a conference held in the late 1800's
at Columbia University. This code was reviewed in 1932 and in 1959
by the American Council on Education resulting in contemporary
guidelines. Contemporary guidelines indicate that the recommended
color for the caps and gowns is black, that the material be cotton
poplin, that there be no trimmings for the baccalaureate or masters
degrees, that the doctoral degree gown may be faced with black
velvet trim and that three (3) bars of black velvet be placed across
the sleeves and that the hood linings of all degrees reflect the official
color(s) of the college or university conferring the degrees, and that
the trimmings of the hood be of velvet and would signify the academic
area of the degree. For example: the hood trimming color white
designates bachelor of arts; yellow - bachelor and master of
science degrees; magenta- bachelor of science in journalism;
drab olive - bachelor of science and master in business administration degrees; peacock blue - bachelor of science and master in
public administration degrees and blue - master of education
degrees and certificate of advanced graduate study.
Certain variations in the style and color of caps and gowns are
acceptable with the permission of the granting institution and may
be noticed in the academic procession.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1861
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (CAS/SBS), June 1985
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1985
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 4
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/f3186ae07e864b508cea4f1d55876a40.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KxzdoFKExvVXCFuC8dSi6mTNLp0jihev3nOwyNuUwqGiAxrOfI%7EcBbir32XhFVo8WR4ZtF0zEOE7ZBNwQGH7QXTGrasiS9IShfDk0pVWvfNSlb%7EMvycGAWt2AdmAYy0be1FRiJ3SN51ZQepiSn0ZP6Qvw%7EANVk4NX%7EENC3XK1vuL7wQC5yYV6nC8MU34S7jELLF4SfHgtlrir8NHhvZ9aiTp3voFZoL2XGq6-ldTVJns-CfGi-mRFLcj8t3eRkhWl63A-lFLGq1gAu4JvNoCiaBFLNCTtun1HT8OIo2lsE5xiYIkaBgOledWT%7EBTSi7YRdNFzZ4LFNDe3WIBJjNiGg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3d33dcb693fed25145d17118a9d98e67
PDF Text
Text
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION
MARGARET ANN CONKLIN
STEPHEN S. DONOGHUE
BARRY LEON LEWIS
Woodbridge, Conn.
Arlington
Brockton
REGINA MARIE VITULLO
PAUL JAM ES SHEEHAN
GEORGE WEIR STEVENS
JANET MARIE VALLELY
Barrington, R.I .
Marshfield
Woburn
Newton
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS
FREDERICK S. ZIMNOCH
Brookline
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
CUM LAUDE
Lours
s.
EPSTEIN
Glens Falls, New York
MARGARET A . MCCANN
DAVID JOSEPH HARRINGTON
Woburn
Dorchester
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Arlington
RICHARD W. BAKER, JR.
ROBERT PAUL BLAISDELL
Hanover
JOHN T. BURNS
Waltham
NEAL CHORNEY
New Haven, Connecticut
Somerville
NEIL IRVING COCHRANE
FRANK DAWSON
Stoughton
GEORGE W . DE MARINO, JR.
Melrose
STUART LEONARD DIAMOND
Worcester
Needham
JAMES FRANK DICK
THOMAS JOSEPH DUNLAVEY
Lowell
Boston
ROBERT MALTON DUZAN
Beverly
LAWRENCE JOHN FEMINO
Newton
MARC S. GLASBERG
MARTIN ALAN GLICKMAN
Framingham
Haverhill
THOMAS PHILIP GORSKI
Natick
JOHN DAVID GUILFOIL
CLIFFORD THOMAS HATEM
Methuen
Newtonvil!e
RICHARD GORDON HOLLAND
Somerville
THOMAS W. HUTCHINSON
Sharon
EARLE ROBERT KAHN
Lynn
GEORGE MATALAS
MICHAEL F. ZELLEN
JOHN JOSEPH MCCORKLE, JR.
Dorchester
DOUGLAS R. McDERMOD
Melrose
JOHN THOMAS MILES, JR.
Medford
RONALD P . MILLER
Natick
KEITH STERLING OBILLO
Hanson
JOHN JAMES O 'BRIEN
Holbrook
SHAND SMALLWOOD PALMER
Groveland
JAMES MICHAEL PATRICK PEMBROKE
Boston
LIDO MARK RICCI
Arlington
SCOTT RICHARDS
Newton
T ERESA MARY RILLOVICK
Swampscott
LAURENCE I. SACHER
Fairfield, Connecticut
EDWARD GEORGE SALLER, III
Waterford, Conn.
STEPHEN RICHARD SANTER
Marblehead
DOUGLAS ROBERT SAVIDGE
Newton Highlands
PAUL MICHAEL SHAHEEN
Methuen
DAVID H. SHEDD
Concord
CHET Sr<AYNE
Dorchester
MICHAEL IRWIN ToCMAN
Framingham
JAMES M . TREMBLETT
Abington
ROBERT K. WILLS
Groveland
Everett
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
JAMES P. BARRY
Wellesley
FRANCIS L. BREEN
Everett
ROBERT CAMPBELL BRETT
Watertown
RICHARD VENNER BuscH
Framingham
JAMES J. CARUSO, JR.
Roslindale
CHRISTOS CHRISTAKOS
Salem, New Hampshire
ARNOLD MICHAEL COHEN
Chestnut Hill
JAMES JOSEPH CORBETT
Salem
RICHARD H. CORZINE
Stow
ARTHUR D . ECKMAN
Lynnfield
GEORGE H. FLYNN, JR.
Brighton
PAUL CLIFFORD HAGGERTY
Framingham
WILLIAM E . HAR.MELIN
Merion Station, Penn.
C. SUMNER HERSEY
Cambridge
GEORGE w. HOFFMEISTER, JR.
Needham
RICHARD H . JACOBSOHN
Longmeadow
MARK J. KASSLER
Brookline
MITCHELL A . KORBEY, JR.
Chelmsford
JOSEPH M . MACHNOWSKI
Marblehead
JOHN EDWARD MAHONEY
Chelmsford
CLINTON EDWARD McMAHON Manchester, N.H.
DAVID JOHN MEDEIROS Providence, Rhode Island
RICHARD EDWARD MILLEY
Chelsea
HERBERT MOSHKOVITZ
Needham
HAROLD NARus
Medford
THEODORE G . SARGENT
Holbrook
ANTHONY J. TUTALO
Providence, Rhode Island
J . RICHARD YASTRZEMSKI
Burlington
SUNDAY,
SEPTEMBER
20,
19 7 0
AT THREE O'CLOCK
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY AUDITORIUM
�Commencement Program
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
CLARA ROSE WHALEN
ORGAN PRELUDE
WILLEM FRISO FRANK,
PROCESSIONAL -
Organist
ORGAN
Quincy
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
CUM LAUDE
WILLIAM ARTHUR HAMEL
EDWARD WARREN HOXIE
Boston
Sandwich
Malden
Boston
BARBARA P . LATTURE
NANCY LIGHT
11
Cujus Animam from Stabat Mater" -ROSSINI
Triumphal March from 11 Aida" - VERDI
( Audience Please Rise)
ACADEMIC PROCESSION
FRANCIS
K.
MoNARSKI, LLB.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1950
University Marshal
CALL TO COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
GEORGE C. SEYBOLT, D.C.S.
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
E.
FENTON, A.B., LLB., S.J.D., LITT.D., LLD.
ALAN }AMES BURNETT
President of the University
C.S.P.
Paulist Center, Boston, Massachusetts
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
JOHN
K.
JAMES DENNIS GRANT
Lawrence
}AMES H . BECKER
Bellingham
LAWRENCE RICHARD FOSTER
WILLIAM ALFRED BRUSSEAU
Woburn
SONIA E. FREEMAN
THOMAS KENNETH CHRISTO
Boston
STEPHEN A. KARON
RICHARD GAETANO .DE ACETIS
Saugus
YOLANDA LOWERY
Roslinda!e
MARY DIAMANDOPOLOS
VIRGINIA MARY PACHECO
LINDA L. DIMITRI
Natick
JOSEPH P . TOMMASINO, JR.
JAMES WILLIAM \XTALSH Pelham, New Hampshire
BENSON, M.C.S., D.C.S.
Somerville
CONFERRING OF ORDINARY DEGREE
Lynn
Boston
Brookline
Boston
Cambridge
Burlington
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
President, Shawmut Association, Inc.
RoY A. BERUBE
Mattapan
MICHAEL JOHN WOJEWODZIC
Lynn
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
BENEDICTION
REVEREND ROBERT F. QUINN,
Revere
SHIRLEY SACCHETTI
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
INVOCATION
REVEREND ROBERT F. QUINN,
West Roxbury
Uxbridge
Roxbury
Belmont
Brookline
Medford
Woburn
Boston
Everett
Natick
Brighton
Boston
Medford
Concord
Melrose
CANDIDA TES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
CUM LAUDE
PRESIDING
HONORABLE JOHN
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
SUSAN AVELLAR
Provincetown
ROGER F. McCARTHY
JOHN ROBERT BERTRAND
Watertown
JOHN R. MCGLOIN
SISTER JULIE BRESNAHAN
Boston
ALFREDA MOORE
BARBARA J. BRUNO
Arlington
ROBERT NAHIGIAN
CHONG-CHA CLEAVELAND
Nashua, N .H .
ALAN R. NATHAN
JAMES EATON CRAWFOR[i
Haverhill
JOHN JOSEPH O'BRIEN
CAROL ANN O'LEARY
VINCENT JOSEPH CRESCENZO Stony Point, N.Y.
MARIE FURNARI
Bristol, Connecticut
THOMAS PETER ORSINI
ANTHONY MICHAEL GALLUGI
Wakefield
LOUISE MARIE PEPE
ALAN P. GNOSPELIUS
Kingston
JOYCE ANN DONELSON ROSE
JOHN RYAN GUPTILL
Hull
SISTER EILEEN C. ROTH
BARRY DAVID KEPNES
Winthrop
CLYDE F. SNOW
JOSEPH JOHN LIBERATORE
Fitchburg
STEPHEN JOSEPH UMBRO
G. JACK LISCIANDRELLO
Piscataway, New Jersey
DAVID J. WASHKEN
MARY ANN ELIZABETH MATTUCHIO
Malden
RICHARD FRANK ZAINO, SR.
MICHEL JONATHAN ZEMAN
North Dartmouth
C.S.P.
RECESSIONAL
Finale 3 from 11 Rienzi" - WAGNER
March of the Priests from 11 Athalia" -MENDELSSOHN
( Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left)
Brighton
PETER F. AINSWORTH
RONALD A. CARUSO
Boston
Hingham
PETER CoLOZZI
Westfield
MARTIN STEPHEN CONROY
Malden
JAMES JOSEPH DE MASSI
Randolph
STEPHEN HARVEY DILLON
LAWRENCE G. DRISCOLL
Brighton
JOSEPH LOUIS ESPOSITO, }R. Braintree Highlands
Newton Centre
Jo-ANN GLADSTONE
Framingham
THOMAS B. HOBIN
RICHARD JAMES WHITE
RONALD GEORGE }ESSER
Methuen
THOMAS LOPEZ
Newton
Milton
EDWARD M. PERKINS, JR.
MAUREEN A. PERKINS
Dorchester
RICHARD J. SACCHETTI
Brighton
ARTHUR J. ST. LAWRENCE
Providence, R.I.
GEORGE ALEXANDER SHEVCHUK South Attleboro
MARK SULLIVAN
Braintree
JANE FINLAY TAHMOUSH
Cambridge
BEVERLY J . TURGISS
South Weymouth
North Reading
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1860
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (CAS/SBS/Law), September 1970
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/f69675fb5f9f167a33a9e87b0c5e177f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Qjxj8I6Jogp%7E5Tf3IWiNZ8Hkiv0yTy6vVsirl-6tNLupIhWmmd74e%7E5kQaXvI-2Qnfso9BmUd-1QhQjgAPzD4fRb694qVejvmV1m34rZSr7mypf7ODqYL16HRfnS5ZxET706A8eo1pG1Lw7CgkndiUQvEUsbD5ZXXHCGr3ekjQ7TwkpFphpuWkNw1iLZjF40Y-cYPQp7XpF1sSol37Wyz1hKGS1HBfjVlsOVmC1xWQMUqnN%7ELDqRNN1QxAss7wxIXxP%7E0DAWJpB7cSTU72lwlnCtd30OknIAU7QFrWE-tQpRTQqmxHYrUl4YriGDWwetUlegy3MzM6UVzZ085g3jZQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d2ae40b8a75da35b7967d2ad4b69cf08
PDF Text
Text
SUNDAY,
AT
JUNE
TWO-THIRTY
14,
1970
O'CLOCK
JOHN B HYNES CIVIC AUDITORIUM
I
�Commencement Prog·ram
ORGAN PRELUDE
\VILLEM FRISO FRANK, Organist
PROCESSIONAL -
ORGAN
Nachklange aus T annhauser - WAGNER
Swedish Processional March - ScHARWENKA
March from Sigurd Jorsalfer-GRIEG
( Audience Please Rise)
ACADEMIC PROCESSION
GEORGE
J. KILDUFF, LLB.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1940
University Marshal
CALL TO COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
GEORGE C. SEYBOLT, D.C.S.
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
PRESIDING
HONORABLE JOHN E . FENTON, A .B., LL.B., S.J.D., LITT.D., LL.D.
Prnident of the University
INVOCATION
.REVEREND MICHAEL
G.
PIERCE,
S.J.
Director, Jesuit Seminary Guild
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
HONORABLE THOMAS FRANCIS EAGLETON
United States Senator, Missouri
CONFERRING OF ORDINARY DEGREES
CONFERRING OF HONORARY DEGREES
JOHN KINGSLEY BENSON - Doctor of Commercial Science
NORMAN L. CAHNERS - Doctor of Humane Letters
ALMA MATER
Here's to days of learning on the Hill
In the heart of Boston town;
Here's to friends we made and treasut'e still;
And to Suffolk her renown
Alma Mater now we sing to thee;
Be with us in days to be
Honestas Et Diligentia,
Suffolk University, Suffolk University
DR. VERA LEE
A. JAMES CASNER - Doctor of Juridical Science
HENRY H. CHMIELINSKI, JR. - Doctor of Juridical Science
CLAUDE B. CRoss - Doctor of Juridical Science
THOMAS FRANCIS EAGLETON - Doctor of Laws
WILLIAM EDMONDS POWERS -
Doctor of Juridical Science
WILLIAM WEBSTER -Doctor of Commercial Science
PAUL DUDLEY WHITE - Doctor of Literature
WALTER MUIR WHITEHILL - Doctor of Humanities
EDWARD LEDWIDGE WRIGHT - Doctor of Juridical Science
BENEDICTION
REVEREND MICHAEL G. PIERCE,
S.J.
RECESSIONAL
Let their Celestial concerts all unite, from "Samson" - HANDEL
March from "Die Hermannsschlacht" - KIESEWETTER
( Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left)
1
�CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
MRs. KATHERINE M. BROGAN
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Saugus
SUSAN CAROL DREVITCH
Milton
ROSA NACHLAS
Baltimore, Maryland
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
!RENA PAWLIK
Dorchester
JOSEPH P. SCHUYLER
MARIAN SAMMARTINO
West Somerville
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Brighton
FRANCIS THOMAS ADDRISI
WILLIAM GEORGE ARVANITIS, II
Newtonville
Lawrence
LYNG. WILLEY
RAE M. WILLEY
Melrose
Melrose
CUM LAUDE
CAROL BARTHOLOMEW
DAVID P. BATES
JAMES JOSEPH CARRIGAN
ROBERT BARRY CROWE
RONALD JOEL GLICK
ROBERT W. HARRINGTON
AUDREY FRANCES HEALEY
JUDITH Gorr HILLIKER
Watertown
Somerville
Lynn
Needham
Malden
Westwood
West Somerville
Harwich
ALLEN H . KELLEY
Watertown
JANE E . KESSLER
Lynn
ANTHONY ODELL KRULIC
Lynwood, California
A NNE MARIE KYLEN
Hyde Park
PETER RICHARD LANDSDOWNE
Westborough
PHILIP ANTHONY 0RTOLANI
Roslindale
Jom-, JOSEPH REILLY, JR.
Boston
GEORGE CHRISTOS TSOUKALAS
Chelmsford
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
DAVID SHERWOOD ABBOTT Springfield, Vermont
JANE FRANCES BAKER
Jamaica Plain
RITA I. CAHILL
Marblehead
ROBERT JOSEPH CARNEVALE
Lowell
MARK K. CAROLAN
Quincy
KATHERINE CHAKALIS
Chelsea
ELLIOTT MARK CLEINMAN
Somerset
PETER MICHAEL DALTORIO
Milford
RICHARD KENNETH DAVIS, JR.
Arlington
DoNALD Lours DE MARCO
Malden
JAMES JOHN DENNEHY
Medford
ALAN L. DoNAL!jSON
Lincoln
RODERICK R. EDGE
Riverside, Rhode Island
PAUL WHITFIELD EISENHAURE
North Reading
MADELYN FRANCES ELLIOTT
Auburn
ROBERT BRUCE EWART
East Providence, Rhode Island
MICHAEL LAMAR FALKNER
Pembroke
BARBARA A . FICKETT
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
THOMAS JOHN FILBIN
Mattapan
JEFFREY A . FISHMAN
Brockton
ANNA MARIE K. FITZGIBBONS
Lawrence
ALBERT EDWIN FOLEY
Dorchester
STEVEN DENNIS FRITZ
Revere
GEORGE GEROLAMO
Belmont
GREGORY JOSEPH GLYNN
Natick
CHARLES E. GoULD
Hull
LINciA CHRISTINE HAMLIN
Wakefield
FRANCIS T. HOLMES, JR.
Brighton
WILLIAM KENNETH JENKINS
Milton
SUZANNE L. JONES
Boston
MARIE LOUISE KEANE
Peabody
DEBORAH ANNE KEEFE
Watertown
EMMETT JOSEPH KELLIHER
Somerville
PAUL A. KENNEDY
Jamaica Plain
PETER C. KENNEY
Methuen
JOHN F. KING, JR.
Arlington
SUSAN SEAN LANDER
Jamestown, New York
JOHN E. WARREN
CATHERINE ANNE LEARY
Foxboro
PHILIP NEIL LEARY
Uncasville, Connecticut
KATHLEEN ELIZABETH LINEHAN
Roslindale
KEVIN A. LONG
Brighton
PAUL ANTHONY MACDONALD
Lowell
DONALD FREDERICK MACLELLAN
Arlington
VINCENT L. MADDEN
Syracuse, New York
VINCENT ROBERT MALGERI
Saugus
JOSEPH G. MASSE
Wilmington
MICHAEL GERARD McDONALD
Medford
WILLIAM STEPHEN McFADDEN
South Boston
MICHAEL ANTHONY MILITELLO
Gloucester
JOAN MONAHAN
Milton
SUSAN ANNE MORGAN Morris Plains, New Jersey
THOMAS C. Moy
·
Boston
MARYANNE HURLEY MURRAY
Quincy
KEVIN T. O'BRIEN
Quincy
THOMAS P. O'BRIEN
Quincy
WILLIAM J. O'BRIEN, JR.
Lawrence
KEVIN F. O'DONNELL
Quincy
NEIL PAUL O'LEARY
Medford
NONA ANN OVOIAN
Watertown
DAVID JOSEPH PAYNE
Boston
TERESA MARIE PESTANA
Woburn
LINDA M . PORRECA
Peabody
RICHARD EDWARD PROUT
Saugus
JOSEPH STEPHEN PROVANZANO
Peabody
ROBERT G. ROSA
South Orange, New Jersey
ROBERT M . ROSENTHAL
Boston
DEBORAH SUE SAFTLER
Brockton
DAVID P . ST. JEAN
Marlboro
JOHN L. SERRA, JR.
Arlington
RONALD J. SHABOWICH
Beverly
JEANNE E. SHAUGHNESSY
West Roxbury
DAVID w. STONECLIFFE
Jamaica Plain
ROBERT E . TRIULZI
Winthrop
DONALD D. VINCOLA
Arlington
RICHARD ALFRED VOKE
Chelsea
Harwich
CUM LAUDE
ROLAND J. BRANCONNIER
Marblehead
ROBERT JOSEPH BRUNELLE
Wilmington
LOUISE MARIE BYERS
Dorchester
ROBERT WAYNE CRANDLEMERE
Holbrook
ANNE MARIE HUDSON
Rochester, New York
LOIS RUTH LEVENTHAL
Winthrop
DAVID EATON MANSFIELD
Middleton
AMERICO MICHAEL MARQUES
Middletow n, Rhode Island
MICHAEL JAMES McNAMARA, JR.
Randolph
HARVEY STEPHEN ROSEN
Boston
ALBERT CHARLES SAXE
Lawrence
FRANKLIN JOSEPH TONCIC
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
MICHAEL J. TURCHAN
Boston
ROLAND EDWARD VANARIA
Waltham.
LANCE C. WILKERSON
Lowell
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
MARY ANN ABOSHAR
Lawrence
JOHN J. ANDREOLA
Reading
LEO G. ARSENAULT
Lawrence
WARREN LAWRENCE BACON
Wakefield
STEVEN 0. BLOCHER
Boston
PATRICIA ANN BRADLEY
West Roxbury
PAULA w. BRADLEY
Worcester
RISA SUZANNE BROWN
Hyde Park
GEORGE D . BUCKLEY
Arlington
PETER EARL BURROWS
Schenectady, New York
THOMAS FRANCIS CHRISTIANO
Milton
EDWARD M. CLEMON
Waltham
ROBERT WAYNE CONCESSI
Wakefield
BRUCE CUMMINGS
North Chatham
RICHARD J . D'AUGUSTA
Lexington
CONRAD ANTHONY DE ROSA
Medford
JAMES MARK FERRAIOLO
Haverhill
ROBERT ANTHONY FERRY
Medford
AMY LOUISE FOOTE
Willimantic, Connecticut
ELLEN N . HAYES
Chestnut Hill
STEPHEN W. YOUNG
TERESA ANN HUNTER
Jamaica Plain
CHARLES THOMAS JASIAK
Boylston
RITA F. KAMINETSKY
Baldwin, New York
GERALD STANLEY KRAMER
Waltham
ANTONIO LAMARINE
Southbridge
PAUL N. LEGENDRE
Hyde Park
BERNARD P. LEW
Boston
CAROL JEAN LEWIS
Brighton
SUSAN LOUISE MACDONALD
Framingham
KENNETH L. MATTHEWS, JR.
Roslindale
MAUREEN MCKENNA
Winchester
JEROME PAUL MORREALE
Quincy
W . J. MURPHY
Hampstead, New Hampshire
PATRICIA ANNE O'DONNELL
Lynn
FRANK s. PANNESI
Watertown
RAYMOND HARRY PICKELL
Bellingham
SUZANNE E. RAE
West Acton
DAVID M. ScHNYDER
Hull
MICHAEL WHITTIER TURNER
Walpole
DENNIS H . w ALCZEWSKI
Chelsea
Mattapan
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN JOURNALISM
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
NORINE PATRICIA HERR
South Boston
CUM LAUDE
DIANE MARIE BALTOZER
Braintree
JULIANNE F. BOHANNON Nashville, North Carolina
CECELIA ANN DIPIETRO
Everett
GERALD MATTHEW MARAGHY
DANIEL JEFFREY SILVIA
GERALDINE SMITH
Stoughton
Avon
Roslindale
l
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN JOURNALISM
ROBERT CLINTON BENSON, JR.
RALPH R. HAMILTON
Swampscott
EDWARD J. MEDEIROS, JR.
Arlington
Medfield
EDWARD KURT MUELLER Westerly, Rhode Island
INA M. WARREN
Manchester, New Hampshire
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN GENERAL STUDIES
CUM LAUDE
KEVIN PATRICK CROTTY
Framingham
JANE F. WOODS
GEORGE A . MACOMBER, JR.
Bedford
Taunton
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GENERAL STUDIES
RUTH S. BERTELLI
Bedford
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Woburn
Richford, Vermont
LAWRENCE JOSEPH KELEHER
ALFRED F. AMEE
Revere
PHILIP ALAN LANE
Boston
SHEILA ANNE ANZUONI
Lawrence
Boston
DANIEL J. LEONARD
JOHN H. BERRY, JR.
Milton
MARY ELIZABETH MAY
Andover
JOHN J. BOYCE
North Abington
Framingham
MARY MARGARET MURRAY
CONSTANCE JULIET CARAVASOS
Quincy
Canton
ROBERT CORNELIUS O'DAY
ALBERT V . D'ATTANASIO
Braintree
West Roxbury
KENNETH JOSEPH PALLADINO
THOMAS J. DOLAN
Dedham
Quincy
LINDA JEAN CASTLE PEELER
RICHARD EDWARD DOWLING
Franklin
Brookline
DONALD J. REDPATH
PEGGY JANE EVANS
Beverly
MRs. RUTH PALEY SALLOWAY
PETER FRANCIS FORTUNATO
Needham
Nashua, New Hampshire
HUGH JOSEPH GALLAGHER
Brighton
ARABELLA MCCLINTOCK SEVERY
Dorchester
RICHARD GROPMAN
Norwood
DENNIS MARTIN SOKOL
Norwood
PAUL JOSEPH HUDSON
Worcester
ALAN ABRAHAM SPIEGEL
Chelsea
JOSEPH PATRICK HURLEY
Belmont
DANIEL P . SWEENEY, JR.
Milton
JAMES H . KEEGAN, JR.
JOHN WILLIAM WATSON, JR.
Lexington
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF EDUCATION
PATRICK H. DWYER, JR.
Boston
ROBERT JAMES GIARD
Brighton
WILLIAM LAWRENCE HANNAH
Framingham
SouLTANA A. KIRITSY Concord, New Hampshire
MARIE T. LAWRENCE
Warwick, Rhode Island
MYRA J. WOODS
JOHN D. MACLEAN, JR.
Newton
BONNIE LEE MILLER
Woodbridge, Connecticut
Ballston Spa, New York
ARTHUR W. RAVENA
JOHN RICHARD REILLY
Malden
PETER C. RIORDAN
Brockton
Brighton
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY
ALICE M. CLAY
Everett
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS
ANDREW SALVATORE BONAVENTURA
RICHARD GREGORY EGAN
Stoneham
Mattapan
JAMES ANDREW HOLZER Nashua, New Hampshire
MYRON R. LEWIS
Woburn
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
ALLEN H . MACLEOD
Quincy
VINCENT JOSEPH VANNAH
Malden
CUM LAUDE
JOHN P. BEVILACQUA
Stoneham
DAVID ALLEN BUCKINGHAM
Chelmsford
ANDREW w. BULGER
Beverly
JOHN LOUIS CASAGRANDE
Braintree
DAYID M. CORBETT
Arlington
JOSEPH NORMAN DACEY
Haverhill
RICHARD LUCIEN DESSERTINE
Abington
HELEN J. PATRICIA FALVEY Birmingham, England
JOHN ROBERT FOLEY
Quincy
ROGER M . WILLIAMS
CARL C. KOOYOOMJIAN
North Attleboro
G. RICHARD MACDONALD
Waltham
WILLIAM E . MCISAAC
Stoneham
RUSSELL BRUCE MILLHOLLAND
Waltham
LESLIE E. MoTSCHMAN
Hartland, Vermont
PETER A. PECHULIS
South Boston
RICHARD ROLAND PLOUFFE
Methuen
WILLIAM P. RODERICK, JR.
Hanson
DAVID MICHAEL WARDWELL
West Bridgewater
Newton
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
RICHARD J. DAVIS
ABRAMS
West Roxbury
JOSEPH
KENNETH A. ABRAMS
Brockton
STEPHEN R. ALLEN
Boston
JOHN ROBERT ANDERS
East Falmouth
PAUL ERNEST ARIENTI
Quincy
DARRELL THOMAS ARNDT
Framingham
RALPH J. ARTHUR
Hudson, New Hampshire
RICHARD
AUCLAIR
Concord
ALFRED RAYMOND BALSAMO
Lawrence
HARRY J. BENJAMIN, II
Fort Collins, Colorado
WILLIAM STANLEY BIBIK
Lynn
MICHAEL GEORGE BISHOP
Somerville
PAUL FERRIS BOSHAR
Lawrence
ANGELO D. BOTTICELLI
Medford
ALLEN M . BOWLES
Lincoln
JOSEPH GERARD BRADY
Boston
JERRY BRANFMAN
Great Neck, New York
RALPH PETER BREGOLI
Plymouth
JOHN A. BRENNAN, JR.
Malden
DAVID GLENN BRIGGS
Peabody
STEPHEN B. BROWN
Framingham
JOHN J. BUCKLEY
Medford
EDWARD M. BURNS
Malden
STEPHEN P. CAPONE
Everett
MARIO M. CAPORALE
East Boston
Willimantic, Connecticut
PETER C. CARCHIDI
THOMAS FRANCIS CARROLL
Somerville
PAUL THOMAS CASALE
Braintree
ALAN FREDERICK CHAPMAN
Concord
ROBERT EDWARD CHRISTIANO
Milton
EDWARD JOSEPH CIANCI
Medford
ALAN B. COHEN
Everett
ANTHONY JOHN COLETTI
Lawrence
RICHARD J. COLUCCI
Lynnfield
J. PAUL CONNOLLY
Boston
Dorchester
JOHN H. CONROY, JR.
RICHARD FRANCIS COUGHLIN
Danvers
ROBERT PAUL CUNNINGHAM
Sharon
s.
DAVID NOEL MARTIN
Woburn
JOSEPH DAVID. Di.AS
Milford
CLAUDE DAN DOMENICHELLI
Barre, Vermont
THOMAS J. DONOVAN
Dorchester
JAMES KENNETH Dow
West Roxbury
KEVIN 1. ESTEE
Somerville
PETER DAVID FAHEY
Malden
JOSEPH FERM.ANO
Malden
PETER LAWRENCE FRANGIPANE
Lynn
STEVEN H. FRIEDMAN
Worcester
MAURICE F. GALVIN
Brighton
EDWARD JOSEPH GAYNOR
Jam'a ica Plain
EDWARD GIORDANO
Belmont
LEONARD A. GLIONNA
Medford
M. PAUL GOULIAN
North Bergen, New Jersey
ROBERT J. GR.AYDEN
Dorchester
JOANNE ELIZABETH GULEZIAN
Watertown
DAVID BRADFORD HAMILTON
Lexington
JOHN TIMOTHY HANDRAHAN
Weymouth
ALLEN KENNETH HARMER
Dedham
CLIFFORD J. HEBERT, JR.
Charlestown
THOMAS CUNNIFF HORGAN
West Roxbury
JOSEPH STEPHEN HUMPHREYS
Cohasset
GEORGE B. JANES
Weymouth
CHRIS J. KALOGEROPOULOS
Lynn
LARRY F. KAYE
Winthrop
LAWRENCE E. KESSLER
Waltham
ROBERT EDWARD KILROY
Shrewsbury
MARTIN J. KING
Boston
ALLEN H. KOPLOW
Allston
THOMAS C. LANGAN
Lowell
THOMAS JOSEPH LEETCH
Dorchester
CHARLES VINCENT Lo BUE
Weymouth
BARRY LUEDERS
New Canaan, Connecticut
PETER ANTHONY MACCARO
Revere
NEIL S. MACLEAN
Magnolia
PAUL ARTHUR MANDEVILLE
Southbridge
EILEEN T. MANNING
Dorchester
Abington
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
J. MASSON, JR.
North Chelmsford
ALFRED J. SANTINO, JR.
West Roxbury
Lours
PAUL JOSEPH McLAUGHLIN
RONALD FORREST MILLER
KEVIN ROBERT MITCHELL
PAUL RICHARD MORIARTY
BERNARD JOSEPH MULLAHY
KEVIN M. MULLIN
EDWARD J. MYLETT, JR.
RONALD J. NEITZ, JR.
JOHN F. O'NEIL
PETER G. PAPPAS
JOHN WILLIAM PENDERGAST
DONALD A. PERELLA
GERARD VINCENT PIGOTT
STEVEN DALE PIPER
ALAN WILLIAM POLLARD
KATHLEEN ANNE PURVIS
JOHN EDWARD REINHARDT
WILLIAM JOHN RENWICK
ARTHUR ROMANIA
ROBERT F. RYAN
FRANK A. SABLONE
Winchester
Westford
North Quincy
Newton
Fitchburg
Quincy
North Weymouth
Waltham
Cambridge
Dorchester
Walth'a m
Medford
Medford
Stoughton
Braintree
Cambridge
Framingham
Sudbury
Hull
West Concord
Revere
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
THOMAS GERIN SYLVIA
DAVID L. TAFT
WILLIAM ROBERT THYS
JOHN ANTHONY TOMMASINI
THOMAS HUGH WALKER
JAY EDWARD SASSON
Syracuse, New York
WILLIAM SEROLL
Brookline
GEORGE .J . SHEDLOCK, JR.
Braintree
JOSEPH MICHAEL SHEEHY
Belmont
GARY JOSEPH SIMARD
Haverhill
JAMES FRANCIS SLOAN
Springfield, Vermont
RONALD FRANK SLOVAK Livermore Falls, Maine
RONALD DALE SMITH
North Quincy
FRANK B. SPINOSA
West Somerville
DANIEL ALLEN SULLIVAN
Wakefield
THOMAS EDWARD SULLIVAN
Quincy
THOMAS JEREMIAH SULLIVAN, JR.
Lowell
LIONEL GARY SYLVESTER
Amesbury
ROBERT IRWIN TATEL
Chelsea
JAMES WENDELL PETER THORNTON Marshfield
0. JAMES VASQUEZ
Malden
ROBERT JOSEPH VERNILE
North Andover
WILLIAM L. VICKERS
Quincy
ELLEN R. WASSERMAN
Milton
MICHAEL GILBERT WAY
Millis
PHILIP JAMES WOOD
Southborough
Winchester
THOMAS CHARLES JOHNSON Windsor, Vermont
BLAIR R. KANBAR, SR.
Lynn
DANIEL ROBERT LILLIS
Pepperell
PAUL LOSPENNATO
Revere
ARNOLD R. MACCOLLUM
Medford
R. BRUCE MACDONALD
Canton
RICHARD FRANCIS MCCARTE
Medford
LAWRENCE McDONOUGH
Boston
WILLIAM F. MCKENNA
Brockton
STEVEN ARTHUR MEYER
Brookline
DAVID ROBERT MOOREHOUSE
Lowell
WILLIAM R. MORIARTY
Winchester
MARIANN MULCAHY
Methuen
KEVIN FRANCIS MURPHY
West Roxbury
ROBERT F. MURPHY
Middleton
BARRY HARVEY OsTR:ow
Randolph
BENJAMIN PAUL PATCH
Attleboro Falls
NICHOLAS C. PINO
Charlestown
STEVEN RICHARD PRUCHANSKY
Andover
DOMINIC J. PUOPOLO
Jamaica Plain
JOHN JOSEPH QUIGLEY, JR.
Marblehead
CHARLES A. RossIT. R, JR.
E
Melrose
R. PAUL ROTONDI
Stoneham
PAUL J. RYAN
Burlington
WILLIAM J . SALVO
Brighton
DAVID JAMES SHEPTYCK
Milton
WILLIAM T . SILVEY
Arlington
JEFFREY SLATER
Swampscott
ALBERT J. SOUZA
Somerville
FRANK M. STOLFI
Wolcott, Connecticut
RALPH BATCHELDER WILLIAMS, JR.
Roslindale
FREDERICK THEOPHILUS WRIGHT, JR. Wellesley
THEODORE R. WROBLEWSKI
South y armouth
DAVID w. WuERTHELE, JR.
Wilbraham
MARK ZIFCAK
Mill Valley, California
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Shrewsbury
MICHAEL J . FLYNN
CUM LAUDE
ROBERT J. BARKER, JI
Wellesley
SYLVIA L. BOYD
Cambridge
FREDERICK J. CALATRELLO
West Roxbury
PHILIP GATES CHESLEY
Malden
WALTER J. KANE
Greenville, Rhode Island
PAUL JAMES KATZ
Brockton
RICHARD E. LAFARGE
Malden
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ALEXANDER
Framingham
CARL J. JACOBSON, JR.
STEVEN B.
DAVID JOSEPH ALLEN
North Attleboro
ROBERT CHARLES BATAL
Methuen
JOHN P. BEVILACQUA
Stoneham
LEO J. BOWES
Newton
PATRICIA IRENE BROWN
Winthrop
RICHARD COCHRANE BURT
Saugus
REGINALD P. BUTTS
Foxboro
RICHARD HOWARD CHARLOFF
Newton
DANIEL J. COFFEY, JR.
Arlington
RICHARD R. COLLETTE
Spencer
ALBERT N. DEBUERIJS
Melrose
GERARD EMILE DECELLE
Lowell
JOHN J. DESALVO
Framingham
ROBERT HARRISON DEWHURST
Newport, Rhode Island
RUSSELL E. DEXTER
Weymouth
CHARLES E. DOWNING, III
Boston
LAURENCE MICHAEL ELLIS
West Roxbury
BENJAMIN A. FIORE
Revere
ROBERT C. FIORETTI
Saugus
R. DOUGLAS FITZ
Marblehead
HENRY JOHN FODERARO
Lawrence
JOHN JOSEPH GALVIN
Stowe
ANDREW D. GEDDES
Winsted, Connecticut
THOMAS B. GENTZ
Western Springs, Illinois
NASSER GRAMIAN
Teheran, Iran
ALLEN GEORGE GREW
Stoughton
JAMES EDWARD HOOLE
Malden
RICHARD PATRICK HORN
Winchester
KENNETH JOSEPH HUGHES
Lynn
Lakeville
Framingham
Reading
Boston
Brookline
BARRY GENE LIEBMAN Spring Valley, New York
JOSEPH A. REPETTO
Marlboro
KEVIN w. SULLIVAN
Webster
HERBERT M. TAYLOR
Framingham
DAVID PATRICK TWOMEY
Hyde Park
IRVING J. WEITZMAN
Brooklyn, New York
HENRY STANLEY ZEMBKO, JR.
New Britllin, Connecticut
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
.
KENNETH A . ACKMAN Santa Monica, California
JOSEPH THOMAS ADRAGNA Hicksville, New York
RICHARD SANFORD AMSTER
South Lincoln
DAVID ANKELES
Peabody
EDWARD CARL ANNUNZIATA Orange, Connecticut
MICHAEL ARTHUR APPELBAUM
Waltham
CHARLES J . ARTESANI, JR.
Chestnut Hill
EUGENE H. AUSTIN
Teaneck, New Jersey
CARROLL E. AYERS
Worcester
NELSON S. BAKER
Newton
MICHAEL VINCENT BARBA
Watertown
JAMES JOSEPH BARRETT
West Roxbury
JOHN DAVID BARRY
Peabody
DAVID L. BENNETT
New Milford, New Jersey
BERNARD JOSEPH BERKOWITZ Union, New Jersey
JEROLD E. BERMAN
Roslindale
RICHARD ALAN BERNARDI
Durham, New Hampshire
LARRY V. BISHINS
North Dartmouth
DONALD THAYER Buss
North Attleboro
MARK B. BORTECK
Newton
CRAIG MANN BRADLEY
Chatham
ROBERT J. BROPHY
Waltham
RICHARD DENNIS BROWN
Melrose
RICHARD G . BUYNISKI
Worcester
Dorchester
HORACE J. CAMMACK, JR.
KEVIN JOSEPH CARROLL
Holden
Norwood
ROBERT J . CARTY
ELIZABETH COLLEEN CASEY
Westfield
JULIUS RICHARD CAVADI
Boston
FRANKLIN H. CHASEN
Buffalo, New York
Boston
JOSEPH CHIARELLI
Jamaica Plain
CHARLES S. CHRISTY
Peabody
WAYNE DONALD COHEN
Dorchester
DONALD P. COLLINS
ROBERT J. CONNELLY, JR.
Central Falls, Rhode Island
ROBERT EDWARD CONNORS, JR.
Waltham
BRIAN ROBERT COREY
Fall River
LAWRENCE J. COSTANTINI
Milford, Connecticut
FRANK R. COTE
Burlington
JAMES E. CRADOCK
Braintree
JOSEPH VINCENT CRONIN, JR.
West Roxbury
JAY J. CURLEY
Wakefield
RICHARDT. CUTLER Rockville Centre, New York
JOHN PETER CYR
Littleton, New Hampshire
ALBERT STEVEN DABROWSKI
Manchester, Connecticut
RICHARD A. DANEN
Waterbury, Connecticut
Lawrence
THOMAS A. DARDAS
KENNETH WILLIAM DE CONTI
Providence, Rhode Island
JOSEPH M. DESMOND, JR.
Somerville
LEIGHTON CARLING DETORA
North Andover
RAYMOND DICK
Winthrop
MARION J. DILLON
Greene, Rhode Island
JOHN WILLIAM DI NICOLANTONIO
Winthrop
RONALD G. DOUCETTE
Peru, Indiana
SHEL®N M. DRUCKER
Watertown
DAVID J. DUNN
Providence, Rhode Island
DoNAL T. DUNPHY
Northampton
JAMES MICHAEL DUNPHY
Scituate
Needham
THOMAS E. DWYER, JR.
HUGH C. EARLS
Brighton
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
I
I
j
I
THOMAS H. FALLON
Malden
FRANCIS E . FINIZIA, JR.
East Providence, Rhode Island
DAVID FINKELSTEIN
Framingham
JANE ELIZABETH FISCHER
Providence, Rhode Island
JEFFREY HOWARD FISHER
Putnam, Connecticut
FREDERICK LAWRENCE FISHMAN
Brookline
ROBERT FRANCIS FLANAGAN
New Hyde Park, New York
Brookline
KEVIN MALACHY FLATLEY
Peabody
THOMAS FRANCIS FREEMAN
ALFRED E. FRIZELLE
Canton
JOHN E . FUYAT, JR.
Warwick, Rhode Island
EDWARD J . GAFFEY
Medford
BETH A. GERSON
Great Neck, New York
PAUL V. GIANNETTI
Winchester
DR. RICHARD FREDERIC GIBBS
Newton Center
BRIAN MICHAEL GILDEA
New Haven, Connecticut
RONALD M. GIUNTA
Salem
THEODORE H. GOGUEN, JR.
Walth'a m
ROBERT S. GOLDEN, JR.
Hamden, Connecticut
MITCHELL A. GORKIN
Forest Hills, New York
ROBERT A. GORMAN
Watertown
PETER WAYNE GRAVELLE
Fitchburg
NORMAN GREENBERG
Bridgeport, Connecticut
MICHAEL RICHARD GREENE
Westbury, Long Isl'and, New York
JOSEPH FRANCIS GREW
Norwood
DANIEL J. GRIECO, II
Boston
PAUL MICHAEL GULI(O
Roslindale
DANIEL J. HARRINGTON
Belmont
JAMES MUNROE HARRINGTON
Chelmsford
MICHAEL R. HARRIS
Arling ton
GEORGE FRANKLIN HESS, II
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
RICHARD EDWARD HICKEY, III East Longmeadow
HARVEY s. HORWITZ
Boston
DONALD EDWARD HUGHES
Natick
MICHAEL THOMAS HULL
South Attleboro
GARY L. IRVING
Newton
BERNARD ANTHONY JACKVONY
Cranston, Rhode Island
PAUL JOSEPH JENNEY
Medford
PETER EDWARD JENSEN
Manchester
DELPHIS RODNEY JONES Coventry, Rhode Island
JOSEPH WILLIAM KANE
Winchester
ALAN J. KAPLAN
Salem
RICHARD A. KAPLAN
Cranston, Rhode Island
RUSSELL ROGER KARL
Fairhaven
GEORGE THOMAS KELLEY
Lynn
PAUL LEAVITT KENNY
Medford
JOSEPH A . KEOUGH
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
HENRY J. KERR
Milton
PAUL JOSEPH KILLION
Cambridge
WILLIAM F . KILROY
Dorchester
PHILIP B. KIRK
Chappaqua, New York
BRUCE KRASKER
Marblehead
STEVEN ALLYN KRESSLER
w orcester
STEPHEN A. KURKJIAN
Watertown
JEFFREY KUSHNER
Groton, Connecticut
JOSEPH CARL LERMAN
Portland, Maine
KENNETH JAY LEVENSON
Teaneck, New Jersey
IRA HOWARD LIPPMAN New Haven, Connecticut
STEVEN C. LITWACK
Springfield, New Jersey
GERALDINE LOMBARDO
Hingham
VINCENT ROBERT LOSINNO Brooklyn, New York
JAMES MICHAEL LOUGHRAN
Winthrop
PAUL MICHAEL LYNCH
Groton Long Point, Connecticut
ALFRED A . MACCHI
Framingham
DAVID ROBERT MACKAY
Scituate
MARY GOUCHER MACOMBER
Eliot, Maine
JOHN THOMAS MADDEN Warwick, Rhode Island
DAVID MICHAEL MAHONEY
Medford
FRANCIS J . MALONE
Wakefield
ALBERT R. MARGESON, JR.
Melrose
JOHN JOSEPH MARKUNAS, J R.
Franklin
RONALD FRANK MARTIGNETTI
Stoughton
EUGENE P. MARTIN
Brighton
JOHN EZEKIEL MARTINELLI
North Providence, Rhode Island
MART C. MATTHEWS
Waltham
PHILIP J. McCARTHY
Arlington
TERRENCE PATRICK McCARTHY
Oak Bluffs
JOSEPH EDWARD MCCLANAGHAN
Greenville, Rhode Isl·a nd
JOSEPH JOHN McGAIR Edgewood, Rhode Island
JOHN F. MCGARRY
Rutland, Vermont
EDWARD A. McINTYRE
Foxboro
JAMES JOSEPH MCKENNA
Providence, Rhode Island
THOMAS V. McLAUGHLIN
New Haven, Connecticut
JAMES R . McMAHON, JR.
Buzzards Bay
JEROME LAWRENCE MENDELSBERG
Billerica
ROLAND A. MERULLO
Revere
BRIAN THOMAS MONAHAN
Walth'a m
ALLEGRA E . MUNSON Middletown, Rhode Island
JOSEPH R. MURATORE, JR.
Warwick, Rhode Island
MICHAEL B. NAHOUM
Brooklyn, New York
STEPHEN THOMAS NAPOLITANO
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
VINCENT J. NARDI, II
Manchester, New Hampshire
DONALD JOHN NASIF Cumberland, Rhode Island
JOHN A . NELSON
Burlington
FRANK NICOLETTI
Wceh'a w ken, New Jersey
ARTHUR F. NORTON, J R.
Brookline
SCOTT WELS NOVICK
Great Neck, New York
PAUL NYER
Framingham
JOHN J. O'BRIEN, JR.
East Providence, Rhode Island
MICHAEL EDWARD O ' BRIEN
Salem
THOMAS C. O'KEEFE, III
Wellesley
JAMES ARTHUR O'LEARY, JR.
Worcester
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
DIANE L. PARSONS
Waltham
ROBERT MASON PECKRILL
West Haven, Connecticut
ANTHONY FRANCIS PENNACCHIA
Cranston, Rhode Island
ALEXANDER M . PETERS Asbury Park, New Jersey
RICHARD JOSEPH PETRUCCI
Johnston, Rhode Island
ROBERT F. PILICY
'Waltham
LEWIS M. PLATT
West Hartford , Connecticut
DAVID CURRIER POMEROY
Melrose
DAVID HOWARD POSNER
Teaneck, New Jersey
GEORGE T. PRIOR
Braintree
CHARLES J. QUINN
Dorchester
CHARLES RAYFORD QUINN, JR.
Woburn
FRANCIS w. QUINN, JR.
North Quincy
JAMES NICHOLAS RICHARD RAFFA
Canastota, New York
KENNETH JOSEPH R.AMPINO
Johnston, Rhode Island
EUGENE EDMUND REARDON
Malden
JOHN BERNARD REILLY
North Abington
PAUL P. RIGOPOULOS
Acton
ALBERT P. ROBERTS
Highl'and, New York
ANDREW JOHN RODRIGUES
Randolph
JOSEPH EDWARD ROTHEMICH, JR.
Cranston, Rhode Island
BARBARA H. ROWE
Marlboro
ROBERT H . ROWE
Westwood
GEORGE ALAN RUFFO
Norwich, Connecticut
JOHN A. Ruozzo
Providence, R. I.
EDWARD P. RUSSELL
West Roxbury
ARTHUR S. RYAN, JR.
Norwell
MORRIS SACHS
Framingham
RICHARD LEE SAKS
Morris Plains, New Jersey
FRANCIS JOHN SALLY
Dedham
EDWARD J. SALVO, JR. White Plains, New York
JOSEPH MICHAEL SANO
Lynn
PAUL .ANTHONY SASSI
Providence, Rhode Island
STEPHEN H . SCHECHNER Elizabeth, New Jersey
DAVID ALAN SCHECHTER
Providence, Rhode Isl'and
JAMES EvAN SEILER
White Plains, New York
ROBERT GEORGE SENN
Red Bank, New Jersey
ROBERT EDWARD SHALGIAN
Rockland
EDWARD W . SHEEHAN
Avon
DAVI!) WILLIAM SHUCKRA
Saugus
HARVEY ALAN SIEGAL
Holbrook
MARK JAY SILVERMAN
Lynbrook, New York
RICHARD GORDON SMITH
Hancock, New Hampshire
NEIL GARY SNIDER
Worcester
JOSEPH E. SOLLITTO, JR.
Roslindale
Somerville
JOSEPH G. SPINALE, JR.
CHARLES NICHOLAS STECZAK
Perth Amboy, New Jersey
JoEL IRA SUCHER
Brooklyn, New York
JOSEPH C. SULLIVAN, JR.
Andover
THOMAS JAMES SULLIVAN
Brookline
LESTER J. SzARKOWSKI
West Peabody
BRUCE TABACKMAN
Fairfield, Connecticut
JAMES THEODOSOPOULOS
Ipswich
MERLE F . TIBBETTS
Braintree
EARL STANLEY TITLEBAUM
Framingham
DOROTHY HAND TOMASETTI
Quincy
ANTHONY DERBY TOSCANO
Worcester
DAVID M. TOWER
Rindge, New Hampshire
WILLIAM HENRY DALE TOWNLEY-TILSON
Winchester
RICHARD JOHN TROY
Everett
BRUCE DELLIVAN TWYON
Medford
HOWARD F. ULLMAN
Syracuse, New York
ARTHUR T . VAN WART, II
Brookline
GUY J. VELELLA
Bronx, New York
NORMAN L. VERNON
Newton
ERNEST VESPER!
Whitman
MICHAEL PATRICK VIDETTE, JR.
Lexington
MICHAEL JOSEPH VIOLANTE
Niagara Falls, New York
JAMES KEVIN WALSH
Canton
JOHN ANDREW WALSH, JR.
Dedham
SARAH LANDIS
ASSERMAN
Ipswich
JOHN POWERS WEBB
Belmont
STEVEN LEE WEINBERG
Brooklyn, New York
WEYMOUTH BURTON WHITNEY
Lexington
MICHAEL ALLAN WIENER
Yonkers, New York
JOHN HERBERT WOOD
Melrose
FRANCIS JOSEPH WYNN, JR.
Springfield
ROBERT A. YETMAN
Everett
Chelsea
STEPHEN SOLOMON ZIEDMAN
w
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LAWS
GARY LEE BOLAND
Cambridge
SALVATORE L. BORRELLI, JR. Wayne, New Jersey
WILLIAM EDWARD GREENSPAN Fairfield, Connecticut
MARY DIANNE WIXTED HAYES
PAUL PHILIP HAYES, JR.
NICHOLAS JOSEPH lAEZZA
Braintree
Braintree
Lynnfield
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1859
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), June 1970
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/4269e8e988dcc840e8116b18a27bea04.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=nKSyhprI1JOvsZmJ1MyipfZUJEg%7EiG1j6LcBo97GnwlU9wBbOH9beicaSVD-oyzlBGOpaxgbMBMHs4oUyUNfNTKbaLjAcIiD5w7CGBDRqhQfs-F9CL8JWLhWf4ya3FZ2c0RWwt661FAIVchFaa66XaDqqHvUMFhfhPffQCluCF71qbm4dN23jbt5Djr7IiEN8EnY6eg59Wi8GGOr1swe2xOWVSvnCMQTCfk%7ESqjNhGtNEya%7E8joI6JD6U0zRVdbbbUGTzTh1EKMabq3d2VZoFMocWHVq312IGowgcKNcln986KI%7EmnaeJW26GJwFvrUnOd95dKRepZPeG24H3LdmSw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
de4346bb65a8f53c155432d5056b886c
PDF Text
Text
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
CUM LAUDE
EUGENE ROBERT BROWNE
Dorchester
JOHN FRANCIS CARNEY
CLIFFORD THOMAS CARTER WILSON
Ashland
East Boston
FF Lit
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
GEORGE MAC!LWAINE BARNES
Stamford, Conn.
GEORGE E. BORDEN
Waltham
CARROLL E . CANNEY
Rochester, N .H .
WILLIAM FRANCIS FULGINITE, JR.
Cambridge
ROBERT A. FULLER
Dorchester
JAMES MICHAEL GRIFFIN
Jamaica Plain
WILLIAM VICKERY HALL
Beverly
DAVID EDWARD HELBERG
Cambridge
BRUCE CARROLL JOHNSTON
Waltham
THOMAS WILLIAM JOSEPH
West Roxbury
NICHOLAS LEWITZ, JR.
Norwich, Conn.
THOMAS CHARLES MAY
Andover
JOHN JOSEPH MURPHY
Salem
MARCEL R. NADEAU
Salem
ROBERT SALVATORE 0RTOLEVA E. Providence, R.I .
ROBERT J. O ' SHEA
Melrose
ROBERT W . PERCIVAL, JR.
Arling ton
JAMES PAUL PISTORIO, JR.
Boston
RICHARD P. ST. PIERRE
Worcester
STEWART ANTHONY STEELE
North Weymouth
RICHARD WILLIAM TINGBLADI
Whitman
KENNETH EVERETT WALSH
Lynn
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
WILLIAM A. BEYER
Chelmsford
RONALD BOUTIN
Fall River
JOSEPH H. BROWN, JR .
Newburyport
PRIDA CHAVANICH
Bangkok, Thailand
MONTE CHRISTIE
Smith Falls, Ontario, Canada
ANTHONY FRANCIS COTTA
Londonderry, N .H.
PAUL EARL DONAHUE
Rockland
LEONARD RALPH ECKIAN
Brookline
DAVID w . HADLEY
Westwood
PAUL L. TRZNADEL
VINCENT P. HOWARD
ROBERT NOYES JOHNSON
JOSEPH ALBERT KENNEDY
BRUCE DAVID NELSON
VICTOR MYRON ORT
JOHN DAVID PAINE
WILLIAM DAVID ROCHE
CHANDRAKANT V. SHAH
CARL E. SMITH
Fall River
Acton
Swampscott
Lawrence
Providence, R.I.
Union, New Jersey
Jamaica Plain
Rochester, New York
Bombay, India
Mattapan
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
CUM LAUDE
JOHN HEALEY
Newburyport
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
ALEXANDER BORYCZEWSKI BARIS
Cambridge
MICHAEL D . HYMAN
Woodmere, L.I., N.Y.
JOHN EVERETT BENNETT
Boston
PAUL WILLIAM KAUFMAN
East Boston
RICHARD E. BLOMSTROM
Stoughton
NORMAN J. KENNEDY
Milton
WILLIAM WALTER BRADY
Westwood
JAMES EDWARD LYONS
Brockton
EUGENE THOMAS BRENNAN, JR.
Norwich, N .Y.
WILLIAM B. McDONOUGH
Hyde Park
BRUCE WILLIAM BURGESS
Beverly
JAMES WILLIAM MEGLEY, JR.
North Quincy
THOMAS BUSSONE II
Beverly
DANIEL CHARLES MULLANE
Winthrop
JOHN JOSEPH CANHAM
East Greenwich, R .I.
THOMAS H. MULLOWNEY
Newton
STEPHEN E. CICILLINE
Providence, R.I.
TIMOTHY FRANCIS NEVILS
Lynnfield
DENNIS ROBERT CONNAL
Lawrence
CYRIL E. O'LEARY
Allston
THOMAS DAVID CULLEN
Boston
CHESLEY ORIEL
Providence, R.I.
JOSEPH DI GIANFILIPPO
North Providence, R.I.
GEORGE THOMAS PATTON
Greenville, R.I.
WILLIAM F . DOHERTY
Brighton
WARREN M . POULIN
Winslow, Maine
STEPHEN R . DULY
Andover
ALAN J. POWERS
Lynnfield
ROBERT A. FITZPATRICK
Stoughton
HARVEY FRANCIS ROWE, JR.
Malden
JOHN J . GRANT, JR .
Malden
ROBERT ANDREW RUSSELL
Mountain Lakes, N .J.
JOHN DENNIS HEALEY
Swampscott
MARY ELLEN RYAN .
West Roxbury
ALLYN w . HEMENWAY, JR.
Boston
BRADFORD H . SCHOFIELD
Belmont
KARL HEINZ WALTER GEORG HORMANN Belmont
EDMUND CHARLES SCIARRETTA
Providence, R.I.
GERALD
HOVENANIAN
Cambridge
WILLIAM STEPANISHEN
Canton
WILLIAM C. HUTCHINSON
Arlington
JOHN STEPHEN TARA
Brockton
RICHARD FERNAND THERRIEN
Manchester, N.H.
SUNDAY,
AT
FEBRUARY
THREE
2 2 ,
1 9 7 0
O'CLOCK
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY AUDITORIUM
s.
I
�Commencement Program
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
KAREN ANN HOFFMAN
Somerville
ORGAN PRELUDE
WILLEM FRISO FRANK,
PROCESSIONAL -
Organist
ORGAN
Marc he aux Flambeau Entrance of the Heroes -
CLARK
HERBERT
( Audience Please Rise)
ACADEMIC PROCESSION
ARNOLD FELTON, LLB.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1950
University Marshal
(ALL TO COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
CUM LAUDE
JOAN MARIE DE ROSA
WILLIAM S. FREEMAN
Braintree
West Concord
SHARON DARLENE HOLT
SAMUEL E. PIZZI
Kingston, N .H.
Weymouth
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
STEPHEN CHARLES ARSENAULT
Melrose
Waltham
WILLIAM JOHN AUCOIN
Salem
DIANNE COLBY AUSTIN
Boston
HENRY DAVID BARRON
JAMES E. BELLIVEAU
Boston
WILLIAM JOHN BOYD
New Milford, N.J.
Natick
RICHARD P. COTTER, JR.
Milford, N.H.
WILLIAM GRANT COTTER
Cambridge
JOSEPH ANTHONY DE VITO
Englewood, N .J.
JANET CLEMENS FOOTE
Woburn
ROBERT J. GALANTE
VICTORIA LOUISE Our-RUH
WILLIAM SIMS GILLMOR, JR.
Woodstock, N.Y.
NANCY SARA GoULD
Manchester, N.H.
BARRY RONALD GRETSKY
Milton
LINDA MARION HASSAN
Cohasset
GUDRUN
KRUEGER
Worcester
HOWARD ALAN MARKOWITZ
Mattapan
PHILIP WENDELL MosKOFF
Boston
STEPHEN C. RoTHEMICH
Cranston, R .I.
\X'ILLIAM CARROLL SMITH
Quincy
CAROL A. SULLIVAN
New London, Conn.
DANIEL JAMES TUMBERELLO
Middlesex, N .J.
YEN
Brighton
s.
HONORABLE EUGENE A. HUDSON, S.J.D.
Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
CUM LAUDE
PRESIDING
HONORABLE JOHN
E.
DAVID C. GRUDINSKI
FENTON, A.B., LLB., S.J.D., LITI.D., LLD.
President of the University
INVOCATION
REVEREND MONSIGNOR EDWARD
G.
MURRAY
Pastor, Sacred Heart Chttrch, Roslindale, Massachusetts
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
JAMES H. 0TIAWAY, JR.
Publisher, New Bedford-Standard Times
CONFERRING OF ORDINARY DEGREES
CONFERRING OF HONORARY DEGREE
JAMES H. OTTAWAY, JR.
-Doctor of Journalism
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
!RENE CAROLE AUSTIN
Randolph
STEPHEN J . BANDOIAN
Medford
ALICE ELIZABETH BONVOULOIR
Boston
WILLIAM McKINLEY BRODERICK
Nahant
NEIL A . BURKE
Marblehead
THADDEUS RAY CARY III
WoIJaston
ROBERT LAWRENCE CERRA
West Newton
ANN MARIE CLARK
Lawrence
GREGORY PATRICK COGLIANO
Canton
ANDREW SYDNEY FOXWELL
Pennsgrove, N.J.
HARVEY Lours TERBAN
G.
BRUCE D. BUTTERFIELD
SUZANNE F. C.AVEDON
PAUL ERNEST KLAYMAN
Hymn of the Republic March - KINDER
Marche Militaire No. 2-SCHUBERT
( Attdience Please Remain Seated Until Last GradtJate Has Left)
Boston
North Smith.field, R.I.
Mattapan
DENNIS J. RISTINO
PETER LEONARD ROSSI
ANNE WEINER
Melrose
Kingston
Waltham
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
MURRAY
RECESSIONAL
RICHARD N. GARIAN
Lynn
EDWARD C. GILLIGAN
Canton
BRUCE GOLOMB
Malden
JOHN N. GREENE
Baldwinsville, New York
JAMES STEPHAN HEFFERNAN
Everett
ROBERT w. MANCINI
Mattapan
SANTOS JULIAN MENENDEZ
Havana, Cuba
WILLIAM T. J. MITCHELL
Peabody
JOSEPH JOHN MORALES
Burlington
RODNEY MAREN SEAFORTH
Everett
Revere
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
BENEDICTION
REVEREND MONSIGNOR EDWARD
Maynard
ROBERT S. CARUSO
JOHN F. DOWD
EDWARD J. DUCHARME
RICHARD ALLARD HARRISON
Wilmington
Saugus
Hudson, N.H.
Easton
ALFRED ROG.ASH
DAVID PAUL SALEMME
ANN E. VALLELY
KAREN SUSAN WEISBERG
South Easton
Newton
Newton
Brookline
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION
MICHELE ANN COAKLEY
Jamaica Plain
DONALD JOSEPH DE MITA
Cambridge
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1858
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University commencement program (Law), February 1970
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/72213f5a1a3a275b8d1e528e82ddfa7c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=heRZrIbyTYPQiViQf9SX6uAntbxeEEGMlG3R7OpmQhYNbbaSUNwUaucLy5v7nwiPA9D1-aCT-oGRy5XvsVoNgXthsRmSQb-0Fs0YSs4G9cir3pYXySwXv%7EMoNQMF%7Eas5TySZmV8dvoape2tYxj0kMS9RjnkXkdmw1n9tIH3tJHeENIkbTVW5NcQmW6gljNZSvF9WXdl5H0xD4CeAOWaYT8VBQewWKdboPeKic%7ECcJIFmvmGAlEuj%7EyvfedDzAo6c2dbNlI2AwyufKjW6dX3qIpcjFPBuZ9Zj%7E6D8KuU6DQ2Os1PZgP1EbrMq3WuEQR77WhjjPr5UTnDYr%7ETeXcrY4Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
060a7a883b151c8be85e4d80cd9c5ec7
PDF Text
Text
Ninrtrrnt~ Annual Qt.nmmenrrmrut
m
I
@,uffnlk f£aw §rI,nol
m
1g2 8
m
m
•:
..~
.""'""''.
m
m
'Cltremout 'Cltemple
~oston, Jiassaclyusetfs
m
m
'Cltuesb&);!, ;Jlum~ Jlfiftly
~incte.en lyunbr.eb anb tfueniij-eiglyt
�J'J
pleb-ge t1llegimu:e to m~ flag an~
to tqe ~epuhlic for fuqh:q it sta11.bs,
one nation in~iuisihle, fuitl1 'lfiihert~
mt~
Jjustite for alL
" OUR DEAN " GLEASON L. ARCHER
�Class ':Day Committees
Every member of the class on some committee
Photographs
C harles F.
J.
McCue, Chairma11
Charles W. Seibert, Secretary
Printing
Abraham Levey, Chairma11
Edward Isadore Perkins, Secretary
Cap and Gown
Patrick A. Menton, Chairma11
Albert
J.
Goguen, Secreta ry
B11dget
Officers of the (lass of 19 2 8
Richard C. Mulroy, Chairman
George P. Towle, Secretary
Music
Adam F. Stefanski, Chairma11
James T. Flynn, Secretary
Decorating
CHARLES FRANCIS JosEPH McCvE,
RI C HARD CHARLES MULROY,
President
Benjamin E. Levin, Chair111a11
_
Vice-President
WILLIAM GEORGE WoLPERT,
Secretary
THOMAS MICHAEL BURKE,
Harry Silver, Secretary
Class Gift
James A. McElaney, Jr., Chairman
Edward T. Dobbyn, Secretary.
Election
Treasurer
Forest L. Gould, Chairman
C harles H. McGrath, Sec retary
Reception
Jeremiah S. Connors, Chairma11
Joseph P. Gorman, Secretary
Ushers
Usher in Chief
George Thom,s Holmes, Special Senior
JUNIOR CLASS 1929
Harold Francis Brandi,
Thomas F. N. C arroll
Harry Howe Dow
Philip Fleischer
Arthur L. Meyerhoff
Nathaniel H. Michael
Arthur J. Miller
Reginald J. Murphy
John Augustus Murray
Lawrence Mozzola
FRESHMAN CLASS 19} 1
Procopio Castor
Joseph Louis Avan
Charles Cochran D alton
Pet er George
John Henry Johnson
John Francis McDevitt
Anthony John Joseph Rourke
Nathan Shane
J. Murphy
Edmund Herbert Suprenant
SOPHOMORE CLASS
1930
Lester Bert ram Morley
�Class 1Jay 'Programmf'
Commencement Programme
2.00 P. M.
7.30 P. M.
... CHARLES FRANCIS JosEPH M c CuE
Presiding
Class Presidml
........ HAROLD Ptt1uP YoFFE
Class So11g ................... .
Cborisln
. ...... ADAM FELIX STEFANSKI
C ictSS l-J islory
..... DAVID ANTHONY KEOHAN
Class Po/' 111
First Marsh,il, JOHN J. DALY
Second Marshal, ROBERT E. WALSH
Class Marshals
PROF. MARTIN W. PowF.RS, M,mhal
THE FACULTY
... PATRICK ARTHUR MENTON, EsQ.
Salutatory
CLASS OF 1928
PROCESSION, "Triumphal March"
PRESIDING OFFICER
HON. JOSEPH F. O'CONNELL
Vire -President of the Board of Truslf'es
ORCHESTRA, "Magic Melody"
FOR THE TRUSTEES
.... JOH N JAMES RYAN
C lass Oratio11
Class Will
Romberg
.\'v'ILLIAM PATRICK REILLEY
C lass Pro/Jbecy
..... .. ..
HoN. THOMAS
J.
BoYNTON
Prfsidenl of the Board of Trwl<'<'S
.. .... BERNARD JOSEPH HAGERTY
ORCHESTRA, "Lov<'d Ones"
Prese11/11/in11 of Nalio11al Colors ............. R1c 11 ARD CHARLES MuLROY
Class Vice-Prrsidn1/
W ald!Pnfel
HoN. GLEASON L. ARCHER
FOR THE SCHOOL
DPan and F01111der of Suffolk. Law School
. ..... FRANK L EO MULLETT
R.l'ce j1/ io11 of N al io11al Colors
Presidmt Class 1929
ORCHESTRA, "Love Song"
Flegier
ORATION
Pft.dge lo t hr A111erirat1 Flag
(A udien ce Rise and Join Tn )
UNITED STATES SENATOR ROYAL
s. COPELAND
of New York
Preseulalio11 of Class Gift
JAMES ALOYSIUS M c ELANEY, JR.
ORCHESTRA, "SPrenade"
Victor H erbert
................................. .THOMAS JOSEPH RYAN, JR.
CONFERRING OF DEGREES
AM ERICA
(Aud ience Rise and S~ng)
PRESIDENT BOYNTON
DEAN ARCHER
(Names called by Professor Dilbert M. Sraley)
. ,1
Note:
All remain seated for the Class Popular Election Presen -
RECESSIONAL, "Stars and Stripes Forever"
SOUSA
tations, NELSON F1s HER HERMANCE , Spec ial Senior, presiding.
Mu sic by Vilflli Podolslly Orchestra
Mmic by Vitali Podolsky (Vitali Podolsk y Pol/fr, '2 8) Orchestra
�(lass of 19 2 8, Suffolk l:,aw School
The following members of the C lass of 192 8 have been awarded
the Degree of Bachelor of Laws:
James Mortimer Ahern '
William Martin Anderson ;
Aristides Andrade ,
Benjamin David Avan,
Louis Eliot Baker,
Douglas White Barlow .
William Joseph Barrett,
William Henry Beigin,
Maurice Sulzbacher Birnbaclv
George Joseph Blanchette,
Olindo Carmine Blasi ,
Arnold Joseph Bowker,
John Arthur Brennan,
Charles Morris Broderick,
Theodore Anicetus Burbank/
Frederick Evans Burden ,
Stephen Girard Burke,
Thomas Michael Burk~
Edwin Vincent Cahill.
Joseph Leo Canty .
Peter Francis Carbone ,
George William Cashen,
Charles Edward Cochrane,
Joseph Cole :
John Joseph Collins ,
William Edward Comer ,
Andrew Joseph Conlon .
Edward Michael Connors ·
Jeremiah Stephen Connors,
Francis Lawrence Cormack·
Joseph Patrick Coyne .
Joseph Michael Croni n.
Jeremiah James Dacey .
John Joseph Daly
John Martin Daly ,.
Simon Joseph•Darivotf•
John William Davis·
Joseph Henry DeRoma ·
John Henry Devlin·
John W'atkins Diheen~
Edward Thomas Dobbyn John Philip Sheridan Doherty ,
Henry Thomas Dolan ,
Thomas Joseph Donahue,
Edward Da'vid Donovan.
Albert Joseph Downes ·
Edward Patrick Doyle.
Joseph Francis Dray .
Arthur James Duggan.
Arthur Joseph Dwyer •
Isadore Morris Epstei11
James Joseph Fay
John Francis Feeriey •
Lawrence Dubois Ferguson.,
Antonio John Ferrandi
Jeremiah Finn ,
George Theodore Finnegan.
David Edward Fitzgerald
J ames Edward Fitzgera ld •
Joseph Francis Fitzgerald,
John Stephen Flanagan ,
James Thomas Flynn ,
Frank Boardman Frederick
Morris Fulman _
Charles Leo Gaffney ...
F rancis Joseph Gallagher '
Leo Joseph Ganong .
Bernard Francis Gately,
John Francis Gately.
Arthur Edmond Gay.
John Joseph Gennaco,
Gerald Gerstein.
John Holman Gilbert ,
Frederick Joseph Gillis ,
C harles F rancis Glendon
Albert Joseph Goguen.,
Jacob Goldman ,
Joseph Patrick Gorman
Joseph Francis Grady, '
Isaac Margolis
Edward Joseph Gramer ·
Philip Mass'arella
Thomas John Greehan ,
Edward Philip McCabe
Harry Augustus Greene .
William Francis McClellan
Frank Andrew Grenier
Harold Leo McCormack
Benjamin Lewis Grossman.
Charles Francis Joseph McCue
William Hadgi ,
Daniel Joseph McEachern
Bernard Joseph Hagerty •
James Aloysius McElaney, Jr.
Frederick Haigis ,
John Joseph McGee
Charles Garrett Harrington •
Jack Hyman Harris •
John Joseph McGinn
Charles Herman McGrath
Fra ncis Hiram Hawley,
Lawrence Patrick McHugh
James Healey ,
William Joseph McSweeney
John Jeremiah Hea ley •
Richard Paul Hegarty,
Gurdon Ira Mead
William Joseph Meaney
Elmore Walter Hussey ,
Manuel d'Almeida Medeiros
James Gerard Hyland ,
Patrick Arthur Menton
Harold Richard Jaques,
Louis Kaminsky .
Harry Lincoln Miller
Peter Kane ,
Ralph Stanley Miller
Edward James Moran
Edw:ud Boruch Karp•
Robert Joseph Keating__ (J bl
Richard Charles Mulroy
~
Henry Aloysius Murphy
Joseph ~eil
John Stephen Murphy
John George Kelloy
Walter Joseph Murphy
Joseph Patrick Kdly
/
Clarence Atwood Nado
Michael Joseph Kelly
Everett Warren Nelson
George Christopher Kendall
Herman Newburg
John Joseph Kennedy
Thomas Walter Norton.
George Richard Kenn<:y
David Anthony Keohan
Thomas Joseph O'Daly, Jr.
Harris King
John Francis O':Day
James Daniel O'Hoarn
Wi!Jiam Walter Kirlin
Timothy Joseph O'Keefe
Max Klatzkil\Joseph Louis Kline
William Cyril O'Meara
Richard Parmenter
Michael Marion Kolodziej
Egidio Leo Ralph Lavelle
Joseph Peter Phdan
John Landy Lawler '
Edward Isadore Perkins
Charles Edwin Leahy
Vincent Edmund Pi.chulo
A lbert Wardwell Lee
Vitali Podolsky Potter
Louis Leeder~
William Allen Potter
Leo John Lemii;_e
William Michael Prondible
Henry Edward Quarles
Robert J. LeupoJd
Abraham Levey
Charles Rayford Quinn
Benjamin Edward•Levin
William Garlick Reed
Abraham Shell Le~berg
William Patrick Reilley
Julius Liberman
James Ambrose Reilly
Edward George MaMen
Urbain Robe,t
James Francis Mahi:r
Nathan Rosenfeld
Robert Joseph Maher
Joseph Rothstein
Charles William Mahoney
Joseph Russco!
!
�David Joseph Ryan
John James Ryan
'Thomas Joseph Ryan, Jr.
Timothy Gleason Ryan, Jr.
William Joseph Ryan
Joseph Sak lad_
Samuel Daniel Sampson
Vincent Lawrence Sc.anion
Edward Joseph Segal
Charles Willian, Seibert
Joseph Serafini
Harry Sesnovich
Paul Shapim
Edward Frederick She-dock
Clarence Clifton Sliorey
Harry Silvet"
David Silverstoin
Abner Roy. Sisson
William Patrick Sl.rttery
Gerard Joseph Smith
Milton Irving Smith
Benjamin Snow
Morris Sokolove
Albert Abraham Spizer
''· Samuel Harold Standel
Adam Felix Stefanski
Edmund Augustus Sullivan
Gilbert Patrick Sulliva-n
Patrick Joseph Sullivail
Thomas Joseph Sullivan
Timothy Lawren ce Sullivan
Martin Edward Sweeney
Eli Taylor
Robert Kenneth Taylor
Irving Andre"1 Tebo
John Francis Tl;omas
George Lawton Thompson
Daniel Peter Thornton
Ernest Francis Tillson
John Michael Tobin
Guorge Paxton Towle
Thomas Reed Tuttle
Albert Andrew Uto
Jeremiah Anthony Wade
Solomon Wakstein
Francis Martin Walsh
James Gregory Walsh
Robert Emmett Walsh
James Edward Ward
Moses Wasserman
Michael Joseph Watman
William Bernard Welch
Donald Mitchell White
Thomas Henry White
Everett Chester Williams
Milton Edward Williamson
William George Wolpert
Harold Philip Yoffe
T.he Class of Twenty-eight
BY DAVID A. KEOHAN, '28
(Air: There's a Long, Long Trail)
Hear our chorus swelling boldly,
Voices clear and strong,
Sons, arrayed in legion, nobly
Raise that echoed song.
Fears allayed and hopes aglowing,
Suffolk's name we hail,
While the strain, in splendor growing,
Rings majestic on the gale.
Chorus:
Suffolk's praises we sing proudly,
Unto her motto we're true,
In the shadow of the State House'Neath its golden hue.
To our cherished Alma Mater
And to the dear Old Bay State,
We pledge the loyal affections
Of the Class of Twenty-eight
MID YEAR 1928 GRADUATES
The following members of the graduating class receive the degree
of LL.B. as of l~
ebruary, 1928 .
David Louis Bloomfield
Paul William Carey '
Edward John Carr.
Horace A. Danforth •
Leonard John Davidson .
Maurice Davis,
Joseph Della Grotte~
William Edward Fitzgerald,
George Bradford Hogan .
John Peter Hamilton·
Abraham Israel Heinstein .
Carol Francis Holt _
Thomas Francis Hurney
Andre Joseph La Vigne ,
Joseph Levy
Henry Cornelius Lynch
Edward Long
Charles Bernard MahoneyThomas William O'Day .
John Ferdinand Oderman.
\o/illiam Francis Regan
Max D. Richmond ,
John Teagan •
Ever loyal and true-hearted,
Firm and trusty friends,
For the days that we are parted
Our meeting makes amends.
While life's stormy sea we're sailing,
We'll be ever true.
Sons of Suffolk, never failing,
Our allegiance we renew.
J
J
,,. Will receive degree when twenty-one years of age.
•
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1845
Title
A name given to the resource
1928 Suffolk University Law School commencement program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
5 June 1928
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001, Commencement Planning Files
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Suffolk University--Law School
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Suffolk Law School
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/ade0cd4835ae466744793a1de7accecc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=K5e7x1J4mzoOBPX7BJmRWZQoTK11D8uotHpiDSjcV5Vehv93OqLnNePznfbPC7MhAbfdsKL-wm%7E-V6y7Ibdma08J2x3SZR%7EcTkMaf5WrZy9nrsNugOaQBBt9DVpmYvkn4cxcMq45hyrIV4ppcZoBu%7E96BY7%7EdyxF9nODU4Vg2vEkMkD5-OHTwNjIn-CbACXLY8nZ10131g-a10d2tG7DxozYh963zOX6n7gSCWm28%7EfF5HgntR7ZWvhfbYzMxspcZPlTu-Gw4fk6kHkg8nwb87CUlQnu9WUIdOwzQlqb2J2fz03vyxKAwRAy1CLCj08UcSvIB5ANR9X8DXzb7oUqfQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
48fd4ae98a8ceb3a5ce21eada3f47b1a
PDF Text
Text
SUNDAY ,
AT
JUNE
TWO-THIRTY
13 ,
1971
O ' CLOCK
JOHN B HYNES CIVIC AUDITORIUM
\
J
�)
Commencement Program
RAYMOND
ORGAN PRELUDE
B.S., M.Mus.,
H. KELTON, JR.,
Organist
PROCESSIONAL - ORGAN
HEALEY WILLAN
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
WILLIAM WALTON
Epithalame Fantasia in G Major Crown Imperial -
( Audience Please Rise)
ACADEMIC PROCESSION
CHARLES V. HOGAN, LL.B.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1921
University Marshal
CALL TO COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
HONORABLE JOHN E. FENTON, A.B., LL.B., S.J.D., LITT.D., LL.D.
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
PRESIDING
THOMAS A. FULHAM, A.B., D.C.S.
President of the University
INVOCATION
THE RIGHT REVEREND JOHN MELVILLE BURGESS
Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Hrs ExcELLENCY FRANCIS
SARGENT
w.
Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
CONFERRING OF ORDINARY DEGREES
ALMA MATER
Here's to days of learning on the Hill
In the heart of Boston town;
Here's to friends we made and treasure still;
And to Suffolk her renown
Alma Mater now we sing to thee;
Be with us in days to be
Honestas et Diligentia,
Suffolk University, Suffolk University
DR.
VERA LEE
CONFERRING OF HONORARY DEGREES
THE RIGHT REVEREND JOHN MELVILLE BURGESS -Doctor of Letters
GORDON ALCOCK DONALDSON - Doctor of Science
LEON JAWORSKI-Doctor of furidical Science
RIGHT REVEREND ABBOT GERALD F. McCARTHY, 0.S.B. -Doctor of Letters
WALTER H. McLAUGHLIN -Doctor offttridical Science
HENRY A . MILEY, JR. - Doctor of Commercial Science
FRANCIS JOSEPH QUIRICO - Doctor of uridical Science
FRANCIS
SARGENT- Doctor of Public Administration
l
w.
l
JOSEPH SCHNEIDER - Doctor of uridical Science
HARRY N. SNOOK - Doctor of Science
EDWARD ALLEN TAMM-Doctor of furidical Science
BENEDICTION
RIGHT REVEREND ABBOT GERALD F. McCARTHY, O.S.B.
Chancellor, St. Anselm's College, Manchester, New Hampshire
RECESSIONAL
FELIX MENDELSSOHN
March from 11 Athalie" -
(Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left)
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE IN ARTS
SISTER IRENE BRASSARD
South Boston
SISTER JULIE'ITE CORNEAU, S.C.S.H.
West Scarboro, Maine
SISTER MADELEINE M . D ' AN;ou
Montreal, Province of Quebec
JOSEPH P. HANTON
Canton
KATH LEEN M . HOGAN
Roxbury
SISTER CARMEL LINNANE
Jamaica Plain
SISTER KATHLEEN SCHIEVE, D .C.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
MARY JUDITH STEELE
Reading
MARY Lou SULLIVAN
Needham
SISTER ]\{,\Ry ELLEN THOMAS
Spring.field, Pennsylvania
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
STEPHEN F . KENNEY
Quincy
JOAN M . MAVROGIANIS
CHRISTOPHER LOUIS VANJOTIS
Lowell
Lexington
SANDRA S. WEISS
BRENDA E. SPARACO
Silver Spring, Maryland
JAMES JOSEPH PITZ!
Lynn
RAYMOND JAMES TRAVERS
ARTHUR J . F. PONTES
Arlington
P ETER ALFRED TRENOUTH
Georgetown
MARIA HELENA VIEIRA
JOSEPH ANTHONY REARSON, III
FRANCIS XAVIER RIDGE, JR.
Quincy
HARLAND D . WAITES
Hyde Park
EDWARD JOSEPH WALKER
STEPHEN C. SAVERIANO
MARK ALLAN SCHNEIDER
RICHARD JOSEPH WALSH
New London, Connecticut
ELINOR PHYLLIS WEINER
JOHN DAVID SHEEHY
Lawrence
HAROLD ALAN WEISS
Arlington
RICHARD L. WELLS
PHILIP E. SHEERIN
EDWARD FRANCIS WICKHAM, JR.
Duxbury
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
CHRISTINE MARIE CURTIN
Medford
A. BLAIR, III
Dedham
RUTH I . BUKAUSKAS
Hyde Park
.ARTHUR J. CONSIDINE
Revere
CARIN F. DIONISIO
Yonkers, New York
VIRGINIA ANN JAMES
Braintree
ELLENA P. KOHLER
Brighton
GREGORY F. KUZIA
Boston
LINDA SHEARER LAWTON
Roslindale
CLAIRE THERESE MAHER
Cambridge
ROBERT EMMET MANNERING
West Roxbury
GERALDINE FRANCES MARCINOWSKI South Boston
GEARLDEAN L. ORMONDE
Seneca, South Carolina
FRANCES p ARZYK
orcester
w
MARY ELLEN PEDRO
Revere
WILLIAM PERRY
Chelmsford
HOWARD A. PINTA
West Roxbury
EDWARD JOSEPH RICHARDSON
Dedham
RONALD H . ROTHMAN
Mattapan
CHARLES FREDERICK SCHWEDE
Melrose
NORMAN SHOSTAK
Arlington
RICHARD STEPHENSON
Washington, D.C.
DONNA MARIE STRANO
Methuen
KATHLEEN NORIE SWEENEY
Medford
NORMAN ELLIS THIDEMANN
Waltham
MICHAEL F. TONNER
Roslindale
JOYCE MARY W ALEK
Lawrence
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
HARRIETTE ELAINE ALBERT
Milton
STEPHEN JOHN ALLEN
Lowell
UzOBEYI ANIGBOH
Akama-Oghe, E . C. State, Nigeria
JOHN JOSEPH AUGUST
Revere
NANCY ANN BEK
East Douglas
LAWRENCE ELLIOT BLACKE
West Roxbury
ROBERT JAMES BOLAND
akefield
FRED CURTIS BOTIOMLEY
Norton
DEBORAH J. BREOE Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
WILLIAM A. BRENNAN
South Easton
PAUL GRAHAM BROWN
Jamaica Plain
MICHAEL STEPHEN CALLAHAN
Marsh.field
WILLIAM JEWE'IT CANFIELD, II
Reading
MARCEL L. CHARPENTIER
Cumberland, Rhode Island
LANNY ROBERT COLTON
Newton
SISTER THERESA MARIE CONWAY
Boston
RAYMOND A. DAIGLE, JR.
Wayland
GRIFFIN DALIANIS
Randolph
R. W. DAY
Boston
JOHN EDWARD DUGAN
Hanson
GEORGE P. DUGUAY
Quincy
JUDITH HENRIETTA DURKEE
Marblehead
BRUCE ALLEN FARRINGTON
Boston
JOAN CAROL FARRINGTON
Needham
w
WILLIAM WAYNE FASULO
Mans.field
DAVID G. FREEDMAN
Swampscott
ANNA GJOELLO
Southington, Connecticut
LINDA YVONNE GOODRIDGE
West Medford
PATRICIA ANNE GRIFFIN
Hyde Park
WILLIAM P . GRIMES
Waltham
JEAN HELLER
Valhalla, New York
SUSAN ANNETTE JACKSON
Constableville, New York
RICHARD A. JARVIS
Dorchester
CAROL ROSE KAPLAN
Chelsea
CHRISTINE RITA KIELY
Hanover
GERALD JAMES KOKERNAK
Holden
MICHAEL LAPPIN
Dracut
DAVID A . LEARY
Medford
PHILIP H. LEE
Portland, Maine
DONALD F. LEPORINI
Newton Centre
MADELYN JOYCE MACOLINI
Brighton
PAULA MARCHEWKA
Peabody
JOHN P. MASON
Medford
MARY FRANCES McGRATH
Milton
STEVEN L. McMORROW
Holbrook
RUTH-ANN MELLON!
Somerville
HELEN ALEXANDRA MLODZIANOWSKI Dorchester
ANDREW KIRK 0LLERHEAD
Milton
JUDY B. OSTROFF
Brookline
Quincy
CUM LAUDE
CUM LAUDE
wARREN
Dorchester
Quincy
Cambridge
Boston
Roslindale
Brookline
Brookline
Medford
Brookline
Lowell
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
WILLIAM G. CONVERSE
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
(Continued)
MICHAEL KENNETH HEGAN
Lynn
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
SISTER MARY RENEE BELIVEAU. R .G.S. Marlboro
JOHN A. BOUCHER
Lynn
ROBERT E . BYRNES, JR.
Gloucester
ANNA E . CAVANNA
Glens Falls, New York
JOHN P. DALEY
South Boston
GEORGE T. DANDALIS
Chios, Greece
PAULINE DEPARI
Worcester
ALBERT M. DIDONATO, JR.
Reading
MARION R . DOMURAT
Mattapan
RENZO J . DONADIO
Everett
HENRY J. DONDERO
Quincy
LINDA SUSAN EDEL
Brighton
Lynn
JOHN JOSEPH GAROFALO
RICHARD S. GOLDBERG
Brookline
DIANE MARIE HAMEL
Newburyport
PATRICIA MARIE ALICE'ITE HASKINS North Quincy
JOHN E. KLUVER
Bedford
RANDoLPH S. 2IOTO
CHARLES ARTHUR MAGAW
Medford
Lawrence
ELAINE MARIE MANCINI
Waltham
ALLAN N. MATHER
Arlington
STEPHEN L. NIGRO
New Orleans, Louisiana
MARC J. 0RAY
Brookline
RITA S. PEARLMAN
West Roxbury
JUDITH M . REZNICK
ROBERT LEO SONCRANT
Canton
Everett
ERNEST P. SORDILLO
Norwell
HAROLD F. STANDRING
Randolph
MARTIN L. STEPNER
WILLIAM PILGRIM TOMMASINO
Winchester
Foxboro
DAVID GRANVILLE TOONE
Holbrook
ELAINE G . WALSH
South Boston
WILLIAM THOMAS WALSH
Dedham
IVAR N. WENTZEL, JR.
JOHN ORRIN BASIL WILLS
Georgetown, Guyana
Lowell
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN GENERAL STUDIES
DOUGLAS JOHNSTON HOWARD
EDWARD A. KEMPNER
Newtonville
Stoughton
Berlin
JOHN A. LAWRENCE
WAYNE N. McDoNALD
Quincy
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN JOURNALISM
CUM LAUDE
JOHN C. CLANCY
Galway, Republic of Ireland
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN JOURNALISM
JOYCE 0 . DUGGAN
RAYMOND JOSEPH FELICE
JAMES EDWARD FIOLA
JOSEPH MICHAEL GRILLO
Hyde Park
Lynn
Newtonville
Milford
HELENE M . LAPOINTE
STEPHANIE E. NEW
ALBERT LEE PENNEY
RICHARD JOHN THOMPSON
Lewiston, Maine
Boston
Revere
Lowell
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
IRENE CAROLE AUSTIN
Randolph
LEONARD HENRY BROWN
Brookline
RITA I. CAHILL
Marblehead
ROBERT E. CoLozzo
Billerica
GERARD I. DEROSA
Somerville
ARMAND DESMARAIS
Fall River
GORDON CHARLES EsTABROOKS
North Billerica
RENE EVANS
Hollis Hills, Long Island, N. Y.
ANN M . FOLEY
Boston
JOHN GARDINER
Belmont
ALAN KENNETH GLICK
Chestnut Hill
EDWARD WARREN HOXIE, JR.
Sandwich
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
EVA PRISCILLA L\UBNER
Newburyport
GEORGE M . LEHNER
Peabody
Weymouth
THOMAS J . MILEY
RONALD R. MORLEY
Abington
Ross M . NELSON
Malden
PAUL MICHAEL PEZZELLA
Worcester
Wakefield
EDWARD FREDERICK SCHMIDGALL, III
Chelsea
JOHN J . SULLIVAN
Marshlield
HARRY N . TINGLEY, JR.
BEVERLY ANN TUCKER
Newburyport
Dorchester
MABEL LOUISE WAGGETT
Somerville
CONNIE ZWERLING
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION
SHIRLEY R. ALEO
Brockton
JAMES D . O 'KEEFE
North Scituate
CLAIRE BERMAN
Boston
MAUREEN THERESE O 'LEARY
South Boston
MARY-Lou BRENNAN
Wollaston
THOMAS B. PANOWICZ
Boston
HOPE IRENE CARRAS
Watertown
M . A. RABINOWITZ
Highland Park, New Jersey
RICHARD P. COTTER, JR.
Natick
RICHARD THOMAS ROGERS
Lynn
SUSAN YENKIN LEFFLER
Columbus, Ohio
ANTHONY R. Russo
Waltham
MARY FRANCES CORTAZZE LEGROW
Revere
FRANK A. SABLONE
Revere
AVIVA RACHEL LEVINE
Brooklyn, New York
AGNES MARY SAUNDERS
Dorchester
DAVID AVROM LEVINE
Brooklyn, New York
JANET NADGE SMITH
Elizabeth, New Jersey
NANCY LIGHT
Arlington
ROBERT KEITH TUMAN
Woburn
FRANK JOSEPH MUSCARELLA
Brookline
ANDREA HOPE w ALSH
Revere
DONALD ARTHUR WILKINSON
Brookline
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE
Boston
JOHN M. D 'ONOFRIO
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF
ASSOCIATE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ALBERT M . BENEDICT, JR.
Medford
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
HENRY R. BOND.AR
THADDEUS S. CHABUZ
Winthrop
Lawrence
JAMES R. REGAN
MARK STEVEN KACOYANIS
WILLIAM JEROME NEVILLE
Malden
Belmont
Braintree
CUM LAUDE
Stoughton
ROBERT J . BERKELEY
Everett
RONALD ANTHONY BORSETI
Quincy
FRANK M. CAMMARATA
Milford
DENNIS JOSEPH CANDINI
Methuen
FRANK E. CARROLL
Weymouth
FRANK CASTAGNOZZI, JR.
Sharon
JOHN A. CROOKS, JR.
Methuen
LINDA M. FLOYD
BRUCE MARTIN GoLDSTEIN
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
MAURICE 0 . JALBERT
FREDERICK M . KACZOWKA
MICHAEL LADYSZEWSKI
ANTHONY P. LEITAO
HENRY S. POPELL
ROBERT POST
KEVIN EDWARD SAVAGE
ROBERT C. STONE
WILLIAM ROBERT WILKINSON
RICHARD ALAN ZIMMERMAN
Lawrence
Dorchester
Salem
Peabody
Lynn
Everett
Groveland
Stoneham
Chelmsford
Hull
J
)
FREDERICK T . ABISI
Lowell
VITO ALIBERTI
Everett
ROBERT GEORGE ARCAND
Beverly
MURIEL JOAN ARMOUR
West Yarmouth
CARL ATTARDO
Waltham
DEREK SCOVIL TURNER BALDWIN
Moncton, N .B., Canada
Concord
VINCENT J . BARTOLOMEO
ARI BAUER
Natick
ARTHUR ROBERT BLAKE
South Yarmouth
GEORGE WILLIAM BOZEK
Lowell
NEAL M . BROWN
Nantasket Beach
MICHAEL THOMAS CAPPIELLO
Brockton
ROBERT J. CARDILLO, JR.
Somerville
JOSEPH P . CARLSON
West Hyannisport
PAUL F. CARROLL
Scituate
PAUL DAVID CHAGNON
Marlboro
RICHARD A. CIRONE
Everett
HELEN CLAYTON
Dorchester
PETER DAVID CLUNE
Milton
RONALD X . CONWAY
Quincy
RONALD ANDREW CORBETT
Medford
GARY MARK CORDETTE
Swampscott
DONALD R. COSTA
Roslinda!e
JAMES HENRY Cox, III
Marlboro
CARL CUMMINGS
Weymouth
GERARD FRANCIS CUMMINGS
Stoughton
PETER E. DAVIS
Brookline
WILLIAM RIPLEY DAVIS, JR.
Waltham
MICHAEL R. DE ANGELIS
Milton
AMATO DELLO IACONO
Boston
Winchester
DANA R. DIMARZO
ANTHONY F. DISTEFANO, JR.
Weston
PAUL A. DOHERTY
Watertown
THEODORE J. DOHERTY, JR.
Medford
CLYDE M. DONALD
South Braintree
Winchester
STEPHEN DAVID DOUGHERTY
THOMAS BERNARD DUFF
Framingham
LOUIS EDWARD EITAS
Dorchester
JOHN JOSEPH FANDREY
West Newton
MARIO C. FARGNOLI
Pine Brook, New Jersey
WILLIAM R. FASANO
Saugus
RICHARD JOSEPH FLORIDIA
Sudbury
ALAN FRACALOSI
Framingham
RICHARD ALAN FREEMAN
Reading
JOHN J. GALLAGHER
Marshlield
JOHN MICHAEL GAMEL
Roslindale
CHARLES GEORGE, JR.
Bradford
WILLIAM JOSEPH GILLEN
South Boston
L\WRENCE N . GLAZIER
Mattapan
JOSEPH CHARLES GUILIANO
Melrose
Hyannis
DAVID BAIN HEELEY
RICHARD ALAN HEPWORTH
Stoughton
FREDERICKS. HOLWAY, JR. New Canaan, Conn.
RONALD CHARLES IOVANNA
Revere
Lexington
ROBERT T. JOHNSON
MICHAEL S. KADETSKY
Norwood
]AMES ]. KEEFE
Saugus
GEORGE G . KITT, JR.
Boston
JOYCE DENISE KOKOSKA
Beverly
PAUL J. LEAHY, JR.
Watertown
DANIEL ANTHONY LEONE
Newton
RUSSELL H . LIGHTMAN
Newton
GARY STEPHEN MACKINNON
Squantum
PAUL JOSEPH MACKINNON
Milton
DANIEL JOSEPH MAGEE
Milford
EUGENE JOSEPH MAHONEY
Dorchester
RICHARD MARDIGIAN
Hyde Park
FRANCIS L\WRENCE MARINI
Whitman
MICHAEL S. MARKARIAN
South Boston
JOHN E. McDONALD
Braintree
MICHAEL GERALD McGUIRE
Brockton
JOSEPH FRANCIS MCHUGH
Jamaica Plain
ROBERT F. MCNULTY
Hanover
MICHAEL E. NORMAN
Newton
KENNETH T. O'BRIEN
Pembroke
RICHARD J. O 'DONNELL
Revere
CHET E. ORLANDO, JR.
Walpole
ANTHONY ANGELO PICCIRILLO
Framingham
]AMES M . POIRIER
West Roxbury
FREDERICK MAXIM POPOWICH
Ashland
EILEEN MARIE PURVIS
Cambridge
HowARD ALLAN Purr
Braintree
PETER JOSEPH QUINN
Quincy
DAVID WILLARD RizZA
Wakefield
STEPHEN DANIEL ROBERTS
Everett
DAVID A. ROHDE
Worcester
MARK WARREN SAPERS
Newton
RICHARD MICHAEL SERAFINI
Quincy
Randolph
PATRICK JOSEPH SHANAHAN, JR.
Gloucester
ROBERT MICHAEL SHEA
JOHN GERARD SMITH
Dorchester
Winchester
PAUL M . STANIEWICZ
REID D. STEVENS
Syracuse, New York
DAVID JEREMIAH SULLIVAN
New Bedford
NEIL TAYLOR
Peabody
PETER JOHN THEODORAKOPOULOS
Lynn
THOMAS F. TIMMONS, JR.
West Roxbury
RONALD C. TOCKMAN
Norwood
Brockton
RICHARD A. UREN.AS
Beverly
FRANK B. VAGOS
Hyde Park
JAMES MICHAEL V ARKAS, JR.
PATRICIA A. WATSON
Tampa, Florida
Naugatuck, Connecticut
DONALD J . WEISSMAN
Randolph
ARNOLD H . WENSKY
GEORGE ANTHONY WHITE
Hudson
Watertown
STEVEN WINIK
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ANTHONY T. BARBERA
ARTHUR WILLIAM BATSON, JR.
DAVID S. BAUM
Lawrence
Portland, Maine
Framingham
ROBERT TOWLE BENNETT, JR.
Strafford, New Hampshire
JOSEPH G. BRADY
Boston
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
EUGENE ROBERT BROWNE
Dorchester
Charlestown
JOSEPH ]. CALABRESI
ANTHONY CAMPIOLA
Lawrence
]ON BRENTON COLE
Nashua, New Hampshire
GERALD P. CONNOLLY
Foxboro
PAUL WILFRED COOPER
Saugus
DANIEL PATRICK COUGHLIN
Salem
LORING DE AGAZIO
Stoneham
WILLIAM F. DE GIACOMO
Hingham
DENNIS MICHAEL DEGNAN
North Smithfield, Rhode Island
JOSEPH D. DIAS
Milford
WILLIAM H. DOHERTY
Warren, Rhode Island
MICHAEL JOSEPH DRISCOLL
Winthrop
DOUGLAS M. DUMONT
Severna Park, Maryland
JOHN STEPHEN FRIDRICH
Billerica
RICHARD ERNEST GAGNON
Lowell
ANTHONY ] . GALISE
Somerville
MICHAEL C. GALLUCCIO
East Boston
FRANK A. GHILANI
Ashland
ROBERT EDWIN GIBSON
Waltham
MICHAELS. GORDON
Watertown
EDWARD C. GORSKI
Lowell
JOHN V . GoSULE
Winthrop
DAVID B. HAMILTON
Lexington
TIMOTHY TRUESDALE HEMINGWAY
Wellesley
JAMES L. HENDRICKS
New Bedford
GEORGE B. }ANES
Weymouth
Roy E. JONES, III
Brewster
EDWARD w. KENNEDY
East Weymouth
COLIN 0. KENNEY
Boston
FREDERICK BASIL KFOURY, ]R.
Manchester, New Hampshire
PETER E. KNOX
Littleton
FREDERIC J. KRAFT
Newton
RICHARD D. LAMB
Springvale, Maine
RONALD GEORGE LAMONTAGUE
Woonsocket, Rhode Island
RAYMOND JOSEPH LANGELIER
Newton
JAMES MARTIN LEE
Somerville
EDWARD R. LEMBO, JR.
Cochituate
MARK STEPHEN LEVINE Waterbury, Connecticut
GREGORY LEWIS
Dover
ROBERT T. LIZOTTE
Fall River
ARMAND PAUL LUCARELLI
Somerville
IRVING LEWIS LUCHANS
Waltham
ROBERT w ALTER LUSCINSKl
Melrose
BRENDAN FRANCIS LYNCH
Dorchester
EDWARD F. LYNCH, JR.
Dorchester
WILLIAM JOHN MANCINI Northfield, New Jersey
JAMES A. MARSH
Braintree
EDWARD CHARLES McCABE
Franklin
DANIEL JOSEPH McCARTHY
Roxbury
ROBERT LEO McCARTHY
Norwood
THOMAS JOSEPH McDERMOTT
Watertown
FREDERICK F. McDONALD, JR.
Billerica
WILLIAMS. McFARLAND
Cambridge
RICHARD J. MCMANUS
Braintree
FRANCIS X . MELLY
Concord
STEPHEN N. MILLER
North Billerica
RUSSELL B. MILLHOLLAND
Waltham
RONALD ELLIOTT MORRILL
Milton
STEPHEN Moss
Natick
JOHN PATRICK MURPHY
Newton Centre
JOHN D. NERO
Abington
DOMINIC A. NETT
Waltham
FRANCIS J. O'BRIEN
Cambridge
FRANKLIN E. PAXSON Southampton, Pennsylvania
FRANK PORCARO
East Boston
ALBERT JOSEPH POST West Hartford, Connecticut
IRA I. PRESS
Manchester, Connecticut
DOUGLAS LEE RICHARDS
Manchester, New Hampshire
DOUGLAS J. RICHARDSON, JR.
South Weymouth
MARTIN W . RILEY, ]R.
Roslindale
STUART R. RISPLER
Pittsfield
Rumford, Maine
WILLIAM JOSEPH ROBICHAUD
ALAN ROSENTHAL
Mattapan
ROBERT F. RYAN
Concord
CHARLES SALLEY
Peabody
STEPHEN RICHARD SANTER
Marblehead
MICHAEL E. SAPOL
Allston
PANJA SENADISAI
Pechburi, Thailand
WILLIAM THEODORE SISCO
Misquamicut, Rhode Island
BARRY ROBERT STEINER
Walpole
GARY PETER TAMP ONE
Longmeadow
ARTHUR E . TIERNEY, JR.
Weymouth
MARK FITCHIT TIERNEY
Salem
ALFRED ALLEN TOLLEY, JR.
Millis
FREDERICK E. VADNAIS, JR.
Attleboro
VINIT VINICCHAYAKUL
Brookline
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
CUM LAUDE
JERRY E. BENEZRA
Boston
PAUL CHERECWICH, JR.
Foxboro
Melrose
JOSEPH CHARLES DELCORE
WILLIAM JAMES DOHERTY
Somerville
FREDERICK G. FEELY, ]R.
Everett
EDWARD JOSEPH FRATTAROLI
Stamford, Connecticut
J.
WILLIAM GAGNE, JR.
Hartford, Connecticut
RICHARD ALAN KROLL
Rochester, New York
JOSEPH F. Mc DOWELL
Manchester, New Hampshire
DONALD B. RoTFORT
Natick
PAUL ANTHONY SOLLITTO Warwick, Rhode Island
RALPH E. STONE
Fitchburg
JOSEPH F. VITTEK, JR.
Newton Highlands
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
ARTHUR RICHARD ABELSON
Framingham
RICHARD F. ADAIR
Medford
PHILIP J. ADAMS, ]R.
Avon, Connecticut
ROBERT W. ALEXANDER
Allston
PETER Rico ANDRADE
Taunton
ANTOINETTE ANTONELLIS
San Donato, Italy
Worcester
RICHARii OSCAR ASADOORIAN
Whitman
JACK Mc LEAN ATWOOD
BENEDICT BADER
Winchester
ROBERT MICHAEL BAILEY
Natick
ANDREW BAKER
Waban
JOHN S. BALZANO
Utica, New York
DAVID T. BARRAT
Springfield
HAIGANUSH R. BEDROSIAN Cranston, Rhode Island
Quincy
JAMES S. BERG
MARSHALL A. BERNSTEIN
Kew Gardens, New York
IRA BEZACK
Elmhurst, New York
PENNY P. BLANCHETTE
Leominster
JAMES ROBERT BLUM
Holyoke
LAWRENCE K. BLUME
Nashua, New Hampshire
JOHN ]. BOWES, JR.
Framingham
ROBERT A. BoYAJIAN
Belmont
PETER JAMES BRENNAN
Lowell
WALTER ANTHONY BRICKMAN
Malden
JOSEPH G. BRILLINGER
Sands Point, New York
MICHAEL MURRAY BRONSTEIN
Brookline
WILLIAM J . BROWN
Natick
GERALD ARTHUR BURKE
Framingham
ROBERT CARLETON BYRNE
Waterville, Maine
F. PATRICIA CALLAHAN
Boston
GREGORY A. CALO
Shrewsbury
J. MICHAEL CANTORE, JR.
Stamford, Connecticut
HENRY P. CARR, JR.
Marshfield
GARY F. CASALY
Natick
JOHN DANFORD CASE, JR.
Old Brookville, New York
FRANCIS J. CAUFIELD
Lexington
ROSEMARY CAULFIELD
west Roxbury
THOMAS CHRISTOPHER CERULLO
East Boston
WALTER EDWARD CHAMBERS
Maynard
CHARLES W. CHANDLER
Wilmot Flat, New Hampshire
STANLEY D. CHARMOY
Bridgeport, Connecticut
LAWRENCE CLIFFORD CHESLER
New London, Connecticut
RICHARD A. CLIFFORD
Framingham
THOMAS M. CLOUGHERTY
South Boston
ROBERT JAMBS COAKLEY
J'a maica Plain
PAUL FRANCIS COCOZZA
Yonkers, New York
ROBERT VINCENT COLAGIOVANNI
Cranston, Rhode Island
JOHN w ARREN COLLIER
Medford
PAUL HAYDEN COLLIER
Brighton
WILLIAM H. COLLINS
Brookline
FRANCIS J. CONLEY, JR.
Dorchester
BRENDAN M. CONNORS
Boston
JOSEPH LAWRENCE COSENTINO
Lawrence
RICHARD P. COURCHESNE
Chicopee
THOMAS ALAN COVILL
Manchester, Connecticut
THEODORE L. CRAFT
Melrose
HUGH C. CRALL
Leominster
CHARLES H. CREMENS
Cambridge
FREDERIC CHARLES CROWLEY
Cumberland, Rhode Island
WILLIAM R. CUMMINGS
Portland, Maine
ROBERT CARL D 'ALvIA
Croton-on-Hudson, New York
JOSEPH R. AMBRA
Providence, Rhode Island
PAULINE DANA-BASHIAN
Brookline
RICHARD JOSEPH DE ANGELIS
Framingham
PATRICK JOHN DELUHERY, III
West Roxbury
~!ICHAEL L. DE MARCO
Boston
NICHOLAS J. DE NITTO
North Andover
THOMAS P. DB VITA
Paterson, New Jersey
FREDERICK CHARLES DIAMOND
Revere
SALVATORE F . DI MASI
Boston
WILLIAM ROBERT DI MENTO
Swampscott
RALPH APHREM DoNABED
Milton
HELEN MURPHY DOONA
Newton
EDWARD T. DoWNEY, JR.
Arlington
PHILIP J. DOYLE
Andover
ROBERT EDWARD DWYER
Indianapolis, Indiana
ROBERT MICHAEL ELLIOTT
Wethersfield, Connecticut
BRIAN ARTHUR ELSDBN
Milton
ARTHUR T. ENGLISH
Roslindale
MICHAEL BRUCE ENTNER
Brookline
HOWARD STEVEN ERSTEIN Forest Hills, New York
DOUGLAS PAUL FAUCETTE
Yonkers, New York
STEVEN FEINGOLD
Providence, Rhode Island
WILLIAM STEVEN FEINGOLD
Melrose
ALAN ROBERT FINER
Quincy
JOHN C. FISHER
Worcester
PAUL ANTHONY FITZGERALD
Canton
PHILIP ROY FOSTER
Easton, Maine
ROBERT F . FOYE
Mattapan
PETER BURG FRANK
Barrington, Rhode Island
LESLIE P. FREIMAN
New Rochelle, New York
RICHARD]. GABRIEL
Marlborough
DouGLAS ]. GATTA
Allenhurst, New Jersey
MARC S. GELLER
Quincy
WILLIAM ELIAS GEORGE Chepachet, Rhode Island
RICHARD
GERSHMAN
Lawrence, New York
ROGER W. GILL
Norwood
HENRY RONALD GOLUBERG
Bridgeport, Connecticut
ROBERT A. GOLDSTEIN
Waltham
MICHAEL JAMES GoRHAM
North Andover
JOHN B. GOULD, JR.
Brockton
WARREN MORRIS GOULD Upper Nyack, New York
JOHN ROBERT GRANARA, JR.
Medford
STUART BARRY GREENFIELD Norwich, Connecticut
DENNIS GREENSTEIN
Oceanside, New York
PHILIPP G. GREFE, JR.
Braintree
GEORGE GREGORY
North Bergen, New Jersey
J. KENNETH GRIFFIN
Dorchester
JOSEPH FRANCIS GRIFFIN
Medford
JORDAN B. HADGI
Winthrop
WILLIAM A. HAJJAR
Methuen
FRANCIS J. HALLISSBY
Lynn
HERBERT E. HARRIS, JR . Providence, Rhode Island
s.
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
J AMES I. HARRIS
Peabody
JOHN G. HARRIS
Arlington
LESLIE JAMES HART North Branford, Connecticut
MICHAEL P. HEALY
Newton
REGINA HEALY
Cambridge
PAUL P. HEFFERNAN
West Roxbury
LEWIS LON HELLER
Little Neck, New York
PHILIP FRANKLIN HELLER
Mohegan Lake, New York
ROBERT LAMONT HEMEON
Laconia, New Hampshire
KEVIN MICHAEL HERLIHY
Bradford
LUCIA CHRISTINE HICKS
Boston
JAMES D. HILL
Framingham
LLOYD H . HILL
Milton
EDWARD HINTLIAN
Revere
WILLIAM F. HOPFMANN, JR .
Berlin
ROBERT D. HORTON
Worcester
JAMES M. HURLEY
Bedford
HOWARD L. JACOB, III
Cranford, New Jersey
ARTHUR OSBORNE JENNINGS, III
Southport, Connecticut
STEPHEN PAUL KARLL
Quincy
PAUL JOSEPH KERNS, JR.
Newton
JAMES J. KIERNAN
Jamaica Plain
DANIEL F. KILEY
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
VICTOR EDWARD K!NON
Fair Lawn, New Jersey
BRUCE P. KLINE
Boston
ALEXANDER RALPH KNIGHT
Groveland
NOEL SANDY KONIGSBERG
Jericho, New York
ROBERT ALBERT KREAMER
Vineyard Haven
BURTON KREINDEL
Newton
CHARLES E. KuENLEN, JR.
Tenafly, New Jersey
JOHN JOSEPH LABANARA
Belmont
FRANK JOSEPH LAFAYETTE, JR.
Springfield
ANDREW J. LASHENSKE
Brighton
MELVIN DAVID LAZARUS
West Roxbury
DAVI!) HARVEY LEACH Providence, Rhode Island
DAVID ROWE LEONARD
Boston
STEVEN H. LEVENTHAL
South Boston
ADELE G . LIPOFSKY
Newton Centre
VALENTINO DENNIS LoMBARDI
North Providence, Rhode Island
DANIEL J. LOONEY, JR.
South Easton
CASIMIR
LOPATA
Ludlow
GEORGE P . LORDAN, JR.
Cambridge
GAIL LOVELL
Monson
ROBERT DAVID Luss
Rochester, New York
LELAND EDWARD LUTFY
Randolph
ROBERT MICHAEL LYNN
Cambridge
MARYELLEN LYONS
Milton
WILLIAM JOHN LYONS
West Springfield
GERARD F. MACKIN, JR.
Boston
JOHN P. MAHONEY, JR.
Weston
WILLIAM A . MAHONEY
West Roxbury
DENNE JOSEPH MANCUSO
Reno, Nevada
RICHARD P. MARSH
Milton, New Hampshire
WILLIAM RODD MASON
Salem, New Hampshire
JOHN JACOB LEONARD MATSON
Fitchburg
ALFRED JOHN MATTEI
Worcester
LARRY S. MAZONSON
Malden
s.
Roslindale
FRANc1s X. McCABE
West Roxbury
JOHN F. McCARTHY
EDWARD G. McCORMICK
Great Barrington
ROBERT FRANCIS McDERMOTT
Chelmsford
Hyde Park
JAMES J . MCDONOUGH
Dorchester
JAMES THOMAS McDONOUGH
Boston
THOMAS J. McGAGH
Medford
THOMAS L. McGAHAN, JR.
Jamaica Plain
THOMAS R. MCGILLICUDDY
Medford
JAMES HUGH MCGUINNESS, JR .
KEVIN M. MCINTYRE
Boston
Brockton
CHESTER R. McLAUGHLIN
Clinton
DUNCAN E. McLEOD
Cambridge
BRIAN E. McMANUS
THOMAS E . MCMANUS
Newton
Winchester
PAUL E. McPARTLIN
Worcester
ANDREW C. J. MEAGHER
Stockbridge
MICHAEL J. MEAGHER
Danvers
RICHARD ANTHONY MENELLY
JAMES MICHAEL MERBERG
New Haven, Connecticut
BRIAN R. MERRICK
West Roxbury
PETER JAMES MILANO
Saugus
DAVID GERALD MILLER
Chelsea
JEFFREY RICHARD MINER
Harrison, New York
JOHN E. MOLYNEAUX
Davenport, Iowa
ANDREW JAMES MORAN Pawtucket, Rhode Island
ROBERT REGINALD MORAN, JR.
Simsbury, Connecticut
CHRISTINE E. MORRIS
Lawrence
JAMES THOMAS MORRIS
Lawrence
ROBERT JAY MOSES
Newton
MICHAEL J . MURHY
Chicopee
RICHARD H. MURRAY
West Roxbury
JOSEPH TIMOTHY NEALON
Hopkinton
ARLENE L. NIZENSKI
West Springfield
WILLIAM J. O'CONNOR, III
Princeton
ROBERT THEODORE OKEN Waterbury, Connecticut
BRIAN THOMAS O'NEILL
West Roxbury
DANIEL M. O 'REILLY
Boston
MICHAEL STEPHEN PAISNER
Hyde Park
ALBERT J. PALACIO
Newton
GERALD KEITH PARKER
Gloucester
JAMES R. PELUSO
Dorchester
ARTHUR W. PERKINS
Concord, New Hampshire
DENNIS M. PIZZO
Rochester, New York
EDWARD L. POMERANZ
Bronxville, New York
WARREN A . POWERS
Wollaston
ROBERT WILLIAM PRICE New Haven, Connecticut
JOHN V. PULCINI
Weston
HOWARD A. PULSIFER
Jacksonville, Florida
SANFORD J. RESNICK
Providence, Rhode Island
MICHAEL J. RIPPS
Wanamassa, New Jersey
JAMES EUGENE RITZO
Leominster
LOUIS F. ROBBIO
Providence, Rhode Island
JOHN JOSEPH ROCHE
Milton
STEWART ROSENBERG
Brighton
ALAN M. ROSENFIELD
Chestnut Hill
RICHARD JOHN Roy Manchester, New Hampshire
ROBERT D. Russo
Arlington
G ERALD P . RYAN
New Haven, Connecticut
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
H. PAUL RYAN
Hanson
PAUL JOHN RYAN
Cambridge
THOMAS J. RYAN
Boston
ALLAN DAVID SABLE
Roslindale
JOSEPH WILLIAM SACK
Melrose
HARLEY MICHAEL SACKS
Brookline
ALFRED E. SAGGESE, JR.
Winthrop
WILLIAM J. ST. JOHN, JR. Waterbury, Connecticut
FRANK MICHAEL SANTORA Fair Lawn, New Jersey
MICHAEL J. SAWYER
Auburndale
STEPHEN C. SCHNEIDER
West Roxbury
MARC SCHUMACHER
Elmont, New York
STEPHEN MICHAEL SCOLNICK
Holbrook
JOHN E. SEARS
Danvers
THOMAS J . SHAMON
Auburn, New York
RICHARD S. SHAPffiO
Lowell
STANLEY G . SHERWOOD
New York, New York
DAVID H . SLAGLE
Framingham
PHILIP SMALL
Quincy
BARRY SNIDER
Sharon
ROBERT WAYNE SNYDER
Rochester, New York
THOMAS WILLIAM STANTON
Quincy
BRYAN JAMES STEVENS
Quincy
JOHN C. STOTZ
Burlington
MRs. EVELYN w. SUCHECKI
Dorchester
JOHN F. SULLIVAN
Brighton
KEVIN FLETCHER SULLIVAN
Nashua, New Hampshire
KEVIN JOHN SULLIVAN
West Roxbury
PAUL JOSEPH SULLIVAN
Brighton
COREY H . SURETT
Linden, New Jersey
JOEL H. ZIEv
JEREMY FRED SWETT
Framingham
GEORGE S. SWYMER, JR.
Milford
HOWARD A. TAISHOFF
Great Neck, New York
MAURICE P. TALBOT, JR.
Atkinson, New Hampshire
BURTON M . TASHMAN
Fairfield, Connecticut
JOHN E. TEVNAN
Boston
KENNETH ALLEN Tocci
Braintree
PAUL F. TOSCA, JR.
Brockton
VINCENT J. TRANTOLA
West Roxbury
JAMES M. TRODDEN
Natick
RONALD TUTALO
Providence, Rhode Island
GREGORY COLIN TVEEKREM
Revere
HAROLD C . TYRRELL
Marblehead
FRANK DAVIS UMANZIO
Andover
MARTIN A . VENTRE
Syracuse, New York
EDWARD M. VETSTEIN
Boston
DAVID A. WALLACE
Somerville
ROBERT ANTHONY WALSH
Winchester
DAVID M. WARREN
Brookline
VIRGINIA B. WATSON
Yonkers, New York
GEORGE LESTER WHITING, JR.
Abington
A. JAMES WHITNEY
Dudley
JAMES R . WILSON
Centerville
RICHARD K. WILSON
Winchester
DAVID JOHN WILZIG New York City, New York
MARGARET WITTENBORG
Framingham
J. WILLIAM WOODLOCK, JR.
West Newton
EVERETT FRANK WYNER
Framingham
STEPHEN BARRY YARLAS Cranston, Rhode Island
MICHAEL L. ZAGER
West Roxbury
Easton, Pennsylvania
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LAWS
ROGER S. DAVIS
Framingham
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1522
Title
A name given to the resource
1971 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
13 June 1971
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/ad14cac6c056470c897b04164f60da95.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=GLIepzuaQr6%7EHmu6ihZqXrpq7CsUaWKHRk8cQbIjDMIdLwSf8rGGFYMHhGSy9OC3D47At%7EeTNIX0YQb%7ENfRBoGTZEWGGNSpGvlkOz6Ise878V-vIdDSHdWGpvCsksxS2f7O1TZTy1AQa57QVcxSDL9TbHbm0Hz6HWCbbQnppBSV7c5djbiGGO6OrskfVzFW7uHunUH8Uo0sNgnmM-wO4IS%7EdSwy9gfLOPzr6WFP1YkzHOtGMxXggkxpaEJJDMJb0xf4cD0G-0ljWzLy4JMV4rKZ5Sl52INI07te-bZ0VGWGIFfxikoMiGwg8y0aT9GkdF%7EY4CAMbAfXuw1rsNlX5Yg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b1c5910a7f6ef52278bf1fc147aa7eb8
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1705
Title
A name given to the resource
1960 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
12 June 1960
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
SUE-001.001, Events: Commencement Planning Files, Box 2
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/2bad263ae2db3fddf968f28652086b7c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=rbfI4whDkc4qpHuKCvjmrgaQLHgROwJNBD2Yb5B1xx6bQTHYagKNDjLGzbM-eyTnt5OBb1oYycY98qeJyyR%7E9riN1w0-jjyKh0BTF2fVXBQizYkNrfWoJCTYv1FGcDQARxPIVMKaUkLGFn6rzpdZWSFwr2q01glE9qL4b7VCOh%7EsZ1YD9QjWGdCNKZZquZhvn99YsS37CGBGWYEgZAEV9-PTuUKE0r9TsR0buvuzov9e%7E-kPhkYy4jQs-SXbfPt2Zf-GRwGeqHnUeUqtR5XX5RYo9fnnDLw4GjF1G4kPrcM8Dvu7rIR-XtsuFPr8f5xG%7E0VLQSHSd-66DDgYyAarYg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6d78cdd0f82511f2efd498029ea3f911
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1704
Title
A name given to the resource
1950 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
14 June 1950
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
SUE-001.001, Events: Commencement Planning Files, Box 1
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/7b1aa3a140ff2d012d03ce617d601c7f.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=U-NHBZFHJaOVe4%7Ei9VeKDzdR0E24YL8wz5D911OssshY-VrCuu3bTtY-gTeb5vo8CFIZxc0ICfA4j7yT4ATzCBLIy5izSaRaenQbDNxYZch-6V7Xx7Cj59FUSrIzoNRcD40hGV6sNjBRa59BpCyNXjpNAeVXUBUGJFWxFnxuU2LtbbloqMUhMomsjssFZg06Fk2TEUQVAMRTNBuEZtR%7EbIRUvlgyn5HgikUb1hgLAchXWsB2KVH15Ch2mtg98OaczjpdtGw4gMihdRqfC1-aE%7E7661%7ENHdLBTs5-CyN0uzSg%7EiDRR8tzFen1kwSZ1X7Phm%7EcOOM6ZaakGQTu4FVB%7Ew__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
de5d39d294049f2a6f813673203c52a3
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-0441
Title
A name given to the resource
1976 Suffolk University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and College of Business Administration Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
13 June 1976
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes only undergraduate and graduate programs in the College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business Administration
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPG
Language
A language of the resource
English
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/631f696823f5b59af5af671c1da66842.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=jFaonOqGbjzXyw7606LBhdKt2ZotTaUm92HjXEKKocZQGEwaKhuityX8%7Eef4z2cFq6SLSIduvAPQvNN%7E9dweX1DX%7E1F%7EgWlHS%7ESQSVmPnJdrtcGxBgQwWFxaSZcVF5RTLOdkI32-Gu8SGTiQ%7EphuB5ZN7iTMqITUETCFt9WV6oOpvPrSO-RU-EOOxGQpiNQhABwlV-g%7E7aR94fxQ6kPkpUyHMNOpGj5hGzaVxL7WYQtC-bWIU3%7EwIpMOteU9MRaQyZ8j9Z5kv4eq4MiKXozFSBsL2jaxUnzWR5Kst8JBO1CA6YpZDtc-sy5fBidxRQN5Nadm-kuhsDtBHaRxzYlJQw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
74f184d7b93a7d1cd4b55001b641b246
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-0432
Title
A name given to the resource
1975 Suffolk University Law School Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
8 June 1975
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes only Law programs
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/a5af6b03bf32a37d07adf6d0bc282f66.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Jqvm%7EqGTtvyYvRhWOEgA99XJ-bV9sQpfqQ7XCOL7fJ18nP%7E%7EWqF0QQW%7Ee00v%7Ei4EDwZdrp2qqZGaCX0Qt6xna8y4r2OHQwdXAWq50MXzW2tDQ9Dt8YGEqc0MvdUhWqo%7EXZeboEYvzQ-zAfJh6GNOqYKKldieHOhRSM3-a3b5dKsFAG4FxA9QUKlLeh%7E3yUzjbEXH77KVLIvkkyWGp6OkxOwJQzj2IzoEfaEREOThQcYfCrib4N1wlkg-6bbY7DzIa65fRbLFnHMzXiM7mf%7EOl4N-eFKhtnvAf4sFo-dAtxxiD3ULcx4sOVzEAE2INKSwR3TmO%7ETK%7ErKkFUIhEZwCfA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8a65a388a5d2cf9b883c2e194e9b900b
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-0431
Title
A name given to the resource
1974 Suffolk University Law School Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
9 June 1974
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes only Law programs
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Language
A language of the resource
English
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/45a4b5be7cdc941130b026f28ddcb785.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=YLel0Rfz7i4PJqPzyaDcy-Cjo9hVi3uqt6LnwCpjWE5XfKNxGGPBOw96J-YNZGqKr32MRbqGARL0t2liu7dOXGkgQLmnZxlNyCQri3XhAwYrLLXOVlkb1yipijp2g1k5324vBJ7r3Ent0c-OmseGqKhRNIi-csLwHgbcNwn4-NeOSzwfSL30ua-GdhouyKh-xRxn09wdSvSBnhxQqAITFacsCkLU6SjqEZinUSWsu4quR0ot8BmKsAktJyhsV-ZPw1D5OOFxY4JWYAZFSSZq8uycm53zsmGxzmc9pFCxegPwy0oA42WLk2MtkcCjl7FvpexTIFYUkTnYHn8nqbvaoA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
454477782704029c533265ea80305f94
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1531
Title
A name given to the resource
1980 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
8 June 1980
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 4
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/eed87ad60c249d2de68609ecd7d2b694.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=YvBjC26qsTc01NGHISRyAxlfKocfOYvUn8o6brwHCh1XKRiRfl9vOGermWSRNWTIaj7xhnD-T6JdlCU76rHFf0rmc75HNzhLGpktW3HBMJuqWVPf6nbB8kV9CPbbD0rKVbg%7EU0btGoD4at-jPmTtjis6H8c6KuU%7En6ILSyo0v4515BIsX59JxwBMXTNYWnfYsHvoAewW5sTCbsZedeGfeUMwDHlNl616vYd7JM6LFTaF4GW4HJktxf4%7E9qixurpsTN-0501nyc1JxfDHHIY-pRyn38dpCPdFVTp6MTBfxVmHvDlPRAdLJ-vnDfG6uZihpA4rFUZFF7vIAGAlCueFcg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
28d8e9c51365097f1019a2e67a526078
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1530
Title
A name given to the resource
1979 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
10 June 1979
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 4
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/0379fcf8e8226df1d56287172a828193.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=es5yh9xzTgg5n5DcDNUpCpRzdoXPDWI6M4dcTS4LCWuMd1MEgkV5aqlajy9rgvzM%7E%7EzgT%7ErJzzCI6pgJPnmWYQ5-g4iBm2jPijOib5e-gRVosg2Ikg3gvIDYPUcACgFahjJ83pntKhVTJ4B3hAk-bv6%7EOUDHzRJle4PubytmmG6I8LUeSyPNaQiI6i%7E4JoqKRbt0wQzgt3W95UnvwU9l99d1O5kAx9qVZOVW7MevriIIT6Nn2Zgs6mA3bkcihILRPAsRbvka3T8Ty7s3wp-WxjP9n0x0laup5l0KY2DG%7EOS2mujkNAAVs06CMdvuVkgyCs3pR85uv8tW2r%7Eb7tdi1g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
dff1f4a92f85c4ea39f3214dc14c85be
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1529
Title
A name given to the resource
1978 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
11 June 1978
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 4
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/f92f3ec3aaccb75a64295e52eb7995fd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OQZxlB2bJO9CrMBrIuCBMLeH0HZ1abiw5HKL5e8tc-uI3VoA-HsdXYyxjpzwcAizHR33MNHkYR6T3GB6ijCnzTmR0xKMqXa8Y2wlRuYGXPndeMl0Obzobl5Ztc2aye0PPW3oBoN-mIAbsIrPUlejwHP5CpC2-OEd6YPnADbtxHBFz4MV50U3wVWVPOSNcHmjhjDPwhHLRn2sZyIt7N69f5ZXBgsYtb2XRnJmZNl8zrHNikQy50Ca-Dpm2dA6-S9Cc3pcPOPFaSzsOr9Gi%7EnSxLWR-a32HFCv9VyW256%7EiV5Vuuu5JKRzS9PrAwOGN2AxwPq-VysUldux5rUV7lJ6HQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
abcf3ff5bbb185ba069decccb78f041d
PDF Text
Text
Suffolk University
Annual Commencement
Sunday, June 12, 1977
John B. Hynes Veterans' Auditorium
Boston, Massachusetts
�Board of Trustees
Vin cent A. Fulme r, Chairman
Jeanne M. Hession , Esq ., Vice Chairperson
Francis X. Flannery, Treasurer
John Griffin , Clerk
AMER ICA THE BEAUTIFUL
O BEAUTIFUL for spacious skies,
For amber waves of grain ,
For purple mountain majesties
Dorothy A. An tonelli , Esq .
Nelson G. Burke, Esq.
Honorable Lawrence L. Cameron
Joseph A. Caulfield , Esq .
John P. Chase
Honorable Frank J. Donahue
Thomas A. Fulham
Joseph P. Graham , Esq.
Herbert C. Hambelton
John S. Howe
James F. Linnehan , Esq .
Honorable Walter H. McLaughlin
Honorable C. Edward Rowe
Joseph B. Shanahan, Jr. , Esq .
Joseph Schneider, Esq .
Paul T. Sm ith , Esq.
Trustees Emeriti
Rexfo rd A. Bristol
Stephen P. Mugar
George B. Rowell , Esq .
George C. Seybolt
Above the fruited plain!
America!
Amer ica!
God shed His grace on thee
And c rown thy good with brotherhood
From sea to shining sea!
Katherine Lee Bates
Academic Administration
President
Thomas A. Fulham, A.B. , D.C.S.
Vice President and Treasurer
Francis X. Flannery, B.S. in B.A. , M.S. in B.A. , C.P.A.
Dean, Law School
David J. Sargent, J.D.
Associate Dean, Law School
Malcolm M. Donahue, A.B ., J.D.
Associate Dean, Law School
Herbert Lemelman , A.B. , J.D., LL.M .
Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Michael R. Ronayne , Jr. , B.S., Ph .D.
Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Joseph H. Strain , A.B ., A.M. , C.A.S. , Ed.D.
Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Peter C. Sartwell , B.A. , Ed .D.
Richard L. McDowell , S.B., S.M. , Ph.D.
Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration and
Graduate School of Administration
Sandra W. Morgan , B.A. , Ed.M ., S.M.
�Commencement Program
for the Law School
Commencement Program
for the Colleges
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
John D. Corley, Conductor
Prelude
Boston Brass Ensemble
John D. Corley, Conductor
Processional
(Audience Please Rise)
Processional
(Audience Please Rise)
Academic Procession
Academic Procession
Joseph Adamo Saponaro, A.B .
Suffolk University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Class of 1952
University Marshal
David J. Saliba , A.A. , J.D.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1952
University Marshal
Call to Commencement Exercises
Vincent A. Fulmer, A.B. , S.M ., LL.D .
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
Thomas A. Fulham , A.B ., D.C.S .
President of the University
Invocation
The Reverend Robert C. Day, B.A. , M.A. , M.Div.
Headmaster, The Advent School
( Audience Please Rise)
National Anthem
Commencement Address
Arthur J. Goldberg , Former Associate Justice
United States Supreme Court
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
Call to Commencement Exercises
Vincent A. Fulmer, A.B ., S.M., LL.D .
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Presiding
Thomas A. Fulham , A.B ., D.C.S.
President of the University
Invocation
Most Reverend Joseph F. Magu ire, 0 .0.
Coadjutor Bishop of Springfield
( Audience Please Rise)
National Anthem
Commencement Address
David 0 . Ives, President
WGBH Educational Foundation
Ruth I. Abrams - Doctor of Laws
J. Joseph Garrahy - Doctor of Laws
Arthur J. Goldberg - Doctor of Laws
John T. Letts - Doctor of Laws
Edward T. Martin - Doctor of Laws
Wal ter H. McLaughlin , Sr. - Doctor of Laws
Samuel E. Zoll - Doctor of Laws
Anneliese Semar Harding - Doctor of Humane Letters
David 0. Ives - Doctor of Humanities
John Joseph Moakley - Doctor of Public Administration
Charles Addison Sanders - Doctor of Science
Roger Underwood Wellington - Doctor of Commercial Science
Conferring of Degrees
Conferring of Degrees
Benediction
Benediction
( Audience Please Rise)
( Audience Please Rise)
Recessional
( Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left the Auditorium)
Conferring of Honorary Degrees
Recessional
( Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left the Auditorium)
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Lynn deVore Goldsmith
tHarris G. Gorab
Cambridge, Ma.
Providence, R.I.
An thony Tarricone
Danvers, Ma.
CUM LAUDE
Guy R. Abbate, Jr.
Hull , Ma.
Donald E. Allcock
Pawtucket, R.I.
Michael P. Alvino
Bronx, N.Y.
Vincent Mark Amoroso
Acton , Ma.
Mary Judith Anderson
Boston, Ma.
Barbara Blom Anthony
Somerville, Ma.
G. Quentin Anthony, Jr.
Jamestown , R.I.
Sewall Sharpe Arnold
Pomfret, Ct.
Frank J. Baldassini
Weymouth , Ma.
Frank William Beckstein , Ill
Hopkinton, Ma.
Alan R. Beilowitz
Cambridge, Ma.
Robert C. Betters
Pittsfield, Ma.
Douglas Scott Bishop
Standish , Mi.
Medford , Ma.
Howard M. Bloom
Richard David Boriskin
Long Branch, N.J.
Robert Thomas Boudreau
Cambridge, Ma.
Linda Joan Bozung
Pasadena, Cal.
Jane Brandfon
Woodbridge, Ct.
John L. P. Breguet
Esmond, R.I.
Thomas Michael Bruzzese
Providence, R.I.
John Eugene Buehler, Jr. Jamaica Plain, Ma.
Joseph D. Burke
Dudley, Ma.
Bernardo J. Cabral
New Bedford , Ma.
Thomas William Carey
Newport, R.I.
John Patrick Carr
Winchester, Ma.
Thomas W. Carty
Boston , Ma.
Daniel D. Chaffee
Somerville , Ma.
Randolph , Ma.
Beverly I. Chernaik
James Peter Cleary, Ill
Haverhill , Ma.
Mark Cohen
Salem , Ma.
Nadine M. Cohen
Somerville, Ma.
Paul B. Conley
Quincy, Ma.
Robert J. Connaughton , Jr.
Winthrop, Ma.
John X. Connors
Wellesley, Ma.
Eileen G. Cooney
Boston , Ma.
* Ben D. Cooper
Brighton , Ma.
Leo David Covas
East Providence, R.I.
Gary William Cruickshank
Walpole, Ma.
Stanley Cygelman
Vineland , N.J.
Anthony 0 . DaDalt
Boston , Ma.
John F. Davis
Londonderry , N.H.
Stephen E. Dawley
Burlington , Ma.
Francis A. Deluca
Medford , Ma.
Elizabeth A. Diloreto
Winchester, Ma.
David F. Driscoll
Lynn , Ma.
Steven David Druckenmi ller Hollywood , Cal.
Catherine Ellen Durk in
Salem , Ma.
Bruce Eisenhut
Boston , Ma.
Drew Martin Elinoff
Weston , Ma.
Pauline A. Erickson
West Newton , Ma.
Raymond S. Ewe r
Lynnfield , Ma.
William James Falk
Revere , Ma.
Edward J. Faneuil
Newton , Ma.
Methuen, Ma.
Elaine M. Farrell
Emilio N. Favorito
East Boston , Ma.
Mark Fitzsimmons
Weymouth , Ma.
Jeffrey Stuart Forman
Needham , Ma.
Rodman Kerr Forter
Hingham , Ma.
Patricia B. Garrett
Wellesley Hills , Ma.
Susan Ayada Ghetti
Mineola, N.Y.
Donald Mark Gilberg
Framingham, Ma.
tSeptember
*February
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
CUM LAUDE
(Continued)
Minneapolis, Minn .
Raymond E. Gillespie
Daniel Edward Goldrick
Taunton , Ma.
Arlington , Ma.
Richard L. Gordon
David Earl Goroff
Quincy, Ma.
Kenneth Albert Graham
Stratford, Ct.
Barry V. Grunin
Canton , Ma.
Joseph L. Hamilton
Haverhill , Ma.
Susan D. Hayes
Cumberland , R.I.
Kathleen Ann Hearn
Boston, Ma.
Locust Valley, N.Y.
David S. Hecht, Jr.
Evelyn Vivian Maloon Henry
Scituate, Ma.
Maureen Ann Hobson
Cumberland, R.I.
David Jenkins
A rlington , Ma.
* Richard Thomas Jerue
Providence, R.I.
Sumner W. Jones
Salem, Ma.
Irene B. Klein
New York, N.Y.
William Barry Koffel
Framingham , Ma.
Bowton, Ma.
John B. Lawlor, Jr.
William H. Lee
Joplin , Missouri
Patricia Karns Leibensperger
Rocky River, Ohio
Margaret R. Levy
Providence, R.I.
Janice B. Liva
Chelmsford , Ma.
John Joseph Loftus
Boston , Ma .
Nance Lyons
Milton, Ma.
tPeter E. Madden
Warwick, R.I.
Gerard M. Mahaney
Natick, Ma.
Robert Marshall
Auburn , Ma.
William H. Mayer
Framingham , Ma.
James F. McCormack
New Hyde Park, N.Y.
John Andrew McQueeney
East Providence, R. I.
tEllen M. McVay
Providence, R.I.
Jonathan Mellitz
Fairfield , Ct.
John Ashley Mendlesohn
New Haven , Ct.
Gil D. Messina
Linden , N.J.
Michael Francis Modestine
Braintree, Ma.
Mary Assunta Mogavero
Revere, Ma.
Michael Brazell Murray
Worcester, Ma.
Thomas C. Nardozzi
Waterbury, Ct.
Leo Francis Naughton
Norwood , Ma.
Kenneth Egan Nelligan
Milford , N.H.
Pamela J. Newton
Boston , Ma.
Maureen Theresa O'Brien West Ro xbury, Ma.
Nicholas W. O'Keeffe
Somerville, Ma.
David Francis O'Leary
Watertown , Ma .
Gary R. Pannone
Warwick, R.I.
James Nicholas Papatones Somersworth , N.H.
*William Lyon Pardee
Watertown , Ma.
Diane M. Pell eg rino
Johnston , R.I.
Ne il P. Philbin
Central Falls, R.I.
Carmen W. Pic knally East Longmeadow, Ma.
Susan L. Pike
Atlanta, Georgia
Joseph Michael Pinto
Burlington , N.J.
M. Suzanne Presley
Syracuse , N.Y.
Michael Leslie Pullen
Chelsea , Ma.
Michael Hawes Reardon
Revere , Ma .
Willi am R. Reitze l I, Jr.
Worcester, Ma.
Alan John Ri ghi
Hampden , Ma.
Ellen Rinaldi-Sandl er
Quincy, Ma.
Lisa A. Roberts
Ro ckl and, Ma.
Craig Taylor Rockwood
Janice Mary Rogers
Carolyn Roundey
Robert Francis Schatz
Richard Shapiro
Baker Armstrong Smith
Richardson C. Smith
Barbara J. Sproat
Peter Enoch Stiff
Jane Strickland
Stephen W. Studer
Gregory V. Sullivan
Chester L. Tennyson , Jr.
Osterville, Ma.
Framingham , Ma.
Winchester, Ma.
Bloomfield , Ct.
Newton, Ma.
Atlanta, Ga.
Boston , Ma.
Acton, Ma.
Lynnfield , Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Northampton , Ma.
Anne Wyeth S. Thaanum
Donna Charlotte Tropsa
Robert Patrick Turner
David Richard Ursillo
Janet L. VanTassel
Edward F. Vena
Kathleen A. Voccola
Patricia Ann Ward Watson
Richard Neal Wayne
Robert Lawrence Whittle
Geline Woolfolk Williams
Jack Jay Wind
Carol Ann Witt
Montpelier, Vt.
Stamford, Ct.
Winthrop, Ma.
Cranston, R.I.
Natick, Ma.
Cohasset, Ma.
Cranston, R.I.
Rockport, Ma.
Winthrop, Ma.
Watertown , Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Ridgefield , N.J.
Fremont, Ohio
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
James J. Alberino
Milton , Ma.
Stephen Anderson
Needham , Ma.
Douglas Burns Arnot
Norwich, Vt.
John F. Aylmer
Centerville, Ma.
Samuel Azza
Franklin, Ma.
Georgina English Ball
Boston , Ma.
*David James Barber
Watertown, Ma.
Edward J. Barrett
Winchester, Ma.
Joseph T. Barron, Jr.
Trumbull, Ct.
Philip C. Bateman
Lynnfield, Ma.
John Arthur Beal
Andover, Ma.
Ernest V. Begin
Warwick, R.1 .
Emilie Anne Benoit
Narragansett, R.I.
Robert M. Bent
Newton, Ma.
Irwin A. Berkowitz
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
John J . Beystehner
Winchester, Ma.
Gerald F. Blair
Quincy, Ma.
Richard Larry Boire
Rochester, N.H.
Anthony C. Bonavita
Agawam, Ma.
Kenneth Clark Brighton
Peterborough, N.H.
John Kimball Britt
Newton, Ma.
David L. Broderick
Manchester, N.H.
Daniel John Brown
Waltham , Ma.
David Charles Bryson
Windsor, Ct.
Daniel J. Buckley, Jr.
Randolph , Ma.
Linda M. Buckley
Newburyport, Ma.
Barbara Weinberg Burkart
Watertown , Ma.
*Edward Lawrence Burke
Framingham , Ma.
Kathleen M. Acton Burke Framingham , Ma.
Willard F. Bushy
Clinton, Ct.
David Michael Butler
Norwood, Ma.
Susan Buzzell
Winthrop , Me.
Judith McAuliffe Cabaniss
Wellesley, Ma.
John C. Carleen
Burlington , Ma.
David Hollev Carnright
Saugerties , N.Y.
William F. Carroll
Barrington , R.I.
Peter J. Carrozza
Methuen , Ma.
George D. Caruolo
Riverside, R.I.
Thomas Henry Caruolo
No. Providence, R.I.
John A. Casassa
Arlington , Ma.
George Michael Casey
Melrose, Ma.
Livia A. Castignetti , Jr.
Braintree, Ma.
Felix Joseph Cerrato , Jr.
Mansfield , Ma.
Andrew Jay Cetlin
Newton , Ma.
Kathleen Ann Chadbourne
Boston, Ma.
Caroline J. Chang
Mattapan , Ma.
Joel Stephen Chase
Cranston , R.I.
Jean Yee-Kum Chen
Dorchester. Ma.
Gary D. Clapp
Manchester, N.H .
tSeptember
*February
Vincent H. Clark
Hingham , Ma.
Lance Darnell Clarke
Cambridge, Ma.
Joseph Aram Cleary
Haverhill, Ma.
Alfred G. Clifford
Needham, Ma.
Arnold P. Cohen
Haverhill, Ma.
Jason Alan Cohen
Great Neck, N.Y.
Joseph H. Cohen, Jr. Newton Highlands, Ma.
Walpole, Ma.
John E. Coleman
Francis Xavier Collins
Milton, Ma.
Brian J. Comerford
Stamford , Ct.
* Kenneth F. Commette
Boston , Ma.
Bernard J. Conlin
Worcester, Ma.
John Edward Conlin
Brookline, Ma.
West Roxbury, Ma.
Stephen F. Connolly
Richard T. Connors
Revere, Ma.
John E. Conwell
Hull , Ma.
Robert Lowell Cooperstein
Taunton, Ma.
*John M. Corey
Waltham, Ma.
Fitchburg, Ma.
Alan R. Cormier
Paul Corrigan , Ill
North Providence, R.I.
Ralph Paul Costanza, Jr.
No. Andover, Ma.
Thomas Christopher Coughlin Stratford, Ct.
Pelham, N.H.
Richard D. Craven
Will iam A. Cross, Jr.
Needham, Ma.
Gary Charles Crossen
West Roxbury, Ma.
William Joseph Crowley Jamaica Plain , Ma.
John James Cullinan
Arlington , Ma.
Thomas Francis Cunningham , Jr.
West Roxbury, Ma.
Patricia Firth Currey
Boston, Ma.
Robert Millard Currey
Boston , Ma.
Barbara Ruth Daitch
Belmont, Ma.
Marie T. Daly
Boston, Ma.
Stephen Broderick Daunis
Barrington, R.I.
Mary Louise Davidson
Quincy, Ma.
Deborah A. Day
Woburn , Ma.
Newtonville, Ma.
Stephen M. Delray
John E. DeVito
Falmouth , Ma.
Joseph A. DiGiovanni , Jr. Southborough , Ma.
Luke A. Dillon, Ill
Worcester, Ma.
* Antonette Eleanor Diloreto Winchester, Ma.
Carol Ann Guerrette DiMento
Swampscott, Ma.
Anthony J. DiPerrio, II
Torrington , Ct.
Brian Gerard Doherty Hampton Beach , N.H.
George Thomas Dolan , Jr.
Nashua, N.H.
Georgory Scott Dole
Falmouth , Ma.
Linda Lee Doll
Wenham, Ma.
Mark Harding Donahue
Winchester, Ma.
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
Martin William Donahue
Wakefield, Ma.
Joseph Edward Donovan
Somerville, Ma.
Robert William Donovan
Wenham, Ma.
Arlington , Ma.
John Franklin Doyle
Niall Kelley Doyle
Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Joseph P. Driscoll , Jr.
Quincy, Ma.
Stoughton, Ma.
Joseph L. Duffy, Jr.
John A. Durant
Milton, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Claire L. Dwyer
Elaine Economides
Dover, N.H.
Bruce Winthrop Edmands
Newton , Ma.
Cambridge, Ma.
Charles Elliott Ells
Paul English
Concord, Ma .
Deborah M. Falcione
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Ch ristine M. Farrell
Hanover, Ma.
June Kuniholm Fish
Wellesley, Ma.
Russell J. Fleming
Melrose, Ma.
Gregory C. Flynn
Waltham , Ma.
Cornelius Robert Foley
Rockland, Ma.
Canton , Ma.
Gerald S. Foley, Jr.
Framingham , Ma.
Thomas G. Ford
Stanley S. Freedman
Stoughton, Ma.
Durham , N.H.
Paul Alan Frick
Ellen Leonard Fulham
Wellesley Hills, Ma.
Mark Davis Fullerton
Framingham , Ma.
Paul Michael Gagnon
Manchester, N.H.
Gianfranco Galluzzo
Meriden, Ct.
tJoseph T. Garo
Waterbury, Ct.
Arlington , Ma.
Donald Philip Garrity
Robert Paul Garrity
Hyde Park, Ma.
* Paul Lee Gaughan
Weymouth , Ma.
tPaul Edward Gauthier
Pawtucket, R.I.
Jane Davis Gavin
Somerville, Ma.
Newton, Ma.
Robert H. Gaynor
Arnold Robert Gerst
Springfield , N.J.
*Charlene Foy Gibney
Marblehead , Ma.
Edward J. Gildea
Brockton , Ma.
Lexington, Ma.
Philip L. Gilman
John A. Glasson
Newton Centre, Ma.
Paul W. Goodale
Newton , Ma.
Carol Sue Goodman
Chestnut Hill, Ma.
Donald D. Goodnow
Sullivan , N.H.
Donald R. Gordon
Belmont, Ma.
Springfield, Ma.
Georgory Govoni
Hampden , Ma.
Alexander G. Gray, Jr.
Brookline, Ma.
Walter J. Greenan
Thomas Michael Greene
Westboro, Ma.
Howard Greenspan
Chelsea, Ma.
R. Nelson Griebel
Smoke Rise, N.J.
S. Jane Haggerty
Boston , Ma.
Rosemarie Haigazian
Edgartown , Ma.
* Bernard James Hamill
Braintree, Ma.
A. Jane Hanson
Melrose, Ma.
* Roberta A. Harding
Newton , N.H .
Westwood, Ma.
Robert W. Harrington
Sally A. Harrison
Wheaton , Ill.
Michael James Hart
Haverhill, Ma .
W. John Hathaway
Gardiner, Me.
Frederick W. Hehre, Ill Vineyard Haven , Ma.
Michael P. Hickey
Lynn, Ma.
Louis Hall Higgins
Brookline, Ma.
Janice Elaine Hill
Weymouth , Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Robert Martin Hill
Constance Margaret Hilton
Cambridge, Ma.
Hope Hilton
West Falmouth , Ma.
Barry Richard Hodge
New Bedford , Ma.
Paul James Hodnett
Medford , Ma.
tSeptember
*February
Robert V. Hogan
Belmont, Ma .
Kenneth Michael Homsey
Cambridge, Ma.
tEsther Arvilla Harrison Hopkins
Framingham, Ma.
East Weymouth , Ma.
*James Francis Horan
Pawtucket, R.I.
R. Kevin Horan
Cohasset, Ma.
Robert C. Hoyler
Beverly, Ma.
Gary Ralph Huggett
Holden , Ma.
Paul S. Hughes
Christopher A . lannella, Jr.
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
Cohasset, Ma.
Richard B. James
Falmouth, Ma.
Barbara E. Johnson
Richard B. Jones
Newburyport, Ma.
Edmond Robert Joyal , Jr.
Waltham , Ma.
* Henry J. Joyal, Jr.
Waltham , Ma.
Marshfield , Ma.
Robert L. Jubinville, Jr.
Nancy McCleary Juren
Houston, Tx.
Martin S. Kardon
Philadelphia, Pa.
Cynthia Gold Karlinsky
Newton, Ma.
James Smith Kehoe
Mineola, N.Y.
tCarol Rene Kelley
Brighton, Ma.
Richard T. Kelley
Lawrence, Ma.
Thomas Edward Kelley
Peabody, Ma.
David Albert Kelly
Windsor, Ct.
Paul Gerard Keough
West Roxbury, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
John W. Kepler, Ill
Lawrence A. Kestin
Hewlett, N.Y.
John Michael Kilgallon So. Hempstead , N.Y.
Alan Hildreth King
North Falmouth, Ma.
Bradley David King
Manhasset, N.Y.
Joseph A . King
Harwich, Ma.
James J. Kissane
Framingham , Ma.
Martha Belden Kleinerman No. Hatfield, Ma.
Linda Kling
Intercourse, Pa .
* Peter Edwin Knox
Littleton , Ma.
Joseph David Kropp
Peabody, Ma.
Joseph Francis Krowski
North Easton, Ma.
Richard A. Lalime
Lowell , Ma.
Dennis Gerald Lapointe
Somersworth , N.H.
Maurice J. Lariviere, Jr.
Malden , Ma.
Paul Lazzaro
Wakefield , Ma.
tVictoria S. Lederberg
Providence, A.I.
Hugh Thompson Lee
Billerica, Ma.
Leon C. Lesinski
Walpole, Ma.
Mark Eugene Liberati
Cranston, R.I.
Brian C. Linehan
West Roxbury, Ma.
Kenneth Glenn Littman
Fall River, Ma.
Jose M. Lopez
Brooklyn , N.Y.
Carlos Lopez de Azua San Juan , Puerto Ri co
Daniel Francis Loughry, Ill No . Reading , Ma.
Belmont, Ma.
Sarah Hall Luick
Alycia Kathryn Lyons
Newburyport, Ma.
Peter M. Lyons
Hingham , Ma.
Framingham , Ma.
* Andrew John Macko
Dominic Joseph Magnarelli
Wakefield, Ma.
*Dennis Crane Mahoney
Quincy, Ma.
JoAnn Manfra
Worcester, Ma.
Michael J. Manfreda
Wallingford , Ct.
Vincent Mannering
West Roxbury , Ma .
Tewksbury, Ma.
Richard C. Marcucci
* Elizabeth Anne Marean
Kittery Point, Me.
Linda Lisa Mariani
New London , Ct.
Richard Markey
Malden, Ma.
Marsha Markir
Onset, Ma.
Shirley Markland
Concord , Ma.
William J. Martin , Ill
Brockton , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
Paul Anthony Masi
Everett, Ma.
Stephen J. Mason
Lowell, Ma.
Elizabeth Louise Mathieu
Providence, R.I.
Tomi Matthews
Boston , Ma.
Robert K. Mattson
N. Kingston , R.I.
Frederick B. McAlary, Jr.
Littleton, Ma.
Agnes Mccann
Framingham, Ma.
A. Justin McCarthy
Lowell, Ma.
C. Kevin McCarthy
Lincoln, R.J.
Donna Bonomo McCarthy
Winthrop, Ma.
James Brazier McCarthy
Trumbull, Ct.
Sarah McCauley
Marblehead , Ma.
Paul J. McDonald
Arlington , Ma.
West Roxbury, Ma.
James M. McDonough
Stephen J. McGrail
Malden, Ma.
Maurice G. McGuire
Lawrence, Ma.
Susan E. McGuirl
Providence, R.I.
* Donald E. McKiernan
Providence, R.I.
Salem , Ma.
James A. Mclaughlin
tJames William McLaughlin
Waltham , Ma.
Peter John Mclaughlin
Framingham, Ma.
Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Edward M. McManus
James C. McManus
New York, N.Y.
Hubbardston , Ma.
Paul F. Meagher
Cranston, R.I.
Michael B. Mellion
Robert J. Mellon
Folcroft, Pa.
Lebanon, N.H.
Nancy S. Merrill
James Alfred Miessau
East Haven , Ct.
Bruce I. Miller
Lynn, Ma.
Mark David Modest
Newton Centre, Ma.
Scituate, Ma.
Richard W. Monaghan
John Arthur Moos
Cambridge, Ma.
Weston , Ma.
Marta C. Morales
Robert C. Moran
Arlington, Ma.
Neal F. Mugherini
Melrose, Ma.
John P. Murphy, Sr.
Sharon , Ma.
Mark L. Murphy
Lexington , Ma.
Arlington , Ma.
* Patrick Joseph Murphy
William C. Murray
Swampscott, Ma.
Paul D. Nachtwey
Leominster, Ma.
Stephen Charles Nadeau
Somerset, Ma.
Alexander Nappan
Chelsea, Ma.
Judith Lee Nathanson
Kingston , Ma.
Michael J. Nemitz
Needham , Ma.
*Peter J. Ng
Monticello, N.Y.
David Nies
Swampscott, Ma .
Susan Beth Nissenbaum
Somerville, Ma.
Paul J. O' Brien
Milton , Ma.
Peter F. O' Brien
Mansfield , Ma.
Quincy , Ma .
William J. O'Brien , Jr.
William Lawrence O'Brien
Framingham , Ma .
Louis J. Oggiani
Housatonic, Ma.
Dennis M. O 'Malley
Medford , Ma .
Providence, R.I.
James J. O'Rourke, Jr.
Stephen G. Pape
Paramus , N.J.
Dominic Joseph Paratore
Cambridge, Ma.
Ann R. Patinskas
Burlington , Ma.
Fall River, Ma.
Will iam Frederick Patten
Lincoln , R.I.
* Richard L. Patz
C. Whitney Pedersen
Winchester, Ma.
Howard R. Perkins , Jr.
Westwood , Ma .
James Peter Perkoski
North Attleboro , Ma.
Raymond Mark Petersen
Worcester, Ma.
Nancy-Ann Phelan Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Ralph Pope
Plainfield , N.J.
Charles Edward Porter, Jr.
Osterville, Ma.
Hingham , Ma .
Michael J. Powell , Jr.
tSeptember
*February
Kevin G. Powers
Quincy, Ma.
William C. Price
Pawtucket, R.I.
North Providence, R.I.
Daniel A. Procaccini
Robert J. Rahill
Pawtucket, R.I.
Melvin LeRoy Raymond
St. Louis , Missouri
James W. Redlich
Chicago, Ill.
Warwick, R.I.
Susan L. Revens
* Robert James Rhodes
Boston, Ma.
Clarence Joseph Richard , Jr. Leominster, Ma.
Douglas Norton Riley
Winthrop, Ma.
Burlington, Ma.
Robert E. Riley
Rita Roppolo
Boston, Ma.
Jason Ronald Rosenthal
Revere, Ma.
Charles D. Rotondi
Winchester, Ma.
Manhasset, N.Y.
Paul John F. X. Rudden
John Frederick Ryan
Worcester, Ma.
tRichard J. Sacchetti
Humarock, Ma.
Franklyn Paul Salimbene
Billerica, Ma.
Roslindale, Ma.
John W. Salter
* David Samuels
Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
Billie Sue Tankersley Sanders Decatur, Tenn .
George Louis Santopietro
Providence, R.I.
Miriam E. Satterfield
Providence, R.1 .
Doris A. Schumacher
Winnetka, Ill.
Jeffrey M. Schwartz
East Meadow, N.Y .
Jules B. Selden
Norwell , Ma.
Perry Seward
Portsmouth , N.H.
*Andrew Shabshelowitz
Fall River, Ma.
Gerald P. Shea
Gloucester, Ma.
Daniel Joseph Sheehan
Marshfield, Ma.
Brenda L. Shelton
Washington , D.C.
Robert Kevin Sheridan
Weymouth , Ma.
William E. Sheridan
North Providence, R.I.
Barbara Toby Shurpin Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Lois L. Siegel
No. Andover, Ma.
tWill iam F. Silver
Medford , Ma.
Robert John Skorupa
Cranston , R.I.
Longmeadow, Ma.
Peter P. Slepchuk, Jr.
Edward Joseph Smith , Jr.
Wellesley, Ma.
Jonathan Peter Smith
Wilbraham , Ma.
Christopher J. Snow
Provincetown , Ma.
Marie Elizabeth Snyder
Hingham , Ma.
Linda Ann Staff
Cambridge, Ma.
Stow, Ma.
John Pat rick Stoma
Eugene Francis Sullivan , Jr.
Brookline, Ma.
* Frank A. Sullivan
Swansea, Ma.
Robert P. Sullivan
Alstead , N.H .
Lynn , Ma.
Will iam F. Sullivan
Brian L. Sweeney
Nashua, N.H.
Joseph Lawrence Tehan, Jr.
Brighton , Ma.
Maurice G. Theberge
Haverhill , Ma.
David M. Thomas
Norwood , Ma.
Milford , N.H.
W. Robert Tirman
Russell E. Towers
Tiverton , R.I.
Patrick Kevin Blainey Tracy W. Roxbury, Ma.
Paul Edmund Trayers
Wellesley, Ma.
William Roger Tuttle
Abington , Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Frederic Stephen Ury
Robert Francis Vacchelli
West Hartford , Ct.
Anne Marie Vanderwerken Chittenango, N.Y.
John Joseph Vasapolli
Saugus, Ma.
Stephen J. Vasconcellos
Swansea, Ma.
Gerald Venezia
Woburn , Ma.
Beverlv B. Veselenv
Boston , Ma.
*John Andrew Voros
Cambridge, Ma .
tGeorae P. Walker
Weston , Ma.
*Judith Karp Wall is
Jamaica Plain , Ma.
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE IN ARTS
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF JURIS DOCTOR
(Continued)
Quincy, Ma.
Coleman Joseph Walsh , Jr.
Wellesley, Ma.
M. Jane Walsh
Newton, Ma.
Thomas M. Walsh
Weymouth , Ma.
Arthur Warren , IV
Helene Tencer Wartel
Milton , Ma.
Elton Watkins, Ill
Cambridge, Ma.
Syracuse, N.Y.
Claud ia Elizabeth Wayne
Highland Park, N.J.
Alan Joel Weisblatt
tSeptember
* February
*Ward Weizel
Barbara L. Wexler
Richard Alan Whaley
Perry David Wheeler
Gary Scott Will iams
William Patrick Young
Stephen P. Zezima
Scituate, Ma.
Milton, Ma.
Newburyport, Ma.
Providence, R.I.
Wallingford , Pa.
New Bedford, Ma.
Stamford, Ct.
Brian Dominick Molloy
Nashua, N.H.
tBonnie L. Wiseman
Branford , Ct.
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE
• Mark A. Gagnon
J
Denton , Texas
Harold E. Miller
Dorchester, Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
*Coquilla Deborah Cross Corpus Christi , Texas
Peter Alan Gilman
Scituate, Ma.
J
John D. McElhiney
Gail Trow Pelkey
Woburn, Ma.
Lowell , Ma.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Debra A. Donnelly
Lynda Jean Edelstein
Francis V. Grynkiewicz
Victoria Jean Hayward
Mary E. McCarthy
Weymouth, Ma.
Franklin , Ma.
Cambridge, Ma.
Stoughton , Ma.
Abington , Ma.
David Forbes Parkinson
tMargaret Ann Richard
tGenevieve Saniuk
Francisco Urbano
Norwood,
Beverly,
Dorchester,
Hyde Park,
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
CUM LAUDE
Ronald P. Ardine
Maureen A. Carmain
Edward W. Collupy, Jr.
Terese A. Danizio
Louise Mary Driscoll
Frank Anthony Gigliotti
tPatricia Porter Jackson
Marianne Kiklis
Allston ,
Dorchester,
Dorchester,
Medford,
Readville,
Wellesley,
Marlboro,
Woburn ,
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Ma.
Nahant, Ma.
Joel Marie
James Paul Moriarty
Hingham, Ma.
Edward J. Quinn
Medford, Ma.
Edward Ralph Rand
North Weymouth , Ma.
Walter Hamilton Sherburne
Arlington, Ma.
Paul Peter Tsakeres
Saugus, Ma.
Deborah J. Wastrel
Malden , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
Lynn, Ma.
Thomas E. Bulger
Woburn, Ma.
Thomas R. Callahan
MaryGrace DiMartino
Medford, Ma.
Irene DiNublia
Watertown, Ma.
Reading , Ma.
Richard Fallon
Andover, Ma.
Daniel N. Ford
Lawrence, Ma.
tKenneth G. Gallant
No. Weymouth , Ma.
Walter Douglas George
Arlington, Ma.
Jane Healy
Dedham, Ma.
tJoseph Jay Heard
Boston , Ma.
Lorraine Johnson
Arlington, Ma.
tRichard Dennis Mahoney
Woburn , Ma.
Charles R. McCauley Ill
West Roxbury, Ma.
Rosemarie O'Sullivan
Dorchester, Ma.
Noreen A. O'Toole
Braintree, Ma.
tRichard Paolucci
*Michel A. Pean
tDenyse Pierre-Pierre
Ronald J. Pollara
tDavid William Ross
Ronald Joseph Santon
Niki V. Sfanos
Kevin Bryan Shea
*Robert G. Slipkowsky
Cynthia Stead-Zanelli
• Andrew E. Sullivan
Charles Lorne Sumner
Sachiko Tamamura
Robert W. Visser
* Peter J. Vitale
• Robert H. Wolfman
Steven R. Wolpe
Dorchester, Ma .
Cambridge, Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Milton , Ma.
Millbury, Ma .
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
Worcester, Ma.
Salem , N.H.
Everett, Ma.
Dedham, Ma.
Waltham, Ma.
Naha, Japan
Norwell , Ma.
Plymouth , Ma.
New London , Ct.
Brookline, Ma .
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Joseph J. Czerwonka
*Janet M. Milinazzo
Fall River, Ma.
Waltham , Ma.
Patric ia A . Anderson
Jacquelyn M. Bangs
Suzanne C. Bearse
Juanita R. Bishop
Deborah M. Blossom
William M. Breen
Marie L. Calarese
Robert P. Caron
Gloria B. Colantropo
William J. Creighton
Mary Cucinotta
Kevin J. Duffy
*Mary Jean T. Esser
Billerica, Ma .
Quincy, Ma.
Chatham , Ma.
Waltham , Ma.
Swampscott, Ma.
Hingham , Ma.
No. Quincy, Ma.
Salem , Ma.
Auburndale, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Norwood , Ma.
Littleton , Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
* Donna J. Vaillencourt
Hyde Park, Ma.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
tSeptember
*February
Alicia Love Farris
Donna Lisa Ferrovia
Julie Ann Fitzgerald
Paul Joseph Jenk ins
Carol E. Johnson
Robert S. Johnson
David Edward Keeman
Kim M. Kennedy
Elaine F. Lavoie
Regis LeCam
John Joseph Marino
Gloria Pallas
Diane M. Piazza
Brighton , Ma.
Boston, Ma.
Arlington, Ma.
Scituate, Ma.
Newtonville, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Holbrook, Ma.
Braintree, Ma.
Marblehead , Ma.
Lowell , Ma.
Everett, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Westwood , Ma.
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
(Continued)
Laureen Ann Quaranto
Roy D. Sanderson
Joan E. Tomasetti
Johnston, R.I.
Cherokee, Ala.
Dorchester, Ma.
John B. Winne
Frank Zappulla
Robert Zohn
Somerville, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Everett, Ma.
CUM LAUDE
Paul G. Argiro, Jr.
Belmont, Ma.
Stoughton, Ma.
Robert Earle Audlee, Jr.
*Steven A. Baxendale
Walpole, Ma.
Michael Joseph Bollus
Worcester, Ma.
Marianne C. Butt
Lexington , Ma.
tMaureen Buttner
Waltham , Ma.
* Edward P. Callahan
Charlestown, Ma.
Jerome Christopher Callahan Ill Harvard, Ma.
Jewel Efferee Cash
Boston , Ma.
Frank Citrone, Jr.
Hyde Park, Ma.
Helene T. Dahlstedt
Somerville, Ma.
* Alex Danso-Boafo
Ghana, Africa
* Lesley A. Darling
Cambridge, Ma.
Mark T. DeGeorge
Arlington , Ma.
Donna Marie DeNapoli
Roslindale, Ma.
Gloria Jean Deren
Woodstock, Ct.
Michael P. Dionne
Weymouth , Ma.
David Michael DiResta
Lawrence, Ma.
*Dale A. Ducillo
Watertown , Ma.
Gregory A. Eustis
Brookline, Ma.
Anthony F. Farma
So. Boston , Ma.
Ipswich, Ma.
John Will iam Galanis
tThomas Patrick Greeley
Somerville, Ma.
Thomas James Hanley
Gorham , N.H.
Ann M. Howarth
Worcester, Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
*Regina M. Hussey
* Philip Gerard Hyde
Somerville, Ma.
David Paul Johnson
Wellfleet, Ma.
Yolande Marie Johnson
Milford, Ct.
George A. Kalogeris
Winthrop, Ma.
tJohn Kefeyan
Wakefield, Ma.
Jane Ann Kelly
Dorchester, Ma.
Carol Ann Kolczaski
Somerville, Ma.
*Paul John Lazarovich
Hyde Park, Ma.
tPhilip Lussier
Tewksbury, Ma.
Veronica M. Madden
Dorchester, Ma.
Stephen M. Magliocca
Newton, Ma.
Michael C. Maloof
Lawrence, Ma.
Edwin E. Mathena
East Boston, Ma.
Arlington, Ma.
Karen E. Mcwatters
Kenneth Jason Mooney
Woburn, Ma.
Guido B. Moro
Everett, Ma.
tPhyll is Ruth Morse
Wollaston, Ma.
William F. Murphy, Jr.
Stoughton, Ma.
Lawrence C. Murray, Jr.
Bedford , Ma.
Charles L. Niles
Boston, Ma.
John Robert Nugent
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
Patrick James O'Connor
Weymouth, Ma.
Mary F. O'Donnell
Quincy, Ma.
Framingham , Ma.
Geraldine Phillips
Dorchester, Ma.
Richard J. Pishkin
East Boston , Ma.
Patricia M. Pizz i
Jane R. Postel
Palisades Park, N.J.
Lynn, Ma.
Dawn Heather Robb ins
Roslindale, Ma.
*Steven Jon Roberts
Russell K. Roeder
Madison , N.J.
Christopher John Rogers
No. Reading, Ma.
*Charles E. Santoro
Quincy, Ma.
Watertown , Ma.
Hermine Sarkes ian
Northport, N.Y.
David Scheffer
Wakefield, Ma.
tPaul Gerard Scott
Norwood, Ma.
Suzanne Shepard-Blue
tKevin Francis Spillane, Jr. Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Woburn, Ma.
*Debra T. Sterns
Charlestown , Ma.
Karen Anne Sullivan
Brighton , Ma.
Paul Joseph Sullivan
Haverhill, Ma.
James Edward Surette Ill
Randolph, Ma.
Debra Lee Sushman
Lynn, Ma.
Leo C. Suslak
Winthrop, Ma.
Christos S. Tsiotos
Hyde Park, Ma.
Mark S. Venuti
Peabody, Ma.
Alan B. Weinbaum
Chelsea, Ma.
Shelly P. Wolovick
Chelsea, Ma.
Paul F. Zybert
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Continued)
Cynthia A. Giuffre
Revere, Ma.
tAnastasia Koutroubis Gogas
Lynn, Ma.
Beverly L. Goldstein
Worcester, Ma.
William F. Grady
Weston , Ma.
Melody Greene
Sharon , Ma.
*William F. Hafner
Medford, Ma.
*Thomas J. Hanlon
Revere, Ma.
Elizabeth Anne Hannigan
Arlington, Ma.
Emery Lloyd Haskell
Malden , Ma.
*Laraine Hawkins
Franklin , Ma.
Anne Christine Hegarty
West Roxbury, Ma.
Kevin Daniel Honohan
Medford, Ma.
Susan M. Hurley
Marblehead, Ma.
Daniel J. Hyde
Somerville, Ma.
* Alan S. James
Cohasset, Ma.
*Beatrice Elizabeth James
Newport, R.I.
Debra Ann Soucie Joyce
Medford, Ma.
Coleman J . Kane
Dorchester, Ma.
Kathleen Keady
Wilmington , Ma.
James P. Kean
Brighton, Ma.
tDaniel Edward Kelley
Plymouth, Ma.
*Christopher M. Kelly
Norwood, Ma.
Kathleen P. Kelly
Milton, Ma.
tvirginia M. Kendall
Stoughton, Ma.
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
*Sheila F. Larkin
John Stevenson MacKinnon Newtonville, Ma.
Robert P. Manion
Quincy, Ma.
Annie J. Manley
Roxbury, Ma.
Thomas A. McIntyre
Avon, Ma.
tAJfred John McNamara
Watertown , Ma.
Daniel McNeil!
Brockton, Ma.
tCharles Leo Metrakas
Milton, Ma.
tWilliam Mosher
Canton , Ma.
Bernadette Mount
Roxbury, Ma.
Mary Elizabeth Mullen
East Boston, Ma.
Anthony s, Muollo, Jr.
.
Revere, Ma.
tLeonard F. Murray
Methuen, Ma.
tStephen G. Nottingham
Lynn, Ma.
Elaine M. O'Brien
Lexington , Ma.
Eugene L. Palopoli
Abington, Ma.
Melrose, Ma.
*Patricia A. Papamarcos
Timothy William Park
North Attleboro , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GENERAL STUDIES
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
tSalvador Barton Arceo, Jr.
Peter Nicholas Argeropulos
M. Richard Aucoin
Robert M. Balboni
Franklin Belton
* Ann M. Benersani
* Dianne L. Berkman
Edmour F. Blouin
Jay D. Bluestein
William Sarkis Bozadjian
Mark Bransfield
James Francis Byrne
Peter J. Cassidy
Sharon E. Caulfield
Francis R. Cavaliere, Jr.
tDeborah Lepore Cavallaro
Richard P. Chase II
Donna Marie Ciampoli
* Roberta Anne Clark
Matthew Gordon Colleran
Mary E. Conroy
tSeptember
*February
Boston , Ma.
Norwood, Ma.
Malden , Ma.
Hingham, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Dorchester, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Readville , Ma.
Randolph , Ma.
Needham , Ma.
Cambridge, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Middleton, Ma.
Roslindale , Ma.
Winthrop, Ma.
Revere, Ma.
Bass River, Ma.
Dorchester, Ma.
Lowell , Ma.
Topsfield, Ma.
Milton , Ma.
* Robert P. Crowe
Phil ip Kevin D'Agnese
tRobert Patrick Daly
Dennis Anthony Damato
Gilbert J. Decosta
Peter D. Defazio, Jr.
William A. DellaGrotta
Lucy Irene DePasquale
tMary Jean Deveney
* Michael Devereaux
Robert H. Devine
Sister Cheryl A. Donahue
Daniel Droukis
• John A. Eliopoulos
ThomasJ. Enrighl
Joseph E. Favaloro
Thomas Joseph Foley
Tsehainesh Gabre
Addis
John R. Gagne
Peter George
tJoseph Dennis Giardina
Norfolk, Ma.
Groveland, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Worcester, Ma.
Fall River, Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Cumberland , R.I.
Medford, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Dorchester, Ma.
Brighton , Ma.
Ipswich, Ma.
Bradford , Ma.
Mattapan, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Milton , Ma.
Ababa, Ethiopia
Melrose, Ma.
Wilmington, Ma.
Waltham , Ma.
Boston , Ma.
tDonald Cole Platts, Jr.
North Quincy, Ma.
John M. Pomarole
Susan Faye Porter
Chelsea, Ma.
Brighton , Ma.
Kathleen Marie Purcell
Brian Joseph Qualter
Lawrence, Ma.
tGregory James Quilty
South Boston, Ma.
Frederick Eliot Rackin
Watertown , Ma.
Woburn , Ma.
William T. Rae
Wilmington , Ma.
Thomas Rees
Arlington, Ma.
Bernard Joseph Regan, Jr.
Marblehead , Ma.
tKaren F. Rideout
Paul F. X. Risteen
Tewksbury, Ma.
Susan Mary Roaf
East Walpole, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Paul F. Robertson
Dorchester, Ma.
tWilliam Joseph Rogers, Jr.
Roxbury, Ma.
Patricia A. Ross
Peabody, Ma.
David C. Ruddock
Nancy Jean Salamone
Medford, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
tRonald J. Sampson
Boston , Ma.
* Barbara J. D. Sayess
Erie, Pa.
Beverly JoAnne Schadt
Hyde Park, Ma.
James Scibilia
Brookline, Ma.
* Steven Seto
Brockton, Ma.
Elysa M. Sheehan
Queens, N.Y.
Lesley Carol Smalls
Marblehead , Ma.
tHarvey Paul Sobelman
Marblehead , Ma.
Karyn T. Sorger
Lexington , Ma.
tElizabeth J. Sullivan
Quincy, Ma.
* Edward L. Suwaidzis
Dedham , Ma.
Eric D. Swendsboe
Somerville, Ma.
Paul Conrad Tallon
Winthrop, Ma.
Nicholas Tsiotos
Wilmington , Ma.
tAnthony Frederick Vitale
Chelsea, Ma.
Gregory A. Walczak
Dorchester, Ma.
*Joseph M. Walsh
Peabody, Ma.
Mitchel I. Weisman
Roslindale, Ma.
tKevin P. Whittemore
Hyde Park, Ma.
Joseph Wigan
Chelsea, Ma.
tHarry Robert Yacubian
Hyde Park, Ma.
* Mary Ellen Zak
,Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Mary Ann Zinno
* Mary Claire Ballou
tR . D. Leonard
Rosina Marie Sherlock
Marie Teresa Sullivan
Plymouth, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Dorchester, Ma.
Mattapan, Ma.
Nancy Ann Thornton
Susan M. Torla
Sister Ann Welsh
Canton, Ma.
North Andover, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Linda S. Comeau
Toni Annecchiarico Glod
Woburn, Ma.
Burbank, Cal.
Mark Kostegan
Malden , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
CUM LAUDE
Mary C. Buckley
Deborah Ann Burke
Glenn David Busfield
Clare Ann Crowley
tSeptember
*February
Quincy, Ma.
Medford, Ma.
Lexington, Ma.
Stoughton , Ma.
Frederick Peter DeSimone
Maryalice Guilford
Richard Charles Howard
John Francis Joyce
Malden, Ma.
Wareham , Ma.
Malden , Ma.
Dorchester, Ma.
�Francis J. MacDonald, Jr.
tJohn Edward Martin
*James H. McGinn
Maureen McGonagle
Gerard Mcsweeney
Winthrop, Ma
Falmouth , Ma.
Peabody, Ma.
Medford, Ma.
Reading, Ma.
Thomas Edward Norris
*Barbara Ochs
Joanne Torraco
Stephen J. Walenski
Dorchester, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Ashland , Ma.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
Lawrence, Ma.
Bloomfield, N.J.
Medford , Ma.
Marblehead, Ma.
Billerica, Ma.
Rosl indale, Ma.
Peabody, Ma.
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
Newton , Ma.
Everett, Ma.
Winthrop, Ma.
Waltham, Ma.
Brockton , Ma.
Revere, Ma.
West Roxbury, Ma.
Watertown, Ma.
Westfield, Ma.
Susan Elizabeth Beland
Angela Carlucci
*Thomas Wayne Cleary
Nanette V. Collins
Ricky J. Cooke
tElaine M. Dolan
Kathleen Leslie Dolan
John T. Donovan
Christopher S. Drakos
tPatricia Fantasia
Stephen W. Fielding
David R. Fogg
Lawrence H. Frawley
tJohn Joseph Gallo
Patricia Gatto
Martin C. Gavin
Linda K. Johnson
* Roy LeBlanc
Woburn, Ma.
Janet McCaffrey
Centerville, Ma.
Joseph W. McDermott
Arlington, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
tBruce William McIntyre
Medfield , Ma.
Ralph Williams Miner Ill
Billerica, Ma.
Robert Michael Munroe
Southington , Ct.
Gary Olsen
Malden, Ma.
John Ricciardone
Winthrop, Ma.
Paul Robert Russo
North Reading, Ma.
* Kathleen M. Sylvia
Newark, N.J.
Volora Bridget Tillet
tRoger Patrick Ward, Jr.
Natick, Ma.
Mark Robert Wenham
Lexington , Ma.
*Stephen A. White
South Boston, Ma.
Larry Worth
Waltham, Ma.
James Zinkowski
Quincy, Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
tEdith Gould Shean Adair
Nicholas A. Alessandroni
tMichael W. Avola
*Paul J. Chin
* Kenneth Demsky
Geraldine DiBenedetto
Gordon James Hardy
Harry Daniel Kopf Ill
Mary 8 . Lawrence
Somerville, Ma.
Arlington , Ma.
Framingham , Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Cambridge, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Randolph , Ma.
Russell, Pa.
Brighton, Ma.
William I. Lee Ill
* Howard Lerner
tGary E. Leroy
Gwyn Oesterle
Joseph R. Passanese
Catherine Lucille Puopolo
Kenneth Anthony Riley
tDavid A. Sandler
tPaul J. Vyres
Cambridge , Ma.
Milton, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Reading, Ma.
Belmont, Ma.
Haverhill, Ma.
Boxboro, Ma.
Southfield , Ma.
Watertown , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION
Timothy J. Ahern
Boston , Ma.
Stephen Anthony Amico
Danvers, Ma.
tSister Patricia L. Andrews, CSJ Boston , Ma.
Judith Louise Ashmanskas
Quincy, Ma.
Grace Shea Barr
Quincy, Ma.
tElizabeth K. Sweeney Barry
Qu incy, Ma.
*Richard James Barry
Stoughton , Ma.
*Linda Palumbo Beck
Quincy, Ma.
tMichele D. Bell
Braintree, Ma.
*James C. Biard , Jr.
Salem , Ma.
tLianne Crosette Biddick
Newtonville, Ma.
Ann Austin Blakeslee
Hingham , Ma.
tElizabeth A. Bostrom
East Weymouth , Ma.
Marie C. Brako
Burlington , Ma.
Joel Braverman
Malden , Ma.
Peter Stuart Brown
Milton, Ma.
tDonald Eustace Brunelli , Jr.
Malden , Ma.
Hyde Park, Ma.
Linda S. Edel Bunson
tThomas Joseph Byrne
Lynn , Ma.
Anne Brinker! Cabral
Stoughton , Ma.
*Kathleen Tracy Carlisle
Cambridge, Ma.
tSally Joann Carrigan
Malden, Ma.
James Edward Chelotti
Hopedale, Ma.
tRichard Ciampolillo
Melrose, Ma.
Jeffrey G. Clark
Nahant, Ma.
Deborah R. Cohen
West Roxbury, Ma.
tSeptember
*February
Dracut, Ma.
tAnthony J. Coletti , Sr.
Malden , Ma.
Mary A . Collins
tLarry Cooper
Framingham , Ma.
Ruth A. Corbett
Medford , Ma.
Ronald S. Corcoran
Swampscott, Ma.
tAgnes J . Costello
Everett, Ma.
tWilliam Alan Craig
Framingham, Ma.
Ellen A. Criasia
Hopkinton, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
tAndrea R. Danca
*Thomas F. Delaney
South Berlin , Ma.
tLoretta J. DeSesa
Cambridge, Ma.
Winthrop, Ma.
*Charlotte Louise Dolan
tMary Ellen Donnelly
Watertown , Ma.
Bridgewater, Ma.
* S. Patric ia Dooley
tJane Elizabeth Downey
Malden , Ma.
Taunton , Ma.
Brian Louis Downing
Duxbury, Ma.
Ruthanne J. Durnan
Mary M. Fanale
Danvers , Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
tR oseanne M. Fantucchio
Danvers, Ma.
tRaymond J. Felice
West Newbury, Ma.
tJohn R. Ferrick
Malden , Ma.
tBarry Fitzpatrick
Brookl ine , Ma.
tAnne Sexton Foley
Manchester, N.H.
* Ellen M. Fox
Norfolk, Ma.
Thomas Gaquin
Brockton , Ma.
John H. Gilbert
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION
(Continued)
James E. Gratton
Londonderry, N.H.
* Kathleen M. Harvey
Quincy, Ma.
Larry V. Hawkins
Franklin, Ma.
*Donna Jean Hegan
Lynn, Ma.
tKenneth A. Hegner
Wakefield , Ma.
tMary E. Hurley
Dorchester, Ma.
tPatricia M. Jakie
Peabody, Ma.
tCarolyn J. Kasky
Winthrop, Ma.
tlrene Margaret Kelley
Melrose, Ma.
Faith Cushing Kimmel
Nahant, Ma.
tJean Eckley Kimmerly
Cambridge, Ma.
*John Bernard Kolb
Manchester, N.H.
*Joan Lagoulis
North Andover, Ma.
tMary-Sheila Lally
Bedford, N.H.
tWilliam Charles Lally
Bedford, N.H.
tChristine Marie Langley
Milton, Ma.
Cheryl A. Larsen
Watertown, Ma.
Catherine Ann Lewis
Charlestown, Ma.
tGeorgiana Marie Lofty
Cambridge, Ma.
* Robert C. Lospennato
Revere, Ma.
Edward Luckiewicz, Jr.
Lynn, Ma.
tEmma Hanson Lussier
Dunbarton , N.H.
Donna E. Mahoney
Boston , Ma.
tRobert Donald Marquis
Amesbury, Ma.
Alan J . Mastrangelo
Revere, Ma.
tBrian Francis Maynard
Windham , N.H.
Marjorie McCabe
Charlestown , Ma.
tThomas Justin McCarthy Ill
Danvers, Ma.
Duxbury, Ma.
Joan Keefe Mccurdy
*John D. McDonough
Quincy, Ma.
Raynham , Ma.
Donald L. McKinnon
William J. Meade, Jr.
Sudbury, Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
* Maureen A. Mellor
Bernard W. Meyler
Waltham , Ma.
*Jacqueline Minichiello
Everett, Ma.
Paul C. Moccia
Plymouth , Ma.
tMary Ann Mooradian
Roslindale, Ma.
tAlfreda Moore
Mattapan, Ma.
tLeo J. Morgan
Hanover, Ma.
* Robert J. Moschetto
Salem , Ma.
Malden, Ma.
James F. Mulligan , Jr.
Mary-Ann Murray
Lynnfield, Ma.
tF. Joseph Neundorf
Boston , Ma.
Windham , N.H.
William George Newcomb
Manchester, N.H.
*Virgin ia Mary Nutting
Lynn, Ma.
* Gerald L. O'Brien
Roslindale, Ma.
tRaymond K. O'Keefe
Imo-State, Nigeria
tGodwin C. Onyewuenyi
Revere, Ma.
* Bruce William Parsons
Belmont, Ma.
tRobert Arthur Patria
Somerville, Ma.
* Pamela Elizabeth Paulsen
Revere, Ma.
tC. Stephen Pavey
Beecher Falls, Vt.
* James Paul Pembroke
Weymouth, Ma.
Beverly Anne Petrelli
Waltham , Ma.
*Anthony John Piantedosi
Middleboro, Ma.
Harry Ingersol Pickering
Roxbury, Ma.
* Luz Osorio Pizarro
Bridgewater, Ma.
*Lois Clark Ponder
Newton , Ma.
* Kay M. Recktenwald
Melrose, Ma.
* Clorinda T. Rile
Scituate, Ma.
tBarbara J. Sabonis
Newport, N.H.
tGeorgia Saggiotes
Lynn, Ma.
Patricia Noreen Scanlon
Lawrence, Ma.
tMaria M. Sergi
West Newton, Ma.
* Elizabeth A. Shannon
Dorchester, Ma.
tMarylou Snow
Pembroke, Ma.
tAudrey W. Somerville
Hull, Ma.
* Marjorie Anne Souza
Brookline, Ma.
tDeborah Stone
Bedford , Ma.
Linda Ann Stubbs
Somerville, Ma.
Patrick Francis Sullivan
Pembroke, Ma.
Ann C. Sullivan
Melrose, Ma.
tGeraldine Szarkowski
Peabody, Ma.
Margaret Talkington
Boston, Ma.
tDavid P. Tierney
Hull, Ma.
Walter B. Tower
West Roxbury, Ma.
tCarolyn Sara Tracy
Newton , Ma.
*Alexis Tsakonas
Manchester, N.H.
tRichard F. Tuohy
Melrose, Ma.
Mary Virgin ia Velluto
Plymouth , Ma.
Mary Jane Vitale
Brookline, Ma.
tAnn Marie Wallis
Haverhill , Ma.
tMartha Shanahan Williams
Boston , Ma.
Sharon M. Williams
Leominister, Ma.
Patrick J. K. Williams-Lee
Lynn, Ma.
* Linda W. Wilson
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN BUSINESS EDUCATION
Brookline, Ma.
Enid Louise Wills Baily
Reading, Ma.
*Clarence L. Blue
Medford, Ma .
Frank 8 . Brown
Dorchester, Ma.
tFred Campagnoni
Mary Elizabeth Doherty West Somerville, Ma.
Donna M. Hartshorn
Lynn , Ma.
Dorothy A. Hayes
Manchester, Ct.
tPeter W. Howlett
E. Thomas Jacobs, Jr.
Kevin Francis Lewis
Lorna A. Megna
Sheila D. Shea
tDavid L. Thornton
Dorchester, Ma.
Lowell , Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Woburn , Ma.
Peabody, Ma.
Lebanon , N.H.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COUNSELOR EDUCATION
tJames Arthur Andrew
* Kristine A. Bahr
tNorman Franklin Bearse II
Jane Pirro Benotti
tTerry Lynda Mary Burke
* John J. Cempellin
Lee Chamberlain
Sandra Chiochios
Susan M. Dare
tNancy Ann Detweiler
*Marie E. Diliberto
tSeptember
*February
Boston , Ma.
Cambridge, Ma.
Malden , Ma.
Magnolia, Ma.
Alexandria, Va.
Salem , Ma .
Roslindale, Ma.
Saugus, Ma .
Quincy, Ma.
Falls Church , Va.
Watertown , Ma.
Judith Nicole Diodati-Bennett Brookline, Ma.
Gloria Henken Dorfman
Chestnut Hill , Ma.
Linda Mahoney Dudley
Watertown , Ma.
t Lannv Marc Eder
Boston, Ma.
Charles R. Foley
Dorchester, Ma.
* Gerard M. Forrest
Manchester, Ma.
Maryanne Frangules
Haverhill , Ma.
David Graziano
Warwick, R.1.
Ann Lincoln Guilbert
Boston , Ma.
Elissa N. Halloun
Marlboro, Ma.
*Valrie A. Harris
Boston , Ma.
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COUNSELOR EDUCATION
(Continued)
Patric ia A. Hines
Belmont, Ma.
tDouglas George Knapp
Brookline, Ma.
David Kulakowski
Lynnfield , Ma.
Arthur Lawlor, Ill
Danvers, Ma.
tJonathan Michael Lazar
Nahant, Ma.
Monica F. Loeb
E. Weymouth, Ma.
* Daniel P. Markowitz
Chestnut Hill, Ma.
*Howard A. Markowitz
Newtonville, Ma.
tGuy Pierre Monestime
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
tThomas Edward Murphy
Roslindale, Ma.
James G. Nelligan
Braintree, Ma.
*Christopher E. Newell
Charlestown , Ma.
*Jean-Ellen Ouellette
Bridgewater, Ma.
Kathleen M. Partridge
tMichael Gregory Purcell
Donna Marie Qualitz
tDavid Ernest Rhodes
Janet G. Robinson
tJames Anthony Roscoe
Flo Elaine Polack Rose
Judith C. Traiger
tBarbara L. Tobias
Patricia Vallo
Mary G. Vuylsteke
*Raymond Louis Vuylsteke
Mary Parent Weston
Cambridge, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Stow, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Marblehead, Ma.
Revere, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Newton, Ma.
Boston , Ma.
Newton, Ma.
East Boston, Ma.
East Boston, Ma.
Charlestown , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
ASSOCIATE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Theodore R. Bertini
Melrose, Ma.
Joanne Augustine Reale Crowe Atkinson, N.H.
*Elvina J. Dewberry
Boston , Ma.
*Norman Graichen
* Reginald Debra Sapong
tBarbara Vaughan
Methuen, Ma.
Allston , Ma.
Salem, N.H.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Diane Marie Chihi
Joseph F. Kennedy, Jr.
H. Michael Lambourne
Dorchester, Ma.
So. Boston, Ma.
Wakefield, Ma.
* Dennis B. Sullivan Ill
James F. Tobin
Lawrence A. Tucci
Needham, Ma.
Mattapan, Ma.
Medford, Ma.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
John H. Burns Ill
Jymme L. Butcher
Francine M. Cornaglia
Susan Denk
Margaret E. Egan
Arthur Guardia
Darylene R. Harris
James R. Kleberg
Barbara A. Koen
Somerville, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
Totowa, N.J.
Waltham , Ma.
Dorchester, Ma.
Everett, Ma.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Weymouth ; Ma.
Danvers, Ma.
John A. Lynch
Joseph Ford Misite
Charles Joseph O'Malia
*Lynda Miller Rice
Michael J. Selissen
Wayne E. Smith
Stephen Alan Sousa
Alfred C. Torrisi
*Gary Richard Zambahlen
Wollaston , Ma.
North Quincy, Ma.
Westwood , Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Medford, Ma.
Braintree, Ma.
Arlington, Ma.
Lawrence, Ma.
Weymouth , Ma.
CUM LAUDE
tJohn Paul Abdalah
West Roxbury, Ma.
Thomas B. Anthony
Haverhill, Ma.
*Coleen J. Barry
Dedham , Ma.
Maurice Bernard Bastrache
Waltham, Ma.
Thomas James Bernard
Everett, Ma.
Mark Carnathan
Quincy, Ma.
Paul Cassidy
Watertown, Ma.
*William R. Crangle
Medford, Ma.
*Nicolo D'Alleva
Revere, Ma.
* Dorothy H. Detora
No. Andover, Ma.
tMichael DiNatale
Everett, Ma.
*James Thomas Downey
North Quincy, Ma.
* Peter Joseph Dragonas
Beverly, Ma. ·
James L. Dumel
West Newton, Ma.
Hensey Alfonso Fenton
Mattapan, Ma.
* Linda A. Fernandes
Plymouth , Ma.
Steven F. Fields
Lanesboro , Ma.
Richard J. Greenwood
Roslindale , Ma.
Richard Hagerty
Canton , Ma.
Bruce Walter Henriksen
Quincy, Ma.
Steven J. Hershman
Mattapan, Ma.
tDavid R. Ingersoll
Gloucester, Ma.
Brian D. Kelleher
New York N.Y.
Mary Keohane
West Roxbury, Ma.
* Isaac Alexander Kot
Newton, Ma.
Diane M. Lally
Dorchester, Ma.
Paul E. Larkin
Braintree, Ma.
tSeptember
* February
tWilliam T. Larson
Arlington, Ma.
Noreen Frances Mannix
Quincy, Ma.
Sheila Teresa McDonough
Carver, Ma.
tStephen Burke McDonough Dorchester, Ma.
* Michael Edward McFarland
Wollaston , Ma.
Ronald Carl Meldonian
Melrose, Ma.
Watertown, Ma.
Evan D. Metropoulos
Cambridge, Ma.
* Ebisa Mulata
* Edward P. Murphy
Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Melrose, Ma.
*Warren F. Nicklas
Braintree, Ma.
Joseph F. Oliver
Lynn, Ma.
Peter Passias
Peabody, Ma.
*Robert Earl Perakis
Maryellen Riley
Roslindale, Ma.
Somerville, Ma.
*Edward G. Rockwell
Jay A. Smith
Brighton , Ma.
Charlestown, Ma.
Margaret Rose Stearns
Saugus, Ma.
Joseph F. S.ullo, Jr.
tEdmund John Tierney
Mansfield , Ma.
Derek Todd
Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Barbara J. Todisco
Malden , Ma.
Anne Marie Tracey
West Roxbury, Ma.
Hamden, Ct.
Margaret Sheridan Walsh
Mary J. Waystack
Canton , Ma.
Ashland , Ma.
Barbara Jean Wellman
Winthrop, Ma.
* Leslie A. Wier. Jr.
George Myer Apkin
Brookline, Ma.
Jacob J. Appel
Malden, Ma.
*Andrew Basso
No. Andover, Ma.
Brian J. Begley
Lawrence, Ma.
John D. Beretta
Boston , Ma.
Andrea Stoddard Berman W. Somerville, Ma.
Stephen G. Bertucci
Beverly, Ma.
Brian Edward Boggia
W. Somerville, Ma.
tGerard A. Bouchard
Boston, Ma.
Robert F. Breslin
Allston, Ma.
Haverhill, Ma.
* Irving L. Brewer, Jr.
Michael Bruno
Chelsea, Ma.
Robert A. Bruno
Chelsea, Ma.
tEugene J. Buzderewicz
Reading, Ma.
* Benjamin Caci
East Boston, Ma.
tMarion Withfield Cain , Jr.
Marshfield, Ma.
Jeffrey H. Chaitman
Sharon , Ma.
*John H. Clements
Holbrook, Ma.
John Christopher Connors
Braintree, Ma.
Michael B. Coole
Littleton , Ma.
Bruce William Cosgrove
Brockton , Ma.
Leon A. Cote
Revere, Ma.
*John P. Cotter, Jr.
Wakefield, Ma.
Colin Richard Crowe
Holbrook, Ma.
Paul Edward Curran
E. Weymouth , Ma.
*Joseph Czerapowicz
Wayland, Ma.
* Kenneth E. Daher
Lawrence, Ma.
Carol M. Daly
Jamaica Plain, Ma.
Jay H. Davidson
Randolph, Ma.
James Ernest Davis
Chelmsford, Ma.
David Joseph DelVicario
Methuen , Ma.
tJames DeSimone
East Boston, Ma.
George W. Devlin
West Roxbury, Ma.
Paul David DiFederico
Quincy, Ma.
*Jud ith A. Donovan
Quincy, Ma.
*Philip Raymond Doucette
Reading, Ma.
* Paul C. Duggan
Hingham, Ma.
Deborah Dumel
West Newton, Ma.
Kunle Fadarey
Boston , Ma.
Richard James Fagan
Newtonville, Ma.
Howard L. Farber
Salem , Ma.
Jeremiah E. Feeley
Melrose, Ma.
Genet Fekede
Mattapan, Ma.
Daniel Fenton
Fords, N.J.
Gustaff V. Fish, Jr.
Melrose, Ma.
tFrank W. Fisher, Jr.
Dorchester, Ma.
Henry John Galas
Dorchester, Ma.
*Arthur P. Gallagher
Lowell , Ma.
*Steven John Gallello
West Newton, Ma.
Judith Maeston Garland
Gloucester, Ma.
Michael L. Gentile
Shrewsbury, Ma.
Alan Michael George
Needham, Ma.
Joann Margaret Gronblom
Rockland, Ma.
tJohn Joseph Griffin
Stoughton , Ma.
tStephen C. Gulla
Norwood, Ma.
DeWayne Francis Hoaglan
Randolph, Ma.
Daniel Francis Horan
Brookline, Ma.
tDavid Gerard Hunter
East Weymouth , Ma.
Mark J. Huska
Whitman , Ma.
Emmanuel Ike
Cambridge , Ma.
Mark George Indeck
Chelsea, Ma.
* Paul M. Jaskot
Lawrence, Ma.
*Dale Wester Johnson
Marstons Mills, Ma.
Charles W. Jonas
Berbice, Guyana, S.A.
Constantine Kambourakis
Lynn , Ma.
Henry M. Kanagbo
Sierra-Leone, W. Africa
Anusorn Kantapin
Salem , N.H.
Edward B. Kargir
Brookline, Ma.
tSeptember
* February
tJohn Joseph Kaspar
Dorchester, Ma.
Everett, Ma.
George H. Keefe
Dorchester, Ma.
Michael L. Kelly
*Robert Roland Koelsch
Canton , Ma.
James William Ktona
Belmont, Ma.
Pasquale Lafrazia 111
Medford, Ma.
Joseph F. Lavallee
Somerville, Ma.
* Charles C. Leoney
Roxbury, Ma.
*Stephen Licari
East Boston , Ma.
* Edward Thomas Lindgren
Milton, Ma.
James Paul Lucivero
Worcester, Ma.
*Alex J. MacDonald
Watertown, Ma.
Karen A. MacKinnon
Weymouth , Ma.
Charles Francis Madden
Mattapan, Ma.
Louis Maggio
Quincy, Ma.
*Steven B. Manze r
Quincy, Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Gerard P. McEleney
* Francis G. McGee, Jr.
Natick, Ma.
Lau rence W. McGrath South Weymouth, Ma.
Robert E. McKenna
Braintree, Ma.
No. Abington , Ma.
* Franc is X. McNealy
tAlan Robert Mellen
Holbrook, Ma.
Paul F. Messina
Brighton, Ma.
* Robert E. Meuse
Malden, Ma.
* Lizam Mohammed
Cambridge, Ma.
* Philip Moll
Revere, Ma.
*Jacq ues R. Mongeon
Ottawa, Ont., Canada
*Joyce M. Moriarty
Cambridge, Ma.
*Ronald Noller
Randolph , Ma.
t John Thomas O'Connor
Woburn, Ma.
tCornelius W. O'Donnell
Chelsea, Ma.
Paul Olson
West Roxbury, Ma.
tKayode lshola Omole
.
.
ljebu-Jesha, Oyo State, Nigeria
John E. O'Neill , Jr.
South Boston, Ma.
tThomas Strong Parrott
Buzzards Bay, Ma.
tRichard Frederick Parziale
Saugus, Ma.
Michael A. Perella
Jamaica Plain , Ma.
Antonio T. Perez, Jr.
Randolph, Ma.
Ph ilip C. Perkins, Jr.
Quin<?y, Ma.
David Leo Perreault
Haverhill, Ma.
John James Joseph Pino
Somerville, Ma.
Joseph A. Pisco, Jr.
Some1;1ille, Ma.
tLotlene Hyacinth Porte
Cambri9ge, Ma.
t Dougl as C. Priest
Medfield, Ma.
Deborah D. Pullan
Stoughton , Ma.
t John Francis Queenan
Manchester, Ma.
Joseph F. Quirk
Hingham, Ma.
Bruce A. Raymond
Londonderry, N.H.
Steven Relihan
Wakefield , Ma.
Edward Patrick Rodge rs
Peabody, Ma.
*John A. Roemer
Roslindale , Ma.
tStuart Alan Rub in
Avon , Ma.
tJoseph Anthony Ruisanchez Tewksbury, Ma.
• Arnold Sall
Milton, Ma.
Ronald Sarofian
Haverh ill , Ma.
*Joe 0 . Saville, Jr.
Cambridge , Ma.
*James Philip Scales
Medford, Ma.
* Peter James Schaeffer
Acton , Ma.
*Robert K. Schellenbach
Reading , Ma.
Joseph A. Shaw
Quincy, Ma.
Samuel Shukri
Waltham , Ma.
Cli nton L. Smith
Brockton , Ma.
tJohn Wesley Sm ith
Dorchester, Ma.
Rich ard W. Somerville
Everett, Ma.
* Ralph M . Stafford
Boston , Ma.
Harrison E. Stover
Melrose, Ma.
Roberta A . Sullivan
Malden , Ma.
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
*James W. Tebeau
Dorchester, Ma.
Hanson, Ma.
Frederick L. Trollinger
Nana E. Udoh
Cross River State, Nigeria
Dominic J. Ukpong
Calabar, Nigeria
Frank D. Vacca
Melrose, Ma.
tVincent J. Vassallo
Everett, Ma.
Richard Dennis Vaughn
West Roxbury, Ma.
Florence Valentine Venezia
Medford, Ma.
Donna Marie Walsh
David K. Warden
*Ross Wilt
Francis Yee Wo
Stanley J. Wojciechowski
Edward Yee
Joseph Man-Bin Young
Wrentham , Ma.
Lexington , Ma.
Quincy, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Saugus, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
Malden , Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Alfred John Abajoli
Waltham, Ma.
Michael J. Abruzzese
Stoneham, Ma.
Richard Francis Ahern
Abington, Ma.
Temitayo Kola Akinbami
Marshfield, Ma.
Leslie Donald Alby
Haverhill, Ma.
Whitman, Ma.
Robert Frank Alcaraz
Quebec, Canada
Louise Allard
Raymond W. Andersen
Medford, Ma.
Allan Rainsbury Arbuckle
Rockingham , Vt.
tDouglas J. Arnett
Revere, Ma.
* Arthur Bernard Attaya, Jr.
Scituate, Ma.
Elyria, Ohio
* Michael McDonald Austin
Brockton, Ma.
* Peter S. Babian
* Michael Leonard Backer
Southboro, Ma.
Wayne Charles Bandini
Marshfield, Ma.
Herbert Baron
Randolph, Ma.
James M. Barrett
Lawrence, Ma.
tRobert W. Barris Ill
Chelmsford, Ma.
Charles G. Bazarian
No. Andover, Ma.
tMark Joel Berid
Wilmington , Ma.
Joseph F. Bodanza
Stoughton , Ma.
Brian L. Bonner
Sharon, Ma.
* Ronald T. Bourgelas
Brookline, Ma.
Thomas F. Brady
Dorchester, Ma.
Hazel Ann Benton-Brewer
Reform, Ala.
tTheodore G. Brewster
Cambridge, Ma.
Roy Alfred Brown, Jr.
Topsfield, Ma.
Keith Alan Browning
Racine, Wis.
Walter Bryan Bruce
Allston, Ma.
Walter F. Bryan
North Quincy, Ma.
Robert Aloysius Buchanan
Allston, Ma.
* Martin Gregory Buckoski
Brookline, Ma.
Daniel P. Buckley
Avon, Ma.
*John M. Buckley
Cohasset, Ma.
Gerald Wilford Buote
Cambridge, Ma.
tJames F. Bushee, Jr.
Woburn , Ma.
Patrick S. Byrne
Reading , Ma.
Gregory John Canale
Oswego, N.Y.
Edward Michael Canney
Saugus, Ma.
*John Robert Carmody
Duxbury, Ma.
*Mervyn Cashie
No. Andover, Ma.
tHo Fui Chan
Kowloon , Hong Kong
Tapan Chatterjee
Cambridge, Ma.
tWilliam Clampet
Brighton, Ma.
Ralph C. Clark
Randolph , Ma.
Donald R. Cobuzzi
Waltham, Ma.
Phyllis R. Coleman
Canton , Ma.
*William Edward Connors
Malden, Ma.
*Bartholomew Richard Conte
Lynnfield , Ma.
* Mary Catherine Conte
Worcester, Ma.
Frank Coppolino
Salem , Ma.
Paul Andrew Coughlin
Weymouth, Ma.
* Robert J. Coughlin , Jr.
Reading, Ma.
Robert G. Cowie, Jr.
Whitman , Ma.
Elaine Scheffler Coyne
Quincy, Ma.
tSeptember
*February
Charles R. Cullen
Tyngsboro, Ma.
D. Stephen Curtis
Weymouth, Ma.
Donne W. Cutting
Sharon, Ma.
tEdward J. Dacey, Jr.
Lawrence, Ma.
John Daniels
Lynnfield , Ma.
*Robert L. DeAmbrose
Boston, Ma.
Anthony E. DelGrosso
Revere, Ma.
tJames A. DeNuccio
Palatin, Ill.
*Joseph J. DeSalvo
Brookline, Ma.
tMichele Desantis
Waltham, Ma.
Mildred D. Dewire
Brookline, Ma.
* Mark Thomas Devlin
Needham, Ma.
Gene Leon DiBenedetto
Randolph, Ma.
Judith Dileo
New York, N.Y.
* Egidio Diodati
Chelmsford, Ma.
Ahmad S. Djudzman
Somerville, Ma.
tDennis J. Duckett
Nashua, N.H.
J. Kevin Duffy
Avon , Ma.
tPaul Richard Dustin
Worcester, Ma.
* Karen A. Dutton
Malden, Ma.
*Richard B. Egan
Arlington, Ma.
Walter James Elliot
Westford, Ma.
*Gersohn I. Epstein
Wrentham , Ma.
tPaul M. Erickson
Waltham, Ma.
Nicholas W. Esposito
Randolph, Ma.
*Nicholas Facciolo
Woburn, Ma.
Donald R. Falkowski
New Boston, N.H.
tRaymond Harold Faubert North Reading, Ma.
Lawrence Irwin Fineburg
Trenton , N.J.
Francis T. Finn
-West Roxbury, Ma.
*Thomas B. Finn, Jr.
North Quincy, Ma.
* Ronald E. Fionte
Falmouth, Ma.
tKenneth Hudson Fisk
Falmouth , Ma.
Joseph D. Flannery
Stoughton, Ma.
*Thomas Forbes
Waltham , Ma.
Steven J. Freedman
Brockton , Ma.
John J. Fuccillo
West Roxbury, Ma
Kevin Michael Gagnon
Somerset, Ma.
*David R. Galasso
Chelmsford, Ma.
John M. Gamel
Randolph , Ma.
Charles M. Garrett, Jr.
Malden , Ma.
Beth Schachter Gervais
Framingham , Ma.
Edward A. Giordano
Marlboro, Ma.
Kenneth C. Gorham
Easton , Ma.
Dennis Michael Gould
Longmeadow, Ma.
*Stephen R. Graf
Revere, Ma.
*Joseph J. Greenwood
Plymouth , Ma.
Joseph F. Griffin
West Roxbury, Ma.
tRachel Saadia de Grossman
Caracas, Venezuela, S.A.
Framingham , Ma.
*John David Guilfoil
Edgartown , Ma.
* Rosemarie Haigazian
Framingham , Ma.
Bertram Remond Hall
Norwood, Ma.
*Norman Hall
Hyde Park, Ma.
*John P. Halloran
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
Thomas R. Harding, Jr.
Shrewsbury, Ma.
* Paul J. Harris
Norwood, Ma.
Watertown, N.Y.
William F. Harris
Michael Hay
Fitchburg , Ma.
Clark Brian Hills
Merrimack, N.H.
tLouis Paul Hoffman
Milton , Ma.
Robert Gerard Horan
Falls Church, Va.
tCharles Leo Houck
Lawrence, Ma.
Edward Francis Hughes
Boston , Ma.
Stephen T. Ibey
Manchester, N.H.
tSusan Munsell Jacobsen
Chester, N.J.
Ajay Kumar Jain
Bombay, India
Kevin R. Joyce
Plymouth, Ma.
John A. Kachichian
Belmont, Ma.
Rena Zibman Kallman
Philadelphia, Pa.
Efstratios Kambouris
Salonica, Greece
* Carole Grace Kanter
Randolph , Ma.
Taunton , Ma.
Alan D. Karel
tJoseph John Kekejian
Somerville, Ma.
*Thomas P. Kelly
Maynard , Ma.
John J. Keohane, Jr.
Medford, Ma.
* Barry R. Kiely
Hingham, Ma.
tJerome Kindrachuk
Framingham, Ma.
Frederick John Knapp
Norwell, Ma.
Brookline, Ma.
*Taras A. Kolesnick
* Robert F. Krause Jr.
Plymouth, Ma.
*Stephen Lampassi
Lexington, Ma.
Frank M. Latassa
Magnolia, Ma.
Arthur John Lawrence, Jr.
Brighton, Ma.
Sidney L. Leedham, Jr.
Winchester, Ma.
Philip J. Legro
North Billerica, Ma.
tRussell H. Lightman
Newton, Ma.
*Cheng Wah Lim
Malacca, Malaysia
*Stephen L. Limauro
Reading, Ma.
*Michael Jay Linde
Avon, Ma.
Winchester, Ma.
Harry A. Lindmark Ill
tTheodore George Lindsay, Jr.
Ithaca, N.Y.
* Barry Paul Litner
Peabody, Ma.
* Edward J. Lizotte
Marlboro, Ma.
Frederick Donahue MacDonald
Wellesley Hills, Ma.
Paul J. Machunski
Newton, Ma.
William C. Maher, Jr
Newtonville, Ma.
Rose Marie Maloney
Waltham, Ma.
tWilliam Francis Maloney
Milton, Ma.
tWilliam John Marshall
Marshfield, Ma.
*Edward L. Martin
Winchester, Ma.
William Michael Martin
Bridgewater, Ma.
Kenneth A. Masterson
Medway, Ma.
Michael F. Mather
Brockton , Ma.
Patricia Ann McDonough
Milton, Ma.
Christopher J. McEleney
Roslindale, Ma.
Stephen W. Mclaughlin
Dracut, Ma.
William J. Meehan
Peabody, Ma.
* Daniel P. Melillo
Somerville , Ma.
* Bruce H. Miller
Belmont, Ma.
* Marvin Miller
Peabody, Ma.
E. Thomas Mitchell
Londonderry, N.H.
*Vincent Thomas Molloy, Jr.
Reading , Ma.
William Montbleau
Peabody, Ma.
Chirstine A. Mordach
Methuen, Ma.
Billerica, Ma.
*Gilbert A. Moreira
* Donald F. Morrison
Pride's Crossing , Ma.
* Daniel P. Morrisey
Stoneham , Ma.
Robert Alan Mucciarone
Everett, Ma.
Martin F. Mulvey, Jr.
Framingham , Ma.
tSeptember
*February
*Francis E. Murphy
South Weymouth , Ma.
Normand Alfred Nault
Methuen, Ma.
Raymond E. Neal Ill
Winthrop, Ma.
• Elaine-Marie Notarantonio N. Providence, A.I.
Philip Michael O'Connor West Roxbury, Ma.
Albert Phillip Oliveira, Jr.
Seabrook Beach , N.H.
Daniel James O'Ne ill
West Medfo rd, Ma.
tMichael Thomas O'Neill
Waltham , Ma.
* Kevin O'Reilly
Boston, Ma.
*John Joseph O'Rourke
Cambridge, Ma.
Alan H. Osterholm
Canton, Ma.
*Will iam Gene Otenti
Wakefield , Ma.
Theodore A. Papas
Arlington, Ma.
* Robert James Palmer
Waltham , Ma.
Robert A. Parker
Boston, Ma.
*John Paul Pedersen
Westport, Ct.
tPaul Christopher Pennelli
Medford, Ma.
tRobert Pertuso
Cranston, A.I.
tRobert Roy Peterson
Brookline, Ma.
tChristopher E. Pickwick
Hopkinton, Ma.
* Russell J. Pisell i, Jr.
Wakefield, Ma.
Ronald Linwood Poindexter
Roxbury, Ma.
tJames Selkirk Pope
Rocky Hill, Ct.
Michael J . Powers
Arlington, Ma.
tMark H. Prince
Tewksbury, Ma.
Robert D. Quirk
Quincy, Ma.
*William S. Randall
Boston , Ma.
Neil Jay Rasmussen
West Islip, N.Y.
Frank L. Reis
Provincetown, Ma.
tL. Alexis Reveliotty
Boston, Ma.
James F. Rice
Quincy, Ma.
Paul Eugene Rivers
Boston, Ma.
*Gerald J. Robillard
Melrose, Ma.
James K. Ronan
North Andover, Ma.
* Lewis Jason Ross
Brookline, Ma.
Kenneth J. Roth
Hull, Ma.
Peter S. Roukas
Pittsfield, Ma.
Jeffrey Bingham Rowe
Millis, Ma.
* Barry A. Russell
Everett, Ma.
Robert Francis Ryan, Sr.
Danvers, Ma.
Robert Guy St. Julien
Framingham, Ma.
tFrank C. Salvi
Bradford, Ma.
Anthony Serino
Somerville, Ma.
* Larry E. Schnicker
Melrose, Ma.
* Rebecca C. Shirtz
Dedham , Ma.
Patsy S. Siller
No. Andover, Ma.
tJerel B. Silver
Hull, Ma.
Philip A. Simard
Newburyport, Ma.
*Nicholas J. Simone, Jr.
Winthrop, Ma.
tSunantha Sombuntham
Boston, Ma.
Paul A. Smith
Lynnfield, Ma.
*John Alfred Sord illo
Revere, Ma.
Alan W. Stanke
Mountainside, N.J.
* Donald C. Sterling
Wellesley, Ma.
Richard Ray Stevenson
Medford, Ma.
*William Frederick Strzempko E. Dennis, Ma.
Mark J. Sullivan
Salem, Ma.
tM ansour Tote Tannas
West Roxbury, Ma.
Charles A. Tashjian , Jr.
Medford, Ma.
tD avid Richard Thomas
Lowell, Ma.
Howard Tocman
Newton, Ma.
*John A. Tranfaglia
Winthrop, Ma.
* Paul Francis Troy
Duxbury, Ma.
Philip R. Varney
Milford, Ma.
Albert M. Veilleux
Methuen, Ma.
l
�CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
(Continued)
James Mitchell Walendziak
Gardner, Ma.
Westwood, Ma.
Calvin Francis Walker
Belmont, Ma.
* Robert Keith Watson
Chestnut Hill, Ma.
Norman E. Weill
Charles R. Whittemore, Jr.
Norwood, Ma.
* Alan Stanley Wiener
Brockton, Ma.
Richard Alan Williams
Keene, N.H.
Jeffrey W. Wilson
Duxbury, Ma.
No. Reading, Ma.
Stephen C. Wilson
Roger E. Wolf
Richard Edward Wong
Steven George Wood
tRobert Joseph Woods
* Dick Mayo Woodward
Ronald E. Wybert
*Yvonne Yeh
*Joseph R. Zagarella
*David Francis Zappala
Billerica, Ma.
Randolph , Ma.
North Hartland, Vt.
Cambridge, Ma.
Topsfield , Ma.
Wilmington, Ma.
Watertown , Ma.
Wakefield, Ma.
Cambridge, Ma.
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Frank Patrick Ashe
Braintree, Ma.
tJohn Warner Beveridge
Ipswich, Ma.
* Andrew Joseph Blaszczak New Bedford, Ma.
Needham, Ma.
*Cynthia I. Bloom
Swampscott, Ma.
Charles R. Borgioli
Barbara Russell Cantril!
Newton, Ma.
tRandall Anthony Carbone
Leominster, Ma.
Robert J. Carter
Watertown, Ma.
*John J. Cassidy
Boston, Ma.
*Michael A. Champa
Stoughton, Ma.
*William E. Corcoran
West Roxbury, Ma.
*James Edward Corley
Malden , Ma.
tJoseph John Costanzo
Lawrence, Ma.
tDavid W. Cox
Haverhill, Ma.
John Joseph Currivan
Brookline, Ma.
*Robert F. Daley
Melrose, Ma.
Diane Dalpe
Arlington , Ma.
Cornelius J. Darcy, Jr.
Peabody, Ma.
tMaureen Virginia Feeney
Boston , Ma.
*Leo P. Foley
Hyde Park, Ma.
tMary Elizabeth Freimarck
Marblehead , Ma.
David T. Fulmer
Arlington, Ma.
tGene Francis Greene
Milton, Ma.
Marianne Elizabeth Hagen
Boston , Ma.
Raymond L. Hamilton
Oklahoma City, Ok.
tMarla Jean Hoffman
Peabody, Ma.
Frank Achuff Holbrook
W. Roxbury, Ma.
James Henry Joyce
Farmington, Ct.
tGintaras V. Karosas
Boston , Ma.
*Richard V. Kelly
Walpole, Ma.
tCarole S. Kokolakis
Newtonville, Ma.
*Glenn Stephen Koocher
Cambridge, Ma.
Wallace H. Kountze
Medford, Ma.
John Andrew Kun
Blackstone, Ma.
Vinita Lapcharoen
Bangkok, Thailand
tMichael S. Laufer
Brookline, Ma.
*Vaghoob Lavi
Tehran , Iran
tJoseph Francis Lawless
Malden , Ma.
John Joseph Loftus
Boston, Ma.
*Garreth James Lynch
Westfield, Ma.
tKathleen Patricia Lynch
Boston, Mass.
tSeptember
*February
Salem , Ma.
*James F. Mahoney
Frank Mathew Mattera
North Kingston, R.I.
*George P. Mavromoustakis
Kilani , Limassol, Cyprus
James J. Mazza
Tewksbury, Ma.
Mary Eileen Mccusker
Brighton, Ma.
tPaul R. McGinn
Dorchester, Ma.
tDonald Emmett McGurk
Brighton, Ma.
Kevin Brian McKelvey
Wilmington, Ma.
tpaul Joseph Moriarty
Lynn, Ma.
tMichael C. Mucci
Revere, Ma.
Donald M. Nicholson
Belmont, Ma.
*Alan Vinson Miemi
Teaticket, Ma.
*William M. Norman
Hull, Ma.
tMichael L. O'Brien
Mattapoisett, Ma.
Maureen O'Halloran
Newtonville, Ma.
tGerard William O'Reilly
Westfield , Ma.
tPhilip E. Pepin
Brookline, Ma.
Marguerite Wessels Pfeiffer
Brookline, Ma.
Kenneth C. Ponte
Bedford , Ma.
tBarry Stuart Porter
Chelsea, Ma.
Lorena Elaine Ramsey
Roxbury, Ma.
Robert K. Rancke
Brookline, Ma.
tStephen David Rubin
Boston, Ma.
Timothy J. Ryan
Quincy, Ma.
tKarl Schnur
Brockton, Ma.
tGuy A. Scutell
Medford, Ma.
*Paul Francis Shannon
Lawrence, Ma.
*Leroy John Shillingford
Dorchester, Ma.
John C. Silva
Amherst, N.H.
*William Henry Sullivan
Boston , Ma.
tJoan A. Tamagini
Needham, Ma.
Howard M. Tarlow
Boston , Ma.
tKarl Francis Thayer
Blackstone, Ma.
John C. Tivey
Peabody, Ma.
*Thomas R. Vincent
Boston, Ma.
Daniel V. Villa
San Juan Bautista, Cal.
Richard Michael Wabrek
Randolph, Ma.
Mary Margaret Weber
Lynn, Ma.
*Charles Bruce Winer
Waltham, Ma.
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1528
Title
A name given to the resource
1977 Suffolk University Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
12 June 1977
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 4
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes all Undergraduate and Graduate programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/22025623b45151396cc2f212a77b05eb.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=g6OgI0-6mRDuWiwy4xBYuSOEwLi3%7E0ksd4LNVclEsaIsyn---F0hM7i5eIc8Ms8vcRq2zinfjW9EPSKJ1ibHLPNzUtbnx4rbKp%7EUNXylVHbzM4DltHAu32FZIsZXeT4CRux3FbV7R-mOZkTGU7EkNqQkP%7E2d2BC0VQrkfz4L786q0lXYu8EGj2kQUifbNtA9ogD2T6Y6tt57jru-d5oMkbz3vkuh41kMLCb-SGUMC2D3tVb3OXmzShoSlerzOPFowiBX2lpijBEFFTV1kOSNW6uBnJ4GlxsZuJ2UzZ3fHyfAHWj5pH6A6mVHCHJK5N6BPIJUKu7YZVthgr6x1cEzVw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
59ccef328725aac15ccd6b926b21427c
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1527
Title
A name given to the resource
1976 Suffolk University Law School Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
13 June 1976
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes only Law School programs
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/11079/archive/files/4cecfdc6f9cbb4d3dc3a0bca47269dcc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=I%7EHeiWGCzFaZxtIxb1FmCyxdwXS8ztUqyNvLgv77Jpz8imPec1UhQlS0y2cjZ6iuL0BQUpwFVQyu6qS-INNYqskQm%7EjT5UiXf%7Elo4JP49N7BgbSbh4b03NyPDaIn11vJ8x74x3ZlQQvCbVP%7EXF-NduNoxeWX3-u7WturyBAWVC2%7EMFkUR7GSjx0X2r4szCJaOxlQ92KWDWWVKzRlq17VeZHhOvCxVMaDNVioLxMDVBeQOppBklxh%7EzgBarfSw-lTJHvy%7EFCaa3NMy0oZPD7eJX77SPRJJy3HEFX8yDWeF6DVVvoWNQqHW983Ag962g6GfEnlfyK8s9ic10dRtZjfyw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d25f49b2554331e40550d036192632ad
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Suffolk University Records
Description
An account of the resource
The Suffolk University Records collection covers all aspects of the university's history and development from 1906 to today. The materials include: Presidents' records, photographs, audio and video recordings, memorabilia, and university publications. Learn more about the <a href="https://www.suffolk.edu/academics/libraries/moakley-archive-and-institute/collections/records-of-suffolk-university" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">collection</a> at our web site.
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
SU-1526
Title
A name given to the resource
1975 Suffolk University College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business Administration Annual Commencement Program
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
8 June 1975
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Suffolk University Records
Series SUE-001.001 Commencement Planning Files, Box 3
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Suffolk University
Description
An account of the resource
Includes only undergraduate and graduate programs in the College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business Administration
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Documents
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Coverage
The spatial or temporal topic of the resource, the spatial applicability of the resource, or the jurisdiction under which the resource is relevant
tgn:7013445
Language
A language of the resource
English
Subject
The topic of the resource
Suffolk University
Graduation ceremonies
Programs
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Copyright Suffolk University. This item is made available for research and educational purposes by the Moakley Archive & Institute. Prior permission is required for any commercial use.
Relation
A related resource
Find out more about our collections on <a href="http://www.suffolk.edu/explore/24550.php">our website</a>.
Commencements
Events
Suffolk University