Text
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION
MARGARET ANN CONKLIN
STEPHEN S. DONOGHUE
BARRY LEON LEWIS
Woodbridge, Conn.
Arlington
Brockton
REGINA MARIE VITULLO
PAUL JAM ES SHEEHAN
GEORGE WEIR STEVENS
JANET MARIE VALLELY
Barrington, R.I .
Marshfield
Woburn
Newton
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS
FREDERICK S. ZIMNOCH
Brookline
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
CUM LAUDE
Lours
s.
EPSTEIN
Glens Falls, New York
MARGARET A . MCCANN
DAVID JOSEPH HARRINGTON
Woburn
Dorchester
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Arlington
RICHARD W. BAKER, JR.
ROBERT PAUL BLAISDELL
Hanover
JOHN T. BURNS
Waltham
NEAL CHORNEY
New Haven, Connecticut
Somerville
NEIL IRVING COCHRANE
FRANK DAWSON
Stoughton
GEORGE W . DE MARINO, JR.
Melrose
STUART LEONARD DIAMOND
Worcester
Needham
JAMES FRANK DICK
THOMAS JOSEPH DUNLAVEY
Lowell
Boston
ROBERT MALTON DUZAN
Beverly
LAWRENCE JOHN FEMINO
Newton
MARC S. GLASBERG
MARTIN ALAN GLICKMAN
Framingham
Haverhill
THOMAS PHILIP GORSKI
Natick
JOHN DAVID GUILFOIL
CLIFFORD THOMAS HATEM
Methuen
Newtonvil!e
RICHARD GORDON HOLLAND
Somerville
THOMAS W. HUTCHINSON
Sharon
EARLE ROBERT KAHN
Lynn
GEORGE MATALAS
MICHAEL F. ZELLEN
JOHN JOSEPH MCCORKLE, JR.
Dorchester
DOUGLAS R. McDERMOD
Melrose
JOHN THOMAS MILES, JR.
Medford
RONALD P . MILLER
Natick
KEITH STERLING OBILLO
Hanson
JOHN JAMES O 'BRIEN
Holbrook
SHAND SMALLWOOD PALMER
Groveland
JAMES MICHAEL PATRICK PEMBROKE
Boston
LIDO MARK RICCI
Arlington
SCOTT RICHARDS
Newton
T ERESA MARY RILLOVICK
Swampscott
LAURENCE I. SACHER
Fairfield, Connecticut
EDWARD GEORGE SALLER, III
Waterford, Conn.
STEPHEN RICHARD SANTER
Marblehead
DOUGLAS ROBERT SAVIDGE
Newton Highlands
PAUL MICHAEL SHAHEEN
Methuen
DAVID H. SHEDD
Concord
CHET Sr<AYNE
Dorchester
MICHAEL IRWIN ToCMAN
Framingham
JAMES M . TREMBLETT
Abington
ROBERT K. WILLS
Groveland
Everett
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
JAMES P. BARRY
Wellesley
FRANCIS L. BREEN
Everett
ROBERT CAMPBELL BRETT
Watertown
RICHARD VENNER BuscH
Framingham
JAMES J. CARUSO, JR.
Roslindale
CHRISTOS CHRISTAKOS
Salem, New Hampshire
ARNOLD MICHAEL COHEN
Chestnut Hill
JAMES JOSEPH CORBETT
Salem
RICHARD H. CORZINE
Stow
ARTHUR D . ECKMAN
Lynnfield
GEORGE H. FLYNN, JR.
Brighton
PAUL CLIFFORD HAGGERTY
Framingham
WILLIAM E . HAR.MELIN
Merion Station, Penn.
C. SUMNER HERSEY
Cambridge
GEORGE w. HOFFMEISTER, JR.
Needham
RICHARD H . JACOBSOHN
Longmeadow
MARK J. KASSLER
Brookline
MITCHELL A . KORBEY, JR.
Chelmsford
JOSEPH M . MACHNOWSKI
Marblehead
JOHN EDWARD MAHONEY
Chelmsford
CLINTON EDWARD McMAHON Manchester, N.H.
DAVID JOHN MEDEIROS Providence, Rhode Island
RICHARD EDWARD MILLEY
Chelsea
HERBERT MOSHKOVITZ
Needham
HAROLD NARus
Medford
THEODORE G . SARGENT
Holbrook
ANTHONY J. TUTALO
Providence, Rhode Island
J . RICHARD YASTRZEMSKI
Burlington
SUNDAY,
SEPTEMBER
20,
19 7 0
AT THREE O'CLOCK
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY AUDITORIUM
Commencement Program
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
CLARA ROSE WHALEN
ORGAN PRELUDE
WILLEM FRISO FRANK,
PROCESSIONAL -
Organist
ORGAN
Quincy
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
CUM LAUDE
WILLIAM ARTHUR HAMEL
EDWARD WARREN HOXIE
Boston
Sandwich
Malden
Boston
BARBARA P . LATTURE
NANCY LIGHT
11
Cujus Animam from Stabat Mater" -ROSSINI
Triumphal March from 11 Aida" - VERDI
( Audience Please Rise)
ACADEMIC PROCESSION
FRANCIS
K.
MoNARSKI, LLB.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1950
University Marshal
CALL TO COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
GEORGE C. SEYBOLT, D.C.S.
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
E.
FENTON, A.B., LLB., S.J.D., LITT.D., LLD.
ALAN }AMES BURNETT
President of the University
C.S.P.
Paulist Center, Boston, Massachusetts
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
JOHN
K.
JAMES DENNIS GRANT
Lawrence
}AMES H . BECKER
Bellingham
LAWRENCE RICHARD FOSTER
WILLIAM ALFRED BRUSSEAU
Woburn
SONIA E. FREEMAN
THOMAS KENNETH CHRISTO
Boston
STEPHEN A. KARON
RICHARD GAETANO .DE ACETIS
Saugus
YOLANDA LOWERY
Roslinda!e
MARY DIAMANDOPOLOS
VIRGINIA MARY PACHECO
LINDA L. DIMITRI
Natick
JOSEPH P . TOMMASINO, JR.
JAMES WILLIAM \XTALSH Pelham, New Hampshire
BENSON, M.C.S., D.C.S.
Somerville
CONFERRING OF ORDINARY DEGREE
Lynn
Boston
Brookline
Boston
Cambridge
Burlington
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
President, Shawmut Association, Inc.
RoY A. BERUBE
Mattapan
MICHAEL JOHN WOJEWODZIC
Lynn
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
BENEDICTION
REVEREND ROBERT F. QUINN,
Revere
SHIRLEY SACCHETTI
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
INVOCATION
REVEREND ROBERT F. QUINN,
West Roxbury
Uxbridge
Roxbury
Belmont
Brookline
Medford
Woburn
Boston
Everett
Natick
Brighton
Boston
Medford
Concord
Melrose
CANDIDA TES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
CUM LAUDE
PRESIDING
HONORABLE JOHN
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
SUSAN AVELLAR
Provincetown
ROGER F. McCARTHY
JOHN ROBERT BERTRAND
Watertown
JOHN R. MCGLOIN
SISTER JULIE BRESNAHAN
Boston
ALFREDA MOORE
BARBARA J. BRUNO
Arlington
ROBERT NAHIGIAN
CHONG-CHA CLEAVELAND
Nashua, N .H .
ALAN R. NATHAN
JAMES EATON CRAWFOR[i
Haverhill
JOHN JOSEPH O'BRIEN
CAROL ANN O'LEARY
VINCENT JOSEPH CRESCENZO Stony Point, N.Y.
MARIE FURNARI
Bristol, Connecticut
THOMAS PETER ORSINI
ANTHONY MICHAEL GALLUGI
Wakefield
LOUISE MARIE PEPE
ALAN P. GNOSPELIUS
Kingston
JOYCE ANN DONELSON ROSE
JOHN RYAN GUPTILL
Hull
SISTER EILEEN C. ROTH
BARRY DAVID KEPNES
Winthrop
CLYDE F. SNOW
JOSEPH JOHN LIBERATORE
Fitchburg
STEPHEN JOSEPH UMBRO
G. JACK LISCIANDRELLO
Piscataway, New Jersey
DAVID J. WASHKEN
MARY ANN ELIZABETH MATTUCHIO
Malden
RICHARD FRANK ZAINO, SR.
MICHEL JONATHAN ZEMAN
North Dartmouth
C.S.P.
RECESSIONAL
Finale 3 from 11 Rienzi" - WAGNER
March of the Priests from 11 Athalia" -MENDELSSOHN
( Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left)
Brighton
PETER F. AINSWORTH
RONALD A. CARUSO
Boston
Hingham
PETER CoLOZZI
Westfield
MARTIN STEPHEN CONROY
Malden
JAMES JOSEPH DE MASSI
Randolph
STEPHEN HARVEY DILLON
LAWRENCE G. DRISCOLL
Brighton
JOSEPH LOUIS ESPOSITO, }R. Braintree Highlands
Newton Centre
Jo-ANN GLADSTONE
Framingham
THOMAS B. HOBIN
RICHARD JAMES WHITE
RONALD GEORGE }ESSER
Methuen
THOMAS LOPEZ
Newton
Milton
EDWARD M. PERKINS, JR.
MAUREEN A. PERKINS
Dorchester
RICHARD J. SACCHETTI
Brighton
ARTHUR J. ST. LAWRENCE
Providence, R.I.
GEORGE ALEXANDER SHEVCHUK South Attleboro
MARK SULLIVAN
Braintree
JANE FINLAY TAHMOUSH
Cambridge
BEVERLY J . TURGISS
South Weymouth
North Reading
MARGARET ANN CONKLIN
STEPHEN S. DONOGHUE
BARRY LEON LEWIS
Woodbridge, Conn.
Arlington
Brockton
REGINA MARIE VITULLO
PAUL JAM ES SHEEHAN
GEORGE WEIR STEVENS
JANET MARIE VALLELY
Barrington, R.I .
Marshfield
Woburn
Newton
CANDIDATE FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS
FREDERICK S. ZIMNOCH
Brookline
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
CUM LAUDE
Lours
s.
EPSTEIN
Glens Falls, New York
MARGARET A . MCCANN
DAVID JOSEPH HARRINGTON
Woburn
Dorchester
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Arlington
RICHARD W. BAKER, JR.
ROBERT PAUL BLAISDELL
Hanover
JOHN T. BURNS
Waltham
NEAL CHORNEY
New Haven, Connecticut
Somerville
NEIL IRVING COCHRANE
FRANK DAWSON
Stoughton
GEORGE W . DE MARINO, JR.
Melrose
STUART LEONARD DIAMOND
Worcester
Needham
JAMES FRANK DICK
THOMAS JOSEPH DUNLAVEY
Lowell
Boston
ROBERT MALTON DUZAN
Beverly
LAWRENCE JOHN FEMINO
Newton
MARC S. GLASBERG
MARTIN ALAN GLICKMAN
Framingham
Haverhill
THOMAS PHILIP GORSKI
Natick
JOHN DAVID GUILFOIL
CLIFFORD THOMAS HATEM
Methuen
Newtonvil!e
RICHARD GORDON HOLLAND
Somerville
THOMAS W. HUTCHINSON
Sharon
EARLE ROBERT KAHN
Lynn
GEORGE MATALAS
MICHAEL F. ZELLEN
JOHN JOSEPH MCCORKLE, JR.
Dorchester
DOUGLAS R. McDERMOD
Melrose
JOHN THOMAS MILES, JR.
Medford
RONALD P . MILLER
Natick
KEITH STERLING OBILLO
Hanson
JOHN JAMES O 'BRIEN
Holbrook
SHAND SMALLWOOD PALMER
Groveland
JAMES MICHAEL PATRICK PEMBROKE
Boston
LIDO MARK RICCI
Arlington
SCOTT RICHARDS
Newton
T ERESA MARY RILLOVICK
Swampscott
LAURENCE I. SACHER
Fairfield, Connecticut
EDWARD GEORGE SALLER, III
Waterford, Conn.
STEPHEN RICHARD SANTER
Marblehead
DOUGLAS ROBERT SAVIDGE
Newton Highlands
PAUL MICHAEL SHAHEEN
Methuen
DAVID H. SHEDD
Concord
CHET Sr<AYNE
Dorchester
MICHAEL IRWIN ToCMAN
Framingham
JAMES M . TREMBLETT
Abington
ROBERT K. WILLS
Groveland
Everett
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
JAMES P. BARRY
Wellesley
FRANCIS L. BREEN
Everett
ROBERT CAMPBELL BRETT
Watertown
RICHARD VENNER BuscH
Framingham
JAMES J. CARUSO, JR.
Roslindale
CHRISTOS CHRISTAKOS
Salem, New Hampshire
ARNOLD MICHAEL COHEN
Chestnut Hill
JAMES JOSEPH CORBETT
Salem
RICHARD H. CORZINE
Stow
ARTHUR D . ECKMAN
Lynnfield
GEORGE H. FLYNN, JR.
Brighton
PAUL CLIFFORD HAGGERTY
Framingham
WILLIAM E . HAR.MELIN
Merion Station, Penn.
C. SUMNER HERSEY
Cambridge
GEORGE w. HOFFMEISTER, JR.
Needham
RICHARD H . JACOBSOHN
Longmeadow
MARK J. KASSLER
Brookline
MITCHELL A . KORBEY, JR.
Chelmsford
JOSEPH M . MACHNOWSKI
Marblehead
JOHN EDWARD MAHONEY
Chelmsford
CLINTON EDWARD McMAHON Manchester, N.H.
DAVID JOHN MEDEIROS Providence, Rhode Island
RICHARD EDWARD MILLEY
Chelsea
HERBERT MOSHKOVITZ
Needham
HAROLD NARus
Medford
THEODORE G . SARGENT
Holbrook
ANTHONY J. TUTALO
Providence, Rhode Island
J . RICHARD YASTRZEMSKI
Burlington
SUNDAY,
SEPTEMBER
20,
19 7 0
AT THREE O'CLOCK
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY AUDITORIUM
Commencement Program
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
CLARA ROSE WHALEN
ORGAN PRELUDE
WILLEM FRISO FRANK,
PROCESSIONAL -
Organist
ORGAN
Quincy
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
CUM LAUDE
WILLIAM ARTHUR HAMEL
EDWARD WARREN HOXIE
Boston
Sandwich
Malden
Boston
BARBARA P . LATTURE
NANCY LIGHT
11
Cujus Animam from Stabat Mater" -ROSSINI
Triumphal March from 11 Aida" - VERDI
( Audience Please Rise)
ACADEMIC PROCESSION
FRANCIS
K.
MoNARSKI, LLB.
Suffolk University Law School, Class of 1950
University Marshal
CALL TO COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
GEORGE C. SEYBOLT, D.C.S.
Chairman of the Board of Trustees
E.
FENTON, A.B., LLB., S.J.D., LITT.D., LLD.
ALAN }AMES BURNETT
President of the University
C.S.P.
Paulist Center, Boston, Massachusetts
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
JOHN
K.
JAMES DENNIS GRANT
Lawrence
}AMES H . BECKER
Bellingham
LAWRENCE RICHARD FOSTER
WILLIAM ALFRED BRUSSEAU
Woburn
SONIA E. FREEMAN
THOMAS KENNETH CHRISTO
Boston
STEPHEN A. KARON
RICHARD GAETANO .DE ACETIS
Saugus
YOLANDA LOWERY
Roslinda!e
MARY DIAMANDOPOLOS
VIRGINIA MARY PACHECO
LINDA L. DIMITRI
Natick
JOSEPH P . TOMMASINO, JR.
JAMES WILLIAM \XTALSH Pelham, New Hampshire
BENSON, M.C.S., D.C.S.
Somerville
CONFERRING OF ORDINARY DEGREE
Lynn
Boston
Brookline
Boston
Cambridge
Burlington
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN JOURNALISM
President, Shawmut Association, Inc.
RoY A. BERUBE
Mattapan
MICHAEL JOHN WOJEWODZIC
Lynn
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
BENEDICTION
REVEREND ROBERT F. QUINN,
Revere
SHIRLEY SACCHETTI
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
INVOCATION
REVEREND ROBERT F. QUINN,
West Roxbury
Uxbridge
Roxbury
Belmont
Brookline
Medford
Woburn
Boston
Everett
Natick
Brighton
Boston
Medford
Concord
Melrose
CANDIDA TES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
CUM LAUDE
PRESIDING
HONORABLE JOHN
CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS
SUSAN AVELLAR
Provincetown
ROGER F. McCARTHY
JOHN ROBERT BERTRAND
Watertown
JOHN R. MCGLOIN
SISTER JULIE BRESNAHAN
Boston
ALFREDA MOORE
BARBARA J. BRUNO
Arlington
ROBERT NAHIGIAN
CHONG-CHA CLEAVELAND
Nashua, N .H .
ALAN R. NATHAN
JAMES EATON CRAWFOR[i
Haverhill
JOHN JOSEPH O'BRIEN
CAROL ANN O'LEARY
VINCENT JOSEPH CRESCENZO Stony Point, N.Y.
MARIE FURNARI
Bristol, Connecticut
THOMAS PETER ORSINI
ANTHONY MICHAEL GALLUGI
Wakefield
LOUISE MARIE PEPE
ALAN P. GNOSPELIUS
Kingston
JOYCE ANN DONELSON ROSE
JOHN RYAN GUPTILL
Hull
SISTER EILEEN C. ROTH
BARRY DAVID KEPNES
Winthrop
CLYDE F. SNOW
JOSEPH JOHN LIBERATORE
Fitchburg
STEPHEN JOSEPH UMBRO
G. JACK LISCIANDRELLO
Piscataway, New Jersey
DAVID J. WASHKEN
MARY ANN ELIZABETH MATTUCHIO
Malden
RICHARD FRANK ZAINO, SR.
MICHEL JONATHAN ZEMAN
North Dartmouth
C.S.P.
RECESSIONAL
Finale 3 from 11 Rienzi" - WAGNER
March of the Priests from 11 Athalia" -MENDELSSOHN
( Audience Please Remain Seated Until Last Graduate Has Left)
Brighton
PETER F. AINSWORTH
RONALD A. CARUSO
Boston
Hingham
PETER CoLOZZI
Westfield
MARTIN STEPHEN CONROY
Malden
JAMES JOSEPH DE MASSI
Randolph
STEPHEN HARVEY DILLON
LAWRENCE G. DRISCOLL
Brighton
JOSEPH LOUIS ESPOSITO, }R. Braintree Highlands
Newton Centre
Jo-ANN GLADSTONE
Framingham
THOMAS B. HOBIN
RICHARD JAMES WHITE
RONALD GEORGE }ESSER
Methuen
THOMAS LOPEZ
Newton
Milton
EDWARD M. PERKINS, JR.
MAUREEN A. PERKINS
Dorchester
RICHARD J. SACCHETTI
Brighton
ARTHUR J. ST. LAWRENCE
Providence, R.I.
GEORGE ALEXANDER SHEVCHUK South Attleboro
MARK SULLIVAN
Braintree
JANE FINLAY TAHMOUSH
Cambridge
BEVERLY J . TURGISS
South Weymouth
North Reading